High School Football

IHSA state football playoffs - Round 1 pairings

Althoff football moves to 9-0 as receiver has a big night

The Althoff Crusaders broke things open after a tight first half Friday, defeating the Triad Knights 37-7 to finish off a second-straight 9-0 regular season in high school football.
Up Next
The Althoff Crusaders broke things open after a tight first half Friday, defeating the Triad Knights 37-7 to finish off a second-straight 9-0 regular season in high school football.

Here are the full Illinois High School Association state football playoff pairings for Class 1A through 8A, as released by the IHSA on Saturday night:

Class 8A

Game 1 — #32 O'Fallon (5-4) at #1 Loyola Academy (9-0), 2 p.m. Saturday

Game 2 — #17 Chicago (Curie) (8-1) at #16 Oswego East (8-1), TBA

Game 3 — #25 Palatine (Fremd) (6-3) at #8 Brother Rice (8-1), TBA

Game 4 — #24 Huntley (6-3) at #9 Stevenson (8-1), TBA

Game 5 — #29 Evanston (6-3) at #4 Homewood-Flosmoor (9-0), TBA

Game 6 — #20 Glenbard West (7-2) at #13 Neuqua Valley (8-1), TBA

Game 7 — #28 Joliet West (6-3) at #5 Oswego (H.S.) (9-0), TBA

Game 8 — #21 Oak Park-River Forest (7-2) at #12 Edwardsville (8-1), 6 p.m. Friday

Game 9 — #31 Waubonsie Valley (5-4) at #2 Hinsdale Central (9-0), TBA

Game 10 — #18 Lincoln-Way East (7-2) vs. #15 Chicago (Taft) (8-1) at TBA, TBA

Game 11 — #26 Maine South (6-3) at #7 West Aurora (9-0), TBA

Game 12 — #23 Leyden (7-2) at #10 Barrington (8-1), TBA

Game 13 — #30 Niles (Notre Dame) (6-3) at #3 Palatine (9-0), TBA

Game 14 — #19 Lyons (7-2) at #14 Naperville North (8-1), TBA

Game 15 — #27 Lockport (6-3) at #6 St. Charles (East) (9-0), TBA

Game 16 — #22 New Trier (7-2) at #11 Marist (8-1), TBA

Class 7A

Game 1 — #32 Libertyville (5-4) at #1 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) (9-0), TBA

Game 2 — #17 Highland Park (7-2) at #16 Plainfield (North) (7-2), TBA

Game 3 — #25 Chicago (St. Rita) (5-4) at #8 Rockford (Auburn) (8-1), TBA

Game 4 — #24 Mundelein (Carmel) (5-4) at #9 St. Charles (North) (8-1), TBA

Game 5 — #29 Rockton (Hononegah) (5-4) at #4 Oak Park (Fenwick) (8-1), TBA

Game 6 — #20 Machesney Park (Harlem) (6-3) at #13 Lake Zurich (7-2), TBA

Game 7 — #28 Algonquin (Jacobs) (5-4) vs. #5 Chicago (Lincoln Park) (8-1) at TBA, TBA

Game 8 — #21 McHenry (6-3) at #12 Batavia (7-2), TBA

Game 9 — #31 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) (5-4) at #2 East St. Louis (Sr.) (9-0), 2 p.m. Saturday

Game 10 — #18 Pekin (6-3) at #15 Glenbard North (7-2), TBA

Game 11 — #26 Chicago (Simeon) (5-4) at #7 Glenbrook North (8-1), TBA

Game 12 — #23 Willowbrook (6-3) at #10 Quincy (Sr.) (8-1), TBA

Game 13 — #30 Thornwood (5-4) at #3 Rolling Meadows (9-0), TBA

Game 14 — #19 Lincoln-Way Central (6-3) at #14 Burbank (Reavis) (7-2), TBA

Game 15 — #27 Belleville West (5-4) at #6 Normal (8-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

Game 16 — #22 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) (6-3) at #11 Lisle (Benet Academy) (7-2), TBA

Class 6A

Game 1 — #16 Deerfield (5-4) at #1 Prairie Ridge (9-0), TBA

Game 2 — #9 Montini (6-3) at #8 Chicago (St. Ignatius) (7-2), TBA

Game 3 — #13 St. Viator (5-4) at #4 Rockford Boylan Catholic (8-1), TBA

Game 4 — #12 Lake Forest (6-3) at #5 Riverside-Brookfield) (7-2), TBA

Game 5 — #15 Wauconda (5-4) at #2 Antioch (9-0), TBA

Game 6 — #10 Marmion Academy (6-3) at #7 DeKalb (7-2), TBA

Game 7 — #14 Wheeling (5-4) at #3 Cary-Grove (8-1), TBA

Game 8 — #11 Lakes (6-3) at #6 Grayslake North (7-2), TBA

Game 9 — #16 Oak Forest (5-4) at #1 Lemont (9-0), TBA

Game 10 — #9 Chicago (Perspectives/Leadership) (7-2) at #8 Danville (7-2), TBA

Game 11 — #13 Chatham Glenwood (6-3) at #4 Crete-Monee (7-2), TBA

Game 12 — #12 St. Laurence (6-3) at #5 Oak Lawn (Richards) (7-2), TBA

Game 13 — #15 Normal West (5-4) at #2 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (9-0), TBA

