Sports

Thursday’s sports scores

Pro Baseball

Thursday’s Major League Linescores

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Los Angeles

000

001

001

2

7

0

Detroit

000

000

000

0

2

1

Shoemaker, J.Smith (8), Street (9) and C.Perez; Wolf, B.Hardy (8), B.Rondon (9) and Avila. W—Shoemaker 6-9. L—Wolf 0-2. Sv—Street (31).

Toronto

000

000

010

1

8

1

Texas

100

000

30x

4

11

0

Estrada, Hendriks (7), Hawkins (8), Aa.Sanchez (8) and D.Navarro; Gallardo, Kela (6), Diekman (7), S.Dyson (7), Sh.Tolleson (9) and B.Wilson. W—Gallardo 11-9. L—Estrada 11-8. Sv—Sh.Tolleson (26).

Baltimore

000

000

102

3

6

0

Kansas City

000

211

10x

5

12

1

Tillman, J.Rondon (7) and Joseph; Ventura, K.Herrera (7), W.Davis (8), G.Holland (9) and S.Perez. W—Ventura 9-7. L—Tillman 9-9. HRs—Baltimore, Flaherty (6). Kansas City, Orlando (5).

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Los Angeles

010

000

000

1

7

0

Cincinnati

000

000

000

0

4

1

Greinke, Hatcher (8), Ji.Johnson (9) and Grandal, Ellis; DeSclafani, Hoover (8), A.Chapman (9) and Barnhart. W—Greinke 14-3. L—DeSclafani 7-10. Sv—Ji.Johnson (10).

Chicago

010

000

000

1

3

1

San Francisco

014

000

04x

9

10

0

Haren, Rosscup (7), J.Russell (8) and Schwarber, M.Montero; Bumgarner, Kontos (7), Broadway (8), Osich (9) and Posey. W—Bumgarner 16-6. L—Haren 8-9. HRs—San Francisco, Byrd (21), Tomlinson (1).

Boys Soccer

Wood River 2, Central 2

Wood River

0

0

2

Central

0

0

0

GOALS: ;W: Josh Turner 2

SHOTS: W-0, B-0

CORNERS: W-0, B-0

FOULS: W-0, B-0

GOALIES: W- Min-80-Nick Barrett Sv-10; B-

Fath.McGivney 4, Lebanon 2

Lebanon

0

2

0

Fath.McGivney

1

3

4

GOALS: F: Eli Skubish 3, Aaron Boulanger

SHOTS: L-0, F-15

CORNERS: L-0, F-0

FOULS: L-0, F-0

GOALIES: L-; F-Min-58-Logan Shumate Sv-6Min-22-Alex Loeffler Sv-5

Metro Cup - Ninth-place quarterfinal

Civic Mem. 4, Wesclin 1

Civic Mem.

1

3

0

Wesclin

0

1

1

GOALS: ;W: Trent Calvert

SHOTS: C-0, W-0

CORNERS: C-0, W-0

FOULS: C-0, W-0

GOALIES: C-; W-Min-80-Luis Gonzalez Sv-14

St. Anthony Invitational - Round 1

Altamont 1, Carlyle 0

Carlyle

0

0

0

Altamont

0

0

0

GOALS:

SHOTS: C-0, A-0

CORNERS: C-0, A-0

FOULS: C-0, A-0

GOALIES: C-; A-

Edwardsville 2, Granite City 1

Granite City

1

0

0

Edwardsville

0

2

2

GOALS: E: Blake Broshow, Bayne Noll

SHOTS: G-0, E-0

CORNERS: G-0, E-0

FOULS: G-0, E-0

GOALIES: G-; E-Min-80-Trey Riley

Boys Golf

at Triple Lakes, Columbia

(front nine par-35)

Belleville West 158

Crosby 38, Bernosky 39, Sauer 39, Hanusek 42

Waterloo 166

Stites 39, K. Whelan 41, C. Whelan 43, Wheat 43

Orchards Par 36

Mascoutah 159

Hotley 38

Gorman 39

Voigt 40

Seimsglusz 42

Freeburg 193

Kemper 40

Clossen 46

Meng 50

Carpenter 57

Girls Golf

Arlington Greens par 36

Medalist: Sidney Bost 38

Collinsville 173

Burns 41

O'Leary 46

Mitchell 48

Triad 209

Benardin 41

Snyder 51

Butler 59

Oak Brook Golf Course Par 36

Edwardsville Team Score – 147

Addasyn Zeller-Medalist-35

Samantha Doak-37

Kayla Weinacht-37

Paige Hamel-38

Belleville East Team Score-194

Brie Haas-45

Colette Thro-47

Ellie Munie-50

Emily Eichholz-52

Roxana/Hillsboro/Litchfield at Hillsboro Country Club

1. Hillsboro - 196

2. Roxana - 222

3. Litchfield - 242

Par 36

Medalist - Lindsey Storm - Hillsboro - 41

Runner up - Andrea Mellenthin- 46 - Roxana

Governers Run Golf Course Par 36 Front 9

Woodlawn 166

Bailey 38

Jennings 41

Fauss 42

Fauss 45

Gibault 176

Heet 39

Dietz 45

Hermann 45

Merz 47

Wesclin 181

Mueller 39

Groennert 46

Taglieri 46

Griesbaum 50

Valmeyer 189

Sensel 42

Franke 46

Crossin 48

Benyo 53

Central vs Wesclin

Wesclin 166

Muller 38

Taglieri 38

Groennert 42

Durgin 48

Cental 166

Kohrmann 40

Schulte 41

Harrie 42

Winkler 43

Girls Tennis

Gibault – 7 Metro East Lutheran – 2

Singles

1. Heather Moore (MEL) def. Morgan Weigand (G) 3-6, 6-3, 10-8

2. Jenna Snyder (G) def. Annie Keirn (MEL) 6-2, 6-4

3. Abbie Meyer (G) def. Macyen O’Leary (MEL) 6-1, 6-4

4. Sidney Weigand (G) def. Kathryn Butler (MEL) 6-2, 6-3

5. Gabby Southworth (G) def. Tori Roderick (MEL) 6-3, 6-1

6. Nikki Swindle (G) def. Amber Kepler (MEL) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

1. H. Moore/Malic Keirn (MEL) def. M. Weigand/A. Meyer (G) 8-6

2. S. Weigand/J. Snyder (G) def. M. O’Leary/K. Butler (MEL) 8-2

3. Emily Larson/G. Southworth (G) def. T. Roderick/A. Kepler (MEL) 8-2

College Volleyball

Frontier CC vs SWIC

(25-16, 25-23, 25-19 )

Girls Volleyball

Columbia def. Althoff, 25-11, 25-20

Mater Dei def. Mascoutah 21-25, 25-16, 28-26

O’Fallon def. Waterloo 19-25, 25-9, 25-15

Centralia, Il def. Collinsville 25-18, 26-24

  Comments