Sports

IHSA Softball Postseason Pairings

Photos from the East-West softball game

Belleville East beat city rival Belleville West 13-1 in girls softball action on April 23, 2019.
Up Next
Belleville East beat city rival Belleville West 13-1 in girls softball action on April 23, 2019.

CLASS 1A

Farina (South Central) Sectional

Tue., May 21

Game 1: Centralia Christ our Rock Lutheran,vs. Oblong, ppd. rain

Wed., May 22

Game 1: Centralia Christ our Rock Lutheran 9, Oblong 8

Thursday, May 23

Marissa 6, Bridgeport 0

Sat., May 25

Game 3: Centralia Christ our Rock Lutheran vs. Marissa, 10 a,m.

Johnston City Super-Sectional

1500 Jefferson St., Johnston City

Mon., May 27

Game 1 Winner Farina (South Central) Sectional vs. Winner Steeleville Sectional, 11 a.m.



State Final Tournament

Site: East Peoria (EastSide Centre)

Fri., May 31

Game 1 Winner Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Sterling (H.S.) Super-Sectional, 10a.m.

Game 2: Winner Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Johnston City Super-Sectiona, 12:30 p.m.l

Sat., Jun. 1

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 9 a.m.

Game: 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11:30 a.m.

Class 2A DuQuoin (H.S.) Sectional

500 E. South St., DuQuoin

Wed., May 22

Pinckneyille 3, Albion (Edwards County 2

Game 2: Harrisburg 6, Trico 0

Fri., May 24

Pinckneyvillle 4, Harrisburg 0

Newton Sectional

Wed., May 22

Mater Dei 5, Arthur 2

Teutopolis 3, Mount Carmel 0

Sat. May 25

Game 3: Mater Dei vs. Teutopolis, 10 a.m.

Johnston City Super-Sectional

Mon., May 27

Game 1 at 2:00 pm: Pinckneyville l vs. Winner Newton Sectional

Sate Final Tournament

Site: East Peoria (EastSide Centre)

Fri., May 31

Game 1 at 3:00 pm: Winner Joliet (J. Jr. College) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Peoria (Louisville Slugger Sports Complex) Super-Sectional

Game 2 at 5:30 pm: Winner Johnston City Super-Sectional vs. Winner Athens Super-Sectional

Sat., Jun. 1

Game 3 at 1:00 pm: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Game 4 at 3:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Class 3A

Carbondale Regional

Monday, May 20

Game 1: Metropolis (Massac County) 13, Carterville 10

Tue., May 21

Massac County 7, Marion 6

Carbiondae 9, Murphysboro 4

Fri., May 24

Carbondale 5, Massac County 4

Herrin Regional

Fri., May 24

Mount Vernon 5, Centralia 4

Jersey Regional

Fri., May 24

Jersey 8, Columbia 1

Bethalto

(Civic Memorial Regional)

Mon., May 20

Game 1: Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 10, Mascoutah 1

Wed. May 22

Troy (Triad) 5, Civic Memorial 2

FReeburg 5, Waterloo 4

Fri., May 24

Game 4 : Freeburg 6, Triad 0

Class 4A

Edwardsville Regional

Wed., May 22

Collinsville 10, Granite City 6

Friday, May 24

Game 2 : (1) Edwardsville 6, Collinsville 5

Bellevillle East Regional

Belleville (East) Regional (map)

Thu., May 23

Belleville West 3, Alton 1

Wed., May 22

O’Fallon 3, Belleville East 2

Sat., May 25

Game 3: O’Fallon vs. Belleville West

Pekin Regional

Tue., May 21

Normal (Community West) 13, Pekin 2

Wed., May 22

Moline 8, Normal Community 1

Sat., May 25

Game 3 : Normal West vs. Moline, 11 a.m.

East Moline Regional

Tue., May 21

Rock Island (H.S.) 16, Quincy 1

Wed., May 22

Game 2: (4) East Moline (United) 4, ) Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 0

Fri., May 24

:Rock Island vs. East Moline

  Comments