Highland News Leader

Highland area students graduate from SIUE, make dean’s list

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville completed 2017 Spring Commencement exercises for the 1,957 eligible graduates, including many from the Highland area, on Friday and Saturday, May 5-6 in the Vadalabene Center on campus.
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville completed 2017 Spring Commencement exercises for the 1,957 eligible graduates, including many from the Highland area, on Friday and Saturday, May 5-6 in the Vadalabene Center on campus.

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville completed 2017 Spring Commencement exercises for the 1,957 eligible graduates Friday and Saturday, May 5-6 in the Vadalabene Center on campus.

SIUE Chancellor Randy Pembrook bestowed degrees upon Graduate School, and the School of Business and School of Nursing students Friday night. Ceremonies continued Saturday for the Graduate School, College of Arts and Sciences, and the Schools of Engineering, Pharmacy, and Education, Health and Human Behavior.

Honors for undergraduate students are indicated as follows:

▪ cum laude: GPA 3.50-3.74

▪ magna cum laude: GPA 3.75-3.89

▪ summa cum laude: GPA 3.9 or higher

Local graduates

Alhambra: Mickala Chasteen, accountancy MSA; Madison Frank, business administration B.S., cum laude; Taylor Jarvis, accountancy MSA; Connor Tarter, administration B.S.

Aviston: Elizabeth Govero, nursing practice DNP; Thomas Koerkenmeier, electrical engineering M.S.; Justin Litteken, business administration B.S.; Peter Ratermann, civil engineering B.S.; Paige Richards, exercise science B.S., cum laude

Breese: Myranda Fields, early childhood education B.S.; Cole Johnson, mechanical engineering B.S., summa cum laude; Alex Kampwerth, business administration B.S.; Merideth Kloeckner, special education B.S., summa cum laude; Zachary Kruep, criminal justice studies B.S.; Rebecca McCormic, psychology M.A.; Luis Perez, business administration B.S.; Haley Shirley, administration B.S.; David Stevenson, psychology B.S., cum laude; Brett Timmermann, civil engineering B.S., cum laude; Danielle Timmermann, computer management and information systems B.S.

Greenville: Moriah Goggin, nursing B.S., summa cum laude; Michelle Kemper, history B.S., magna cum laude; Christopher Leidel, public health B.S.; Ashley Marchello, business administration MBA and pharmacy PHRMD; Ashley Miller, nursing (RN) B.S., summa cum laude; Corey Schaufelberger, civil engineering B.S.; Stephanie Sizemore, public administration MPA

Highland: Christopher Becker, educational leadership EDD; Katherine Coehoorn, accountancy BSA; Justin Colbert, criminal justice studies B.S.; Joshua DeNap, chemistry B.S.; Alyse Duncan, speech language pathology and audiology B.S., magna cum laude; Margaret Greene, business administration B.S.; Matthew Haake, business administration B.S.; Josh Hinkle, political science B.A., magna cum laude; Brianna Jacober, accountancy BSA; Randy Jones, geography B.S.; Amy Juenger, nursing B.S.; Chelsey Kloss, exercise science B.S., cum laude; Ryan Kloss, accountancy BSA; Alex Kuczka, business administration B.S.; Brent Kuper, business administration MBA; Catelyn Lowe, social work BSW; Andrew Loyet, philosophy B.A.; Jacob Melosi, computer science B.S.; Allison Miller, early childhood education B.S., magna cum laude; Amanda Montayne, psychology M.A.; Mckayla Parker, social work BSW, cum laude; Austin Potthoff, business administration MBA; Brian Reece, business administration B.S., cum laude; Nicholas Ruffini, geography B.S.; Brooke Terrill, business administration B.S.; Julia Tyler, educational administration MSED; Merissa Voyles, English B.A.; Sarah Wagner, pharmacy PHRMD; Heather Watkins, psychology B.S., cum laude; Brandon Zick, science B.S.

