Sports

Friday’s sports scores

High School Football

Belleville East 44, Granite City 7 F

Edwardsville 33, Collinsville7 F

Highand 45, Mattoon 6 F

Belleville West 13, O’Fallon 12 F

Central 16, Freeburg 10 F

Carlyle 41, Red Bud 12 F

Nashville 24, Wesclin 13 F

Mt. Zion 44, Mascoutah 13 F

Althoff 68, Mater Dei 46 F

Columbia 48, Dupo 8 F

Waterloo 41, Carbondale 14 F

East St. Louis 56, Alton 0 F

Chester 56, Vienna 14 F

Triad 14, Mount Vernon 12 F

Roxana 34, Hillsboro 7 F

Civic Memorial 47, Effingham 14 F

Belleville West 13, O’Fallon 12

O’Fallon

0

6

0

6

12

Granite City

6

0

0

7

13

B: TeAntez Anthony 53 pass from Logan Betz (kick failed), 8:37O: Tucker McCann 53 FG, 11:52O: Tucker McCann 32 FG, 10:19B: Nicholas Foster 2 run (Matthew Sisk kick), 7:45O: Mason Hewitt 75 run (kick failed), 6:45

O’Fallon:

Rushing: Kentrail Moran 22-101, Mason Hewitt 11-89. Team: 33-190Passing: Christian Perez 3-17 21. Team: 3-17 21Receiving: Team: 0-0Returns: Team: 0- 0Interceptions: Team: 0Fumble Recoveries: Ryan Murfield 1. Team: 1Quarterback Sacks: Sam Kabureck 1. Team: 1Tackles: Sam Kabureck 6, AJ Paul-Torres 6, Zaine Roe 5, Ryan Murfield 4. Team: 21

Belleville West:

Rushing: Reginald Coleman 11-25, Kristopher Davis 2-14, Logan Betz 8-13, Nicholas Foster 5-12, Turon Johnson 7-4, TeAntez Anthony 1-1. Team: 35-67Passing: Logan Betz 12-17 199. Team: 12-17 199Receiving: TeAntez Anthony 6-84, Jarrell Anderson 2-66, Tyler Lantersieck 1-32, Matthew Sisk 2-16, Nicholas Foster 1-1. Returns: Team: 0- 0Interceptions: Thomas Cole 2. Team: 2Fumble Recoveries: Team: 0Quarterback Sacks: Team: 0Tackles: Ken Dixon 8, DeMarlo Nesbitt 6. Team: 14

Belleville East 44, Granite City 7

Belleville East

10

21

3

10

44

Granite City

0

7

0

0

7

B: Anthony Dean 10 pass from Drew Millas (Matt Sotiropoulos kick), 5:16B: Matt Sotiropoulos 42 FG, 1:45B: Drew Millas 10 run (Matt Sotiropoulos kick), 8:43B: Moses Holman 15 run (Matt Sotiropoulos kick), 3:47G: Kyle Thompson 36 pass from Gabe Jarman (Gabe Jarman kick), 1:13B: Anthony Dean 35 pass from Drew Millas (Matt Sotiropoulos kick), 0:07B: Matt Sotiropoulos 8 FG, 3:25B: Matt Sotiropoulos 35 FG, 8:48B: Freddie Waller 68 run (Matt Sotiropoulos kick), 4:12

Granite City:

Rushing: Gabe Jarman 13-75. Team: 13-75Passing: Gabe Jarman 10-27 152. Team: 10-27 152Receiving: Darion Flemons 5-124. Returns: Team: 0- 0Interceptions: Team: 0Fumble Recoveries: Team: 0Quarterback Sacks: Team: 0Tackles: Caleb Venne 8. Team: 8

Columbia 48, Dupo 8

Dupo

0

0

0

8

8

Columbia

14

27

7

0

48

C: Colton Byrd 1 fumble recovery (Greg Long kick), 6:43C: Kenny Fields 1 run (Greg Long kick), 1:40C: Kenny Fields 3 run (Greg Long kick), 11:22C: Cameron Touchette 66 pass from Drew Huebner (Greg Long kick), 8:10C: Jordan Holmes 3 run (Greg Long kick), 7:06C: Jonathan Holmes 7 pass from Drew Huebner (kick failed), 0:09C: Kenny Fields 4 run (David Boxell kick), 9:10D: Taylor Stanek 10 pass from Drake Harvell (Drake Harvell run), 9:55

Columbia:

Rushing: Kenny Fields 16-113. Team: 16-113Passing: Drew Huebner 10-14 205. Team: 76-14 205Receiving: Jordan Holmes 5-98.

