Sports

Friday’s sports scores

Scores from Friday nights sports games.

High School Football

Edwardsville 45, Alton 0 F

Belleville West 41, Granite City 0 F

Highland 47, Jerseyville 13 F

Wesclin 36, Central 13 F

Waterloo 42, Mascoutah 12 F

Triad 35, Civic Memorial 13 F

O’Fallon 38, Belleville East 28 F

Marion 44, Carbondale 20 F

Carterville 24, Pinckneyville 21 F

Greenville 52, Gillespie 21 F

Centralia 48, Mount Vernon 24 F

Dupo 28, Freeburg 21 F

Althoff 48, Cahokia 12 F

Belleville West 41, Granite City 0

Belleville

21

7

6

7

41

Granite City

0

0

0

0

0

B: Nicholas Foster 76 pass from Logan Betz (Nathan Hurst kick), 4:35

B: TeAntez Anthony 85 punt return (Nathan Hurst kick), 1:39

B: DeMarlo Nesbitt 22 fumble recovery (Nathan Hurst kick), 1:25

B: TeAntez Anthony 27 pass from Logan Betz (Nathan Hurst kick), 2:32

B: TeAntez Anthony 34 pass from Logan Betz (kick failed), 5:11

B: TeAntez Anthony 87 run (Nathan Hurst kick), 9:31

Belleville West:

Rushing: TeAntez Anthony 1-87, Nicholas Foster 11-75. Team: 12-162Passing: Logan Betz 6-10 159. Team: 6-10 159Receiving: TeAntez Anthony 5-79, Nicholas Foster 1-76. Team: 6-155

Edwardsville 45, Alton 0

Alton

0

0

0

0

0

Edwardsville

17

28

0

0

45

E: Jourdyn Jones 32 run (Riley Patterson kick), 11:34

E: Riley Patterson 40 FG, 9:02

E: Kendall Davis 17 run (Riley Patterson kick), 4:39

E: Brenden Dickmann 1 run (Riley Patterson kick), 9:34

E: Jackson Morrissey 22 run (Riley Patterson kick), 7:37

E: Kendall Davis 1 run (Riley Patterson kick), 5:06

E: Jackson Morrissey 26 run (Riley Patterson kick), 2:25

Columbia 58, Red Bud 24

Columbia

21

10

20

7

58

Red Bud

6

0

6

12

24

R: Addison Gunter 3 run (kick failed), 7:50

C: Cole Napier 7 pass from Drew Huebner (Greg Long kick), 6:08

C: Kenny Fields 2 run (Greg Long kick), 4:56

C: Kenny Fields 3 run (Greg Long kick), 1:24

C: Greg Long 45 FG, 9:53

C: Connor Little 39 fumble recovery (Greg Long kick), 0:04

C: Jonathan Holmes 36 pass from Drew Huebner (kick failed), 11:02

C: Colton Byrd 13 run (Greg Long kick), 6:26

R: Alex Birchler 80 pass from Griffin Ziebold (kick failed), 6:07

C: Greg Long 5 run (Greg Long kick), 3:12

R: Lucas Tobin 22 pass from Griffin Ziebold (kick failed), 8:21

C: Ben Davis 73 kickoff return (Greg Long kick), 8:10

R: Alex Birchler 40 pass from Griffin Ziebold (kick failed), 0:55

Waterloo 42, Mascoutah 12

Waterloo

7

14

14

7

42

Mascoutah

6

6

0

0

12

W: Max Jennings 14 run (Hayden Bender kick), 8:42

M: Darius Cooley 59 pass from AJ Albers (kick failed), 7:58

M: Jordan Flores 41 pass from AJ Albers (run failed), 8:09

W: Cole Milam 37 pass from Aaron Laskowski (Hayden Bender kick), 6:31

W: Cole Milam 39 pass from Aaron Laskowski (Hayden Bender kick), 1:10

W: Max Jennings 7 run (Hayden Bender kick), 9:32

W: Hayden Bender 6 run (Hayden Bender kick), 4:49

W: Mitchell Gladney 20 run (Hayden Bender kick), 10:42

Mascoutah:

Rushing: Team: 10--23Passing: AJ Albers 13-23 174. Team: 13-23 174Receiving: Returns: Team: 0- 0Interceptions: Team: 0Fumble Recoveries: Christian Lugo 1. Team: 1Quarterback Sacks: Team: 0Tackles: Bryce Welsh 7, Jacob Williams 7, Darius Cooley 5, Jay Waldroup 5, Christian Lugo 2, Michael Forguson 2, Reid Roberts 2, Zach Wheeler 2, Kai Cross 2, Treshun Buckingham 1, Brandon Curl 1, Jordan Flores 1, Nikil Johnson 1, Justin Stephens 1. Team: 39

Triad 35, Civic Memorial 13

Civic Memorial

7

0

0

6

13

Triad

0

7

14

14

35

C: Corey Price 1 run (Colin Hall kick), 0:54

T: Adam Nelson 7 run (Collin Black kick), 0:33

T: Tommy Bauer 2 run (Collin Black kick), 9:35

T: Adam Nelson 15 run (Collin Black kick), 3:32

C: Dylan Sutton 53 pass from Adam Hill (kick failed), 9:23

T: Adam Nelson 23 run (Collin Black kick), 7:46

T: Adam Nelson 5 run (Collin Black kick), 3:00

Triad:

Rushing: Tommy Bauer 16-140, Adam Nelson 19-126, Tom Kraudel 15-70, Steven Evanoff 9-57. Team: 59-393Passing: Tommy Bauer 1-3 5. Team: 1-3 5Receiving: Aaron Miller 1-5. Returns: Will Zehnder 3-74. Team: 3-74Interceptions: Team: 0Fumble Recoveries: Team: 0Quarterback Sacks: Team: 0Tackles: Team: 0

O’Fallon 38, Bellvl. East 28

O’Fallon

7

21

0

10

38

Belleville East

7

0

21

0

28

O: Richard Cosey fumble recovery in end zone (Tucker McCann kick), 3:14

B: Isaiah King 25 pass from Kienen Waller (Matt Sotiropoulos kick), 0:25

O: Deion Norfleet 35 pass from Christian Perez (Tucker McCann kick), 9:25

O: Kentrail Moran 25 run (Tucker McCann kick), 8:40

O: Ronald Anthony 10 pass from Christian Perez (Tucker McCann kick), 0:59

B: Damonne Witherspoon 41 fumble recovery (Matt Sotiropoulos kick), 4:48

B: Anthony Dean 39 pass from Kienen Waller (Matt Sotiropoulos kick), 1:45

B: Damone Witherspoon fumble recovery in end zone (Matt Sotiropoulos kick), 0:18

O: Kentrail Moran 13 run (Tucker McCann kick), 8:00

O: Tucker McCann 45 FG, 2:30

Wesclin 36, Central 13

Central

0

7

6

0

13

Wesclin

7

22

0

7

36

W: Jason Robinson 32 run (Hayden Rapien kick), 4:59

B: Brock Nunn 16 run (Brice Hazelhorst kick), 11:22

W: Jason Robinson 50 run (Hayden Rapien kick), 8:35

W: Zach Swaim 33 pass from Hayden Rapien (Hayden Rapien kick), 6:05

W: Jason Robinson 12 run (Blake Laird run), 0:43

B: Brice Hazelhorst 4 pass from Brock Nunn (run failed), 3:04

W: Hayden Rapien 1 run (Hayden Rapien kick), 8:57

Du Quoin 28, Nashville 7

DuQuoin

0

6

6

16

13

Nashville

7

0

0

0

7

Nashville: 171 total yards, 131 rushing, 40 passsing

DuQuoin: 293 total yards, 221 rushing,72 passing

Nashville: Schultze 18-83 , Dalman 5-13, Schnitker 3-9, Garcia 3-11

DuQuoin: Forner 22-128, Clarey 9-50, Fuller 1-22, Ford 4-17, Spiller 3-6

Nashville: Cash 2-4 19 Parker 1-2 21

DuQuoin: Vogel 8-13 72 2 touchdowns

Nashville: Newman 1-4, Reed 2-36

DuQuoin Hopkins 2-13, Jones 1-7, Edwards 3-31, Ford 1-10, Fuller 1-11

High School Soccer

High School Boys Soccer

Class 1A Playoffs

Gibault Regional

at Oerter Park, Columbia

Friday, Oct. 9

Lebanon 3, Father McGivney 1

Tuesday, Oct. 13

Gibault 6, Lebanon 0

Freeburg 7, Valmeyer 0

Friday, Oct. 16

Championship

Gibault 6, Freeburg 0

Anna-Jonesboro Regional

Tuesday, Oct. 13

Anna-Jonesboro 10, Harrisburg 0

Wednesday, Oct. 14

Central 2, Mount Carmel 0

Saturday, Oct. 17

Championship

(2) Anna-Jonesboro vs. (3) Central , 11 a.m.

