Prep Baseball & Softball

BND Large School All-Area Softball Team

The Belleville News-Democrat All-Area Large School Softball Team is voted on by class 3A and 4A coaches within the BND coverage area. Tiebreakers are settled by BND sports staff.

Player of the Year: Alex Boze, catcher, Belleville East

Coach of the Year: Rhonda Major, Columbia

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers

▪  Kristina Bettis, Belleville East (25-5, 1.33 ERA, 189 IP, 122 K, 57 BB)

▪  Aubrey Hacke, Highland (17-2, 1.33 ERA, 126.3 IP, 161 K, 28 BB / .434, .500 OBP, .646 SLG, 20 R, 10 2B, 4 3B, HR, 24 RBI)

Catcher

▪  Alex Boze, Belleville East (.471, .924 SLG, .508 OBP, 10 2B, 14 HR, 53 RBI)

First Base

▪  Calli Wibbenmeyer, Columbia (.516, .604 OBP, .747 SLG, 42 R, 10 2B, 3 HR, 35 RBI)

Second Base

▪  Kelly Metter, Columbia (.448, .525 OBP, .819 SLG, 16 2B, 3B, 7 HR, 36 RBI)

Third Base

▪  Jessica Belzer, Belleville East (.461, .496 OBP, 10 2B, 4 3B, 2 HR, 45 R, 21 RBI)

Shortstop

▪  Courtney Weilbacher, Columbia (.530, .577 OBP, .983 SLG, 18 2B, 10 3B, 5 HR, 52 R, 35 RBI)

Outfield

▪  Amanda Dermody, Belleville East (.474, .693 SLG, .508 OBP, 7 2B, 3 3B, 4 HR, 26 RBI)

▪  Sarah Hangsleben, Edwardsville (.438, .473 OBP, .743 SLG, 5 2B, 3 3B, 7 HR, 46 RBI)

▪  Tami Wong, Alton (.509, .576 OBP, .728 SLG, 45 R, 17 2B, 3B, 2 HR, 35 RBI)

Designated Player

▪  Anna Burke, Edwardsville (.427, .495 OBP, 42 R, 8 2B, 3B, 3 HR, 32 RBI)

Utility Maria Smith, Edwardsville (.424, .495 OBP, .620 SLG, 9 2B, 3 HR, 39 RBI)

▪ 

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers

▪  Miranda Schulte, Freeburg (16-7, 1.72 ERA, 150.7 IP, 158 K, 35 BB / .512, .600 OBP, 1.073 SLG, 10 2B, 3 3B, 10 HR, 35 RBI)

▪  Paige Cates, Belleville West (14-5, 2.47 ERA, 136 IP, 161 K, 32 BB / .259, 3B, HR, 5 RBI)

Catcher

▪  Chelsy Pena, Columbia (.418, .450 OBP, .689 SLG, 16 2B, 3B, 5 HR, 35 RBI)

First Base

▪  Hannah Miener, Highland (.436, .762 SLG, 35 R 10 2B, 3B, 7 HR, 28 RBI)

Second Base

▪  Kendall Patton, Belleville East (.350, .449 OBP, 30 R, 3B, 2 HR, 13 RBI)

Third Base

▪  Lexi Touchette, Columbia (.423, .464 OBP, .769 SLG, 15 2B, 7 HR, 27 R, 47 RBI)

Shortstop

▪  Savanah Fisher, Alton (.444, .508 OBP, .615 SLG, 44 R, 9 2B, 4 3B, HR, 13 RBI)

Outfield

▪  Jackie Belzer, Belleville East (.421, .491 OBP, 34 R, 5 2B, 18 RBI)

▪  Erica Schaab, Waterloo (.455, .534 OBP, .832 SLG, 37 R, 11 2B, 9 HR, 28 RBI)

▪  Lauren Taplin, Edwardsville, (.432, .468 OBP, .557 SLG, 35 R, 6 2B, 3B, HR, 17 RBI)

Designated Player

▪  Miranda Brown, Waterloo (.408, .571 OBP, .737 SLG, 10 2B, 5 HR, 23 RBI)

Utility

▪  Kiri Evans, Belleville West (.333, .423 OBP, 4 2B, 4 3B, HR, 30 R, 18 RBI)

  Comments