Game 14 — #10 Chicago Hubbard (7-2) at #7 Galesburg (7-2), TBA

Game 15 — #14 Shepard (6-3) vs. #3 Morgan Park (8-1) at TBA, TBA

Game 16 — #11 Rock Island (7-2) at #6 Thornton Fractional South (7-2), TBA

Class 5A

Game 1 — #16 Chicago (Westinghouse) (5-4) at #1 Sterling (H.S.) (9-0), TBA

Game 2 — #9 Rich Central (6-3) at #8 Woodstock North (6-3), TBA

Game 3 — #13 Sycamore (H.S.) (5-4) vs. #4 Chicago (Solorio Academy) (7-2) at TBA, TBA

Game 4 — #12 Rochelle (5-4) at #5 Ridgewood (7-2), TBA

Game 5 — #15 Nazareth Academy (5-4) vs. #2 Chicago (Goode) (9-0) at TBA, TBA

Game 6 — #10 Chicago (Urban Prep/Bronzeville) (6-3) at #7 Vernon Hills (6-3), TBA

Game 7 — #14 Woodstock (Marian) (5-4) vs. #3 Chicago (Payton) (8-1) at TBA, TBA

Game 8 — #11 Glenbard South (5-4) at #6 Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) (7-2), TBA

Game 9 — #16 Dunlap (5-4) at #1 Peoria (H.S.) (8-1), TBA

Game 10 — #9 Jacksonville (6-3) at #8 Decatur Eisenhower (6-3), TBA

Game 11 — #13 Peoria (Notre Dame) (6-3) at #4 Washington (7-2), TBA

Game 12 — #12 Mahomet-Seymour (6-3) at #5 Centralia (7-2), 2 p.m. Saturday

Game 13 — #15 Waterloo (H.S.) (5-4) at #2 Highland (8-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 14 — #10 Metamora (6-3) at #7 Kankakee (6-3), TBA

Game 15 — #14 Marion (5-4) at #3 Morris (7-2), TBA

Game 16 — #11 Triad (6-3) at #6 Geneseo (6-3), 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A

Game 1 — #16 Illinois Valley Central (5-4) at #1 Herscher (9-0), TBA

Game 2 — #9 Dixon (H.S.) (7-2) vs. #8 Chicago (South Shore) (7-2) at TBA, TBA

Game 3 — #13 Kewanee (H.S.) (6-3) vs. #4 Chicago (Phillips) (8-1) at TBA, TBA

Game 4 — #12 Wheaton Academy (6-3) at #5 Aurora (Central Catholic) (8-1), TBA

Game 5 — #15 Marengo (5-4) at #2 Johnsburg (9-0), TBA

Game 6 — #10 Manteno (6-3) at #7 Plano (7-2), TBA

Game 7 — #14 Coal City (5-4) at #3 Genoa (G.-Kingston) (9-0), TBA

Game 8 — #11 Richmond (R.-Burton) (6-3) at #6 Rockford (Lutheran) (7-2), TBA

Game 9 — #16 Carterville (5-4) at #1Althoff (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Lindenwood University in Belleville

Game 10 — #9 Taylorville (7-2) at #8 Marquette (7-2), TBA

Game 11 — #13 Olney (Richland County) (5-4) at #4 Mt. Zion (8-1), TBA

Game 12 — #12 Civic Memorial (5-4) at #5 Rochester (8-1), TBA

Game 13 — #15 Greenville (5-4) at #2 Columbia (9-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 14 — #10 West Frankfort (6-3) at #7 Canton (7-2), TBA

Game 15 — #14 Watseka (5-4) at #3 Herrin (8-1), TBA

Game 16 — #11 Mater Dei (5-4) at #6 Central (7-2), 1 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

Game 1 — #16 St. Joseph-Ogden) (5-4) at #1 Elmhurst IC Catholic (9-0), TBA

Game 2 — #9 Mercer County (7-2) at #8 Paxton -Buckley-Loda (8-1), TBA

Game 3 — #13 Chicago (Corliss) (6-3) at #4 Wilmington (9-0), TBA

Game 4 — #12 Eureka (6-3) at #5 Byron (9-0), TBA

Game 5 — #15 Winnebago (5-4) at #2 Farmington (9-0), TBA

Game 6 — #10 Bloomington Central Catholic (7-2) at #7 Elmwood-Brimfield (8-1), TBA