Mount Zion 44, Mascoutah 13

Mount Zion

22

15

7

0

44

Mascoutah

6

0

0

7

13

M: Garrett May 3 run (Garrett May run), 6:07M: Brandon Price 32 pass from JJ Aldridge (run failed), 3:19Mas: Jacob Williams 46 run (kick failed), 2:21M: Matt Wike 1 run (Brandon Price pass from JJ Aldridge), 0:00M: Garrett May 1 run (Max Gensler pass from JJ Aldridge), 9:56M: Sammy Schultz 25 pass from JJ Aldridge (Charles Kuhle kick), 6:13M: Matt Wike 22 run (Charles Kuhle kick), 4:58Mas: Kai Cross 14 run (Cole Jenker kick), 1:25

E. St. Louis 56, Alton 0

E. St. Louis

6

42

7

8

56

Alton

0

0

0

0

0

E. St. Louis 6 42 0 8 _56

Alton 0 0 0 0 _0

E: Perez Hall Jr. 23 run (pass failed), 1:44E: Karon Randolph 60 pass from Reyondus Estes (Markevion Darough pass from Reyondus Estes), 11:43E: Reyondus Estes 25 run (run failed), 9:43E: Kerion Chairs 12 run (pass failed), 5:17E: Perez Hall Jr. 8 run (Reyondus Estes run), 3:01E: Jermaine Grissom 29 pass from Reyondus Estes (pass failed), 1:47E: Reyondus Estes 13 run (Demario Helm pass from Reyondus Estes), 0:46E: Jayni Jones 24 run (Kerion Chairs run), 7:40

East St. Louis:

Rushing: Reyondus Estes 10-165, Jayni Jones 8-101, Kerion Chairs 12-97, Perez Hall Jr. 2-29. Team: 33-378Passing: Reyondus Estes 7-14 160, Rhyheem Samuels 1-2 29. Team: 8-16 189Receiving: Karon Randolph 2-88, Jermaine Grissom 2-48, Markevion Darough 2-21, Demario Helm 1-3. Team: 7-160Returns: Jermaine Grissom 2-42, Markeith McGarry 1- 2. Team: 3-44Interceptions: Team: 0Fumble Recoveries: LaMontre’ Harvey 1, Sean Wilson 1. Team: 2Quarterback Sacks: LaMontre’ Harvey 1, Sean Wilson 1, Mike Parks 1. Team: 3Tackles: LaMontre’ Harvey 7, Sean Wilson 6, Stanley Green 6, James Knight 6, Eric Owens Jr. 5, Markeith McGarry 4, Terrez Lagrone 4, Mike Parks 2, Malcolm Bell 2, Adrian Smith 2, Demond Taylor 2, Ahmad Willis 2, Perez Hall Jr. 1, Terrion Williams Jr. 1. Team: 50

Mount Olive 34, Wood River 21

Mount Olive

12

6

16

0

34

Alton

0

0

21

0

21

M: Andrew Jones 6 run (run failed), 7:53M: Jonathon Darrah 18 run (run failed), 4:07M: Andrew Jones 20 run (run failed), 1:38W: TJ Lawson 10 run ( kick), 9:05M: Andrew Jones 28 run (Eric Heflin pass from Andrew Jones), 7:31W: TJ Lawson 13 run (run failed), 5:33M: Jonathon Darrah 22 run (Ethan Swenson run), 2:47W: 45 pass from (Justin Englar run), 1:08

Mount Olive:

Rushing: Jonathon Darrah 15-186, Andrew Jones 31-180. Team: 46-366Passing: : Eric Heflin 9, Logan Scheiter 8, Jonathon Darrah 7, Andrew Jones 7. Team: 31

