Sports

Wednesday’s sports scores

Pro Baseball

Wednesday’s Major League Linescores

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Baltimore

100

020

011

5

7

1

New York

102

000

000

3

4

1

U.Jimenez, O’Day (8), Britton (9) and Joseph; Sabathia, Warren (5), Rumbelow (8), Pazos (9), Mitchell (9) and B.McCann. W—U.Jimenez 11-9. L—Warren 6-6. Sv—Britton (32). HRs—Baltimore, Pearce (10). New York, Beltran (15).

Tampa Bay

000

302

300

8

13

1

Detroit

000

000

000

0

7

0

Odorizzi, Riefenhauser (7), E.Romero (8), Yates (9) and Arencibia, Maile; Lobstein, Farmer (6), Ferrell (7), Valdez (7) and Avila. W—Odorizzi 7-8. L—Lobstein 3-7. HRs—Tampa Bay, Forsythe (16), T.Beckham (8), Arencibia (4), Mahtook (4).

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Chicago

210

000

000

3

11

0

St. Louis

100

000

03x

4

5

1

Lester, Strop (8), Richard (8), Rodney (8) and D.Ross; C.Martinez, Maness (6), Siegrist (7), Broxton (8), Rosenthal (9) and Molina. W—Broxton 2-4. L—Richard 3-1. Sv—Rosenthal (43).

New York

010

000

031

5

8

0

Washington

100

100

010

3

7

0

deGrom, Clippard (8), Familia (9) and d’Arnaud; Strasburg, Storen (8), Papelbon (9) and W.Ramos. W—deGrom 13-7. L—Strasburg 8-7. Sv—Familia (39). HRs—New York, d’Arnaud (11), K.Johnson (14), Cespedes (14). Washington, Harper 2 (36).

Atlanta

100

301

120

8

18

0

Philadelphia

010

000

000

1

4

0

Teheran, E.Jackson (8), R.Kelly (9) and Bethancourt; D.Buchanan, Je.Williams (4), Roberts (6), Hinojosa (7), N.Ogando (8), Loewen (9) and Rupp. W—Teheran 10-7. L—D.Buchanan 2-8. HRs—Atlanta, Bethancourt (2).

Pittsburgh

100

004

000

5

7

1

Cincinnati

010

000

120

4

6

0

Happ, Soria (7), Watson (8), Melancon (9) and Cervelli; Sampson, LeCure (6), Badenhop (7), Ju.Diaz (8), Villarreal (9) and Barnhart, R.Cabrera. W—Happ 5-1. L—Sampson 2-4. Sv—Melancon (44). HRs—Pittsburgh, Kang (15). Cincinnati, Frazier (31).

Milwaukee

110

000

000

2

4

0

Miami

002

000

30x

5

6

0

A.Pena, Cravy (6), W.Smith (7), Goforth (8) and Ashley; Koehler, A.Ramos (9) and Realmuto. W—Koehler 9-13. L—Cravy 0-6. Sv—A.Ramos (25).

Boys Soccer

Freeburg 4, Wood River 2

Wood River

2

0

2

Freeburg

3

1

4

GOALS: F: Awstin Weber 2, Elias Czech, Jon Houck

GOALIES: W-; F-Min-40-Greg Cockrell Sv-2Min-40-Ethan Haege Sv-5

Waterloo 9, Civic Mem. 0

Civic Mem.

0

0

0

Waterloo

7

2

9

GOALS: W: Clay Metz 3, Ben Huels 2, Kane Osterhage, Ethan Lewis, Kyle Schaefer, Cole Kaiping

GOALIES: C-; W-Min-40-Kyle SchaeferMin-20-Brenden Young Sv-2

Girls Volleyball

Red Bud def. Valmeyer 25-17, 25-18

Belleville East def. Alton 25-22, 25-18

O’Fallon def. Triad 25-19, 25-16

Granite City def. Metro East 25-18, 17-25, 25-17

St. Joseph’s def. Edwardsville 25-7, 25-7

Hillsboro def Marquette 21-25, 25-22, 25-18

Marquette def. Jerseyville 25-17, 25-13

Miller Career def. Cahokia 25-27, 25-17, 25-23

Girls Golf

Roxana/Collinsville/& Marquette at Belk Park

Par 3 course

1. Collinsville - 173

2. Marquette - 179

3. Roxana - 212

Medalist was Sydney Bost - Collinsville - 42

Top scores for Collinsville were:

1. Sydney Bost - 42

2. Abbey Burns - 43

3. Alynnah O'Leary - 43

4. Katie Mitchell - 45

At Rolling Hills Golf Course Back Nine Par 35

Edwardsville – 154

Medalist – Kayla Weinacht – 36

Kiley Reeder – 38

Samantha Doak – 39

Addasyn Zeller – 41

Alton – 204

Morgan Bemis – 43

Annie Maynard – 52

Addison Gregory – 54

Katie Keller – 55

Acorns Golf Links, Waterloo, IL

Holes Played and Par: Front 9, 36

Team Results

1st Waterloo - 189

2nd Okawville - 190

3rd Mascoutah - 203

4th Valmeyer - 275

ORCHARDS FRONT 9 PAR 35

MEDALIST DAVID 37

ALTHOFF 173

O'FALLON 182

ALTHOFF:

DAVID 37

IRWIN 44

KIMBROUGH 42

GOSEBRINK 50

O'FALLON:

MARS 41

BOATMEN 44

MCMINN 48

FIX 49

Match at Tamarack, par 36.

