Sports

Friday’s sports scores

Boys Basketball

Wesclin/Lebanon Thanksgiving Tournament

at Wesclin High School

Saturday, Dec. 3

Lebanon vs. Columbia, 6 p.m.

Wesclin vs. Nashville, 7:30 p.m.

Carlyle Kaskaskian Classic

Pool A: Okawville, Hillsboro, Flora, New Athens

Pool B: Pinckneyville, Carlyle, Greenville, Woodlawn

Friday, Dec. 2

New Athens 54, Flora 44

Woodlawn 50, Greenville 49

Saturday, Dec. 3

Seventh Place

Flora vs. Greenville, 3 p.m.

Fifth Place

Hillsboro vs. Woodlawn, 4:30 p.m.

Third Place

New Athens vs. Carlyle, 6 p.m.

Championship

Okawville vs. Pinckneyville, 7:30 p.m.

Trico Round Robin

Friday, Dec. 2

Red Bud 56, Sawnee 19

Steeleville vs. Trico, 7 p.m.

Sparta vs. Chester, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 3

Sparta vs. Shawnee, 4:30 p.m.

Red Bud vs. Steeleville, 6 p.m.

Trico vs. Chester, 7:30 p.m.

SWC @ the E

(Southwestern Conference openers all being played at SIU Edwardsville)

Saturday, Dec. 3

at Vadalabene Center

Granite City vs. Alton. 3:30 p.m.

Collinsville vs. O’Fallon, 5 p.m.

Edwardsville vs. Belleville West, 6:30 p.m.

East St. Louis vs. Belleville East, 8 p.m.

Jerry Boeckman Memorial Vianney Invitational - Championship

Belleville West 58, Vianney 43

Bellvl. West

18

16

11

13

58

Vianney

13

11

8

11

43

Belleville West (58):

EJ Liddell 14, Tyler Dancy 13, Dalton Fox 10, Will Matthews 7, Will Lanxon 6, Keith Randolph 4, Ian Parker 3, Cameron Clark 1,

Totals:

FG-23 (3 3-point FG) FT-9/14 PF-16.

Vianney (43):

Eric Krus 13,Colin Braun 8,Ethan Kleinheider 7,Josh Kleinheider 6,TJ Cochran 3,Tionne Harris 3,Matt Springer 3,

Totals:

FG-17 (6 3-point FG) FT-3/7 PF-15.

Gibault 64, Madison 39

Madison

13

6

7

13

39

Gibault

19

16

15

14

64

Madison (39):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Gibault (64):

Trevor Davis 29,Ryan Gool 11,Collin Kessler 11,Karson Huels 6,Josh Besserman 4,Garrett Rueter 3,

Totals:

FG-23 (5 3-point FG) FT-13/15 PF-14.

Mater Dei 82, Gillespie 53

Mater Dei

16

22

25

19

82

Gillespie

5

22

18

8

53

Mater Dei (82):

Noah Gerdes 21, Nolan Robben 17, Matt Spears 16, Cordell Beckmann 15, Tyler Goebel 7, Blake Gebke 2, Devin Rensing 2, Drew Tonnies 2,

Totals:

FG-32 (7 3-point FG) FT-11/15 PF-11.

Gillespie (53):

Nick Price 28,Tate Wargo 16,Nathan Davis 6,Danny Dobrino 2,Devin Stroh 1,

Totals:

FG-16 (10 3-point FG) FT-11/16 PF-11.

Kaskaskian Classic

New Athens 54, Flora 44

New Athens

11

9

18

16

54

Flora

6

14

16

8

44

New Athens (54):

Jaxon Heintz 18, Landon Deutschman 10, Justin Ruff 7, Nate Curry 6, Theo Dudeck 5, Noel Ivester 5, Trent Marhanka 3,

Totals:

FG-20 (4 3-point FG) FT-10/16 PF-17.

Flora (44):

Gaither 18, Brown 8, Winka 5, Scott 4, Smith 4, Woodrow 4, Leib 1,

Totals:

FG-14 (5 3-point FG) FT-11/18 PF-20.

Trico Pioneer Invitational

Red Bud 56, Shawnee 19

Red Bud

23

13

13

7

56

Shawnee

7

2

8

2

19

Red Bud (56):

Grohmann 15, Ziebold 12, Riechmann 10, White 6, Kueker 4, Birkner 3, Cathell 3, Sievers 2, Woods 1,

Totals:

FG-19 (5 3-point FG) FT-13/25 PF-0.

