Sports

IHSA Softball Postseason Pairings

Photos from the East-West softball game

Belleville East beat city rival Belleville West 13-1 in girls softball action on April 23, 2019.
Up Next
Belleville East beat city rival Belleville West 13-1 in girls softball action on April 23, 2019.

CLASS 1A

Bluford Webber Regional

Mon., May 13

Cisne 6, Wayne City 1

Tue., May 14

Game 2: (2) Woodlawn 10, Cisne 0

Game 3: (3) Oblong 6. Blueford Webber 1

Thu., May 16

Game 4: Woodlawn vs/. Oblong, 4:30 p.m.

Farina (South Central) Regional

Webster Park

Mon., May 13

Clay C ity 16, Odin 10

Tue., May 14

Farina South Central 10, Clay City 0

Thu, May 16

Game 3: (4) Bridgeport (Red Hill) 10, St. Elmo 0

Fri., May 17

Game 4: Farina South Central vs. Red Hill, 4:30 p.m.

New Athens Regional

New Athens High School Softball Field

Mon., May 13

Lebanon 2, Valmeyer 1

Tue., May 14

Marissa 4, Lebanon 3

Thu, May 16

Game 3 : : (3) New Athens 10, Metro East Lutheran 0

Fri., May 17

Game 4 Marissa vs. New Athens,, 4:30 p.m.

Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) Regional

Tue., May 14

Dupo 6, Okawville 1

Thu. May 16

Game 2: (4) Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) 6, Mulberry Grove 2

Fri., May 17

Dupo vs. Christ our Rock Lutheran,, 4:30 p.m.

Farina (South Central) Sectional

Tue., May 21

Game 1: Winner Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) Regional vs. Winner Bluford (Webber) Regional, 4:30 p.m.

Wed., May 22

Game 2 :Winner Farina (South Central) Regional vs. Winner New Athens Regional, 430 p.m.

Sat., May 25

Game 3: Dupo vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Johnston City Super-Sectional

1500 Jefferson St., Johnston City

Mon., May 27

Game 1 Winner Farina (South Central) Sectional vs. Winner Steeleville Sectional, 11 a.m.



State Final Tournament

Site: East Peoria (EastSide Centre)

Fri., May 31

Game 1 Winner Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Sterling (H.S.) Super-Sectional, 10a.m.

Game 2: Winner Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Johnston City Super-Sectiona, 12:30 p.m.l

Sat., Jun. 1

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 9 a.m.

Game: 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11:30 a.m.

Class 2A

McLeansboro (Hamilton County) Regional

Mon., May 13

Carmi (C.-White County 8, Fairfield 2

Thu. May 16

Game 2 (2) Albion (Edwards County) 6, Carmi 2

Thursday, may 16

(Hamilton County) 6, Johnston City 4

Sat., May 18

Hamilton County vs. Albion County,, 11 a.m.

Nashville Regional

Mon., May 13

Benton def. (Zeigler (Z.-Royalton

Tue., May 14

Pinckneyville 12, Benton 3

Thu, May 16

Game 3 at 4:30 pm: (4) Nashville vs. (5) Waltonville [Coop]

Sat., May 18

Game 4 at 11:00 am: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Campbell Hill (Trico) Regional

Mon., May 13

Sparta 2, C hester 0

Tue., May 14

DuQuoin 2, Sparta 0

Thu, May 16

Game 3 at 4:30 pm: (3) Campbell Hill (Trico) 7, Red Bud 0

Sat., May 18

Game 4 DuQuoin vs. Trico, 11 a.m.

Harrisburg Regional

Mon., May 13

Vienna 13, Anna-Jonesboro 1

Tue., May 14

Harrisburg 13, Vienne 3

Eldforado 3, West Frankfort 2

Fri., May 17

Harrisburg vs. Eldorado, 4:30 p.m.

Carlyle Regional

Mon., May 13

Greenville 6, Althoff 5

Tue., May 14

Mater Dei 15, Greenville 0

Wesclin 14, Carlyle 7

Fri., May 17

Mater Dei vs. Wesclin, 4:30 p.m.

Flora Regional

Tue., May 14

Flora 9, Vandalia 8

Mt.. Carmel 2, Lawrenceville 1

Fri., May 17

Game 3: Flora vs. Mount Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

Teutopolis Regional

Mon., May 13

Shelbville 2, Sullivan 1

Tue., May 14

Shlelyville 3, Tuscola 2

Wed., May 15

Teutopolis 5, Pana 0

Fri., May 17

Game 4: Shelbyville vs. Teutopolis, 4:30 p.m.

Newton Regional

Tue., May 14

Newton 10, Marshall 0

Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) 1, Robinson 0

Fri., May 17

Newton v s. Arthur, 4:30 p.m.

DuQuoin (H.S.) Sectional

500 E. South St., DuQuoin

Tue., May 21

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: Winner Nashville Regional vs. Winner McLeansboro (Hamilton County) Regional

Wed., May 22

Game 2 at 4:30 pm: Winner Harrisburg Regional vs. Winner Campbell Hill (Trico) Regional

Fri., May 24

Game 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Newton Sectional

Tue., May 21

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: Winner Carlyle Regional vs. Winner Newton Regional

Game 2 at 6:30 pm: Winner Teutopolis Regional vs. Winner Flora Regional

Fri., May 24

Game 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Johnston City Super-Sectional

Mon., May 27

Game 1 at 2:00 pm: Winner DuQuoin (H.S.) Sectional vs. Winner Newton Sectional

Sate Final Tournament

Site: East Peoria (EastSide Centre)

Fri., May 31

Game 1 at 3:00 pm: Winner Joliet (J. Jr. College) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Peoria (Louisville Slugger Sports Complex) Super-Sectional

Game 2 at 5:30 pm: Winner Johnston City Super-Sectional vs. Winner Athens Super-Sectional

Sat., Jun. 1

Game 3 at 1:00 pm: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Game 4 at 3:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

  Comments