Sports

Top performers in high school sports for Nov. 26- 30

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Abigail Reinneck, Lebanon

In the Greyhounds’ 49-35 conference win over Marissa, Reinneck had a team high 18 points.

Danika White, New Athens

White’s 16 points helped the Yellow Jackets to easily move past Dupo by a score of 51-26 on Monday night.

Aryn Henke, Columbia

Henke scored 15 points to lead the charge for the Eagles as they moved past Freeburg 45-37.

Ashlyn Wightman, Gibault

Wightman, a junior for the Hawks, scored a team high 15 points to help propel Gibault to a 43-36 victory over First Baptist Academy.

Karinna Gall, Althoff

Gall’s 16 points were more than enough to push the Crusaders past Marion 56-14.

Tiffani Siekmann, Althoff

Siekmann led the way for the Crusaders with 28 points in their 62-53 win over Cahokia.

Charlize Luhamann and Anna McKee, Father McGivney

Luhamann, a freshman, and McKee a sophomore, led the way for the Griffins with 14 points apiece in the teams 55-16 win over Dupo.

Ivoree Lacey, Alton

Lacy’s team-high 17 points helped to propel the Redbirds past Gillespie 54-46. The junior for Alton also nine rebounds on the night.

Lamad’j Milton, East St. Louis

Milton’s team high 16 points helped the Lady Flyers to defeat Gateway STEM 74-56

Chamya Darough, East St. Louis

In the Flyers close 45-41 victory over Alton, Darough scored 16 points.

Haley Aldrige, Waterloo

Aldrige led the way for the Bulldogs in their close 34-33 win over Red Bud. The senior for Waterloo scored 15 points, had two rebounds and two steals.

Shaniah Nunn, Belleville West

Nunn’s 11 points helped the Lady Maroons best Freeburg in non-conference play 41-28.

Sydney Harris, Edwardsville

Freshman standout Harris had a big night for the Tigers as they rolled to a 60-44 win over Collinsville. Harris scored 16 points and had six rebounds and one steal on the night.

Anna Hall, Civic Memorial

Hall was on fire in the Eagles’ dominating 71-14 win over Waterloo. The junior for Civic Memorial scored a team high 22 points, which also ties her season high, recorded eight rebounds and grabbed seven steals.

Ellie Brown, Highland

Brown scored a team-high 13 points as the Bulldogs topped conference rival Triad 41-28.

Emily Smith, Marissa

Smith’s 19 points was the top performance for Marissa, which landed a lopsided 60-27 win over Dupo.

Kierra Winkeler, Mater Dei

In the Knights 62-24 victory over Belleville West, Winkeler scored a team high 19 points.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Terrance Hargrove Jr., East St. Louis

In the Flyers 75-55 win over conference foe Belleville East, Hargrove scored an impressive 20 points along with 14 rebounds.

Luke Ervie, Freeburg

Ervie, a junior, played a big role in lifting Freeburg past Carlyle 68-64 on Monday night when he scored an impressive 27 points.

Kienen Waller, Belleville East

Waller led the way for the Lancers with 17 points as they defeated Cahokia 75-43.

Jaden Birkner, Red Bud

Birkner was the only Musketeer to score in the double digits with 15 points as Red Bud fell to Harrisburg 62-33.

Jack Rice, Alton Marquette

Rice scored an impressive 19 points as the Explorers moved to 5-0 on the season with a 65-23 win over Gillespie.

Ty Lenhardt, Waterloo

Lenhardt scored a season best 15 points, leading the Bulldogs to a 60-39 win over Columbia.

Bryce Bultman and Carson Parker, Nashville

Bultman and Parker scored 12 points apiece in Nashville’s lopsided 46-12 win over Wesclin.

Luke Ervie and Connor Diecker, Freeburg

Ervie and Diecker drove the offensive for Freeburg on Wednesday night scoring 15 and 12 points respectively. Despite their combined efforts, Freeburg fell to Woodlawn 56-39.

Tony Williams, Sparta

Williams 18 points helped to give the Bulldogs a needed boost as they held on to beat Trico 51-50.

HOCKEY

Noah Scrum, Collinsville

In the Kahoks 10-4 win over conference rival Granite City, Scrum scored a team high seven goals.



  Comments