Highland: Sports

Splash chomps on the Sharks

Highland Splash swimmer Trey Stephens, 13, is shown winning the boys 13-14 100-meter freestyle last thursday evening at the Highland Community Pool. Stephens also was victorious in the 100 breaststroke and the 50 butterfly to help the Splash dominate the visiting Scott Air Force Bzse Sharks, 447 to 69, in their season opener.
Highland Splash swimmer Trey Stephens, 13, is shown winning the boys 13-14 100-meter freestyle last thursday evening at the Highland Community Pool. Stephens also was victorious in the 100 breaststroke and the 50 butterfly to help the Splash dominate the visiting Scott Air Force Bzse Sharks, 447 to 69, in their season opener. News Leader

The Highland Splash summer swim team has a a boat load of talent and depth this season, with the squad slightly exceeding 140 total swimmers, which is 20 more than the program has ever had on its roster in one season.

Highland wasted no time showing off its superior strength as the Splash opened the season last Thursday night in overwhelmingly dominant fashion by devouring the Scott Air Force Base Sharks, 447 to 69 last Thursday night at the Highland Community Pool.

The Splash opened the meet by winning three of the four medley relays. The Splash followed that up by conquering nine of the 10 freestyle events, sweeping all 10 of the breaststroke races, claiming seven of the eight individual medleys and then sweeping all 10 of both the backstroke and butterfly competitions before closing the meet by sweeping all 10 of the freestyle relays.

Siblings Ben and Victoria Thomae left the competition in their wake after winning all four of their individual events.

But because of the rule that an individual swimmer is only allowed to count three individual event wins and the ensuing points toward the final team score, their fourth event victory was scored as an exhibition so the team did not receive any points for those wins.

Ben Thomae, who is 16 years old and will be a junior at Highland High School this fall, captured gold in the boys 15-18 100-meter freestyle (59.69), 100-meter breaststroke (1:16.88), 100-meter individual medley (1:07.44) and 50-meter butterfly (29.92). His win in the breaststroke was considered an exhibition because of the three-win rule.

Victoria Thomae, who is 15 and will be a sophomore this fall at HHS, touched the wall first in the girls 15-18 100 freestyle (1:04.78), 100 breaststroke (1:21.25), 100 individual medley (1:14.37) and 50 butterfly (33.41). Her win in the individual medley was considered an exhibition because of the three-victory stipulation.

In addition, Trey Stephens and Cam Runge won all three of the races they competed in.

Stephens, 13, garnered first-place finishes in the boys 13-14 100 freestyle (1:04.31), 100 breaststroke (1:24.86) and 50 butterfly (31.15), while Runge was the fastest in the boys 9-10 25 freestyle (16.85), 25 breaststroke (24.51) and 100 individual medley (1:39.70).

The following is the complete results of the point scorers or those who placed in the top three in each event for the Highland Splash against the Scott Air Force Base Sharks:

Highland 447, Scott 69

June 11 at Highland Community Pool

(All distances are competed in meters. There are three in total from both teams combined who score in each individual event, so one team is allowed to score its top two swimmers in any one individual event. Therefore, each team is guaranteed to score at least one point in each and every individual event. This does not include the meet-opening medley relays ore the meet-ending freestyle relays, in which only the winning team scores seven points.)

Medley Relays

(Each swimmer’s age and stroke are listed in parenthesis after the swimmer’s name.)

Girls 12-Under 100 — 2. Chloe Marti, 12, Backstroke), Baylie Wells (9, Breaststroke), Zoe Thiems (10, Butterfly), Audrey Habing (12, Freestyle), 1:22.88.

Boys 12-Under 100 — 1. Ben Walter (12, Backstroke), Galen Kohlbrecher (11, Breaststroke), Ryan Tolbert (9, Butterfly), Cam Runge (10, Freestyle), 1:21.80.

Girls 13-18 100 —1. Emma Drysdale (15, Bacstroke), Tori Lynn (14, Breaststroke), Victoria Thomae (15, Butterfly), Tiffany Hamel (13, Freestyle), 2:30.03.

Boys 13-18 100 — 1. Collin Chasteen (17, Backstroke), Adam Seger (15, Breaststroke), Trey Stephens (13, Butterfly), Peyton Nagel (14, Freestyle), 2:15.37.

Freestyle

Girls 8-Under 25 — 1. Ellie Sitton, 22.77; 2. Abby Chalfant, 23.47.

Boys 8-Under 25 — 1. Sean McGinley, 19.03; 2. Tucker Stephens, 20.07.

Girls 9-10 25 — 2, Ella Drysdale, 17.66; 3. Ava Michael, 18.18.

Boys 9-10 25 — 1. Cam Runge, 16.85; 2. Masyn Smith, 19.31.

Girls 11-12 50 — 1. Chloe Marti, 33.41; 3. Audrey Habing, 35.25.

Boys 11-12 50 — 1. Galen Kohlbrecher, 32.60; 2. Xander Valdez, 34.31.

Girls 13-14 100 — 1. Tess Korte, 1:14.81; 2. Tori Lynn, 1:18.89.

Boys 13-14 100 — 1. Trey Stephens, 1:04.31; Ethan Drysdale, 1:14.57.

Girls 15-18 100 — 1. Victoria Thomae, 1:04.78; 2. Emma Drysdale, 1:13.16.

Boys 15-18 100 — 1. Adam Seger, 1:00.96; 2. Jonny Olson, 1:03.86.

Breaststroke

Girls 8-Under 25 — 1. Lia Kampwerth, 27.68; 2. Abby Chalfant, 28.56.

Boys 8-Under 25 — 1. Tucker Stephens, 27.23; 2. Taylor Davis, 38.37.