Shawnee (19):

Johnson 7, Rose 4, Baltzell 3, Warren 3, McLane 1, Wills 1,

Totals:

FG-6 (3 3-point FG) FT-4/10 PF-0.

Kaskaskian Classic

Woodlawn 50, Greenville 49

Woodlawn

6

15

14

11

Greenville

14

13

7

12

Woodlawn (50):

Hoppa 20, Wollerman 10, Ashby 7, Isaac 5, Bennett 3, McKay 3, Devore 2,

Totals:

FG-20 (2 3-point FG) FT-8/16 PF-15.

Greenville (49):

Ryan Hutchinson 12,Kaleb Ephron 10,Seth Moore 10,Lucas Carlson 5,Brady Simpson 4,Blake Doll 3,Christian Moss 2,Chad Stearns 2,Alex Franklin 1,

Totals:

FG-18 (5 3-point FG) FT-8/16 PF-18.

Carrollton 50, Roxana 40

Carrollton

9

9

17

15

50

Roxana

10

4

15

11

40

Carrollton (50):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Roxana (40):

Cody McMillen 12,Zack Haas 11,Zach Golenor 9,Jacob Maguire 6,Trey Kelley 2,

Totals:

FG-14 (3 3-point FG) FT-9/14 PF-19.

Chicago Elite Classic

Chicago Curie 63, E. St. Louis 53

E. St. Louis

10

10

11

22

53

Chicago Curie

11

16

19

17

63

East St. Louis (53):

Kerion Chairs 13, Arthur Carter 10, Jeremiah Tilmon 10, Travion Vickers 9, Terrence Hargrove 6, Zachery Forest 5,

Totals:

FG-20 (3 3-point FG) FT-10/15 PF-17.

Chicago Curie (63):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Waterloo 47, Jerseyville 43

Jerseyville

9

10

17

7

43

Waterloo

10

13

10

14

47

Jerseyville (43):

Kurt Hall 13, Jake Ridenhour 13, Lucas Ross 11, Drew Sauerwein 4, AJ Shaw 2,

Totals:

FG-17 (4 3-point FG) FT-5/15 PF-14.

Waterloo (47):

Dylan Hunt 15,Griffin Lenhardt 15,Ross Schrader 14,Eli Dodd 3,

Totals:

FG-18 (4 3-point FG) FT-7/13 PF-14.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

43rd Ron Sauer Duals-Pool C

Lockport 63, Collinsville 9

43rd Ron Sauer Duals-Pool A

Edwardsville 61, Helias 6

43rd Ron Sauer Duals-Pool A

Edwardsville 48, Eureka 27

43rd Ron Sauer Duals-Pool D

Whitfield 72, Bellvl. East 6

43rd Ron Sauer Duals-Pool D

Oak Forest 72, Bellvl. East 6

43rd Ron Sauer Duals-Pool C

Collinsville 54, Fox 27

43rd Ron Sauer Duals-Pool D

Fh Central 58, Bellvl. East 24

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Top 25 Schedule

Saturday

No. 1 Alabama vs. No. 15 Florida, SEC championship at Atlanta, 3 p.m.

No. 3 Clemson vs. No. 19 Virginia Tech, ACC championship at Orlando, Fla., 7 p.m.

No. 6 Wisconsin vs. No. 8 Penn State, Big Ten championship at Indianapolis, 7:17 p.m.

No. 7 Oklahoma vs. No. 11 Oklahoma State, 11:20 a.m.

No. 14 West Virginia vs. Baylor, 2:30 p.m.

No. 20 Navy vs. Temple, AAC championship, 11 a.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

INDIANA 83, SIU-EDWARDSVILLE 60

SIU-EDWARDSVILLE (4-4)—Simmons 2-5 0-0 4, Henry 4-11 2-2 10, Ellis 3-8 0-3 6, Anderson 4-10 2-4 10, Eslik 7-9 4-7 18, Jackson 0-3 0-0 0, Thornton 0-2 0-0 0, Pierre 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 3-10 0-0 9, Benton 0-4 0-0 0, White 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 24-63 8-16 60.

INDIANA (6-1)—Morgan 8-8 1-1 18, Bryant 3-11 4-4 11, Johnson 2-6 0-0 5, Newkirk 2-7 0-0 5, Blackmon 2-10 4-4 10, McSwain 1-2 2-4 4, Priller 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 4-6 6-6 14, Green 1-1 2-2 4, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 3-5 1-2 7, McRoberts 1-2 0-0 3, Gelon 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 28-60 20-23 83.

