High School Football

Two local football teams are No. 1 in final AP regular-season state rankings

Althoff’s C.J. Coldon (left) and his Crusaders teammates are ranked first in the state in Class 4A once again this week
Althoff’s C.J. Coldon (left) and his Crusaders teammates are ranked first in the state in Class 4A once again this week

As Illinois high school football teams navigate the final week of the regular season, the metro-east remains well represented in The Associated Press weekly state rankings.

Althoff (8-0) remained the top team in Class 4A as it has been since early this season, with the Crusaders closing out the regular season with a 7 p.m. home game Friday against the Triad Knights.

East St. Louis (7-0), No. 1 in 7A for much of the season, will be at O’Fallon on Friday in its regular-season finale.

The Highland Bulldogs (7-1) are the region’s next highest ranked team, coming in at No. 3 for the second straight week in Class 5A. Highland survived a nail-biter at Jerseyville last Friday and won 49-46 on a 39-yard field goal at the buzzer by Elliott Prott to nail down the Mississippi Valley Conference title.

Columbia (8-0) not only held on to its No. 5 spot in the Class 4A state rankings, the Eagles even picked up a first-place vote this week after hammering Red Bud 55-14.

The Edwardsville Tigers (7-1) moved up two spots in the Class 8A rankings, jumping from ninth to seventh.

Among the metro-east teams receiving votes in the state football rankings this week were Triad (6-2; 12th in 5A), Cahokia (4-4; 15th in 5A), Mater Dei (4-4, 14th in 4A), Central (7-1, 13th in 3A) and Red Bud (6-2; 12th in 2A).

The Illinois High School Association state football playoff pairings will be announced Saturday, where eight classes of 32 teams each will battle for state championships.

Norm Sanders: 618-239-2454, @NormSanders

Illinois High School Football State Rankings

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Loyola (9)

(8-0)

90

1

2. Brother Rice

(8-0)

81

2

3. Homewood-Flossmoor

(8-1)

70

3

4. Palatine

(8-0)

55

5

(tie) Neuqua Valley

(8-0)

55

4

6. Hinsdale Central

(8-0)

41

7

7. Edwardsville

(7-1)

32

9

8. St. Charles East

(8-0)

20

T10

9. Naperville North

(7-1)

14

NR

10. Marist

(7-1)

8

NR

Others receiving votes: Oswego 7, Glenbard West 7, Stevenson 6, Barrington 6, Lincoln-Way East 3.

Class 7A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. East St. Louis (8)

(8-0)

89

1

2. Bradley-Bourbonnais (1)

(8-0)

79

2

3. Fenwick

(7-1)

70

3

4. St. Charles North

(7-1)

61

4

5. Rolling Meadows

(8-0)

47

7

6. Normal

(7-1)

46

8

(tie) Batavia

(7-1)

46

6

8. Benet

(6-2)

17

5

9. Lincoln-Way Central

(6-2)

8

NR

10. Machesney Park Harlem

(6-2)

7

NR

T10.Glenbrook North

(7-1)

7

NR

Others receiving votes: Lincoln Way West 5, Highland Park 4, Lake Zurich 4, Chicago Mt. Carmel 2, St. Rita 2, Hoffman Estates 1.

Class 6A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Springfield SH-Griffin (7)

(8-0)

88

1

2. Prairie Ridge (2)

(8-0)

83

2

3. Cary-Grove

(7-1)

71

3

4. Lemont

(8-0)

63

4

5. Rockford Auburn

(7-1)

47

5

6. DeKalb

(7-1)

42

6

7. Crete-Monee

(6-2)

31

7

8. Quincy

(7-1)

19

10

9. Antioch

(8-0)

17

NR

10. Rockford Boylan

(7-1)

9

9

Others receiving votes: Marmion 7, St. Laurence 5, Oak Lawn Richards 4, Danville 4, Montini 4, Reavis 1.

Class 5A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Peoria Central (11)

(8-0)

110

1

2. Sterling

(8-0)

99

2

3. Highland

(7-1)

83

3

4. Peoria Notre Dame

(6-2)

76

4

5. Washington

(6-2)

63

6

6. Morris

(6-2)

55

8

7. Centralia

(6-2)

41

10

8. Morgan Park

(7-1)

14

NR

(tie) Vernon Hills

(6-2)

14

NR

10. Chicago (Solorio Academy)

(6-2)

11

NR

Others receiving votes: Belvidere 8, Triad 8, Rochelle 5, Metamora 4, Cahokia 3, Payton 3, Decatur Eisenhower 2, Hillcrest 2, Woodstock Marian 2, Kankakee 1, Glenbard South 1.

Class 4A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Althoff (9)

(8-0)

114

1

2. Phillips (1)

(7-1)

102

2

3. Rochester

(7-1)

92

4

4. Johnsburg (1)

(8-0)

91

3

5. Columbia (1)

(8-0)

75

5

6. Genoa-Kingston

(8-0)

64

6

7. Mt. Zion

(7-1)

44

7

8. Canton

(7-1)

31

8

9. Aurora Central Catholic

(7-1)

21

9

10. Plano

(6-2)

9

NR

Others receiving votes: Rockford Lutheran 5, Herrin 4, Richmond-Burton 3, Mater Dei 2, Geneseo 2, Taylorville 1.

Class 3A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. IC Catholic (14)

(8-0)

140

1

2. Wilmington

(8-0)

122

2

3. Monticello

(8-0)

106

3

4. Byron

(8-0)

96

4

5. Herscher

(8-0)

75

6

6. North-Mac

(8-0)

72

5

7. Newton

(8-0)

61

7

8. Mt. Carmel

(8-0)

32

10

9. Bloomington Central Catholic

(7-1)

29

9

10. Farmington

(8-0)

14

NR

Others receiving votes: Pana 5, Elmwood-Brimfield 5, Central 4, Westville 4, Williamsville 4, Carlinville 1.

Class 2A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Downs Tri-Valley (11)

(8-0)

136

1

2. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (3)

(8-0)

122

2

3. Sterling Newman

(8-0)

114

3

4. Mendon Unity

(8-0)

95

4

5. Maroa-Forsyth

(7-1)

77

6

6. Hamilton West Hancock

(8-0)

64

7

7. Fulton

(6-2)

55

8

8. Wethersfield

(7-1)

35

9

9. Eastland-Pearl City

(7-1)

30

5

10. St. Bede

(6-2)

25

NR

Others receiving votes: Carmi White County 6, Red Bud 4, DuQuoin 4, Eldorado 3.

Class 1A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Forreston (11)

(8-0)

128

1

2. Tuscola (2)

(8-0)

114

2

3. Ottawa Marquette

(8-0)

97

3

4. Stockton

(8-0)

94

4

5. Decatur St. Teresa

(7-1)

78

6

6. Lena-Winslow

(6-2)

59

8

7. Decatur Lutheran (LSA)

(8-1)

38

NR

8. Athens

(6-2)

37

9

9. Mt. Sterling (Brown County)

(6-2)

27

10

10. Argenta-Oreana

(7-1)

17

5

Others receiving votes: Aquin 16, Bureau Valley 4, Camp Point Central 3, Dakota 2, Arcola 1.

  Comments