High School Football

Two metro-east football teams are No. 1 in state rankings

East St. Louis All-American receiver Jeff Thomas (4) has helped the Flyers move up to No. 1 in the Class 7A state rankings.
East St. Louis All-American receiver Jeff Thomas (4) has helped the Flyers move up to No. 1 in the Class 7A state rankings.

Two metro-east teams now are ranked first in the state in the latest state football rankings released Tuesday by The Associated Press.

Althoff (3-0) remained No. 1 in Class 4A for the second straight week after delivering a 40-16 victory over then- third-ranked Mater Dei. East St. Louis (3-0) took over the No. 1 spot in Class 7A following the Flyers’ 58-13 victory over Alton, coupled with Chicago Mt. Carmel’s 35-28 loss to 8A No. 1 Loyola Academy.

East St. Louis, which beat St. Louis powerhouse CBC 32-28 the week before, was ranked second in 7A last week. The Flyers are ranked first, ahead of No. 2 Mt. Carmel (2-1) and No. 3 Batavia (3-0).

In 4A, Althoff is No. 1 ahead of No. 2 Rochester (3-0) and defending 4A state champion Chicago Phillips (2-1). Phillips beat Althoff 51-7 last Noveember in the 4A state title game, while Althoff defeated Rochester 46-42 in the 4A quarterfinals.

Edwardsville (3-0) moved up a spot from sixth to fifth in the Class 8A state rankings after beating Collinsville 49-0.

Triad (3-0) held on to the No. 7 spot in Class 5A while Cahokia (2-1), which lost on the road to 4A fourth-ranked Geneseo (3-0), is 14th in 5A.

Columbia (3-0) moved up from eighth to seventh in Class 4A after crushing Dupo 42-0 in a Cahokia Conference game. Mater Dei (2-1) fell from third to ninth in 4A following the loss to Althoff.

In 3A, Central (3-0) is inching closer to the top 10 and came in at No. 12 this week following a shutout win over Freeburg.

Red Bud (3-0) broke through into 2A state rankings at No. 13 following a 62-48 Cahokia Conference victory over Carlyle. Red Bud is averaging 51.7 points and nearly 400 yards of offense per game.

Norm Sanders: 618-239-2454, @NormSanders

Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Loyola (13)

(3-0)

130

1

2. Homewood-Flossmoor

(3-0)

107

4

3. Glenbard West

(3-0)

104

3

4. Brother Rice

(3-0)

88

5

5. Edwardsville

(3-0)

58

6

6. Lincoln-Way East

(2-1)

57

2

7. Palatine

(3-0)

49

8

8. Naperville Neuqua Valley

(3-0)

46

10

9. Barrington

(3-0)

27

NR

10. Oak Park River Forest

(3-0)

10

NR

Others receiving votes: Glenbard North 7, Hinsdale Central 7, Oswego East 5, Marist 5, Waubonsie Valley 4, Niles Notre Dame 4, Stevenson 3, Bolingbrook 2, Lyons 1, Maine South 1.

Class 7A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. East St. Louis (11)

(3-0)

137

2

2. Chicago Mt. Carmel (3)

(2-1)

113

1

3. Batavia

(3-0)

108

3

4. Fenwick

(3-0)

98

6

5. Libertyville

(2-1)

72

5

6. Bradley-Bourbonnais

(3-0)

71

7

7. St. Charles North

(3-0)

68

8

8. Machesney Park Harlem

(3-0)

29

10

9. Normal Community

(2-1)

23

4

10. Lincoln Way West

(3-0)

13

NR

Others receiving votes: Benet 12, Rolling Meadows 10, St. Patrick 6, Wheaton North 6, Lake Zurich 3, Hoffman Estates 1.

