Public Records

Local scholars

The following is a list of graduates and outstanding scholars from towns and villages in the metro-east.

These students were named to the Dean’s List at St. Louis University:

  • Highland: Emily Duncan.

These students were named to the Dean’s List at Iowa Wesleyan University:

  • Alton: Annie Saxton.

These students were named to the Chancellor’s Honor Roll at the University of Tennessee at Martin:

  • Swansea: Emma L. Butcher.

These students were named to the Dean’s List at Northern Illinois University:

  • Alton: Abigail Gentelin, Melina Segneri.
  • Edwardsville: Jason Queen, Christopher Zimmermann.
  • Marine: Kortney Maedge.
  • Millstadt: Hannah Higgins.

These students were listed as eligible for graduation at Northern Illinois University:

  • Alorton: Emerald Bean.
  • Collinsville: Anthony Maggitt.
  • East St. Louis: Monica Brown.
  • Maryville: Jaylan Route.

These students were named to the President’s or Vice Presidents’ lists of academic honors at Rend Lake College:

  • Bartelso: Coty Boruff
  • Belleville: Kyle Bammer, Austin Ellison, Alford Gore, Dale Hoff, William Huhman, Joshua Kern, Erik Van Driel.
  • Carbondale: Andrew Phillips, Trey Widger.
  • Centralia: Lenzie Sloat, Dillon Spencer
  • Columbia: Hayden Anderson, David Shaffer.
  • Ellis grove: Sabrie Nitzsche
  • Flora: Trevor Nicholson
  • Mascoutah: Jordan Eidman
  • Millstadt: Colin Stumpf.
  • New Athens: Cole Dickerson.
  • Okawville: Kevin Koch.
  • Pinckneyville: Hannah Hubbard, Kara Lacy, Michael O’Neal, Alexander Bechtel, James Bouchard, Hunter Clark, Mariah Clark, Kelsey Ginn, Josie Gleason, Keith Goldman, Sydney Kelly, Jonathan Lee, Jayla Louis, Jimmie Moll, Megan Moody, Hannah Porter, Grant Thompson.
  • Prairie Du Rocher: Cory Mosbacher.
  • Red Bud: Matthew Fehr, Tyler Wahlman.
  • West Frankfort: Keegan Easley, Terrilynn Simmers.

These students were named to the 2017 Fall Dean’s List at Western Illinois University:

  • Belleville: Ayriaun J Harmon, Brianna Gene Haas, Octavius Mosley, Kryndle Anna Schobert.
  • Bethalto: Nathaniel Richard Simon.
  • Brighton: Rachel Lynn Baldwin, Faith Nicole Scott.
  • Carbondale: Kimberlyn Gayle Massey.
  • Columbia: Claire Elizabeth Ryterski.
  • Edwardsville: Megan Erika Bardmass, Harley Nicole Davidson, Seth C Weshinskey.
  • Fairview Heights: Cassidy Dianne Collier.
  • Greenville: Hollyn Gayle Beans.
  • Naperville: Kelly Crowley, Joseph Alfred Furrer, Kristina Rosemary Hiller, Kelly Keckler, Meyani Angelena Montano, Tyler Moseberry, Jordyn Ayana Spangler, Madison Nicole Thielsen, Anup C. Baidya, Stephen Anthony Hester, Jack Vincent Matthews, Grace Elizabeth Schafer.
  • O’Fallon: Emily Elizabeth Johnson.
  • Shiloh: Gracelynn Renae Norgaard.
  • Saint Jacob: Nia-Amor James.
  • Staunton: Joshua Charles Franke, Caroline Alexandrea Stinnett.
  • Swansea: George Colton Lasley.
  • Troy: Abigail Richter, Summer Grace Tracy.
  • Waterloo: Elias Rex Rogers, Malone A Wall.

These students were listed as eligible for graduation after the fall 2017 semester at Western Illinois University:

  • Collinsville: Jessica L. Seger.
  • Godfrey: Lythande R Singleton, Christopher L. Willis.
  • Greenville: Hollyn Gayle Beans.
  • Saint Jacob: Erin Mackenzie Campbell.
  • Waterloo: Elias Rex Rogers, Malone A. Wall.

These students were listed as eligible for graduation after the summer 2017 semester at Western Illinois University:

  • Belleville: Tamara Lauren Long.
  • Grafton: Tanner Critchfield.
  • Jerseyville: Lucas Dale Brown.
  • Troy: Matthew Thomas Zobrist.

These students were named to the 2017 Summer Dean’s List at Western Illinois University:

  • Belleville: Ernest A. Hayes.
  • Cahokia: Rashaad Adams.
  • Freeburg: Nick Fonti.
  • Marissa: Ashley Elizabeth Lehman.

These students were named to the Dean’s Honor Roll at Missouri Western State University:

  • Swansea: Dejah Campbell.

These students were named to the Dean’s List at Millikin University for fall 2017:

  • Alton: Korinne Frankford.
  • Belleville: Molly Compton, Mikayla Goretzke-Shannon, Emily Winland.
  • Edwardsville: Alexandra Gabriel.
  • Highland: Johannah Comish, Jordan Comish, Shannon Miller, Alyssa Voegele.
  • Millstadt: Maggie Baltz, David Crosby.
  • O’Fallon: Cameron Bopp, Heidi Buch, Allison Patch.
  • Shiloh: Nicole Scott.
  • Swansea: Jacob Hamilton.
  • Troy: Abigail Magrath.

These students were named to the Dean’s List at Norwich University:

  • O’Fallon: Bradley Auburn Thomas.

These students were named to the Dean’s List for the fall 2017 semester at the University of Missouri:

  • Fairview Heights: Derwin Maurice Glass II.

These students were named to the Dean’s List for the Fall 2017 semester at Quincy University:

  • Belleville: Carley Law.
  • Bethalto: Erin Flaherty.
  • Collinsville: Kyle Reeves.
  • Edwardsville: Nicole Allaria, Brandon Davis.
  • Fairview Heights: Rebecca McIsaac.
  • Freeburg: Abigail Carpenter.
  • Glen Carbon: Cole Cimarolli.
  • Maryville: Marlee Clouatre.
  • Mascoutah: Jacob Davis, Jeffrey Hightower.
  • Millstadt: Michael Klotz.
  • Swansea: Connor Martin.

These students were named to the Dean’s List at Northland College:

  • Alton: Adaela R. Jones.
  • Millstadt: Haley M. Perkins.

These students were named to the dean’s honor roll for fall 2017 at Wichita State University:

  • Freeburg: Allison K. Bergkoetter.

These students were named to the Dean’s List at University of Wisconsin-Madison:

  • Glen Carbon: Morgan Suhre.
  Comments