Game 7 — #14 Chicago (Marine) (6-3) at #3 Westville (9-0), TBA

Game 8 — #11 Chicago (Clark) (7-2) at #6 Monticello (9-0), TBA

Game 9 — #16 Auburn (5-4) at #1 Newton (9-0), TBA

Game 10 — #9 Marshall (8-1) at #8 Pana (8-1), TBA

Game 11 — #13 Wood River (6-3) at #4 Carlinville (8-1), TBA

Game 12 — #12 Hillsboro (6-3) at #5 Williamsville (8-1), TBA

Game 13 — #15 Sesser-Valier (5-4) at #2 Mt. Carmel (9-0), TBA

Game 14 — #10 Tolono Unity (7-2) at #7 Vandalia (8-1), TBA

Game 15 — #14 Beardstown (5-4) at #3 Virden (North Mac) (8-1), TBA

Game 16 — #11 Anna (A.-Jonesboro) (7-2) at #6 Fairfield (8-1), TBA

Class 2A

Game 1 — #16 Clifton (Central) (5-4) at #1 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (9-0), TBA

Game 2 — #9 Peru (St. Bede) (6-3) at #8 Westchester (St. Joseph) (7-2), TBA

Game 3 — #13 Orion (6-3) at #4 Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) (8-1), TBA

Game 4 — #12 Knoxville (6-3) at #5 Chicago (C. Hope Academy) (8-1), TBA

Game 5 — #15 Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop] (5-4) at #2 Annawan.-Wethersfield (8-1), TBA

Game 6 — #10 El Paso-Gridley (6-3) at #7 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley) (7-2), TBA

Game 7 — #14 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) (5-4) at #3 Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop] (8-1), TBA

Game 8 — #11 Momence (6-3) at #6 Fulton (H.S.) (7-2), TBA

Game 9 — #16 Rushville-Industry (5-4) at #1 Downs (Tri-Valley) (9-0), TBA

Game 10 — #9 Red Bud (7-2) at #8 DuQuoin (7-2), 2 p.m. Saturday

Game 11 — #13 Flora (6-3) at #4 Eldorado (8-1), TBA

Game 12 — #12 Johnston City (6-3) at #5 Maroa-Forsyth (8-1), TBA

Game 13 — #15 Illini West (5-4) at #2 Mendon Unity (9-0), TBA

Game 14 — #10 Shelbyville (6-3) at #7 Carmi-White County (7-2), TBA

Game 15 — #14 St. Thomas More (6-3) at #3 Hamilton West Hancock (9-0), TBA

Game 16 — #11 Sangamon Valley (6-3) at #6 Bismarck-Henning (7-2), TBA

Class 1A

Game 1 — #16 Milledgeville (5-4) at #1 Ottawa (Marquette) (9-0), TBA

Game 2 — #9 Polo (6-3) at #8 Dakota (6-3), TBA

Game 3 — #13 Fithian (Oakwood) (5-4) at #4 Freeport (Aquin) (8-1), TBA

Game 4 — #12 LeRoy (6-3) at #5 Kirkland (Hiawatha) (7-2), TBA

Game 5 — #15 Chicago (Luther North) (5-4) at #2 Forreston (9-0), TBA

Game 6 — #10 Westminster Christian (6-3) at #7 Stark County (6-3), TBA

Game 7 — #14 Salt Fork (5-4) at #3 Stockton (9-0), TBA

Game 8 — #11 Bureau Valley (6-3) at #6 Lena-Winslow (7-2), TBA

Game 9 — #16 Oblong (5-4) at #1 Tuscola (9-0), TBA

Game 10 — #9 Carrollton (6-3) at #8 Camp Point (Central) (7-2), TBA

Game 11 — #13 Red Hill (5-4) at #4 Decatur Lutheran) (8-1), TBA

Game 12 — #12 Hardin Calhoun (6-3) at #5 Arcola (7-2), TBA

Game 13 — #15 Toledo (Cumberland) (5-4) at #2 Decatur (St. Teresa) (8-1), TBA

Game 14 — #10 Athens (6-3) at #7 Pawnee (7-2), TBA

Game 15 — #14 Warrensburg-Latham (5-4) at #3 Argenta-Oreana (8-1), TBA

Game 16 — #11 Greenfield-Northwestern (6-3) at #6 Brown County (7-2), TBA

Related stories from Belleville News-Democrat

  Comments