Latest News

Illinois high school boys basketball polls

East St. Louis Terrance Hargrove blocks Collinsville Ray’sean Taylor shot during Tuesday’s conference game at East St. Louis High School.
East St. Louis Terrance Hargrove blocks Collinsville Ray’sean Taylor shot during Tuesday’s conference game at East St. Louis High School.

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school boys basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 4A

No.TeamW-LPtsPrv
1.Belleville West (8)17-0801
2.Curie15-1725
3.Bloom15-1634
4.Marian Catholic15-142NR
5.Whitney Young13-6342
6. Danville14-2296
T-7.Bloomington12-4193
T-7.Bolingbrook9-3197
T-9.Evanston16-318NR
T-9.Moline15-218NR

Others receiving votes: Geneva 14, York 10, Rockford East 8, Simeon 6, Benet 4, Collinsville 2, New Trier 1, Normal Community 1.

Class 3A

No.TeamW-LPtsPrv
1.Bogan (6)14-1933
2.Morgan Park (2)11-3871
3.Springfield Southeast (2)13-1792
4.St. Viator14-259T-5
5.East St. Louis11-5514
T-6.Peoria Notre Dame12-341NR
T-6.DePaul Prep11-3416
8.Lincoln13-228T-10
9.Ottawa14-1258
10. Kankakee9-412T-5

Others receiving votes: Lindblom 8, Rock Falls 7, Morton 5, Carbondale 5, Hillcrest 4, St. Laurence 3, Highland 1, Taylorville 1.

Class 2A

No.TeamW-LPtsPrv
1.Leo (8) 13-31072
2.Nashville (3)16-2861
3.Uplift9-4543
4.Bloomington Central Catholic10-544NR
T-5.Teutopolis14-242NR
T-5Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley13-2427
7. Orr10-7414
8.Casey-Westfield15-2316
9.Warsaw West Hancock15-130NR
10.Williamsville12-1228

Others receiving votes: Fairfield 19, PORTA 16, Pinckneyville 16, Newman Catholic 14, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 10, Aurora Christian 8, Dunbar 6, Alton Marquette 4, Hall 4, Corliss 3, Westmont 2, Shelbyville 1, Chicago Marshall 1, Eureka 1, Rockford Christian 1.

Class 1A

No.TeamW-LPtsPrv
1.Cissna Park (1) 14-1861
2.Providence -St. Mel (3)11-4854
3.East Dubuque (5) 15-0812
4.Concord Triopia (1) 17-0666
5.Payson Seymour12-2593
6.Kewanee (Wethersfield)14-2445
7. Thompsonville16-2208
T-8.Polo15-215NR
T-8.Ottawa Marquette15-215NR
10.Elmwood12-212NR

Others receiving votes: Moweaqua Central A&M 11, Lena-Winslow 11, Winchester-West Central 11, Camp Point Central 9, Madison 7, Sesser-Valier 5, Nokomis 3, Champaign Judah Christian 3, Roanoke-Benson 3, St. Anne 3, Pearl City 1.

  Comments