Scott Air Force Base News

Commander’s Call: Wing Commander Q&A

Here is the next round of Q&As from my most recent Commander’s Call.

I posted these responses and previous Q&A to our wing Sharepoint site and our public website, www.scott.af.mil, for future access and review.

Please keep the questions coming!

PERSONNEL ISSUES

I have seen in many Commander’s Call Q&A’s the question regarding civilians having to report to work prior to or after participating in Health and Wellness activities. In January 2016, a waiver was signed to waive that requirement for HQ AMC employees. Is there a way to get the same waiver for the Wing?

Thank you very much for your question. We have good news! Last year we updated our wing policy letter and recently completed the Collective Bargaining Agreement which extended the same privilege to bargaining unit and non-bargaining unit employees. Specifically, the CBA states: "”Section 8. Employee does not have to report to duty location before physical fitness activities (PFA) if performed at the beginning of employee’s duty day or report back to duty location after PFA if performed at the end of the employee’s duty day.” This is also consistent with our wing policy letter. There are other requirements in AFI 36-815, Absence and Leave, and the wing policy letter, so please ensure you discuss the different requirements with your supervisor.

INSTALLATION & FACILITIES

Can the road on the south side of the BX be adjusted to allow left turns?

Thank you for your question. The road you mentioned is actually a fire lane, and there is limited visibility for vehicles turning left onto Ward Drive from the back of the Exchange. Due to the limited visibility, left turns are prohibited. We do appreciate your feedback and will continue to monitor this road throughout the year.

Why is the walking path from Scott Elementary not manned by Security Forces? It seems like a “bad guy” could park at the school and walk right into housing unimpeded?

Thank you very much for your concern. Fortunately, the walking path is manned by Security Forces every day when the gate is open. There is a fully qualified Defender on scene providing overwatch of the gate at all times.

With the new renovations to the dining facility, can we expect to see a broader variety of food choices?

Yes! Our dining facility renovations are actually intended to help us prepare for the Food Transformation Initiative that kicks off this fall. In addition to newly designed and furnished Nightingale Dining Facility, we’ll have a new chef on site and many more menu options available. Additionally, “meal card” holders will have more dining options as we expand availability for them to dine across Force Support Squadron facilities. The DFAC will also be open to all personnel for all meals.

How come there aren’t any BBQ restaurants on base?

While we do not currently have any BBQ restaurants on base, we’ll pass along your suggestion to our AAFES partners who may be able to bring BBQ options to the base in the future. Meanwhile, the Force Support Squadron offers several evening meal options (listed below).

We regularly evaluate our customer needs and participation to determine meal options and hours of operation. Ultimately, we are responsible to ensure that our food operations not only meet our customer expectations, but are also financially viable.

We will continue to balance the desires of our customers, with the financial obligations of operating the MWR Fund. Thanks for your support of the Force Support Squadron Food Operations, we appreciate your business!

NIGHTINGALE INN (DINING FACILITY):

▪ Monday-Sunday: Grab & Go meal options available 6-8 p.m.

▪ Flight Kitchen: On call 24/7 for flightline deliveries, as mission requires

ZEPPELINS/SCOTT EVENT CENTER:

▪ Wednesday-Friday: 4-7 p.m.

▪ Sunday (football season only): Noon-5 p.m.

STUDENT UNION CAFE:

▪ Monday-Friday: 6:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m.

BOWLING CENTER SNACK BAR:

▪ Monday-Thursday: Open until 9 p.m.

▪ Friday-Saturday: Open until 9:30 p.m.; winter hours until 9 p.m.

MISCELLANEOUS

Is there an AFI or local policy regarding radar detectors?

Yes, there is. Air Force Manual 31-116, Air Force Motor Vehicle Traffic Supervision, prohibits the use of radars or laser detection devices on Air Force Installations. In addition, as we approach the summer season, we ask drivers to drive safely and be vigilant for pedestrians, bicyclists, and other motor vehicles on or entering roadways.

Civil Engineering recently came to our building and removed a nest with baby robins in it from a light fixture above our building’s front door. We did not ask for it to be moved, and it wasn’t affecting anything. Can we ask Civil Engineer to not disrupt wildlife or take actions that alter the course of nature?

Thank you for your question and concern.

Occasionally, we do have to take actions to preserve infrastructure from damage due to wildlife and that does require us to perform actions that may be impactful.

In this particular case, the birds were getting into the HVAC intake and impacting internal components of the mechanical system. The responding entomologist was able to safely remove the young birds, which were old enough to survive outside the nest. We try our best to make good decisions which balance the requirements of Mother Nature and the operational and safety needs of base infrastructure, personnel, and the mission.

  Comments