Marine: Emily Benvenuto, pharmacy PHRMD; Elizabeth Elliott, public administration MPA; Taylor Ford, psychology B.S.; Jamee Gula, nursing B.S.; Elizabeth Meyer, English B.A., cum laude; Kayla Neudecker, kinesiology M.S.; Dylan Seger, civil engineering B.S.

New Douglas: Michelle Ingram, early childhood education B.S., cum laude; Taylor King, criminal justice studies B.S.; Michael Volle, criminal justice studies B.S.

Pocahontas: Camille Glisson, nursing (RN) B.S., magna cum laude; Christian Lee, mechanical engineering B.S.; Lindsey Taylor, English B.A., cum laude

St. Jacob: Andrew Buck, sociology B.A.; Amber Khan, speech language pathology and audiology B.S.; Jessica Martin, nursing B.S., cum laude; Harold Wells, applied communication studies B.S.; Clayton Whittington, pharmacy PHRMD

St. Rose: Jacob Durbin, history B.S.; Jamie Voss, elementary education B.S., magna cum laude

Trenton: Marcy Buckles, healthcare informatics M.S.; Brianna Hamann, applied communication studies M.A.; Bobbie Ketrow, business administration B.S.; Bridget Nelson, English M.A.; Jason Rehg, civil engineering B.S.; Mary Rensing, nursing B.S.; Michele Thole, biological sciences B.S., magna cum laude; Whitney Wessel, nursing B.S.; Cody Zurliene, accountancy MSA

Troy: Chantal Askerneese, English B.A., cum laude; Allison Benware, psychology S.D.; Christian Bosaw, business administration B.S.; Tyler Daugherty, pharmacy PHRMD; Arielle Davis, business administration B.S.; Craig DuPont, sociology B.S., cum laude; William Franklin, business administration MBA; Amanda Hansen, business administration MBA; David Hartmann, business administration B.S.; James Kuhn, computer management and information systems B.S.; Emily Lepere, public health B.S.; Daniel Lesko, English M.A.; Courtney Levo, nursing B.S.; Jeffrey Lucken, sociology B.S.; Brandi MacManus, psychology B.S.; Caitlyn Madura, early childhood education B.S., cum laude; Emmanuel Molina, business administration B.S.; Emily Moore, music M.M., and vocal pedagogy P.B.; Wesley Morgan, history B.S., cum laude; Isaac Motl, business administration B.S., magna cum laude; Joey Murphy, early childhood education B.S., magna cum laude; Claire North, early childhood education B.S., magna cum laude; Adam Rapp, business administration B.S.; Mike Rapp, geography B.S.; Brittany Riddle, nursing B.S., cum laude; Logan Ridenour, educational administration MSED; Taylor Stevenson, special education B.S., summa cum laude; Wyatt Teague, foreign languages and literature B.A. (Meridian Scholar), magna cum laude; Jake Tindle, chemistry B.S., magna cum laude; Lindsey Travis, psychology B.S.; Hanna Turner, psychology B.S.; Kylee Weiss, literacy education MSED; Jacob Wheeler, accountancy BSA, magna cum laude; John Wright, kinesiology M.S.

Dean’s list

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville has announced the names of students qualifying for the Dean’s List for spring 2017. To qualify, a student must maintain a grade-point average of 3.5 or better and have 12 hours calculated (B is equivalent to 3.0; A to 4.0).

Alhambra: Connor Gerald Tarter.

Aviston: Ariel Elizabeth Isaak, Kelly Klostermann, Justin Bradley Litteken, Mariah N. Markus.

Breese: Sara Nichole Holtmann, Cole Zachary Johnson, Merideth Rae Kloeckner, Paige Nicole Kniepmann, Logan Michael Kuhl, Evan Joseph Ratermann, Kendra Alyce Ripperda, Travis James Rosen, David Robert Stevenson, Zachary Paul Tebbe and Justin Kyle Von Bokel.

Greenville: Shelby Reed Barber, Moriah Paige Goggin, Jayla Shea Jack, Kylee Shaelynn Kidd, Rebecca Kae Laesch, Christopher J. Leidel, Ashley Jordan Marchello, Jennifer R Moore and Caden Wolf.

