Metro-East News

McDew nominated to oversee U.S. Transcom

Gen. Darren McDew
Gen. Darren McDew Air Force

Gen. Darren McDew has been nominated to replace Gen. Paul Selva as commander of the United States Transportation Command, based at Scott Air Force Base.

McDew currently serves as the commander of the Air Mobility Command, a component command of U.S. Transcom. AMC is also headquartered at Scott.

Selva has been nominated to serve as vice chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.

McDew’s nomination requires Senate confirmation, to include a hearing.

Selva took command of Transcom on May 5, 2014, the same day McDew took command of AMC. Before that job, McDew had served between 2012 and 2014 as commander of the 18th Air Force, based at Scott.

Mark Gunzinger, a retired Air Force officer who worked alongside McDew when both worked for the service’s chief of staff in the early 1990s, told the News-Democrat last year that McDew’s rise to the Air Force’s top ranks did not surprise him.

“What impressed me about him was his communication skills are fantastic,” said Gunzinger, who today works at the Center for Budgetary and Strategic Assessments in Washington, D.C. “He’s just a great communicator ... He’s just a regular person, and you mix that with a great command of facts and an excellent operational background, then you’ll really have a very strong leader.”

Contact reporter Mike Fitzgerald at mfitzgerald@bnd.com or 618-239-2533.

Lt. Gen. Darren McDew's career highlights include:

* 1982, bachelor of science degree in civil engineering, Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, Va., where he had served as the school's first black regimental commander.

* April 1994 to June 1996, Air Force aide to the President Bill Clinton.

* June 1997 to June 1999, commander, 14th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.

* August 1999 to July 2000, Secretary of Defense corporate fellow, Sun Microsystems Inc., Palo Alto, Calif.

* July 2000 to January 2002, commander, 62nd Operations Group, McChord AFB, Wash.

* January 2002 to July 2003, commander, 375th Airlift Wing, and installation commander, Scott Air Force Base.

* November 2007 to February 2009, director of public affairs, Office of the Secretary of the Air - Force.

* August 2012 to May 2014, commander, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB.

* May, 2014, commander of Air Mobility Command

* June, 2015, nominated to serve as commander of the Air Mobility Command

  Comments