Edwardsville 33, Collinsville 7

Collinsville

0

7

0

0

7

Edwardsville

0

13

20

0

33

Collinsville 0 7 0 0 _7

Edwardsville 0 13 20 0 _33

C: Max Lyons 3 run (Cook kick), 11:15E: Riley Jones 1 run (Riley Patterson kick), 8:22E: Jackson Morrissey 1 run (kick failed), 5:31E: Nathan Kolesa 25 pass from Jourdyn Jones (run failed), 7:14E: Jackson Morrissey 15 run (Riley Patterson kick), 3:18E: Kendall Davis 15 run (Riley Patterson kick), 1:22

Highland 45, Mattoon 6

Mattoon

0

0

0

6

6

Highland

14

17

14

0

45

Highland:

Rushing: Andrew Winning 12-145, Garrett Marti 4-100, Trent Rakers 6-82, Sam Laporta 1-10, Dylan Knebel 1-5, Jimmie Smith 2-5. Team: 27-340Passing: Garrett Marti 7-10 80. Team: 7-10 80Receiving: Andrew Winning 2-23, Jimmie Smith 2-20, Sam Laporta 1-13. Returns: Seth Levad 1-85, Dylan Shaw 1-34, Trent Rakers 1-27, Jimmie Smith 1-11. Team: 4-157Interceptions: Team: 0Fumble Recoveries: Team: 0Quarterback Sacks: Josh Burke 1. Team: 1Tackles: Dylan Shaw 5, Zeke Kaufman 5, Colton VonderHaar 4, Trent Rakers 3, Justin Haase 3, Kyle Lane 3, Josh Burke 2, Jimmie Smith 2, Brayden Menke 2, Dylan Knebel 1, Cameron Altadonna 1, Ian Frasier 1, Noah Schmitt 1, Justin Twyford 1, Nick Vidmar 1, Sebi Wolf 1. Team: 36

Triad 14, Mt Vernon 12

Triad

0

0

14

0

14

Mount Vernon

0

0

6

6

12

T: Steven Evanoff 18 run (Collin Black kick), 5:34M: Green 96 kickoff return (kick failed), 5:26T: Adam Nelson 50 run (Collin Black kick), 2:47M: Millwood 44 fumble recovery (run failed), 11:17

Triad:

Rushing: Adam Nelson 11-110, Ethan Salopek 8-59, Tom Kraudel 7-51, Steven Evanoff 5-22, Tommy Bauer 7-6. Team: 38-248Passing: Tommy Bauer 1-2 8. Team: 1-2 8Receiving: Jordan Carder 1-8. Team: 1-8Returns: Will Zehender 1-20, Steven Evanoff 1- 7, Aaron Miller 1- 0, Cole Witzig 1- 0. Team: 4-27

Waterloo 41, Carbondale 14

Waterloo

13

28

0

0

41

Carbondale

0

0

7

7

14

W: Max Jennings 2 run (kick failed), 11:33W: Aaron Laskowski 24 run (Hayden Bender kick), 6:30W: (not attempted), 0:00W: Austin Patton 22 pass from Aaron Laskowski (Cole Milam run), 11:50W: Kyle Knefelkamp 27 pass from Aaron Laskowski (kick failed), 4:36W: Kyle Knefelkamp 42 pass from Aaron Laskowski (Trevor Coplin kick), 4:23W: Mitchell Gladney 70 punt return (Trevor Coplin kick), 0:26C: Tyler McCormick 18 pass from ( kick), 0:39C: Tyler McCormick 38 pass from ( kick), 9:39

Waterloo:

Rushing: Aaron Laskowski 3-77, Max Jennings 17-65, Mitchell Gladney 2-19, Cole Milam 5-17, Hayden Bender 3-8. Team: 30-186Passing: Aaron Laskowski 4-5 97. Team: 4-5 97Receiving: Kyle Knefelkamp 4-76, Austin Patton 1-21. Team: 5-97Returns: Mitchell Gladney 2-70, Domonick Gagliardi 1-15, Hayden Bender 1- 2. Team: 4-87Interceptions: Team: 0Fumble Recoveries: Team: 0Quarterback Sacks: Cole Milam 1, Kory Johnson 1. Team: 2Tackles: Jesse Matthews 6, Dalton Brown 3, Sam Metzger 3, Cole Milam 2, Kyle Knefelkamp 2, Austin Stewart 2, Kory Johnson 1, Curtis Link 1. Team: 20

