Public Records

Local scholars

The following is a list of graduates and outstanding scholars from towns and villages in the metro-east.

These students were named to the Dean’s List at Loyola University:

  • Belleville: Blake Gerold.

These students were named to the President’s List at McKendree University:

  • Belleville: Breezalynn Becker, Jessica Cameron, Guy Church, Katherine Gemmingen, Karlee Hubble, Ciara Janas, Rachel Kaltwasser, Cole Nordmann, Kyle Nordmann
  • Breese: Tyler Goebel, Bradley Schniers
  • Carlyle: Erin Huene
  • Caseyville: Jessica Baldus
  • Centralia: Caleb Shipley
  • Collinsville: Leah Cummins, Rebecca Hubbard, Kassi McDonald
  • Columbia: Sydney Rey
  • Edwardsville: Melissa Calcara, Sydney Schrader
  • Freeburg: Hannah Rigdon
  • Glen Carbon: Megan Radae, Sara Radae
  • Godfrey: Alejandro Lopez
  • Granite City: Tori Brooksher, Tyler Manion, Gregory Ortiz, Lori Tretter
  • Greenville: Jessica Lirios, Brittni Snyder
  • Highland: Tenor Barker, Shane Campbell, Erin Korte-Lamparter, Mackenzie Munie, Austin Niggli, Cheyenne Stock
  • Lebanon: Elexis Baltimore, Anna Mernick, Christian Schmidt
  • Marine: Rachel Stanley
  • Maryville: Mackenzie Meni
  • Mascoutah: Jennifer Carron, Bruce Davis, Sophia Jeffery, Regan Leidholm, Katherine Mossor, Anndrea Patterson, Rebecca Postula, Nathan Welch
  • Mt. Vernon: Brandi Johnson
  • Nashville: Bryce Bambic, Bryce Paszkiewicz, Emily Stanowski
  • New Baden: Taylor Ratermann
  • O’Fallon: Anna Belmonte, Anne Britton, Erika Brown, Caitlin Cronin, Jennifer Greene, Ciara Jones, Matthew Meyer, Cassandra Powell, Hayden Schaefer, Abigail Weidner
  • Red Bud: Monica Kunkel, Halie Schrader
  • Scott Air Force Base: Ryan Erskine, Jonathan Hendricks
  • Smithton: Ryan Herrington, Nicholas Yung
  • St. Jacob: David Junge
  • Swansea: Joshua Muckensturm, Kaitlynn Williams
  • Troy: Carolyn Abry, Mary Liszewski, Samantha Paton
  • Vandalia: Bailey Jones
  • Waterloo: James Trout
  • Wood River: Jennifer Lacoax

These students were named to the Dean’s List at McKendree University:

  • Alton: Alaina Frankford, Cody Masching
  • Anna: Elle Basler
  • Aviston: Megan Feldmann, Philip Harper, Alexis Voyles, Corben Zanger
  • Belleville: Brooks Adamson, Emily Argo, Kaitlin Bair, Emilee Cornell, Jamie Day, Alexander Diel, Erin Fleshren, Jordan Gintz, Anna Hanger, Darby Maguire, Dale Morin, Alysse Peery, Andrew Rist, Justin Sweeney, Jelisa Wallace, Gloria Wells, Christina Wilson
  • Bethalto: Kyle Kirkpatrick
  • Breese: Cheyenne Autry, Kara Ratermann, Brock Wilke, Patrick Wilke
  • Brighton: Erin Laubscher
  • Carbondale: Kaitlyn Grubbs, Kylie Grubbs
  • Carlyle: Vanessa Frank, Michael Hamilton, Logan Zachry
  • Caseyville: Sarah Knowlton
  • Centralia: Bryce Foltz, Tyler Higgins, Patrick Lampe, Cameron Nollman, Jayden Regnier
  • Collinsville: Sean Bonham, Tahlia Masters, Brett Niedzwiecki, Alynnah O’Leary, Jordan Reichert, Zachary Stenger, Donald Thomas
  • Columbia: Kara Grafton, Javier Soto
  • East Alton: Taylor Anderson
  • East St. Louis: Stephanie Anderson
  • Edwardsville: Samantha Bauer, Haylee Christ, Erin Delmore, Chandler Henson, Isaiah Mueller, Madalyn Mueller, Spencer Patterson, Kiley Reeder, Courtney Squires, Sarah Zimmerman
  • Fairview Heights: Alexis Harris, Nary Xiong.
  • Flora: Mackenzie Jennings, Meredith O’Brien.
  • Germantown: Sara Holtgrave.
  • Gillespie: Ashley Corbin.
  • Glen Carbon: Brian Baggette, Sarah Banning, Allison Loehr, Logyn Norris.
  • Godfrey: Anna Joseph, Steven Nguyen
  • Granite City: Luke Davis, Alec Deyong, Zachary Manion, Grace Neidhardt, Izabella Perkins, Allison Thompson
  • Greenville: Nathan Mewes
  • Highland: Zachary Chapman, Darian Dewees, Carollyn Dinh, Grant Riggs.
  • Lebanon: Brian Ahle, Hailey Kingston, Hannah McCollum, Allison Paradies, Cheyenne Pinkstaff, Kristopher Revelle, Parker Seely, Alan Thomas
  • Marine: Jennifer Blumberg
  • Maryville: Shannon Penrod, Keenai Sampson, Jacob Scrum.
  • Mascoutah: Marshall Cavit, Rebecca Chicosky, Raina Isaacs, Makenna Kramer, Melissa Lanter, Kayla Wilson.
  • Millstadt: Sydnee Carroll, Autum Enlow, Lucas Vallandingham.
  • Moro: Alexandra Singleton
  • Mt. Vernon: Kenzie Rankin, Gregory Self, Gretchen Witter
  • Nashville: Allyssa Brammeier, Robert Hankins, Emily Thompson
  • New Baden: Natalie Bossler, Isaac Davis, Zachary Johnson, Marlaina Kehrer, Jessica Pollack
  • O’Fallon: Dante’ Anglin, Emily Berry, Kelling Boker, Richard Bradford, Connor Breyer, Kayla Carson, Sheila Compton, Kaylee Darnall, Jessica Hickman, Courtney Jordan, Mackenzie Koester, Matthew McConkey, Brice Miller, Brittany Schmidtke, Darionne Smith, Kayla Smith, Austin Stout, Shaquandra Tillman
  • Okawville: Emily Kinney, Nicole Rennegarbe, Katlyn Roe
  • Pocahontas: Alicia Hallemann
  • Scott Air Force Base: Stephen Batta, Katelynn D’Aurizio, Matthew Detore, Crystal Hendricks, Cynthia Johnson, Khadeja Landrum, Cheyann McGilbery-Heredia, Josephine Pair, Brandy Rowe
  • Shiloh: Brian Larcom, Shelby Procko, Chasity Revisky
  • Smithton: Toni Johnson
  • Sparta: Zachary Drumwright, Cassandra Stuby
  • St. Jacob: Ally Czerwonka, Matthew Mersinger
  • Swansea: Joseph Jones, Hannah Voudrie
  • Trenton: Zachary Elmore, Rebecca Franke, Brooke Hasemann, Matthew Hill, Elizabeth Kaiser
  • Troy: Paige Allan, Mackenzie Auten, Daniel Kimmer, Brayden Polansky, Loren Terveer
  • Vandalia: Morgan Hall
  • Waterloo: Ashley Matheis, Caroline Stratman, Andrew Wagner
  • Worden: Ethan Jones

These students were named to the Fall 2017 Dean’s List at Drury University:

  • Edwardsville: Cale Ambuehl
  • Freeburg: Drummond Carpenter
  • Troy: Brianna Benardin

These students were named to the Fall 2017 Dean’s List at Rockhurst University:

  • Belleville: Kiri Evans, Emily Lassman, Abra Miller, Noah Miller.
  • O’Fallon: Tessa Boots.

