Latest News

Edwardsville remains fourth in Class 8A state football poll, East St. Louis slides to 5th in 7A

East St. Louis QB Christian Perez carries the ball during the Edwardsville at East St. Louis varsity football game at Clyde C Jordan Memorial Stadium.
East St. Louis QB Christian Perez carries the ball during the Edwardsville at East St. Louis varsity football game at Clyde C Jordan Memorial Stadium. Photo: Chris Johns

Fresh off a season-opening 63-0 win over McCluer North, the Edwardsville Tigers are ranked fourth in The Associated Press Illinois Week two Class 8A State football poll, which was released on Wednesday.

One of six metro-east area teams ranked in the top 10 in their respective classes, Edwardsville (1-0) received a big opening night effort from senior all-state quarterback Kendall Abdur-Rahman as it cruised to the lopsided opening night win over the Stars. The Tigers, which reached the Class 8A semifinals a year ago, will be tested the next three weeks.

Coach Matt Martin’s team will travel to take on Christian Brothers College Prep (CBC) on Friday before returning to the Edwardsville Sports Complex the next two weeks to host East St. Louis and Chicago suburban power Waubonsie Valley.

East St. Louis, despite dropping its opening game at Detroit King (52-38) last week, dropped three spots and is ranked fifth in the Class 7A poll. The Flyers will host St. Louis Trinity High School in the Gateway Scholars Classic on Saturday at 8 p.m.

Ranked sixth in the Class 5A preseason poll, Highland (1-0) moved up to fifth this week thanks to a 21-0 win over Alton.

Columbia, which needed a late touchdown to beat Mascoutah, moved up from eighth to sixth in the Class 4A poll, while Althoff (0-1), dropped from sixth to 10th in the Class 4A poll, after losing its opener.

Civic Memorial (1-0) received votes in the Class 4A poll but did not crack the top 10.

Wesclin, which posted a narrow road win at Dupo, moved from eighth to seventh in the Class 2A poll

Following is The Associated Press high school football poll. Voting is done by a panel of sportswriters around the state.

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lincoln-Way East (11) (1-0) 119 1

2. Loyola (1) (1-0) 108 2

3. Maine South (1-0) 97 3

4. Edwardsville (1-0) 77 T4

5. Homewood-Flossmoor (1-0) 65 6

6. Hinsdale Central (1-0) 48 10

7. Bolingbrook (1-0) 41 9

8. Marist (0-1) 29 T4

9. Oswego (1-0) 28 NR

10. Glenbard West (0-1) 17 7

Others receiving votes: Naperville Central 15, Barrington 9, Stevenson 4, Huntley 2, St. Charles East 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Batavia (10) (1-0) 127 1

2. Nazareth (3) (1-0) 112 3

3. Lake Zurich (1-0) 95 4

4. Mount Carmel (1-0) 78 5

5. East St. Louis (0-1) 68 2

6. Brother Rice (1-0) 64 10

7. Lincoln Way West (1-0) 54 7

8. St. Charles North (1-0) 42 8

9. Normal (1-0) 36 9

10. Benet (1-0) 13 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Rita 10, Hononegah 7, Simeon 5, Jacobs 2, Moline 2.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Phillips (9) (0-1) 125 1

2. Prairie Ridge (5) (1-0) 121 2

3. Sacred Heart-Griffin (1-0) 114 3

4. Cary-Grove (1-0) 102 4

5. Richards (1-0) 82 5

6. Normal West (1-0) 68 7

7. Lemont (0-1) 45 6

8. DeKalb (1-0) 37 9

9. Willowbrook (1-0) 27 10

10. Crete-Monee (0-1) 21 8

Others receiving votes: Quincy 13, Providence 10, Notre Dame 4, Hinsdale South 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Washington (12) (1-0) 129 1

2. Dunlap (1-0) 109 2

3. Montini (1) (1-0) 107 3

4. Hillcrest (1-0) 89 4

5. Highland (1-0) 59 6

6. Sterling (1-0) 54 7

7. Joliet Catholic (1-0) 51 NR

8. Peoria Central (1-0) 40 9

9. Woodstock Marian (1-0) 36 8

10. Antioch (1-0) 18 10

Others receiving votes: St. Laurence 10, Freeport 8, Decatur MacArthur 5.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rochester (10) (1-0) 126 1

2. IC Catholic (1) (1-0) 114 3

3. Morris (2) (1-0) 110 2

4. Rockford Boylan (1-0) 91 5

5. Taylorville (1-0) 63 7

6. Columbia (1-0) 50 8

7. Herrin (1-0) 47 10

8. Richmond-Burton (1-0) 42 NR

9. Raby (0-1) 23 4

10. Coal City (0-1) 18 9

(tie)Althoff Catholic (0-1) 18 6

Others receiving votes: Wheaton Academy 6, Johnsburg 3, De La Salle 1, Geneseo 1, Bethalto Civic Memorial 1, Sandwich 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Byron (10) (1-0) 134 1

2. Williamsville (3) (1-0) 121 2

3. Farmington (1-0) 101 3

4. Wilmington (1-0) 92 4

5. Carlinville (1) (1-0) 69 6

6. Rock Island Alleman (1-0) 68 7

7. Pleasant Plains (1-0) 60 5

8. Monticello (1-0) 37 10

9. Vandalia (1-0) 32 8

10. North Boone (1-0) 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Beardstown 11, Bishop McNamara 10, Elmwood-Brimfield 3, Anna-Jonesboro 2, St. Joseph-Ogden 2, Bloomington Central Catholic 1, West Frankfort 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Maroa-Forsyth (10) (1-0) 127 1

2. Sterling Newman (3) (1-0) 112 2

3. Decatur St. Teresa (1-0) 89 4

4. Orion (1-0) 86 T5

5. Rockridge (1-0) 78 3

6. Illini West (Carthage) (1-0) 58 9

7. Trenton Wesclin (1-0) 49 8

8. Mercer County (1-0) 35 NR

9. Pana (1-0) 23 10

10. Downs Tri-Valley (0-1) 17 7

Others receiving votes: Fieldcrest 16, Knoxville 6, Hamilton West Hancock 5, Eastland-Pearl City 4, Chicago (Hope) Academy 4, Staunton 3, El Paso-Gridley 2, Auburn 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (8) (1-0) 131 1

2. Tuscola (1) (1-0) 119 2

3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (5) (1-0) 118 3

4. Camp Point Central (1-0) 96 4

5. Forreston (1-0) 79 6

6. Ottawa Marquette (1-0) 45 9

7. Princeville (1-0) 43 7

8. Argenta-Oreana (1-0) 30 10

9. Concord (Triopia) (1-0) 28 NR

10. Aurora Christian (1-0) 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Carrollton 21, Dakota 17, Milledgeville 8, Annawan-Wethersfield 6, Jacksonville Routt 3, Arcola 1, Athens 1.

  Comments