Carlyle 41, Red Bud 12

Carlyle

13

28

0

0

41

Red Bud

0

0

6

6

12

Red Bud:

Rushing: Addison Gunter 21-124, Griffin Ziebold 16-18. Team: 39-136Passing: Griffin Ziebold 10-18 121. Team: 10-18 121Receiving: Gavin Rensing 6-79, Patrick Sondag 2-26, Addison Gunter 1-8, Logan Kueker 1-8. Returns: Addison Gunter 2-67, Robbie Oliver 1- 4. Team: 3-71Interceptions: Team: 0Fumble Recoveries: Patrick Sondag 1. Team: 1Quarterback Sacks: Patrick Sondag 1, Trevor Barbeau 1, Cory Fithian 1, Isaac Luthy 1. Team: 4Tackles: Isaac Luthy 5, Addison Gunter 5, Rhett Gauch 5, Patrick Sondag 4, Gavin Rensing 4, Michael Miller 3, Lucas Tobin 3, Trevor Barbeau 2, Cory Fithian 2, Logan Houba 2, Logan Kueker 1, Justin Prost 1. Team: 37

Salem 36, Jerseyville 35

Salem

0

6

14

16

36

Jerseyville

7

14

0

14

35

J: Tyler Baiers 2 run (Ryan Herkert kick), 5:49J: Drew Sauerwein 7 run (Ryan Herkert kick), 11:49S: Kaden Wayer 76 pass from Nathan Roth (kick failed), 4:57J: Blake Wittman 11 pass from Drew Sauerwein (Ryan Herkert kick), 0:32S: Dakota McDaneld 44 run (pass failed), 9:35S: Dakota McDaneld 3 run (Cole Steward pass from Nathan Roth), 4:00J: Drew Sauerwein 19 run (kick failed), 10:30S: Dakota McDaneld 43 run (Cole Steward pass from Nathan Roth), 7:26J: Drew Sauerwein 2 run (Blake Wittman pass from Drew Sauerwein), 2:21S: Cole Steward 24 pass from Nathan Roth (Kaden Wayer pass from Nathan Roth), 0:35

High School Volleyball

Alton def. Carrollton 25-14, 25-15

Althoff def Effingham 25-13, 22-25, 25-18

Weaton St. Francis def Althoff 25-14, 25-12

Normal University def Central 25-23, 25-12

Edwardsville def Kansas Tri-County 25-14, 25-10

Alton def. FZ North 19-25, 25-23, 15-6

O’Fallon def. Limestone 25-14, 25-21

O’Fallon def Lincoln 25-8, 25-18

High School Soccer

Triad 2, Highland 1

Highland

1

0

1

Triad

2

0

2

GOALS: T: Lucas Howard, Chase Jones

GOALIES: H-; T-Min-80-John McGee Sv-8

Columbia 12, Wesclin 0

Columbia

9

3

12

Wesclin

0

0

0

GOALS: C: Dalton Verrett 3, Alec Broske 2, Adam Becker 2, Tyler Begis, Ryan Gudeman, Logan Cannon, Connor Jackson, Sean Rickey

