O'Fallon Progress

O’Fallon, Shiloh students graduate from SIUE

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville completed 2017 Spring Commencement exercises for the 1,957 eligible graduates, including many from O’Fallon and Shiloh, on Friday and Saturday, May 5-6 in the Vadalabene Center on campus.
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville completed 2017 Spring Commencement exercises for the 1,957 eligible graduates, including many from O’Fallon and Shiloh, on Friday and Saturday, May 5-6 in the Vadalabene Center on campus.

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville completed 2017 Spring Commencement exercises for the 1,957 eligible graduates Friday and Saturday, May 5-6 in the Vadalabene Center on campus.

SIUE Chancellor Randy Pembrook bestowed degrees upon Graduate School, and the School of Business and School of Nursing students Friday night. Ceremonies continued Saturday for the Graduate School, College of Arts and Sciences, and the Schools of Engineering, Pharmacy, and Education, Health and Human Behavior.

Honors for undergraduate students are indicated as follows:

▪ cum laude: GPA 3.50-3.74

▪ magna cum laude: GPA 3.75-3.89

▪ summa cum laude: GPA 3.9 or higher

O’Fallon grads

▪ Fannie Acoff, college student personnel administration MSED;

▪ Lisa Altland, nursing practice DNP

▪ Shannon Arbogast, biological sciences B.S.

▪ Nicholas Bauder, exercise science B.S.

▪ Joshua Beasley, biological sciences M.S.

▪ Michael Belmonte, geography B.S., magna cum laude

▪ Haley Berg, nursing B.S., cum laude

▪ Nikki Bland, education B.S.

▪ Amanda Brink, biological sciences B.S., summa cum laude

▪ Kelly Buch, foreign languages and literature B.A. and mathematical studies B.S. (Meridian Scholar), summa cum laude

▪ Nicolas Catenazzo, music B.M.

▪ Austin Chittum, geography B.S., cum laude

▪ Carson Dodd, political science B.S., summa cum laude

▪ Logan Domina, business administration B.S.

▪ Makayla Hampton-Barnett, nursing B.S.

▪ Brandy Hudgins, pharmacy PHRMD

▪ Veronica Jeffries, educational administration EDS

▪ Kenneth Knoth, biological sciences M.S.

▪ Jamie Lewis, special education MSED

▪ Ryan Manns, exercise science B.S.

▪ Mallory Maves, psychology M.A.

▪ Mallory Mazanek, English B.A.

▪ Tivon Missi, computer science B.A.

▪ Andy Moreland, business administration B.S.

▪ Matthew Mosby, computer science B.A.

▪ Justin Olds, nursing B.S.

▪ Kaylin Palmisano, integrative studies B.S.

▪ Michael Palovcsik, mass communications B.S.

▪ Sarah Reinert, integrative studies B.S.; Shannon Schenk, elementary education B.S., cum laude

▪ Aaron Schmidt, computer engineering B.S.

▪ David Shovlin, computer science M.S.

▪ Marcus Smiley, economics B.S.

▪ Abby Solomon, psychology B.S.

▪ Kurtis Thompson, biological sciences B.S.

▪ Ashley Torres Lopez, chemistry B.S.

▪ Andrew Trelow, business administration B.S.

▪ Field Walters, chemistry M.S.

▪ Melody Warfield, early childhood education B.S.

▪ Elizabeth Wolf, business administration B.S.

▪ Tron Young, educational administration EDS

▪ Caitlin Zahn, nursing B.S.

Shiloh grads

▪ David Gallaher, mass communications B.S., magna cum laude

▪ Christina Ward, liberal studies BLS

  Comments