Halftime—Indiana 43-21. 3-Point Goals—SIU-Edwardsville 4-14 (Harris 3-7, White 1-1, Ellis 0-1, Henry 0-1, Benton 0-2, Anderson 0-2), Indiana 7-22 (Blackmon 2-8, Morgan 1-1, McRoberts 1-1, Bryant 1-2, Johnson 1-3, Newkirk 1-4, McSwain 0-1, Jones 0-1, Gelon 0-1). Fouled Out—Simmons. Rebounds—SIU-Edwardsville 30 (Ellis 7), Indiana 41 (Morgan 10). Assists—SIU-Edwardsville 7 (Anderson 3), Indiana 15 (Johnson, Davis 3). Total Fouls—SIU-Edwardsville 21, Indiana 20.

Top 25 Schedule

Saturday’s Games

No. 1 Kentucky vs. No. 11 UCLA, 11:30 a.m.

No. 2 Villanova vs. Saint Joseph’s, noon

No. 4 Kansas vs. Stanford, 2:30 p.m.

No. 5 Duke vs. Maine, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Virginia vs. No. 25 West Virginia, 1 p.m.

No. 7 Xavier vs. No. 9 Baylor, 2:30 p.m.

No. 8 Gonzaga at No. 16 Arizona, 4:30 p.m.

No. 10 Creighton vs. Akron, 7 p.m.

No. 14 Louisville at Grand Canyon, 8 p.m.

No. 15 Purdue vs. Morehead State, 1 p.m.

No. 17 Wisconsin vs. Oklahoma, noon

No. 18 Butler vs.Central Arkansas, 3 p.m.

No. 21 Rhode Island at Providence, 3:30 p.m.

No. 22 Syracuse vs. North Florida, 3 p.m.

No. 23 Oregon vs. Savannah State, 5 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

No. 3 North Carolina vs. Radford, 1 p.m.

No. 13 Indiana vs. Southeast Missouri State, 3 p.m.

No. 20 South Carolina vs. FIU, 1 p.m.

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W

L

Pct

GB

Toronto

13

6

.684

Boston

11

8

.579

2

New York

10

9

.526

3

Brooklyn

5

13

.278

7 1/2

Philadelphia

4

15

.211

9

Southeast

W

L

Pct

GB

Charlotte

11

8

.579

Atlanta

10

10

.500

1 1/2

Orlando

8

12

.400

3 1/2

Miami

7

12

.368

4

Washington

6

12

.333

4 1/2

Central

W

L

Pct

GB

Cleveland

13

5

.722

Chicago

11

7

.611

2

Milwaukee

9

8

.529

3 1/2

Detroit

11

10

.524

3 1/2

Indiana

9

10

.474

4 1/2

Western Conference

Southwest

W

L

Pct

GB

San Antonio

16

4

.800

Houston

12

7

.632

3 1/2

Memphis

12

8

.600

4

New Orleans

7

13

.350

9

Dallas

3

15

.167

12

Northwest

W

L

Pct

GB

Oklahoma City

12

8

.600

Utah

11

9

.550

1

Portland

10

10

.500

2

Denver

7

11

.389

4

Minnesota

5

14

.263

6 1/2

Pacific

W

L

Pct

GB

Golden State

16

3

.842

L.A. Clippers

16

5

.762

1

L.A. Lakers

10

11

.476

7

Sacramento

7

12

.368

9

Phoenix

6

13

.316

10

Thursday’s Games

Charlotte 97, Dallas 87

Milwaukee 111, Brooklyn 93

L.A. Clippers 113, Cleveland 94

Memphis 95, Orlando 94

Miami 111, Utah 110

Friday’s Games

Orlando 105, Philadelphia 88

Boston 97, Sacramento 92

New York 118, Minnesota 114

Toronto 113, L.A. Lakers 80

Chicago 111, Cleveland 105

Detroit 121, Atlanta 85

L.A. Clippers 114, New Orleans 96

San Antonio 107, Washington 105

Saturday’s Games

Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Utah, 8 p.m.

Miami at Portland, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Orlando at Detroit, 5 p.m.

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at L.A. Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Denver at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Houston, 7 p.m.

