High School Football

Metro-east football teams pushing higher in state rankings

East St. Louis Flyers All-American receiver Jeff Thomas helped his team beat CBC on Saturday.
East St. Louis Flyers All-American receiver Jeff Thomas helped his team beat CBC on Saturday.

The Althoff Crusaders (2-0) held on to the No. 1 spot in the Associated Press Class 4A state football rankings for the second week in a row, outdistancing No. Rochester (2-0).

After hammering Jefferson City (Mo.) Helias 51-20 last week, Althoff’s next opponent is Mater Dei (2-0) in the annual battle for the Holy Grail trophy at 7 p.m. Friday in Breese. Mater Dei is tied with defending 4A state champion Chicago Phillips for the No. 3 spot in the 4A state rankings.

East St. Louis (2-0) maintained a tight hold on the No. 2 spot in the Class 7A state rankings after getting a late touchdown to beat St. Louis powerhouse CBC 32-28 on Saturday at Clyde C. Jordan Stadium. More than 8,500 fans were on hand to witness the showdown.

The 4A state rankings were again crowded with metro-east teams, led by No. 1 Althoff, No. 3 Mater Dei, No. 8 Columbia (2-0), which moved up two spots from No. 10, and No. 13 Civic Memorial (2-0).

Edwardsville (2-0) dropped a spot from fifth to sixth in Class 8A despite handling Rock Island 48-27 last Friday. Centralia (2-0) is sixth in Class 5A, followed by No. 7 Triad (2-0) with Cahokia (2-0) at No. 15. The Comanches are getting strong play under new coach John Clay, particularly from quarterback Wayne Grant.

In 3A, the Central Cougars (2-0) are 14th while Nashville (1-1) is 22nd in Class 2A.

Norm Sanders: 618-239-2454, @NormSanders

Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Loyola (12)

(2-0)

120

1

2. Lincoln-Way East

(2-0)

107

2

3. Glenbard West

(2-0)

85

3

4. Homewood-Flossmoor

(2-0)

82

4

5. Brother Rice

(1-1)

61

6

6. Edwardsville

(2-0)

49

5

7. Waubonsie Valley

(2-0)

44

9

8. Palatine

(2-0)

43

8

9. Maine South

(1-1)

28

10

10. Naperville Neuqua Valley

(2-0)

9

NR

Others receiving votes: Glenbard North 8, Barrington 7, New Trier 5, Oak Park River Forest 3, Marist 3, Huntley 3, Hinsdale Central 3.

Class 7A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (10)

(2-0)

125

1

2. East St. Louis (3)

(2-0)

120

2

3. Batavia

(2-0)

94

4

4. Normal Community

(2-0)

79

5

5. Libertyville

(1-1)

63

3

6. Fenwick

(2-0)

62

7

7. Bradley-Bourbonnais

(2-0)

61

6

8. St. Charles North

(2-0)

51

8

9. Wheaton North

(2-0)

38

9

10. Machesney Park Harlem

(2-0)

10

10

Others receiving votes: Lincoln Way West 6, Benet 3, Hononegah 2, Rolling Meadows 1.

Class 6A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Spr) (10)

(2-0)

127

1

2. Prairie Ridge (3)

(2-0)

119

2

3. Montini

(1-1)

89

5

4. Lemont

(2-0)

86

6

5. Cary-Grove

(1-1)

72

7

6. DeKalb

(2-0)

55

10

(tie)Crete-Monee

(1-1)

55

3

8. Rockford Boylan

(2-0)

32

NR

9. Danville

(2-0)

26

NR

10. Rockford Auburn

(1-1)

20

4

Others receiving votes: St. Laurence 14, Providence 5, Bloomington 3, Belvidere North 3, Crystal Lake Central 3, Riverside-Brookfield 3, Galesburg 2, Hampshire 1.

Class 5A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Nazareth (16)

(2-0)

160

1

2. Peoria Central

(2-0)

141

2

3. Sterling

(2-0)

120

5

4. Woodstock Marian

(2-0)

103

6

5. Metamora

(2-0)

85

8

6. Centralia

(2-0)

54

9

7. Triad

(2-0)

41

10

8. Washington

(1-1)

37

3

9. Morris

(2-0)

35

NR

10. Peoria Notre Dame

(2-0)

26

NR

Others receiving votes: Champaign Central 24, Decatur Eisenhower 14, Kaneland 14, Joliet Catholic 11, Cahokia 8, Morgan Park 3, Springfield Southeast 3, Woodstock North 1.

Class 4A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Althoff Catholic (15)

(2-0)

182

1

2. Rochester (4)

(2-0)

174

2

3. Mater Dei

(2-0)

131

3

(tie)Phillips

(1-1)

131

4

5. Geneseo

(2-0)

126

5

6. Johnsburg

(2-0)

102

6

7. Marengo

(2-0)

72

7

8. Columbia

(2-0)

47

10

9. Taylorville

(2-0)

32

NR

10. Plano

(1-1)

10

NR

Others receiving votes: Richmond-Burton 7, Coal City 7, Civic Memorial 6, Manteno 5, Quincy Notre Dame 3, Canton 3, Rock Island Alleman 2, Genoa 2, Aurora Central Catholic 2, Stillman Valley 1.

Class 3A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. IC Catholic (16)

(2-0)

160

1

2. Wilmington

(2-0)

144

2

3. Monticello

(2-0)

120

3

4. Newton

(2-0)

97

T5

5. North-Mac

(2-0)

79

4

6. Byron

(2-0)

72

8

7. Pana

(2-0)

60

T5

8. Tolono Unity

(1-1)

32

10

9. Williamsville

(2-0)

26

NR

10. Herscher

(2-0)

22

NR

Others receiving votes: Bishop McNamara 19, Elmwood-Brimfield 14, Carlinville 13, Breese Central 7, Westville 7, Winnebago 3, Mt. Carmel 2, St. Joseph-Ogden 2, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 1.

Class 2A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Downs Tri-Valley (11)

(2-0)

152

2

2. Maroa-Forsyth (4)

(2-0)

145

3

3. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (1)

(2-0)

126

4

4. Sterling Newman

(2-0)

112

5

5. Orion

(2-0)

78

7

6. Mendon Unity

(2-0)

75

6

7. Auburn

(1-1)

59

1

8. Eastland-Pearl City

(2-0)

56

9

9. El Paso-Gridley

(2-0)

14

NR

10. DuQuoin

(1-1)

12

NR

(tie) Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley

(1-1)

12

NR

Others receiving votes: Wethersfield 9, Hamilton West Hancock 8, Champaign St. Thomas More 5, Carmi White County 4, Fulton 3, Johnston City 3, Eldorado 2, Rockridge 2, Sangamon Valley 1, St. Bede 1, Nashville 1.

Class 1A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Decatur St. Teresa (17)

(2-0)

170

1

2. Ottawa Marquette

(2-0)

135

2

3. Tuscola

(2-0)

130

3

4. Forreston

(2-0)

125

4

5. Dakota

(2-0)

98

5

6. Mt. Sterling (Brown County)

(2-0)

69

6

7. Bureau Valley

(2-0)

66

9

8. Athens

(2-0)

62

7

9. Stockton

(2-0)

38

10

10. Stark County

(1-1)

22

8

Others receiving votes: LeRoy 6, Lena-Winslow 5, Pawnee 3, Argenta-Oreana 2, Concord (Triopia) 2, Camp Point Central 1, Hardin (Calhoun) 1.

  Comments