O'Fallon 161, Waterloo 165

O'Fallon:

Harris-39

Walkington-39

McIntyre-41

Hackmann-42

Hess-42

Holland-42

Waterloo:

Chase Whelan-42

Stites-39

Wheat-40

Chad Whelan-44

Girls Tennis

Mascoutah 6 Jerseyville 3

Singles:

1. Wieland (M) d. Bugger, 6-1, 6-1

2. Snyders (J) d. Spehar, 6-0, 2-6, 10-4

3. Tewell (J) d. Rosenstengel, 6-3, 6-1

4. Walters (M) d. Tepen, 6-1, 6-2

5. Cline (M) d. Benton, 7-5, 6-1

6. Engelage (M) d. Cannady, 6-1, 6-1

Doubles:

1. Snyders-Tewell (J) d. Wieland-Walters, 6-2, 6-1

2. Spehar-Rosenstengel (M) d. Bugger-Tepen, 6-2, 6-2

3. Cline-Engelage (M) d. Cannady-Maag, 6-1, 6-0

High School Football

Area Standings

Southwestern Conf.

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Edwardsville

0

0

2

0

64

19

Granite City

0

0

2

0

78

58

Belleville East

0

0

1

1

86

111

East St. Louis

0

0

1

1

42

45

Collinsville

0

0

0

2

42

45

O’Fallon

0

0

0

2

17

82

Belleville West

0

0

0

2

44

60

Alton

0

0

0

2

27

69

Mississippi Valley Conf.

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Civic Memorial

0

0

2

0

91

61

Triad

0

0

2

0

73

30

Highland

0

0

2

0

93

14

Mascoutah

0

0

0

2

20

67

Waterloo

0

0

0

2

31

71

Jerseyville

0

0

0

2

64

102

Cahokia Conference

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Central

1

0

2

0

98

0

Wesclin

1

0

2

0

67

28

Carlyle

1

0

1

1

46

36

Columbia

0

0

2

0

80

12

Freeburg

0

1

1

1

49

53

Red Bud

0

1

0

2

34

72

Dupo

0

1

0

2

12

104

South Seven Conference

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Althoff

0

0

2

0

78

60

Centralia

0

0

2

0

88

12

Marion

0

0

1

1

56

83

Mount Vernon

0

0

1

1

54

27

Carbondale

0

0

0

2

41

97

Cahokia

0

0

0

2

16

72

South Central Conf.

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Gillespie

2

0

2

0

55

20

Hillsboro

2

0

2

0

78

28

Pana

2

0

2

0

77

6

Carlinville

1

1

1

1

66

51

Greenville

1

1

1

1

83

77

Southwestern

1

1

1

1

74

73

Vandalia

1

1

1

1

33

46

Litchfield

0

2

0

2

39

66

Roxana

0

2

1

7

30

75

Staunton

0

2

0

2

6

99

River to River Conference

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Nashville

0

0

2

0

56

6

Pinckneyville

0

0

2

0

54

14

Sparta

0

0

2

0

72

25

Du Quoin

0

0

1

1

60

21

Anna-Jonesboro

0

0

1

1

49

49

Carterville

0

0

1

1

44

43

Prairie State Conference

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Marquette

0

0

0

2

28

85

Wood River

0

0

0

2

16

93

Metro-East Lutheran

0

0

0

2

12

48

Independents

W

L

PF

PA

Mater Dei

1

1

71

35

Friday, Sept. 11

Southwestern Conference

O'Fallon at Belleville West, 7 p.m.

Belleville East at Granite City, 7 p.m.

Collinsville at Edwardsville, 7 p.m.

East St. Louis at Alton, 7 p.m.

Cahokia Conference

Dupo at Columbia, 7 p.m.

Central at Freeburg, 7 p.m.

Carlyle at Red Bud, 7 p.m.

Prairie State Conference

Mount Olive at Wood River, 7 p.m.

South Central Conference

Greenville at Carlinville, 7 p.m.

Roxana at Hillsboro, 7 p.m.

Southwestern at Litchfield

Nonconference

Mater Dei vs. Althoff at Lindenwood-Belleville, 7 p.m.

Mattoon at Highland, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Carbondale, 7 p.m.

Triad at Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

Wesclin at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Mount Zion at Mascoutah, 7 p.m.

Effingham at Civic Memorial, 7 p.m.

Salem at Jerseyville, 7 p.m.

Charleston at Centralia, 7 p.m.

West Frankfort at Sparta, 7 p.m.

Marion at Galesburg, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 12

Prairie State Conference

Salt Fork at Marquette, 7 p.m.

Metro-East Lutherat at Bunker Hill, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Cahokia at St. Louis Northwest Academy, 1:30 p.m.

  Comments