Memphis at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Portland at Chicago, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

PRO HOCKEY

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

GP

W

L

OT

Pts

GF

GA

Montreal

23

16

5

2

34

68

50

Ottawa

24

14

8

2

30

57

59

Boston

24

13

10

1

27

57

54

Tampa Bay

25

13

11

1

27

75

70

Florida

24

12

10

2

26

60

61

Detroit

24

11

10

3

25

58

61

Toronto

23

10

9

4

24

70

74

Buffalo

23

9

9

5

23

48

60

Metropolitan

GP

W

L

OT

Pts

GF

GA

N.Y. Rangers

25

16

8

1

33

91

63

Pittsburgh

24

14

7

3

31

75

72

Columbus

22

13

5

4

30

70

50

Washington

22

13

7

2

28

57

51

Philadelphia

25

12

10

3

27

80

82

New Jersey

23

10

7

6

26

58

62

Carolina

23

9

9

5

23

55

61

N.Y. Islanders

23

9

10

4

22

59

67

Western Conference

Central

GP

W

L

OT

Pts

GF

GA

Chicago

25

16

6

3

35

72

63

St. Louis

24

14

7

3

31

67

67

Nashville

22

11

8

3

25

65

57

Minnesota

22

11

8

3

25

62

47

Dallas

25

9

10

6

24

63

85

Winnipeg

26

11

13

2

24

69

78

Colorado

22

9

12

1

19

49

66

Pacific

GP

W

L

OT

Pts

GF

GA

San Jose

24

14

9

1

29

58

50

Anaheim

24

12

8

4

28

62

56

Edmonton

25

13

10

2

28

76

66

Los Angeles

24

13

10

1

27

62

61

Calgary

26

11

13

2

24

60

77

Vancouver

24

10

12

2

22

55

73

Arizona

22

8

11

3

19

54

69

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s Games

Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, noon

Boston at Buffalo, noon

Chicago at Philadelphia, noon

New Jersey at Nashville, 1 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at St. Louis, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Florida at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Arizona, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Montreal at Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 4 p.m.

Detroit at N.Y. Islanders, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Nashville, 5 p.m.

Winnipeg at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Calgary, 8:30 p.m.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

American Conference

East

W

L

T

Pct

PF

PA

New England

9

2

0

.818

293

197

Miami

7

4

0

.636

249

240

Buffalo

6

5

0

.545

281

236

N.Y. Jets

3

8

0

.273

196

266

South

W

L

T

Pct

PF

PA

Houston

6

5

0

.545

194

236

Tennessee

6

6

0

.500

308

296

Indianapolis

5

6

0

.455

270

301

Jacksonville

2

9

0

.182

214

293

North

W

L

T

Pct

PF

PA

Baltimore

6

5

0

.545

218

201

Pittsburgh

6

5

0

.545

266

222

Cincinnati

3

7

1

.318

213

245

Cleveland

0

12

0

.000

197

352

West

W

L

T

Pct

PF

PA

Oakland

9

2

0

.818

307

275

Kansas City

8

3

0

.727

252

214

Denver

7

4

0

.636

266

219

San Diego

5

6

0

.455

313

291

National Conference

East

W

L

T

Pct

PF

PA

Dallas

11

1

0

.917

333

228

N.Y. Giants

8

3

0

.727

231

213

Washington

6

4

1

.591

280

264

Philadelphia

5

6

0

.455

254

213

South

W

L

T

Pct

PF

PA

Atlanta

7

4

0

.636

358

302

Tampa Bay

6

5

0

.545

249

264

New Orleans

5

6

0

.455

334

307

Carolina

4

7

0

.364

276

281

North

W

L

T

Pct

PF

PA

Detroit

7

4

0

.636

247

238

Minnesota

6

6

0

.500

233

209

Green Bay

5

6

0

.455

274

289

Chicago

2

9

0

.182

178

264

West

W

L

T

Pct

PF

PA

Seattle

7

3

1

.682

224

187

Arizona

4

6

1

.409

245

228

Los Angeles

4

7

0

.364

170

236

San Francisco

1

10

0

.091

228

344

Thursday’s Games

Dallas 17, Minnesota 15

Sunday’s Games

Kansas City at Atlanta, noon

Los Angeles at New England, noon

Philadelphia at Cincinnati, noon

Miami at Baltimore, noon

Denver at Jacksonville, noon

Detroit at New Orleans, noon

San Francisco at Chicago, noon

Houston at Green Bay, noon

Buffalo at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

Washington at Arizona, 3:25 p.m.

Tampa Bay at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Pittsburgh, 3:25 p.m.

Carolina at Seattle, 7:30 p.m.

Open: Tennessee, Cleveland

Monday’s Games

Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, 7:30 p.m.

  Comments