High School Football

Saturday’s Illinois high school football playoff scores

News-Democrat

Here are Saturday’s Illinois state football playoff scores, first for metro-east teams and then the entire state:

Saturday’s Games

(local teams)

Class 8A

Loyola Academy 42, O’Fallon 14

Class 7A

Normal 20, Belleville West 18

East St. Louis 44, Lincoln-Way West 7

Class 5A

Highland 10, Waterloo 6

Triad 35, Geneseo 7

Centralia 44, Mahomet-Seymour 0

Class 4A

Mater Dei 14, Central 7

Columbia 57, Greenville 30

Class 2A

Du Quoin 65, Red Bud 14

Playoff scores from around the state

Saturday’s State Playoff Scores

Class 1A

Calhoun 8, Arcola 0

Carrollton 46, Camp Point Central 0

Catlin (Salt Fork) 43, Stockton 42

Dakota 42, Polo 21

Decatur St. Teresa 54, Cumberland 20

Freeport (Aquin) 52, Fithian Oakwood 13

Lena-Winslow 54, Bureau Valley 14

LeRoy 40, Kirkland Hiawatha 12

Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 27, Greenfield-Northwestern 6

Ottawa Marquette 9, Milledgeville 6

Red Hill 20, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 7

Tuscola 52, Oblong 7

Warrensburg-Latham 32, Argenta-Oreana 30

Class 2A

Champaign St. Thomas More 44, Hamilton (West Hancock) 38

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 58, Orion 10

Downs Tri-Valley 49, Rushville-Industry 0

Eldorado 36, Flora 14

Fulton 42, Momence 7

Hope Academy 43, Knoxville 8

Maroa-Forsyth 42, Johnston City 6

Rockridge 42, Lanark (Eastland)-Pearl City 13

Shelbyville 46, Carmi White County 6

St. Bede 40, Westchester St. Joseph 13

Unity-Payson 48, Illini West (Carthage) 22

Wethersfield 42, West Prairie 22

Class 3A

Anna-Jonesboro 9, Fairfield 6

Byron 44, Eureka 14

Elmwood-Brimfield 36, Bloomington Central Catholic 14

Monticello 49, Chicago (Clark) 8

Mt. Carmel 53, Sesser-Valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn 16

Newton 61, Auburn 29

North-Mac 35, Beardstown 7

Pana 36, Marshall 35

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 50, Aledo (Mercer County) 2

Tolono Unity 46, Vandalia 20

Westville 57, Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 0

Williamsville 56, Hillsboro 12

Class 4A

Canton 29, West Frankfort 15

Herrin 41, Watseka 7

Class 5A

Centralia 44, Mahomet-Seymour 0

Eisenhower 51, Jacksonville 22

Metamora 14, Kankakee 6

Nazareth 46, Chicago (STEM Academy) High School 6

Rochelle 56, Ridgewood 14

Sterling 45, Westinghouse 6

Sycamore 42, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 21

Vernon Hills 56, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 6

Washington 35, Peoria Notre Dame 14

Class 6A

Crete-Monee 37, Chatham Glenwood 6

Danville 41, Chicago (Perspectives/Calumet Technology) 14

Galesburg 35, Hubbard 21

Prairie Ridge 41, Deerfield 0

St. Viator 24, Rockford Boylan 13

Class 7A

Algonquin (Jacobs) 51, Lincoln Park 8

Batavia 42, McHenry 12

Fenwick 31, Hononegah 10

Plainfield North 42, Highland Park 0

St. Charles North 31, Carmel 24, 2OT

Willowbrook 34, Quincy 13

Class 8A

Fremd 45, Brother Rice 42

Lincoln-Way East 63, Taft 15

Oswego East 56, Curie 14

Palatine 34, Niles Notre Dame 0

Waubonsie Valley 33, Hinsdale Central 23

  Comments