GOALIES: C- Min-40-Jon Kuebler Sv Min-20-Ryan Huch; W-

15th Annual Morton Invitational - First round

Edwardsville 1, Aurora West 0

Edwardsville

0

0

1

Aurora West

0

0

0

GOALS: E: Max Kieffer

High School Golf

Lady Panther Invitational

Althoff 1st Place 355

David 80

Irwin 84

Kimbrough 92

Gosebrink 111

Tiernan 99

Lewis 107

O'Fallon 2nd Place 360

Marrs 84

Boatman 85

McMinn 94

Fix 97

Schuhardt 116

Gibson 116

Massac County 3rd Place 369

Coakley 91

Boyd 94

Lawson 92

Flannery 92

Korte 106

Bowlin 105

Belleville East 4th Place 377

Thro 92

Munie 87

Donato 105

Lane 93

Eichholz 115

McGinnis 123

Collinsville 5th Place 385

Bost 95

O'Leary 97

Wickiser 95

Mitchell 102

Rendleman 98

Wolf 111

Columbia 6th Place 400

Taake 98

Staelins 104

Erpenbach 95

Hejna 103

Grossman 116

Alton 7th Place 410

Bemis 94

Maynard 105

Keller 98

Wittman 125

Fleming 121

Kottabi 113

Mascoutah 8th Place 420

Meinkoth 86

Hudson 117

Hatley 110

Lilly 112

Hamilton 121

Colvin 112

Highland 9th Place 425

Young 96

Portell 91

Lammers 126

Davis 113

Frahm 135

Kernan 122

Belleville West 10th Place 457

Gaby 111

Shea 109

Mitchell 113

Warren 132

Caliper 124

Smith 146

O’Fallon Panthers 11th Place 476

Asberry 130

Lentz 117

Fraser 109

Vernier 124

Koesterer 126

Ott 126

Pro Baseball

Cardinals 2, Reds 2 Suspended Top 8

Game 3 of this #STLCards-#Reds series will begin about 40 minutes after the conclusion of Game 2 tomorrow afternoon.

Friday’s Major League Linescores

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Toronto

501

210

200

11

16

1

New York

001

103

000

5

9

0

Price, Hawkins (6), Cecil (6), Lowe (8), Loup (9) and Ru.Martin; L.Severino, Ch.Martin (3), A.Bailey (5), Shreve (7), Cotham (7), Pinder (9) and B.McCann. W—Price 15-5. L—L.Severino 3-3. HRs—Toronto, Donaldson (38), Smoak (15), Encarnacion (31), Ru.Martin 2 (19). New York, Gregorius (9).

Kansas City

120

001

1

1

2

8

10

1

Baltimore

001

101

1(10)x

14

12

1

D.Duffy, Hochevar (6), Madson (6), C.Young (7), K.Herrera (7), F.Morales (8), Chamberlain (8) and S.Perez; M.Wright, Brach (6), Matusz (8), Givens (8), Roe (9) and Joseph, Clevenger. W—Givens 2-0. L—K.Herrera 4-3. HRs—Kansas City, L.Cain 2 (16), Rios (3). Baltimore, Darie.Alvarez (1), Reimold (4), M.Machado (28), Clevenger (2).

Boston

100

003

000

4

10

1

Tampa Bay

300

000

05x

8

12

0

Miley, Tazawa (8), Layne (8), No.Ramirez (8) and Hanigan; Archer, E.Romero (6), B.Gomes (6), Geltz (7), Bellatti (8), Boxberger (9) and Rivera, Arencibia. W—Bellatti 3-1. L—Tazawa 2-7. HRs—Tampa Bay, A.Cabrera (12), Arencibia (5).

Oakland

000

000

000

0

2

1

Texas

300

000

10x

4

8

0

Chavez, Otero (7), Abad (7), Fe.Rodriguez (8) and Phegley; Lewis and Gimenez. W—Lewis 15-8. L—Chavez 7-15.

Minnesota

000

101

013

6

10

0

Chicago

000

020

000

2

6

0

E.Santana, May (8), Jepsen (9) and K.Suzuki; E.Johnson, D.Webb (6), N.Jones (8), Putnam (9), Da.Jennings (9) and Brantly. W—E.Santana 5-4. L—N.Jones 1-2. HRs—Minnesota, Plouffe 2 (20), Edu.Escobar (10). Chicago, Eaton (13).

NATIONAL LEAGUE

First Game

Chicago

000

022

100

5

10

0

Philadelphia

010

000

000

1

7

1

Arrieta, Grimm (9) and D.Ross; Morgan, Neris (6), J.Gomez (8), Murray (9) and Ruiz. W—Arrieta 19-6. L—Morgan 5-6. HRs—Chicago, St.Castro (8). Philadelphia, Altherr (3).

Milwaukee

200

000

010

3

7

1

Pittsburgh

000

301

20x

6

9

3

Nelson, Cravy (6), Goforth (7) and Maldonado; Morton, Soria (7), Caminero (8), Watson (8), Melancon (9) and Stewart. W—Morton 9-7. L—Nelson 11-12. Sv—Melancon (45). HRs—Milwaukee, Lind (19).