Girls 9-10 25 — 1. Baylie Wells, 23.67; 2. Zoe Thiems, 25.85.

Boys 9-10 25 — 1. Cam Runge, 24.51; 2. Ryan Schlechte, 33.74.

Girls 11-12 50 — 1. Bella LaPorta, 46.00; 2. KJ Freimann, 50.04.

Boys 11-12 50 — 1. Ben Walter, 41.77; 2. Xander Valdez, 44.81.

Girls 13-14 100 — 1. Tori Lynnn, 1:33.38; 2. Nora Thiems, 1:36.46.

Boys 13-14 100 — 1. Trey Stephens, 1:24.16; 3. Peyton Nagel, 1:48.97.

Girls 15-18 100 — 1. Victoria Thomae, 1:21.25; Jordan Mercer, 1:39.30.

Boys 15-18 100 — 1. Adam Seger, 1:18.03; 2. Gavin Kohlbrecher, 1:26.93.

Individual Medley

Girls 10-Under 100 — 2. Baylie Wells, 1:34.31; 3. Jackie Barkus, 1:47.77.

Boys 10-Under 100 — 1. Cam Runge, 1:39.70; 2. Ryan Tolbert, 1:46.39.

Girls 11-12 100 — 1. Chloe Marti, 1:27.85; 2. Abby Wells, 1:30.50.

Boys 11-12 100 — 1. Ben Walter, 1:22.73; 2. Galen Kohlbrecher, 1:30.44.

Girls 13-14 100 — 1. Tess Korte, 1:24.46; 2. Nora Thiems, 1:26.90.

Boys 13-14 100 — 1. Peyton Nagel, 1:26.03; 3. Andrew Thomae, 1:40.81.

Girls 15-18 — 1. Emma Drysdale, 1:26.58; 2. Jordan Mercer, 1:33.76.

Boys 15-18 100 — 1. Ben Thomae, 1;07.44; 2. Dylan Galbiati, 1:11.85.

Backstroke

Girls 8-Under 25 — 1. Korah Reitz, 29.79;2. Sophia Nonn, 32.65.

Boys 8-Under 25 — 1. Hugh Davis, 29.06; 2. Robbie Helm, 30.69.

Girls 9-10 25 — 1. Jackie Barkus, 22.28.

Boys 9-10 25 — 1. Jude Hemann, 28.18; 2. Josh Reed, 30.58.

Girls 11-12 50 — 1. Jordan Mercer, 44.40; 2. Christina Barkus, 46.78.

Boys 11-12 50 — 1. Galen Kohlbrecher, 43.49; 2. Ian Olson, 50.43.

Girls 13-14 100 — 1. Tiffany Hamel, 1:43.85.

Boys 13-14 100 — 1. Andrew Thomae, 1:39.56; 2. Nick Braun, 1:54.00.

Girls 15-18 100 — 1. Emma Drysdale, 1:22.12; 2. Addison Rinderer, 1:29.09.

Boys 15-18 100 — 1. Ben Thomae, 1:08.39; 2. Dylan Galbiati, 1:11.68.

Butterfly

Girls 8-Under 25 — 1. Anna Henke, 24.40; 2. Ellie Sitton, 29.26.

Boys 8-Under 25 — 1. Sean McGinley, 26.95; 3. Hayden Holthaus, 36.11.

Girls 9-10 25 — 1. Baylie Wells, 17.68; 3. Ella Drysdale, 20.35.

Boys 9-10 25 — 1. Ryan Tolbert, 20.96; 2. Masyn Smith, 21.65.

Girls 11-12 50 — 1. Abby Wells, 43.21; 3. Bella LaPorta, 48.19.

Boys 11-12 50 — 1. Xander Valdez, 38.40; 2. Jude Henke, 44.69.

Girls 13-14 50 — 1. Nora Thiems, 39.78; 2. Chloe Marti, 41.10.

Boys 13-14 50 — 1. Trey Stephens, 31.15; 2. Ben Walter, 37.78.

Girls 15-18 50 — 1. Victoria Thomae, 34.48; 2. Addison Rinderer, 38.93.

Boys 15-18 50 — 1. Ben Thomae, 29.92; 2. Dylan Galbiati, 30.89.

Freestyle Relays

Girle 8-Under 100 — 1.Abby Chalfant, Ellen Sitton, Lia Kampwerth, Anna Henke, 1:34.80.

Boys 8-Under 100 — 1. Taylor Davis, Hugh Davis, Tucker Stephens, Jack Meyer, 1:41.72.

Girls 9-10 100 — 1. Ava Michael, Rylee Sitton, Caroline Foppe, Baylie Wells, 1:19.45.

Boys 9-10 100 — 1. Ryan Tolbert, Josh Reed, Masyn Smith, Cam Runge, 1:19.12.

Girls 11-12 200 — 1. Audrey Habing, Macy Smith, Madeline Schmidt, Chloe Marti, 2:26.56.

Boys 11-12 200 — 1. Jude Henke, Javier DeLaCruz, Ian Olson, Galen Kohlbrecher, 2:31.60.

Girls 13-14 200 — 1. Nora Thiems, Tori Lynn, Tess Korte, Tiffany Hamel, 2::22.26.

Boys 13-14 200 — 1. Ethan Drysdale, Peyton Nagel, Andrew Thomae, Jacob Barkus, 2:18.50.

Girls 15-18 200 — 1. Emma Drysdale, Addison Rinderer, Allison Zobrist, Victoria Thomae, 2:16.87.

Boys 15-18 200 — Collin Chasteen Adam Seger, Dacoda Riechmann, Ben Thomae, 1:58.07.

  Comments