Sports

Saturday’s sports scores

Pro Baseball

Saturday’s Major League Linescores

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Detroit

001

000

000

1

7

2

Toronto

311

103

60x

15

18

0

Farmer, Knudson (5), Gorzelanny (6), A.Wilson (7), N.Feliz (8) and J.McCann; Hutchison, Hendriks (8), Schultz (9) and Ru.Martin. W—Hutchison 13-2. L—Farmer 0-3. HRs—Toronto, Encarnacion 3 (29), Ru.Martin (16).

INTERLEAGUE

Boston

000

002

100

3

7

0

New York

000

000

100

1

5

1

J.Kelly, Layne (8), Machi (9) and Swihart; deGrom, Robles (7), O’Flaherty (8), B.Colon (9) and d’Arnaud. W—J.Kelly 8-6. L—deGrom 12-7. Sv—Machi (3). HRs—Boston, Betts (12).

NATIONAL LEAGUE

St. Louis

000

040

002

6

13

0

San Francisco

000

000

000

0

7

0

Lynn, Choate (8), Maness (8), Tuivailala (9) and Molina; Vogelsong, Kontos (5), Y.Petit (6), Broadway (9) and Susac. W—Lynn 11-8. L—Vogelsong 9-10.

High School Golf

U of I Orange Course Par 72

Edwardsville 295, Normal U High 309, Belleville Althoff 314, Minooka 320, Champaign 322, Benton 329, Mattoon 331, Marian Catholic 332, Mahomet 332, St. Thomas Moore 333, Mt. Zion 335, Oak Park River Forest 336, Bloomington 338, Champaign Cenntennial 342, Charleston 343, Danville 349, Bismarck 350, Urbana 364, Joliet NS, Decatur NS

Medalist Justin Hemings 65 Edwardsville -7

Little League World Series

2015 Little League World Series Glance

At South Williamsport, Pa.

UNITED STATES

GREAT LAKES, Bowling Green, Ky.; MID-ATLANTIC, Lewisberry, Pa.; MIDWEST, Webb City, Mo.; NEW ENGLAND, Cranston, R.I.; NORTHWEST, Portland, Ore.; SOUTHEAST, Taylors, S.C.; SOUTHWEST, Pearland, Texas; WEST, Bonita, Calif.

INTERNATIONAL

ASIA-PACIFIC, Taipei, Taiwan; AUSTRALIA, Sydney; CANADA, White Rock, B.C.; CARIBBEAN, Santiago de los Caballero, Dominican Republic; EUROPE & AFRICA, Kampala, Uganda; JAPAN, Tokyo; LATIN AMERICA, Barquisimeto, Venezuela; MEXICO, Mexicali Baja California

Double Elimination

Thursday, Aug. 20

All games ppd., rain

Friday, Aug. 21

Kampala, Uganda 4, Santiago de los Caballero, Dominican Republic 1

Pearland, Texas 1, Portland, Ore. 0

Barquisimento, Venezuela 5, Sydney 2

Bonita, Calif. 14, Bowling Green, Ky. 2, 4 innings, mercy rule

Mexicali Baja California, Mexico 1, White Rock, B.C. 0

Taylors, S.C. 7, Cranston, R.I. 1

Tokyo 7, Taipei, Taiwan 5

Lewisberry, Pa. 18, Webb City, Mo. 0, 4 innings, mercy rule

Saturday, Aug. 22

Sydney 3, Santiago de los Caballero 0, Santiago eliminated

Bowling Green 7, Portland 5, Portland eliminated

Taipei 16, White Rock 4, 4 innings, mercy rule, White Rock eliminated

Cranston 6, Webb City 3, Webb City eliminated

Sunday, Aug. 23

Barquisimento 7, Kampala 0

Pearland 8, Bonita 4

Tokyo 3, Mexicali Baja California 1

Lewisberry 9, Taylors 8

Monday, Aug. 24

Santiago de los Caballero 7, Portland 3

Mexicali Baja California 14, Sydney 3, 4 innings, mercy rule, Sydney eliminated

Bowling Green 4, Taylors 3, Taylors eliminated

Taipei 5, Kampala 0, Kampala eliminated

Bonita 10, Cranston 3, Cranston eliminated

Tuesday, Aug. 25

Webb City 18, White Rock 6

Mexicali Baja California 11, Taipei 1, 5 innings, mercy rule, Taipei eliminated

Bonita 11, Bowling Green 3, Bowling Green eliminated

Wednesday, Aug. 26

Tokyo 5, Barquisimento 4, 8 innings

Lewisberry 3, Pearland 0

Thursday, Aug. 27

Mexicali Baja California 11, Barquisimento 0, Barquisimento eliminated

Pearland 9, Bonita 7, 8 innings, Bonita eliminated

Saturday, Aug. 29

International Championship

Tokyo 1, Mexicali Baja California 0, 7 innings

United States Championship

Lewisberry 3, Pearland 2

Sunday, Aug. 30

At Lamade Stadium

Third Place

Mexicali Baja California vs. Pearland, 9 a.m.