Class 6A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Sacred Heart-Griff(Spr)(10)

(3-0)

127

1

2. Prairie Ridge (3)

(3-0)

120

2

3. Cary-Grove

(2-1)

96

5

4. Lemont

(2-1)

83

4

5. Rockford Boylan

(3-0)

66

8

6. Danville

(3-0)

54

9

7. Rockford Auburn

(2-1)

33

10

8. Montini

(1-2)

25

3

9. DeKalb

(2-1)

24

T6

10. St. Laurence

(2-1)

21

NR

Others receiving votes: Riverside-Brookfield 20, Crete-Monee 19, Galesburg 11, Providence 5, Bloomington 5, Quincy 3, De La Salle 2, Reavis 1.

Class 5A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Peoria Central (13)

(3-0)

147

2

2. Sterling (1)

(3-0)

126

3

3. Nazareth (1)

(2-1)

101

1

4. Metamora

(3-0)

92

5

5. Centralia

(3-0)

79

6

6. Peoria Notre Dame

(3-0)

74

10

7. Triad

(3-0)

61

7

8. Morris

(3-0)

60

9

9. Washington

(2-1)

37

8

10. Woodstock Marian

(2-1)

31

4

Others receiving votes: Decatur Eisenhower 6, Morgan Park 5, Woodstock North 3, Cahokia 1, Champaign Central 1, Limestone 1.

Class 4A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Althoff Catholic (14)

(3-0)

158

1

2. Rochester (1)

(3-0)

142

2

3. Phillips

(2-1)

124

T3

4. Geneseo

(3-0)

111

5

5. Johnsburg (1)

(3-0)

101

6

6. Marengo

(3-0)

77

7

7. Columbia

(3-0)

50

8

8. Taylorville

(3-0)

47

9

9. Breese Mater Dei

(2-1)

36

T3

10. Coal City

(3-0)

21

NR

Others receiving votes: Aurora Central Catholic 5, Dixon 2, Genoa 2, Rock Island Alleman 2, St. Edward 1, Manteno 1.

Class 3A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. IC Catholic (16)

(3-0)

160

1

2. Wilmington

(3-0)

144

2

3. Monticello

(3-0)

122

3

4. Newton

(3-0)

98

4

5. Byron

(3-0)

79

6

6. North-Mac

(3-0)

69

5

7. Pana

(3-0)

51

7

8. Williamsville

(3-0)

48

9

9. Tolono Unity

(2-1)

46

8

10. Herscher

(3-0)

35

10

Others receiving votes: Elmwood-Brimfield 10, Breese Central 8, Bloomington Central Catholic 4, Carlinville 3, St. Joseph-Ogden 2, Westville 1.

Class 2A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Downs Tri-Valley (13)

(3-0)

147

1

2. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (2)

(3-0)

136

3

3. Sterling Newman

(3-0)

120

4

4. Mendon Unity

(3-0)

88

6

5. Eastland-Pearl City

(3-0)

69

8

6. Auburn

(2-1)

62

7

7. El Paso-Gridley

(3-0)

61

9

8. Maroa-Forsyth

(2-1)

60

2

9. Fulton

(2-1)

18

NR

(tie) Orion

(2-1)

18

5

Others receiving votes: Wethersfield 16, Hamilton West Hancock 6, Red Bud 5, Rockridge 4, Carmi White County 4, Johnston City 3, Champaign St. Thomas More 3, Chicago (Hope) Academy 2, St. Bede 1, Sangamon Valley 1, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 1.

Class 1A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Decatur St. Teresa (16)

(3-0)

160

1

2. Ottawa Marquette

(3-0)

128

2

3. Tuscola

(3-0)

124

3

4. Forreston

(3-0)

119

4

5. Stockton

(3-0)

79

9

6. Mt. Sterling (Brown County)

(3-0)

78

6

7. Athens

(3-0)

74

8

8. Dakota

(2-1)

30

5

9. Bureau Valley

(2-1)

27

7

10. Lena-Winslow

(2-1)

21

NR

Others receiving votes: Pawnee 14, Camp Point Central 12, Argenta-Oreana 7, LeRoy 2, Aquin 2, Amboy-LaMoille 2, Arcola 1.

  Comments