Sports

Girls Class 3A-4A Postseason Basketball Pairings

Class 3A Pairings

Benton Regional

Mon. Feb. 11

Mt. Vernon 44, Marion 27

Herrin 41, Salem 40

Tue., Feb. 12

Benton 51, Mt. Vernon 37

Olney (Richland County) 48, Herrin 37

Thu., Feb. 14

Olney 39, Benton 33

Carbondale Regional

Mon., Feb. 11

Carbondale 51, Murphysboro 20

Tue., Feb. 12

Carterville 70, Carbondale 34

Centralia 49, Metropolis 47

Thu., Feb. 14

Carterville 57, Centralia 34

Breese (Mater Dei) Regional

Mon., Feb. 11

Triad 42, Mascoutah 30

Wed., Feb. 13

Highland 60, Triad 29

Mater Dei 42, Central 33

Thu., Feb. 14

Mater Dei 57, Highland 51

Waterloo Regional

Mon., Feb. 11

Cahokia 60, Freeburg 48

East St. Louis 57, Waterloo 18

Tue., Feb. 12

Effingham 63, Cahokia 45

Columbia 65 , East St. Louis 54

Thu., Feb. 14

Effingham 47, Columbia 33

Salem Sectional

Tue., Feb. 19

Effingham 57, Olney 35

Mater Dei 55, Carterville 46

Thu., Feb. 21

Effingham 42, Mater Dei 40

Springfield Super-Sectional

(at University of Illinois-Springfield)

Mon., Feb. 25

Game 1: Effingham vs. Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 7 p.m.

Class 3A State Tournament

Redbird Arena, Normal

Fri., Mar. 1

Game 1 : Winner Coal City Super-Sectional vs. Winner River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional, 11:15 a.m.

Game 2: Winner Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Elgin (E. Community College) Super-Sectional, 1 p.m.

Sat., Mar. 2

Third Place

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11:15 a.m.

State Championship

Game 4 : Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Class 4A Pairings

Quincy Regional

Mon., Feb. 11

Chatham Glenwood 53, Champaign Centennial 33

Tue., Feb. 12

Edwardsville 75, Chatham Glenwood 33

Belleville East 67, Quincy 42

Thu., Feb. 14

Edwardsville 64, Belleville East 44

O’Fallon Regional

Mon., Feb. 11

Belleville West 44, Alton 35

Collinsville 61, Granite City 24

Wed., Feb. 13

O’Fallon 58, Belleville West 28

Springfield 60, Collinsville 41

Fri., Feb. 15

O’Fallon 47, Springfield 46

Rock Island Regional

Mon., Feb. 11

East Moline 52, Pekin 43

Tue., Feb. 12

Rock Island 72, East Moline 34

Moline 69, Peoria 48

Thu., Feb. 14

Rock Island 63, Moline 55

Boomington Regional

Mon., Feb. 11

Danville 59, Bloomington 54

Tue., Feb. 12

Normal Community 76, Danville 42

Normal Community West 47, Bradley Bourbonnais 35

Thu., Feb. 14

Normal Community 58, Normal Community West 39

Normal West Sectional

Mon., Feb. 18

Rock Island 52, Normal Community 37

Tue., Feb. 19

Edwardsville 48, O’Fallon 46

Thu., Feb. 21

Rock Island 51, Edwardsville 45

Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional

Mon., Feb. 25

Game 1: Rock Island vs. Chicago (Mother McAuley), 7 p.m.

State Tournament

Redbird Arena

Normal

Fri., Mar. 1

Game 1 Winner Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 : Winner Palatine (H.S.) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Streamwood Super-Sectional

Sat., Mar. 2

Third Place Game

Game 3 at 5:30 pm: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5:30 p.m.

State Championship

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game , 7:15 p.m.

Dean Criddle has worked at the Belleville News-Democrat for 32 years as a sports writer. Dean graduated from SIUE with a double major in journalism and English, is married and lives in Belleville.

  Comments