St. Louis

010

100

00

2

10

2

Cincinnati

110

000

0x

2

7

1

(8 innings)

Lackey and Molina; Lorenzen, Finnegan (6), Hoover (8) and R.Cabrera. HRs—St. Louis, G.Garcia (2). Cincinnati, R.Cabrera (1).

Washington

000

001

000

1

7

0

Miami

000

100

10x

2

5

1

G.Gonzalez, Treinen (6), Janssen (7), Rivero (7) and W.Ramos; Cosart, Barraclough (6), B.Morris (7), Dunn (7), Ellington (8), A.Ramos (9) and Realmuto. W—Dunn 2-5. L—Janssen 1-5. Sv—A.Ramos (26).

New York

001

010

012

5

11

1

Atlanta

000

010

000

1

9

0

Matz, Goeddel (6), A.Reed (7), Clippard (8), Familia (9) and d’Arnaud; Wisler, Marksberry (7), Moylan (7), McKirahan (8), Vizcaino (8), Cunniff (9) and Bethancourt. W—Matz 3-0. L—Wisler 5-7. HRs—New York, Cespedes (15). Atlanta, D.Castro (1).

Second Game

Chicago

120

030

100

7

12

0

Philadelphia

000

110

100

3

5

1

Hendricks, Strop (7), T.Wood (8), Rodney (9), H.Rondon (9) and M.Montero; Asher, De Fratus (6), Roberts (6), Hinojosa (7), Loewen (8), N.Ogando (9) and Rupp. W—Hendricks 7-6. L—Asher 0-3. Sv—H.Rondon (28). HRs—Chicago, Schwarber 2 (15), Bryant (24).

Pro Tennis

U.S. Open

Friday

At The USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center

New York

Purse: $42.3 million

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Novak Djokovic (1) d. Marin Cilic (9), 6-0, 6-1, 6-2.

Women

Semifinals

Flavia Pennetta (26) d. Simona Halep (2), 6-1, 6-3.

Roberta Vinci d. Serena Williams (1), 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles

Women

Semifinals

Casey Dellacqua and Yaroslava Shvedova (4), def. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and CoCo Vandeweghe, United States, 6-7 (3), 7-5, 7-5.

