Belleville

See who was an excellent student

These area students were recognized by universities from across the country for their academic excellence or met the requirements for graduation in the spring 2017 semester.

This student was named to the dean’s list at Carroll University:

  • Freeburg: Emily Kronenberger.

These students were named to the dean’s list at Baylor University:

  • Belleville: Carlos Marascia.
  • Edwardsville: Austin William Pizzini.
  • Fairview Heights: Joshua Phil Crum.

These students were named to the dean’s list at Blackburn College:

  • Alton: Abbie Rister.
  • Edwardsville: Katherine Payne.
  • Godfrey: Olivia Friese, Olivia Mapes.
  • Granite City: Jayden Foote.
  • Saint Jacob: Hannah Hanford.
  • Smithton: Joseph Schlarman.
  • Virden: Jacob Webb.
  • Wood River: Jonna Hambrick.

This student was named to the dean’s list at Bradley University:

  • Belleville: Warren Guiles.

These students were listed as eligible for graduation at Butler University:

  • Belleville: Madeline Schmitz.
  • Collinsville: Chase Keirn.
  • Edwardsville: Johanna Johnson.
  • Freeburg: Abby Salvatore.
  • Glen Carbon: Sarah Baggette.
  • O’Fallon: Greg Stephens.

These students were named to the dean’s list at Butler University:

  • Caseyville: Danielle Loeffelman.
  • Collinsville: Annie Keirn.
  • Godfrey: Kate Holtz.
  • Highland: Tyler Pollard.
  • O’Fallon: Patrick Clark, Erin Evans.

These students were named to the dean’s list at Columbia College.

  • Alton: Akeyla Womack.
  • Edwardsville: John Gaither.

These students were named to the dean’s list at Drury University:

  • Edwardsville: Cale Ambuehl.
  • Godfrey: Kaela Renee Funke.

This student was named to the dean’s list at Furman University:

  • Belleville: Carl Lee.

These students were named to the dean’s list at Greenville University:

  • Alton: Holly Badgley, Precious Frazier.
  • Belleville: Samantha Barnhart, Regina Sanders.
  • East Alton: Robin Ingersoll.
  • Edwardsville: Jessie Chappel, Maxwell Gabriel, Emilee Hug.
  • Freeburg: Corinne Weber.
  • Godfrey: Nicholas Ferguson, Joan Verbais.
  • Granite City: Kori Nesbit.
  • Highland: Ethan Clements.
  • New Douglas: John Sundstrom.
  • Troy: Mary Friedman, Corinne Petrunich.
  • Washington Park: Dana Smith.
  • Worden: Kaylee Gaines.

These students were named to the dean’s list at Iowa State University:

  • Caseyville: Spencer W. Phillips.
  • Edwardsville: Quiana Renee Hampton.
  • Godfrey: Aurion D. Berry.
  • New Athens: Keresten Taylor Bobby.
  • O’Fallon: Ryan Matthew Byrnes.
  • Swansea: Jennifer R. Hill.

These students earned semester honors at Kansas State University:

  • Belleville: Travis Surmeier.
  • O’Fallon: Kayla Wood.
  • Smithton: Nicholas Harries.

These students were named to the dean’s list at Maryville University:

  • Alton: Bradley Higdon, Olivia Hurley.
  • Belleville: Cassandra Allen, Jerilyn Amann, Morgan Blankenship, Aaron Buettner, Christopher Doyle, Reagan Feldott, Laura Lillis, Madeline Lillis, Abigail McPherson, Megan Seibel, Lanette Stumpf, Zoe Zeiter.
  • Dupo: Mallory Koonce.
  • Edwardsville: Mansour Albaibi, Brittany Milton, Bonnie Schuett, Taylor Thiems.
  • Fairview Heights: Shelby Biermann.
  • Glen Carbon: Rachel Wiesehan.
  • Godfrey: Shelby Baalman, Grace Becker, Abigail Reilly, Katherine Schultze.
  • Highland: Courtney Billhartz, Emily Capelle, Mitchell Carriger, Trent Carriger, Bailey Crouch, Abigail Johnson, Adam Zobrist.
  • Maryville: Nicholas Gonet, Tatiana Kokotovich, Ashley Niebruegge, Marissa Wenos.
  • Millstadt: Ethan Edens, Alyssa Pellmann.
  • New Athens: Bailey Dudeck, Laura Kreher.
  • O’Fallon: George Baker, Katelyn Cornell, Mark Manera.
  • Saint Libory: Morgan Mense.
  • Smithton: Jasmine Scott.
  • Swansea: Jacob Hitpas, Jennifer Riess.
  • Troy: Samantha Miller.

These students were named to the honor’s list at Maryville University:

  • Collinsville: Jacqueline Butler, Karley Smith-Thompson.
  • Dupo: Amela Kuruzovic.
  • East Alton: Taryn Legette.
  • Highland: Wendy Zinda.
  • Troy: Jessica Eilers.
  • Wood River: Kelly Gorsich.

These students were listed as eligible for graduation from Missouri State University:

  • Belleville: Rebecca Cole, Mary Fraser, Erik Furmanek, Michael Harris, Shannon Hayden, Kristin Lanxon, Ryan Marcum, Mark Pfeiffer, Brooke Schaefer, Katherine Whisenhunt.
  • Cahokia: DeAntra Darough.
  • Collinsville: Jace Caldwell, Lauren Daniels, Kristen Ruffcorn, Mary Stroud.
  • Edwardsville: Bethany Frick, Austin Gordon, Brad Keenan, Lisa Young Wilson.
  • Fairview Heights: Nathan Reames.
  • Freeburg: Ashley Amos.
  • Glen Carbon: Chaney Jewell, Lindsay Kerlin.
  • Highland: Jessica Berger, Harmony Kapp, Tyler Stone.
  • Lebanon: Mareesha Carter.
  • Millstadt: Rachel Petrie.
  • O’Fallon: Lauren Godwin, Jacob Tipton.
  • Swansea: Leah Cange, Drew Wolf.
  • Worden: Tanner Engelke.

These students were named to the dean’s list at Norwich University:

  • O’Fallon: Connor Valmont Drouin, Bradley Auburn Thomas.

These students were named to the president’s list at Union University:

  • Lebanon: Hailey Nicole Cummings.
  • Moro: Miriam Susanna Mann.

These students were named to the dean’s list at Union University:

  • Alton: Meghan Nicole Boyd.
  • Swansea: Matthew Austin Grove.
  • Troy: Mary Elizabeth Tucker.

These students were named to the honor rolls at University of Central Oklahoma:

  • Belleville: Alexandria L. Cadwell, Madison S. Hartenstein.

This student was named to the chancellor’s honor roll at The University of Tennessee at Martin:

  • Swansea: Emma L. Butcher.

These students were listed as eligible for graduation at Westminster College:

  • Belleville: Zachary Stafford.
  • Swansea: Brittany Hodge.

These students were named to the dean’s list at Westminster College:

  • Belleville: Angela Vanderpluym.
  • Fairview Heights: Faris Al-Ghussain.
  • Swansea: Brittany Hodge.
  Comments