Boys Basketball

Metro-east high school boys basketball leaders

Edwardsville’s Oliver Stephen is the top three-point shooter in the metro-east, averaging four three-point baskets per game.
Edwardsville’s Oliver Stephen is the top three-point shooter in the metro-east, averaging four three-point baskets per game. Steve Nagy

METRO EAST BOYS BASKETBALL LEADERS

Through 12/18/2016

Minimums: Games Played-5; Free Throw Attempts-15

Scoring Leaders

Pts.

Avg.

Jordan Goodwin, Althoff

152

30.4

Noah Frederking, Okawville

149

24.8

Kyle Smith, Marissa

189

23.6

Javon Pickett, Belleville East

151

21.6

Mark Smith, Edwardsville

151

21.6

Trevor Davis, Gibault

162

20.3

Thomas Bell, Cahokia

169

18.8

Hunter Ottensmeier, Wesclin

139

17.4

JJ Schwarz, ME Lutheran

102

17.0

David Krumsieg, Lebanon

133

16.6

EJ Liddell, Belleville West

116

16.6

Noah Moss, Triad

132

16.5

Brogam Kemp, Nashville

115

16.4

Zach Golenor, Roxana

146

16.2

Michael Chism, Valmeyer

128

16.0

Malachi Smith, Belleville East

112

16.0

Oliver Stephen, Edwardsville

110

15.7

Eli Cox, Carlyle

109

15.6

Tyler Siever, Carlyle

106

15.1

Braden Woolsey, ME Lutheran

90

15.0

Rebounds

No.

Avg.

A.J. Epenesa, Edwardsville

79

15.8

Jordan Goodwin, Althoff

60

12.0

Jamie Roustio, Wood River

82

11.7

Michael Chism, Valmeyer

90

11.3

Jeremiah Tilmon, East St. Louis

84

10.5

Trevor Davis, Gibault

83

10.4

Terrence Hargrove, East St. Louis

80

10.0

Dante Ray, Althoff

49

9.8

David Krumsieg, Lebanon

69

8.6

Logan Schieppe, Lebanon

69

8.6

Connor Toennies, Carlyle

60

8.6

Noah Jones, Lebanon

65

8.1

Mark Smith, Edwardsville

57

8.1

Thomas Bell, Cahokia

72

8.0

Quinn Haug, Freeburg

55

7.9

Blake Weiss, Mascoutah

61

7.6

Reid Frederking, Steeleville

60

7.5

Beau Barbour, Triad

59

7.4

Jon Peterson, Columbia

52

7.4

Caleb Riechmann, Red Bud

51

7.3

Assists

No.

Avg.

Mark Smith, Edwardsville

72

10.29

Arthur Carter, East St. Louis

43

5.38

Griffin Lenhardt, Waterloo

35

5.00

Ryan Gool, Gibault

36

4.50

Vaughn Larsen, Valmeyer

35

4.38

A.J. Epenesa, Edwardsville

21

4.20

Jake Roustio, Wood River

29

4.14

Zach Golenor, Roxana

37

4.11

Jordan Goodwin, Althoff

19

3.80

CJ Coldon, Althoff

18

3.60

Tyler Goebel, Mater Dei

18

3.60

Oliver Stephen, Edwardsville

25

3.57

Logan Schieppe, Lebanon

28

3.50

Jake O’Dell, Triad

28

3.50

Garrett Rueter, Gibault

28

3.50

Tyler Siever, Carlyle

24

3.43

Kyle Smith, Marissa

27

3.38

Michael Chism, Valmeyer

27

3.38

Owen Miller, Valmeyer

27

3.38

Phillip Reinhardt, Valmeyer

27

3.38

Free Throw Percentage

Made-Att

Pct.