Highland: Dmytro Oleksandrovych Baumann, Samantha Kaye Beyer, Cory Braedon Bolhofner, Justin Thomas Bruggemann, Allison K Buchmiller, Mitchell Fredrick Campbell, Emily Marie Canterberry, Erik Robert Cochran, Alexander Jeffrey Francis Croak, Christopher Joseph Dickman, Marylyn N. Dinh, Jarett Alan Dubach, Alyse Nicole Duncan, Amanda Kay Endicott, Michelle L Fresen, Neil Nathan Frydrych, Abbigail Colleen Guithues, Alexis Ann Hagler, Josh Caleb Hinkle, Matthew Alan Hoffman, Kristin Leigh Hoyt, Grace Ann Elizabeth Kastens, Chelsey D. Kloss, Nigel Q. Knutzen, Harley Lynn Kohlbrecher, Cody Aaron Kruse, Steven Douglas Landry,Kelsey Nicole Lane, Andrew Loyet, Katelyn Marie Lucia, Taylor M. Lurkins, Kaitlin Elizabeth Miles, Kelsey Margaret Newcomb, Ryan Thomas Owens,Mckayla Catherine Parker, Brian Paul Reece, Nicholas John Ruffini, Lexis Kay Sandifer, Cameron David Scott, Miranda Raye Seaman, Benjamin Ray Sparlin, Jacob Ryan Troxell, James Richard Tscherney, Merissa Ann Voyles, Sarah Kathrine Wagner,Heather Nicole Watkins, Rachael Jillian Watkins, Emily J. Wellen, Jacob Edward Wernle, Tanner Gregory Wetzel, Marissa Rae Wheeler, Megan Addie Widman, Victoria Anastasia Wilde and Jessica Jo Zobrist.

Marine: Emily E. Benvenuto, Ryan Robert Daiber, Mackenzie Kaitlin Ebersoldt and Jamee Anne Gula.

New Douglas: Clayton Michael Todd Kessler and Chelsea Nicole Willows.

Pocahontas: Elizabeth Marie Kalous, Taylor Jordan Kauhl, Lindsey B. Taylor and Zachary Steven Wesselmann.

St. Jacob: Jacob Michael Guse, Rhea Ruth Harlan, Amber Nicole Khan, Jessica Nicole Martin, Yuliya Igorevna Sierova, Emily Taake and Clayton Allen Whittington.

St. Rose: Adriana Durbin, Jacob Paul Durbin and Jamie Marie Voss.

Trenton: Darrell Dean Combs, Madison Leigh Daiber, Alexa Rae Davis, Courtney Jean Litteken, Vanessa Marie Major, Gregory Pal Takacs, Austin Matthew Thurman, Jacob Eugene Wilhelm, Andrew Williams, Alyson Nicole Woods and Mitchel Vincent Zurliene.

Troy: Gabriel Alexander Alfaro, Chantal Askerneese, Rachael Brianne Cawvey, Taylor Elizabeth Cleveland, Tyler L. Daugherty, Tristan Lincoln Davis, Andrew Michael Eckart, Richard Erler, Abigail Danelle Foster, Kyle Anthony Hartnagel, Joshua Dale Huelsmann, Jennifer Marie Huggins, Sarah Elizabeth Jackson, Alexis Claire Keller, Kelly Ann Knauer, Emily Rebecca Lepere, Brianna Nicole Liley, Jeffrey Lucken, Lauren Marie Maurer,Ashley G. Monier, Isaac Edward Motl, Kelsey Tien Nguyen, Catherine Ricchezza, Amanda Jean Riddle, Brittany Ann Riddle, Hunter Ryan Roller, Margaret Scarsdale, Jeremy Michael Simmering, Katherine D. Sims, Taylor Marie Stevenson, Jordan James Summers, Wyatt Davis Teague,Dylan M. Thompson, Jake Daniel Tindle, Richard Joseph Torres, Lindsey Travis,Hanna Leagh Turner, Grant Schmitz Unger, Allison N. Wendt, Jacob Thomas Wiegmann, Keaton Mathew Wright and John Austin Zeidler.

  Comments