World Championship

Tokyo vs. Lewisberry, 11:30 a.m.

College Football

MONTANA 38, N. DAKOTA ST. 35

N. Dakota St.

7

21

0

7

35

Montana

10

11

7

10

38

First Quarter

NDSt—Morlock 27 pass from Ca.Wentz (LeCompte kick), 10:39.

Mont—Ja.Jones 7 pass from Gustafson (Sullivan kick), 6:15.

Mont—FG Sullivan 22, 2:41.

Second Quarter

NDSt—Ca.Wentz 19 run (LeCompte kick), 13:41.

Mont—FG Sullivan 24, 9:40.

NDSt—Ca.Wentz 11 run (LeCompte kick), 7:26.

Mont—Roberts 38 pass from Gustafson (Roberts pass from Roberts), 6:16.

NDSt—Vraa 10 pass from Ca.Wentz (LeCompte kick), :26.

Third Quarter

Mont—Henderson 62 pass from Gustafson (Sullivan kick), 6:44.

Fourth Quarter

NDSt—Frazier 7 run (LeCompte kick), 10:37.

Mont—FG Sullivan 28, 2:47.

Mont—Counts 1 run (Sullivan kick), :02.

A—26,472.

NDSt

Mont

First downs

22

27

Rushes-yards

45-229

35-110

Passing

198

434

Comp-Att-Int

16-28-0

30-57-1

Return Yards

5

0

Punts-Avg.

5-46.6

3-38.7

Fumbles-Lost

2-2

2-2

Penalties-Yards

8-63

5-40

Time of Possession

35:16

24:44

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—N. Dakota St., Frazier 15-91, Ca.Wentz 13-70, Morlock 11-45, Dunn 4-20, B.Anderson 2-3. Montana, Nguyen 19-86, Counts 10-14, Naccarato 1-6, Gustafson 5-4.

PASSING—N. Dakota St., Ca.Wentz 16-28-0-198. Montana, Gustafson 30-55-1-434, Team 0-2-0-0.

RECEIVING—N. Dakota St., Vraa 4-35, Shepherd 3-36, Urzendowski 3-27, Frazier 2-54, Morlock 1-27, Perkins 1-10, Albers 1-6, Illies 1-3. Montana, Ja.Jones 8-119, Henderson 7-133, Nguyen 6-48, Carlson 4-52, Burke 2-15, Roberts 1-38, Horner 1-31, Gustafson 1-(minus 2).

Saturday’s College Football Scores

SOUTH

Reinhardt 73, Point (Ga.) 21

Warner 34, Concordia-Selma 3

MIDWEST

Baker 20, Grand View 15

Benedictine (Kan.) 24, Evangel 14

Mayville St. 46, St. Mary (Kan.) 6

Presentation 23, Briar Cliff 14

Valley City St. 41, Jamestown (N.D.) 31

SOUTHWEST

Tabor 45, Lyon 21

FAR WEST

Coll. of Idaho 40, E. Oregon 28

Montana 38, N. Dakota St. 35

Rocky Mountain 23, Dickinson St. 13

Top 25 Schedule

Thursday

No. 16 Georgia Tech vs. Alcorn State, 6:30 p.m.

No. 2 TCU at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

No. 22 Arizona vs. UTSA, 9 p.m.

Friday

No. 4 Baylor at SMU, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Michigan St. at Western Michigan, 6 p.m.

No. 23 Boise State vs. Washington, 9:15 p.m.

Saturday

No. 3 Alabama vs. No. 20 Wisconsin at Arlington, Texas, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Auburn vs. Louisville at Atlanta, 2:30 p.m.

No. 7 Oregon vs. Eastern Washington, 7 p.m.

No. 8 Southern Cal vs. Arkansas State, 10 p.m.

No. 9 Georgia vs. Louisiana-Monroe, 11 a.m.

No. 10 Florida State vs. Texas State, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Notre Dame vs. Texas, 6:30 p.m.

No. 12 Clemson vs. Wofford, 11:30 a.m.

No. 13 UCLA vs. Virginia, 2:30 p.m.

No. 14 LSU vs. McNeese State, 6:30 p.m.

No. 15 Arizona State vs. Texas A&M at Houston, 6 p.m.

No. 17 Mississippi vs. UT-Martin, 11 a.m.

No. 18 Arkansas vs. UTEP, 2:30 p.m.

No. 19 Oklahoma vs. Akron, 6 p.m.

No. 21 Stanford at Northwestern, 11 a.m.

No. 24 Missouri vs. Southeast Missouri, 3 p.m.