Ryan Brink, Nashville

15-16

93.8

Owen Gross, Steeleville

38-43

88.4

Blake Weiss, Mascoutah

34-39

87.2

Mark Smith, Edwardsville

40-46

87.0

Malachi Smith, Belleville East

30-35

85.7

David Lane, Civic Memorial

23-28

82.1

Noah Moss, Triad

39-48

81.3

Owen Miller, Valmeyer

39-48

81.3

Eli Cox, Carlyle

26-32

81.3

Trevor Davis, Gibault

38-47

80.9

Jon Peterson, Columbia

24-30

80.0

Frederick Grohmann, Red Bud

16-20

80.0

Zach Golenor, Roxana

33-42

78.6

Cordell Beckmann, Mater Dei

14-18

77.8

Jalen Hodge, O’Fallon

17-22

77.3

Connor Toennies, Carlyle

17-22

77.3

Noah Frederking, Okawville

39-51

76.5

Logan Schieppe, Lebanon

19-25

76.0

Cameron Wallace, Lovejoy

21-28

75.0

Caden Clark, Civic Memorial

18-24

75.0

Steals

No.

Avg.

Jake Roustio, Wood River

26

3.71

Mark Smith, Edwardsville

19

2.71

Jordan Goodwin, Althoff

13

2.60

Malachi Smith, Belleville East

18

2.57

Greg Long, Columbia

18

2.57

Jake Ridenhour, Jerseyville

23

2.56

Vaughn Larsen, Valmeyer

20

2.50

Michael Chism, Valmeyer

18

2.25

Zaide Wilson, Wood River

15

2.14

Trevor Davis, Gibault

17

2.13

David Lane, Civic Memorial

18

2.00

Kyle Smith, Marissa

16

2.00

Kenrique Brown, Collinsville

16

2.00

Mick Stephens, Wesclin

16

2.00

Frederick Grohmann, Red Bud

14

2.00

Alex Orr, O’Fallon

14

2.00

Ben Huels, Waterloo

12

2.00

Ronnie Midgett, Collinsville

15

1.88

Cole Juelfs, Valmeyer

15

1.88

Chase Daugherty, Marissa

15

1.88

Three Pointers Per Game

No.

Avg

Oliver Stephen, Edwardsville

28

4.00

Kyle Smith, Marissa

26

3.25

Marvin Bateman, Althoff

15

3.00

Jack Marinko, Edwardsville

18

2.57

Karson Huels, Gibault

19

2.38

Derrick Guthrie, Lebanon

16

2.29

Tony Stoddard, Marissa

18

2.25

Zach Golenor, Roxana

19

2.11

Phillip Reinhardt, Valmeyer

16

2.00

Javon Pickett, Belleville East

14

2.00

Ryan Brink, Nashville

14

2.00

Braden Woolsey, ME Lutheran

12

2.00

Kurt Hall, Jerseyville

17

1.89

Ronnie Midgett, Collinsville

15

1.88

Noah Brandon, Mascoutah

15

1.88

EnRico Sylvester, Belleville East

13

1.86

Jalen Hodge, O’Fallon

13

1.86

Kyle Cox, Triad

14

1.75

Kerion Chairs, East St. Louis

13

1.63

Nate Brede, Wesclin

13

1.63

Blocked Shots

No.

Avg.

Jeremiah Tilmon, East St. Louis

27

3.38

Blake Weiss, Mascoutah

24

3.00

Dylan Hunt, Waterloo

19

2.71

Terrence Hargrove, East St. Louis

21

2.63

EJ Liddell, Belleville West

18

2.57

Thomas Bell, Cahokia

20

2.22

Collin Kessler, Gibault

14

1.75

Tyler Dancy, Belleville West

12

1.71

David Krumsieg, Lebanon

13

1.63

Caleb Riechmann, Red Bud

11

1.57

Noah Jones, Lebanon

12

1.50

Richard Robninson, Cahokia

13

1.44

Cody McMillen, Roxana

12

1.33

Trevor Davis, Gibault

10

1.25

Nick Grote, Granite City

7

1.17

Zack Haas, Roxana

10

1.11

Geoffrey Withers, Civic Memorial

10

1.11

Nate Brede, Wesclin

8

1.00

Jake Roustio, Wood River

7

1.00

Torrey Deal, Granite City

7

1.00

***

  Comments