High School Football

Nine metro-east teams named on AP prep football polls

Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

The Associated Press

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Homewood-Flossmoor (11)

(2-0)

110

1

2. Loyola

(2-0)

96

2

3. Naperville Central

(2-0)

87

4

4. Stevenson

(1-1)

67

3

5. Edwardsville

(2-0)

58

5

(tie) Barrington

(2-0)

58

6

7. Hinsdale Central

(2-0)

41

8

8. Oak Park River Forest

(2-0)

32

10

9. Brother Rice

(2-0)

14

NR

10. New Trier

(2-0)

11

NR

Others receiving votes: Bolingbrook 10, Naperville Neuqua Valley 8, Waubonsie Valley 5, Lyons 4, Maine South 4.

Class 7A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Glenbard West (10)

(2-0)

132

1

2. Chicago Mt. Carmel (3)

(2-0)

118

2

3. Libertyville

(2-0)

105

4

4. East St. Louis

(1-1)

72

3

5. Simeon

(1-1)

69

7

6. Normal Community

(2-0)

68

6

7. Lincoln-Way East

(1-1)

50

8

8. Batavia

(2-0)

42

9

9. Wheaton Warrenville South

(1-1)

18

5

10. Rockford Auburn

(2-0)

16

NR

Others receiving votes: Benet 5, Machesney Park Harlem 5, Lincoln-Way Central 5, Geneva 3, Hononegah 2, St. Charles North 2, Wheaton North 1, Fenwick 1, Jacobs 1.

Class 6A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (9)

(2-0)

117

1

2. Montini (3)

(2-0)

111

2

3. Cary-Grove

(2-0)

96

3

4. Lemont

(2-0)

74

5

5. Lake Forest

(2-0)

60

8

6. Chatham Glenwood

(2-0)

52

10

7. Providence

(0-2)

39

4

8. Hinsdale South

(1-1)

31

7

9. Normal West

(1-1)

16

6

10. Crystal Lake Central

(2-0)

14

NR

Others receiving votes: Belvidere North 10, Rock Island 9, Lincoln Way North 9, Prairie Ridge 7, Grayslake North 5, Oak Lawn Richards 3, Champaign Centennial 2, Crete-Monee 1.

Class 5A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Nazareth (11)

(2-0)

137

1

2. Joliet Catholic (3)

(2-0)

129

2

3. St. Francis

(2-0)

107

3

4. Metamora

(2-0)

83

5

5. Peoria Central

(2-0)

80

7

6. Peoria Notre Dame

(2-0)

66

T8

7. Lincoln Way West

(2-0)

49

10

8. Sterling

(2-0)

43

T8

9. Triad

(2-0)

18

NR

10. Normal University

(1-1)

11

4

Others receiving votes: Highland 9, Belvidere 9, Centralia 7, Sycamore 7, Washington 6, Champaign Central 5, Jacksonville 4, Antioch 2, Rich Central 1, Vernon Hills 1.

Class 4A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Rochester (13)

(2-0)

148

1

2. Phillips

(2-0)

129

2

3. Rockford Lutheran (1)

(2-0)

125

3

4. Althoff Catholic (1)

(2-0)

95

4

5. Geneseo

(2-0)

84

5

6. Herrin

(2-0)

64

6

7. Murphysboro

(2-0)

52

8

8. Columbia

(2-0)

38

9

9. Plano

(2-0)

19

NR

10. Manteno

(2-0)

16

NR

Others receiving votes: Coal City 11, Canton 9, Mt. Zion 8, Quincy Notre Dame 6, Rock Island Alleman 6, Morris 4, Johnsburg 3, St. Edward 3, Taylorville 2, Central 2, Mater Dei 1.

Class 3A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Sterling Newman (11)

(2-0)

133

1

2. Wilmington (3)

(2-0)

122

3

3. Williamsville

(2-0)

116

2

4. Bishop McNamara

(2-0)

96

4

5. St. Joseph-Ogden

(2-0)

83

5

6. Tolono Unity

(2-0)

70

6

7. Bloomington Central Catholic

(1-1)

44

NR

8. Monticello

(2-0)

42

9

9. Aurora Christian

(2-0)

18

NR

10. Erie-Prophetstown

(1-1)

15

7

Others receiving votes: Newton 10, Pleasant Plains 8, Elmwood-Brimfield 7, Byron 3, Mercer County 2, Marshall 1.

Class 2A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Tuscola (9)

(2-0)

129

1

2. Hall (5)

(2-0)

128

2

3. Downs Tri-Valley

(2-0)

112

4

4. Maroa-Forsyth

(2-0)

103

5

5. Nashville

(2-0)

63

8

5. Athens

(2-0)

63

7

7. Rockridge

(0-2)

42

3

8. Chester

(2-0)

40

9

9. Orion

(2-0)

22

NR

10. Lawrenceville

(2-0)

13

NR

Others receiving votes: Pana 10, Auburn 9, Fieldcrest 8, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 7, Sangamon Valley 6, IC Catholic 6, Johnston City 3, Sparta 3, El Paso-Gridley 3.

Class 1A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (8)

(2-0)

124

2

2. Forreston (5)

(2-0)

101

7

3. Dakota

(2-0)

94

4

(tie) Arcola

(2-0)

94

3

5. Stark County

(2-0)

78

5

6. Galena

(1-1)

62

1

7. Annawan Wethersfield

(2-0)

57

6

8. Mt. Sterling (Brown County)

(2-0)

36

9

9. Polo

(2-0)

17

NR

10. Stockton

(2-0)

14

NR

Others receiving votes: Ottawa Marquette 12, Winchester West Central 11, Decatur St. Teresa 8, Chicago Hope Academy 4, Carrollton 2, Pawnee 1.

  Comments