Sports

Wednesday’s sports scores

Pro Baseball

Wednesday’s Major League Linescores

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Houston

010

040

010

6

10

0

New York

000

000

200

2

5

0

McHugh, Sipp (7), Neshek (8), W.Harris (9) and J.Castro; Pineda, Shreve (5), Pinder (6), Warren (8), Goody (9) and B.McCann. W—McHugh 14-7. L—Pineda 9-8. HRs—Houston, Gattis 2 (22). New York, Gregorius (6).

Oakland

100

000

100

2

4

2

Seattle

400

001

12x

8

12

0

Bassitt, Mujica (5), Venditte (6), Doolittle (7), Abad (8), Scribner (8) and Vogt; F.Hernandez, Nuno (9) and Sucre. W—F.Hernandez 15-8. L—Bassitt 1-6. HRs—Oakland, Burns (3), Lawrie (12). Seattle, Seager (18), N.Cruz (39).

Los Angeles

000

000

000

0

1

1

Detroit

010

040

00x

5

7

0

Santiago, Bedrosian (5), Rucinski (7) and Iannetta; Verlander and J.McCann. W—Verlander 2-6. L—Santiago 7-8. HRs—Detroit, Castellanos (15), Mi.Cabrera (17), J.Martinez (34).

Minnesota

000

011

210

5

13

1

Tampa Bay

000

110

100

3

9

1

Duffey, Duensing (6), Boyer (7), Jepsen (9) and Herrmann; Archer, Cedeno (7), Colome (7), B.Gomes (8), Romero (9) and Rivera, Arencibia. W—Duensing 4-0. L—Archer 11-10. Sv—Jepsen (8). HRs—Minnesota, Edu.Escobar 2 (7). Tampa Bay, Nava (1), Longoria (14).

NATIONAL LEAGUE

San Diego

004

100

100

6

10

1

Washington

000

101

300

5

7

1

T.Ross, Kelley (7), Rzepczynski (7), Benoit (8), Kimbrel (9) and Hedges; G.Gonzalez, Fister (5), Storen (8), Papelbon (9) and W.Ramos. W—T.Ross 9-9. L—G.Gonzalez 9-7. Sv—Kimbrel (36). HRs—San Diego, Upton 2 (22).

New York

300

001

023

9

12

1

Philadelphia

000

000

040

4

9

3

B.Colon, O’Flaherty (8), C.Torres (8), Clippard (8) and Recker; Eickhoff, J.Gomez (7), Neris (8), Araujo (9), Lu.Garcia (9), De Fratus (9) and Rupp. W—B.Colon 11-11. L—Eickhoff 1-1. Sv—Clippard (2). HRs—New York, Cuddyer (10).

Pittsburgh

160

000

000

7

9

0

Miami

110

000

000

2

5

0

Locke, Blanton (8) and Stewart; Narveson, Cordier (4), McGough (8) and Realmuto. W—Locke 7-8. L—Narveson 1-1. HRs—Pittsburgh, McCutchen (20). Miami, Prado (6).

Colorado

000

000

420

6

11

0

Atlanta

010

002

000

3

10

0

Flande, Si.Castro (6), Friedrich (7), Ja.Diaz (7), Oberg (8), Axford (9) and Hundley; S.Miller, Moylan (7), E.Jackson (8), McKirahan (9) and Bethancourt, Pierzynski. W—Si.Castro 1-0. L—S.Miller 5-11. Sv—Axford (18). HRs—Colorado, B.Barnes (2). Atlanta, J.Gomes (7), Ad.Garcia (6).

Los Angeles

010

500

001

7

10

1

Cincinnati

000

000

310

4

8

1

B.Anderson, Ji.Johnson (7), Howell (8), Nicasio (8), Avilan (8), Jansen (9) and Ellis; Holmberg, Villarreal (4), Ju.Diaz (8), Badenhop (9) and B.Pena. W—B.Anderson 8-8. L—Holmberg 1-4. Sv—Jansen (25). HRs—Los Angeles, Van Slyke (5), Ellis (4), Puig (11).

