Sports

Wednesday’s sports scores

Pro Baseball

Cardinals 3, Nationals 3. Top 8

Wednesday’s Major League Linescores

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Los Angeles

420

000

021

9

13

1

Oakland

300

000

010

4

10

0

Heaney, J.Smith (8), J.Alvarez (9) and Iannetta; S.Gray, Mujica (6), Dull (7), Venditte (8), R.Alvarez (8), Otero (9), Abad (9) and Phegley, Vogt. W—Heaney 6-2. L—S.Gray 12-7. HRs—Los Angeles, Pujols (35). Oakland, Phegley (8), Lawrie (15).

New York

083

010

010

13

15

0

Boston

100

011

221

8

13

0

Tanaka, A.Bailey (7), Ju.Wilson (7), Mitchell (8), Betances (8), Cotham (9), A.Miller (9) and J.Murphy; Owens, Cook (2), Hembree (4), Breslow (6), A.Ogando (8) and Swihart. W—Tanaka 11-6. L—Owens 2-2. HRs—New York, Bird (3), J.Murphy (2), Beltran (14), Drew (17), Gregorius (8). Boston, Bogaerts (5).

Tampa Bay

004

001

001

00

6

13

0

Baltimore

004

000

002

01

7

9

1

(11 innings)

E.Ramirez, B.Gomes (5), Geltz (6), Colome (7), Boxberger (9), Andriese (10) and Arencibia, Rivera; Gausman, Roe (3), Matusz (5), Givens (6), Britton (8), O’Day (9), Brach (10) and Wieters. W—Brach 5-2. L—Andriese 3-5. HRs—Tampa Bay, Arencibia (2), Longoria 2 (17). Baltimore, C.Davis 2 (38), Schoop (11).

Cleveland

000

100

000

1

4

0

Toronto

230

000

00x

5

9

0

Bauer, Manship (2), Crockett (3), A.Adams (4), McAllister (6), Floyd (7), Armstrong (8) and Y.Gomes; Dickey and Thole. W—Dickey 10-10. L—Bauer 10-11.

Chicago

000

000

000

0

3

1

Minnesota

010

000

20x

3

7

1

Rodon, Petricka (7), Da.Jennings (7), D.Webb (7), Montas (8) and Flowers, Brantly; Milone, May (8), Jepsen (9) and K.Suzuki. W—Milone 7-4. L—Rodon 6-6. Sv—Jepsen (10). HRs—Minnesota, Sano (15).

Detroit

000

001

000

1

5

0

Kansas City

121

530

00x

12

14

0

Wolf, Knudson (4), Farmer (5), Gorzelanny (8) and Avila, Holaday; Ventura, F.Morales (8), Alexander (9) and S.Perez, F.Pena. W—Ventura 10-7. L—Wolf 0-3. HRs—Kansas City, Zobrist (11), L.Cain (13), K.Morales (17), Cuthbert (1).

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Miami

020

130

100

7

14

0

Atlanta

003

000

000

3

5

1

Conley, Barraclough (6), Dunn (7), B.Morris (8), A.Ramos (9) and Mathis; W.Perez, E.Jackson (6), Cunniff (8), Vizcaino (9) and Bethancourt. W—Conley 3-1. L—W.Perez 4-6. HRs—Miami, Ozuna (8).

Cincinnati

110

011

003

7

12

0

Chicago

001

100

020

4

6

1

R.Iglesias, Hoover (8), A.Chapman (9) and B.Pena; Hammel, Cahill (6), Richard (7), T.Wood (8), Strop (8), H.Rondon (9) and M.Montero. W—Hoover 7-0. L—H.Rondon 5-3. Sv—A.Chapman (27). HRs—Cincinnati, Bourgeois (2), Votto (27). Chicago, La Stella (1), Rizzo (27), Bryant (22).

Philadelphia

000

030

100

4

10

0

New York

033

010

11x

9

16

1

Nola, Hinojosa (5), Loewen (7), Murray (8) and Rupp; Harvey, Gilmartin (7), Clippard (8), A.Reed (9) and d’Arnaud. W—Harvey 12-7. L—Nola 5-2. HRs—Philadelphia, Sweeney (3). New York, Tejada (3), Conforto (5), Cespedes (10).

Local Golf

Hole in One

Aug. 20 at Tamarack, O’Fallon

Art Bowker with a 7-iron on the par-3, 127-yard No. 8 hole. Witnesses: Doug Story, Jim Adams, Tom Holdner

Girls Volleyball

Lebanon def. Lovejoy 21-11, 21-15

Gibault def. New Athens 21-11, 25-23

Chester def. Steeleville 21-15, 17-21, 15-10

Red Bud def. Steeleville 21-12, 21-15

New Athens def. Lovejoy 21-10, 22-20

Gibault def. Lebanon 21-10, 19-21, 15-5

Red Bud def. Dupo 21-10, 21-14

New Athens def. Lovejoy 21-10, 22-20

Dupo def. Chester 21-10, 22-20

Boys Soccer

Collinsville 4, Highland 0

Highland

0

0

0

Collinsville

4

0

0

SHOTS: H-2,

CORNERS: H-2,

FOULS: H-5,

GOALIES: H- Min-80-Luke Jones Sv-12; C-

Mater Dei 5, Centralia, Il 0

Centralia, Il

0

0

0

Mater Dei

2

3

5

GOALS: M: Cade Breed 2, Blake Beckmann, Alex Loepker, Benny Thompson

SHOTS: , M-5

GOALIES: C-; M-Min-80-Garrett Boeckmann Sv-3

Gibault 1, Marquette 0

Gibault

0

0

1

A. Marquette

0

0

0

GOALS: G: Dalton Scace

GOALIES: G- Min-80-Trevor Davis Sv-5; A-

High School Football

Week 2 Schedule

Friday, Sept. 4

Belleville East at Normal West, 7 p.m.

Belleville West at Normal, 7 p.m.

Althoff at Jefferson City (Mo.) Helias, 7 p.m.

O'Fallon at Benet Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Triad at Collinsville, 7 p.m.

Edwardsville at Rock Island, 7 p.m.

Columbia at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Highland at Salem, 7 p.m.

Mascoutah at Effingham, 7 p.m.

Freeburg at Carlyle, 7 p.m.

Dupo at Central, 7 p.m.

Red Bud at Wesclin, 7 p.m.

Mater Dei at Williamsville, 7 p.m.

Alton at Quincy 7 p.m.

Nashville at Carmi, 7 p.m.

Civic Memorial at Mattoon, 7 p.m.

Centralia at Wood River, 7 p.m.

Marquette at Quincy Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Jerseyville at Mt. Zion, 7 p.m.

Benton at Sparta, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 5

Montini at East St. Louis, 6 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Cahokia, 3 p.m.

Granite Cite at Riverview Gardens (Mo.), 1 p.m.

Metro-East Lutheran at Barat Academy, 1 p.m.

  Comments