Latest News

BND Class 1A-2A All-Area High School Baseball Team

Player of the Year

Cole Juelfs, Valmeyer (..382, 21 RBI, 55 runs; 5-1, 1.91 ERA, 36.2 innings

Coach of the Year

Greg Reinhardt, Valmeyer

First Team

First Base: Michael Chism, Valmeyer (.371, .448 slug. percentage, 32 runs, 21 RBI)

Second Base: Benji VonBurg, Carlyle (.430, .600 slug. percentage, 1 HR 18 RBI)

Shortstop: Jayce Maag, Marquette (.485, .805 slug. percentage, 37 runs, 2 HR 26 RB)

Third Base: Garrett Weiner, Marquette (.369, 667 slug. percentage, 3 HR 32 RBI)

Outfielder: Gavin Baldwin, Nashville ( .314, 10 HR , 30 runs, 11 2B, 46 RBI)

Outfielder: Jake Krekel, Valmeyer (.397, .566 slug percentage, 1 HR 35 RBI)

Outfielder: Noah Crocker, Carlyle (.420, 728 slug percentage, 2 HR 29 RBI)

Designated Hitter: Chase Daugherty, Marissa (.418, .509 slug percentage, 16 RBI)

Catcher: Tyler Kempfer, Valmeyer (.372, .526 slug percentage, 3 HR 35 RBI)

Pitcher: Philip Reinhardt, Valmeyer (6-3, 1.81 ERA 65 .2 innings, 80 K’s 10 BB)

Pitcher: Jacob Woodrome, Nashville (7-2, 1.86 ERA, 60 innings, 66 K’s, 20 BB)

Second Team

First base: Jack Ysursa, Althoff (.300, .422 slug percentage, 2 HR 19 RBI)

Second Base: Matthew Schroeder, Althoff (.372, 543 slug percentage, 1 HR 22 RBI)

Shortstop: Mark Branz, Gibault (.392, 608 slug percentage, 3 HR 24 RBI)

Third Base: Carson Parker, Nashville (.362, 19 RBI, 33 runs, 15 stolen bases)

Outfield: Tim Reinholz, Gibault, (.311,, 544 slug perentage, 4 HR 36 RBI)

Outfield: Alex Birchler, Red Bud (.412, .549 alug perentage, 9 RBI)

Outfield: Joel Mattingly, New Athens (.366, 453, Slug percentage, 11 RBI)

Designated Hitter: Drew Maus, Valmeyer (.314, .413 slug percentage, 36 RB)

Catcher: Jack Toenjes, Althoff (.423, .487 slug percentage, 11 RBI)

Pitcher: Noah Lintker, New Athens (6-0, 0.80 ERA, 43.2 innings, 38 K’s 7 BB)

Pitcher: Luke Simmons, Marquette (6-3, 47.3 innings. 1.83 ERA, 62 K’s, 8 BB)

Third Team

First Base: Jeremy Wade, News Athens (.412, 544 slug percentage, 1 HR 24 RBI)

Second Base: Caydn Schuchman, Mater Dei (.313, 394 slug. percentage, 13 RBI)

Shortstop: Cole Malawy, Nashville (.364, 22 RBI,. 35 runs)

Third Base: Nick Becker, Carlyle (.316, .474 slug percentage, 1 HR 17 RBI)

Outfield: Sam Cogan, Marquette (.348, .360 slug percentage, 24 RBI)

Outfield: Blake Cowell, Red Bud (,338, 535 slug percentage, 6 RBI)

Outfield: Caleb Ware, Marquette,(.308, 454 slug. percentage, 24 RBI)

Catcher: Josh Papenburg, Gibault (..318, 419 slug percentage, 25 runs)

Designated Hitter: Brock Timmermann, Mater Dei (.333, 514 slug percentage, 1 HR 12 RBI_

Pitcher: Kyle Petermeyer, Mater Dei (2-4, 2.65 ERA, 36,2 iinnings, 33 K’s 21 BB)

Pitcher: Anrew Whipple, Valmeyer (6-2, 3.17 ERA, 46 2 innings, 36 K’s, 15 BB)

Pitcher: (Tie) Parker Durgin, Wesclin (4-1, 2.01 ERA, 38.1 innings, 35 K’s, 12 BB)

Outfield:

  Comments