These students were named to the Fall 2018 Dean’s List at MidAmerica Nazarene University:

  • East St. Louis: Jerrica Russell.

These students were named to the Dean’s List for the 2017 Fall semester at State Technical College of Missouri:

  • St. Jacob: Matthew Benson

These students were named to the Fall 2017 Dean’s List for Lincoln University of Missouri:

  • Alton: Jurre Loveless, Jordan Smith
  • Belleville: Kayla Ashford, Petra Elbert, Kristina Hood, Chauntiana Houston, Dennis Jackson, Kanesha Jenkins
  • Cahokia: Jenecia Sims
  • Collinsville: Gabrielle Hodges
  • East Saint Louis: Jazmyn Aaron, Jada Cooper, Decarlos Hunter, Amoni Lewis, Asia Smith
  • Fairview Heights: Nia McCaskill
  • Glen Carbon: Monique Ferrell
  • O’Fallon: Kristopher Hudson, Olivia Clark

These students were listed as eligible for graduation from Iowa State University:

  • Highland: Joshua Roth
  • New Douglas: Paige Peterson

These students were named to the Fall 2017 Dean’s List at Greenville University:

  • Alton: Andrew Wegescheide, Austin Schillinger
  • Belleville: Nathanial Wieland, Regina Sanders
  • Collinsville: Ryan Nelson
  • Cottage Hills: Robert Lish
  • Dupo: Eleanor Augustine
  • Edwardsville: Jaime Armstrong, Jessie Chappel
  • Godfrey: Alayna Moore, Joshua Postelle, Molly Hamilton
  • Granite City: Gabrielle Hartin, Heather Lawrence, Jenna Taylor, Jordan James, Kori Nesbit, Rebecca Bailey
  • Hartford: Hannah Flannery
  • Highland: Collin Korte, Ethan Clements, Lukas Whitten, Taylor Prusa, Zachary Plocher
  • Marine: Maddisen Saffel, Michelle Grotefendt
  • Maryville: Sharonda Wright
  • New Douglas: John Sundstrom
  • Shiloh: Kayla Phouangmalay
  • Smithton: Abigail Quirin
  • Swansea: Brandy Larkin
  • Troy: Corinne Petrunich, Leah Gibson, Mary Friedman

These students were named to the Dean’s Academic Honor Roll for the 2017 fall semester at Baylor University:

  • Edwardsville: Austin William Pizzini
  • Fairview Heights: Joshua Phil Crum
  • O’Fallon: Griffen Andrew Henderson
  • Scott Air Force Base: Meghan P. Bibb
  • Troy: Abigail Marie Herschbach

These students were named to the Dean’s List at Fontbonne University:

  • Alton: Zachary Franke
  • Belleville: Lorraine Cange, Kelli Kinnikin, Rebecca Lawrence, Madison Ratay, Olivia Warner
  • Collinsville: Danielle Christiansen, Alexandra Thompson
  • East Alton: Anna Whitaker
  • Edwardsville: Jennie Stare
  • Granite City: Danae Reeves, Leann Smith
  • Highland: Mercedes Kent, Alleigh Kruse
  • O’Fallon: Rachel McCulley
  • Troy: Meredith Wendt

These students were listed as eligible for graduation at Fontbonne University:

  • Alton: Tanisha Jackson
  • Belleville: D’Angelo Bell, Nicole Shanks
  • Collinsville: Alexandra Thompson, Michelle Wilson
  • Edwardsville: Nikole Bowen, Jennie Stare
  • Granite City: Jennifer Fourcault
  • Lebanon: Leah Meyer

These students were named to the fall 2017 Dean’s List at Iowa State University:

  • Belleville: Timothy D. Richardson, Kaitlyn Marie Sanchez.
  • Caseyville: Spencer W. Phillips
  • Highland: Ally N. Becker, Grace Elizabeth Curry, Shayne Scott Korte
  • Swansea: Jennifer R. Hill

These students were named to the fall 2017 Dean’s List at the University of New Haven:

Swansea: Audreyana Brown-Nash

  Comments