No. 25 Tennessee vs. Bowling Green at Nashville, Tenn., 3 p.m.

Monday

No. 1 Ohio State at Virginia Tech, 7 p.m.

High School Football

Friday’s Late Scores

Highland 45, Cahokia 8

Cahokia 8 0 0 0 _8

Highland 10 21 7 7 _45

H: Andrew Winning 10 run (Zeke Kaufman kick), 9:15C: Tyron Lyons 70 pass from Darrius McClatchery (Darrius McClatchery run), 4:32H: Zeke Kaufman 43 FG, 3:15H: Andrew Winning 2 run (Zeke Kaufman kick), 9:19H: Marti Garrett 12 run (Zeke Kaufman kick), 7:20H: Andrew Winning 15 run (Zeke Kaufman kick), 0:39H: Andrew Winning 24 run (Zeke Kaufman kick), 3:08H: Andrew Winning 8 run (Zeke Kaufman kick), 6:21

Highland:

Rushing: Andrew Winning 23-231, Marti Garrett 6-68, Trent Rakers 3-47, Jimmie Smith 1-11, Josh Burke 1-9, Jake Funderburk 2-9, Dylan Knebel 1-4, Brock Swearingen 1-3, Levi Voss 1-2. Team: 39-384Passing: Marti Garrett 6-12 65. Team: 6-12 65Receiving: Jimmie Smith 1-32, Andrew Winning 4-26, Seth Levad 1-7. Returns: Andrew Winning 2-30, Sam Teipe 1-15. Team: 3-45Interceptions: Sam Teipe 2. Team: 2Fumble Recoveries: Team: 0Quarterback Sacks: Justin Haase 1. Team: 1Tackles: Justin Haase 9, Seth Levad 6, Sam Teipe 5, Zeke Kaufman 5, Kyle Lane 5, Cody Zobrist 5, Paxton VonderHaar 4, Trent Rakers 3, Jimmie Smith 2, Josh Burke 2, Justin Twyford 2, Landon Hopkins 1, Brayden Menke 1, Colton VonderHaar 1. Team: 51

Boys Soccer

Alton Round Robin

Dunlap 5, Triad 1

Triad

1

0

1

Dunlap

3

2

5

GOALS: ;T: Chase Jones

SHOTS: T-0, D-0

CORNERS: T-0, D-0

FOULS: T-0, D-0

GOALIES: T- Min-60-John McGee Sv-10 Min-15-Robert Nance Sv-5; D-

Alton Round Robin

Edwardsville 3, Triad 3

Edwardsville

2

1

3

Triad

2

1

3

GOALS: T: Chase Jones 2, Jaden Deatherage ;E: Michael Glisson, Brendan Hentz, Bayne Noll

GOALIES: E-; T-Min-70-John McGee Sv-10

Carbondale Greg Kline Invitational - Consolation semifinal

Cape Central 5, Central 1

Cape Central

2

3

5

Central

1

0

1

GOALS: ;B: Colin Wright

GOALIES: C-; B-Min-80-Jay Detmer Sv-4

Metro Cup - Seventh place

Mater Dei 3, Freeburg 0

Freeburg

0

0

0

Mater Dei

1

2

3

GOALS: M: Blake Beckmann, Cade Breed, Tyler Hitpas

GOALIES: F-; M-Min-80-Garrett Boeckmann Sv-5

Metro Cup - Ninth place

Mascoutah 4, Civic Mem. 0

Civic Mem.

0

0

0

Mascoutah

3

1

4

GOALS: M: Ethan Mayberry 3, Andrew Villarreal

SHOTS: C-3, M-27

GOALIES: C- Min-80-Jacoby Robinson Sv-29; M-Min-40-Bailey DamannMin-40-John LaMagna

Metro Cup - Fifth place

Highland 2, Althoff 1

Althoff

1

0

1

Highland

2

1

2

GOALS: ;A: Justin Robinson

GOALIES: A- Min-80-Stephen Toenjes Sv-4; H-

Girls Volleyball

Wood River def. A. Marquette 25-19, 25-22

Mount Olive def. Roxana 14-25, 25-20, 15-10

Bunker Hill def. Madison 25-13, 25-16

Jerseyville def. Roxana 25-18, 25-23

Hardin C. def. Jerseyville 25-9, 25-14

Dupo def. Madison 25-8, 25-12

A. Marquette def. Dupo 25-23, 25-18

Springfield def. ME Lutheran 25-11, 25-11

Macomb Classic

Mater Dei def. Payson-Seymour 25-14, 25-20

Mater Dei def. Lewistown 25-15, 25-9

Mater Dei def. Byron 20-25, 25-16, 15-9

Mater Dei def. Metamora 25-11, 25-10

Championship

Mater Dei def. Washington 25-23, 25-19 (third straight tourney championship for Mater Dei)

  Comments