U.S. Open Head-to-Heads

Women’s Final

Saturday

No. 26 Flavia Pennetta vs. Roberta Vinci

Pennetta leads 5-3

2005 Palermo, clay-outdoor, QF, Pennetta, 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 (3).

2007 Bogota, clay-outdoor, SF, Vinci, 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2.

2007 Acapulco, clay-outdoor, R16, Pennetta, 6-0, 6-2.

2009 Barcelona, clay-outdoor, R16, Vinci, 6-1, 6-2.

2009 Palermo, clay-outdoor, R16, Pennetta, 7-5, 6-1.

2009 Tokyo-Pan Pacific, hard-outdoor, R64, Vinci, 6-1, 6-2.

2010 French Open, clay-outdoor, R64, Pennetta, 6-1, 6-1.

2013 U.S. Open, hard-outdoor, QF, Pennetta, 6-4, 6-1.

No. 1 Novak Djokovic vs. No. 2 Roger Federer

Federer leads 21-20

2006 Monte-Carlo Masters, clay-outdoor, R64, Federer, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.

2006 Davis Cup, hard-indoor, RR, Federer, 6-3, 6-2, 6-3.

2007 Australian Open, hard-outdoor, R16, Federer, 6-2, 7-5, 6-3.

2007 Dubai, hard-outdoor, QF, Federer, 6-3, 6-7 (6), 6-3.

2007 Montreal Masters, hard-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 7-6 (2), 2-6, 7-6 (2).

2007 U.S. Open, hard-outdoor, F, Federer, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (2), 6-4.

2008 Australian Open, hard-outdoor, SF, Djokovic, 7-5, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

2008 Monte-Carlo Masters, SF, clay-outdoor, Federer, 6-3, 3-2, retired.

2008 U.S. Open, hard-outdoor, SF, Federer, 6-3, 5-7, 7-5, 6-2.

2009 Miami Masters, hard-outdoor, SF, Djokovic, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

2009 Rome Masters, clay-outdoor, SF, Djokovic, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

2009 Cincinnati Masters, hard-outdoor, F, Federer, 6-1, 7-5.

2009 U.S. Open, hard-outdoor, SF, Federer, 7-6 (3), 7-5, 7-5.

2009 Basel, hard-indoor, F, Djokovic, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

2010 Toronto Masters, hard-outdoor, SF, Federer, 6-1, 3-6, 7-5.

2010 U.S. Open, hard-outdoor, SF, Djokovic, 5-7, 6-1, 5-7, 6-2, 7-5.

2010 Shanghai Masters, hard-outdoor, SF, Federer, 7-5, 6-4.

2010 Basel, hard-indoor, F, Federer, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

2010 ATP Finals-London, hard-indoor, SF, Federer, 6-1, 6-4.

2011 Australian Open, hard-outdoor, SF, Djokovic, 7-6 (3), 7-5, 6-4.

2011 Dubai, hard-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 6-3, 6-3.

2011 Indian Wells Masters, hard-outdoor, SF, Djokovic, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.

2011 French Open, clay-outdoor, SF, Federer, 7-6 (5), 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (5).

2011 U.S. Open, hard-outdoor, SF, Djokovic, 6-7 (7), 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 7-5.

2012 Rome Masters, clay-outdoor, SF, Djokovic, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

2012 French Open, clay-outdoor, SF, Djokovic, 6-4, 7-5, 6-3.

2012 Wimbledon, grass-outdoor, SF, Federer, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

2012 Cincinnati Masters, hard-outdoor, F, Federer, 6-0, 7-6 (7).

2012 ATP Finals-London, hard-indoor, F, Djokovic, 7-6 (6), 7-5.

2013 Paris Masters, hard-indoor, SF, Djokovic, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

2013 ATP Finals-London, hard-indoor, RR, Djokovic, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-2.

2014 Dubai, hard-outdoor, SF, Federer, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

2014 Indian Wells Masters, hard-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (3).

2014 Monte-Carlo Masters, clay-outdoor, SF, Federer, 7-5, 6-2.

2014 Wimbledon, grass-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 6-7 (7), 6-4, 7-6 (4), 5-7, 6-4.

2014 Shanghai Masters, hard-outdoor, F, Federer, 6-4, 6-4.

2015 Dubai, hard-outdoor, F, Federer, 6-3, 7-5.

2015 Indian Wells Masters, hard-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-2.

2015 Rome Masters, clay-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 6-4, 6-3.

2015 Wimbledon, grass-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 7-6 (1), 6-7 (10), 6-4, 6-3.

2015 Cincinnati Masters, hard-outdoor, F, Federer, 7-6 (1), 6-3.

College Football

Top 25 Schedule

Saturday

No. 1 Ohio St. vs. Hawaii, 2:30 p.m.

No. 2 Alabama vs. Middle Tennessee, 3 p.m.

No. 3 TCU vs. Stephen F. Austin, 2:30 p.m.

No. 4 Baylor vs. Lamar, 6:30 p.m.

No. 5 Michigan St. vs. No. 7 Oregon, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Auburn vs. Jacksonville State, 11 a.m.

No. 8 Southern Cal vs. Idaho, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Notre Dame at Virginia, 2:30 p.m.

No. 10 Georgia at Vanderbilt, 2:30 p.m.

No. 11 Florida State at South Florida, 10:30 a.m.

No. 12 Clemson vs. Appalachian State, 11:30 a.m.

No. 13 UCLA at UNLV, 9:30 p.m.

No. 14 LSU at No. 25 Mississippi State, 8:15 p.m.

No. 15 Georgia Tech vs. Tulane, 2:30 p.m.

No. 16 Texas A&M vs. Ball State, 6 p.m.

No. 17 Mississippi vs. Fresno State, 2:30 p.m.

No. 18 Arkansas vs. Toledo at Little Rock, Ark., 3 p.m.

No. 19 Oklahoma at No. 23 Tennessee, 5 p.m.

No. 20 Boise State at BYU, 9:15 p.m.

No. 21 Missouri at Arkansas State, 6 p.m.

No. 22 Arizona at Nevada, 6 p.m.

  Comments