Girls Volleyball

Wednesday’s Matches

Tuesday’s Late Matches

Gibault def. Red Bud 25-22, 23-25, 25-14

Freeburg def. Waterloo 25-17, 19-25, 25-17

Wesclin def. Sparta 25-22, 21-25, 25-13

Carlyle def. New Athens 23-25, 25-22, 25-19

Mount Olive def. Dupo 27-25, 25-13

Gillespie def. Dupo 25-21, 25-17

Mount Olive def. Marquette 19-25, 25-20, 16-14

Marquette def. Gillespie 25-27, 25-17, 15-10

Hardin Calhoun def. Marquette 25-13, 25-15

Boys Soccer

Wednesday’s Games

Metro Cup - Quarterfinal

Gibault 2, Highland 1

Gibault

1

01

0

0

Highland

0

10

0

2

Brent Rapien

Lucas Ammann

Jones 87 - 8

15 Shots, 17 Fouls, Six Corners

GOALS: ;H: TEAM STATS, Brent Rapien

SHOTS: G-0, H-15

CORNERS: G-0, H-6

FOULS: G-0, H-0

GOALIES: G-; H-Min-87-Luke Jones Sv-8

Tuesday’s Late Games

Metro Cup - First round

Freeburg 5, Civic Memorial 1

Civic Mem.

0

1

1

Freeburg

2

3

5

GOALS: F: Jon Houck 2, Awstin Weber 2

GOALIES: C-not suvmitted; F-Min-60-Ethan Haege Sv-2Min-20-Greg Brockell Sv

Metro Cup - First round

Gibault 6, ME Lutheran 1

ME Lutheran

0

Gibault

6

GOALS: G: Ben Mueth 3, Dalton Scace 2, Karson Huels

GOALIES: M-not submitted; G-Min-80-Trevor Davis Sv-2

Central 5, Greenville 0

Greenville

0

0

0

Central

1

4

5

GOALS: BC Colin Wright 2, Hunter Kruep, Jensen Lake, Ryan Munie

GOALIES: G-; C-Min-80-Jay Detmer Sv-3

Wood River 1, Wesclin 0

Wood River

0

0

1

Wesclin

0

0

0

GOALS: Wo: Cameron Foust

Metro Cup - Quarterfinal

O’Fallon 6, Freeburg 1

Freeburg

0

1

0

O’Fallon

2

4

6

GOALS: O: Jake Koenig 3, Matt Benway, Jake Koenig, Jacob York

SHOTS: F-0, O-0

CORNERS: F-0, O-0

FOULS: F-0, O-0

GOALIES: F-; O-Min-10-Joe Guithues

Metro Cup - Quarterfinal

Springfield 2, Mater Dei 0

Mater Dei

0

0

0

Springfield

0

2

0

GOALS:

SHOTS: M-6, S-0

CORNERS: M-0, S-0

FOULS: M-0, S-0

GOALIES: M- Min-80-Garrett Boeckmann Sv-8; S-

Collinsville 3, Althoff 1

Althoff

1

0

0

Collinsville

1

2

3

GOALS: C: Luis De Anda 2, Drake Barker

SHOTS: A-0, C-0

CORNERS: A-0, C-0

FOULS: A-0, C-0

GOALIES: A-; C-Min-80-Brett Niedzwiecki Sv-4

High School Golf

Match: High School Girls Golf

Location: Acorns Golf Links, Waterloo, IL

Holes Played and Par: Front 9, 36

Team Results

Althoff - 171

Waterloo - 188

Civic Memorial - 212

Freeburg - 227

Girls Tennis

Belleville West 9, Collinsville 0

Singles:

1) Keely Lougeay (BW) def. Jennaka Cain (C) 6-0, 6-0

2) Alyssa Tourville (BW) def. Cayla Christopher (C) 6-1, 6-2

3) Maddie Langen (BW) def. Olivia Thomas (C) 6-0, 6-0

4) Brianna Sexton (BW) def. Amber Wenos (C) 6-0, 6-1

5) Madison Kokotovich (BW) def. Erin Tillman (C) 6-0, 6-0

6) Jackie Sehr (BW) def. Brooke Heinlein (C) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:

1) Kaylie Comley / Ellen Binnion (BW) def. Jennaka Cain (C) 6-0, 6-0

2) Tourville / Langen (BW) def. Thomas / Wenos (C) 6-0, 6-0

3) Kokotovich / Sehr (BW) def. Tillman / Heinlein (C) 6-0, 6-0

Girls Golf

Oak Brook Golf Course

Medalist Addasyn Zeller 39

Edwardsville 165

Samantha Doak 41

Paige Hamel 41

Kayla Weinacht 44

Highland 208

Portell 44

Young 54

Davis 55

Lammers 55

Triad 185

Sneider 43

Netemeyer 46

Benardin 47

Butler 49

Alton 220

Bemis 48

Keller 56

Maynard 57

Fleming 59

  Comments