Greenville Regional

Friday, Oct. 9

Greenville 5, Roxana 0

Tuesday, Oct. 13

Althoff 4, Greenville 0

Wood River 3, Metro-East Lutheran 2, OT

Friday, Oct. 16

Championship

Althoff 3, Wood River 0

Carlyle Regional

Friday, Oct. 9

Wesclin 2, Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran 1

Tuesday, Oct. 13

Mater Dei 7, Wesclin 0

Wednesday, Oct. 14

Massac County 4, Carlyle 0

Friday, Oct. 16

Championship

Mater Dei 4, Massac County 3

Gibault Sectional

at Oerter Park, Columbia

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 1: Mater Dei vs. Althoff, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Gibault vs. Winner Anna-Jonesboro Regional, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 23

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Class 2A Playoffs

Columbia Regional

Saturday, Oct. 17

Game 1: (8) Centralia at (6) Mascoutah, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 2: Winner Game 1 at (1) Columbia, 5 p.m.

Game 3: (3) Marion vs. (5) Triad, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 23

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.

Carbondale Regional

Friday, Oct. 16

Salem 4, Mount Vernon 3

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 2: (9) Salem vs. (2) Waterloo, 5 p.m.

Game 3: (4) Carbondale vs. (7) Herrin, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 3 p.m.

Jacksonville Regional

Saturday, Oct. 17

Game 1: (10) Civic Memorial at (8) Taylorville, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (2) Chatham Glenwood, 5 p.m.

Game 3: (3) Jacksonville vs. (6) Alton Marquette, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 23

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.

Effingham Regional

Friday, Oct. 16

Game 1: (9) Effingham at (7) Olney, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (1) Quincy Notre Dame, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 21

Game 3: (4) Jerseyville vs. (5) Highland, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 3 p.m.

Class 1A Gibault Regional - Championship

Gibault 6, Freeburg 0

Freeburg

0

0

0

Gibault

2

4

6

GOALS: G: Dalton Scace 3, Ben Mueth 2, Cameron Kincheloe

GOALIES: F-; G-Min-67-Trevor Davis Sv-3Min-13-Luc Epplin Sv

Class 1A Greenville Regional - Championship

Althoff 3, Wood River 0

Wood River

0

0

0

Althoff

3

0

3

GOALS: A: Stephen Waltrip, Jimmy Monken, Justin Robinson

SHOTS: W-0, A-20

GOALIES: W-; A-Min-80-Stephen Toenjes Sv-9

Girls Volleyball

Belleville West 4, Whitfield 1

Bellvl. West

2

2

4

Whitfield

0

1

1

GOALS: ;W: Ryan Ashmore

GOALIES: B-; W-Min-80-Jack Darwin Sv-11

Girls Volleyball

Belleville East def. Metro East 25-19, 25-16

Champaign Cen def. Triad 25-21, 25-19

Champaign Cen def. Wesclin 25-13, 25-15

Marist def. Highland 25-16, 25-16

Pekin def. Highland 25-18, 25-21

O’Fallon def. Pinckneyville 25-9, 25-7

Belleville East def. Red Bud 25-21, 25-22

Red Bud def. Metro East 25-14, 25-16

O’Fallon def. Salem 25-12, 25-9

Wesclin def. Triad 25-16, 25-19

Central High Monster Mash Tournament

at Central High in Breese

Pool A: Central, Collinsville, Gibault, Nashville

Pool B: Columbia, Freeburg, Teutopolis, Waterloo

Saturday, Oct. 17

Central vs. Gibault, 9 a.m., West Gym

Waterloo vs. Freeburg, 9 a.m. East Gym

Collinsville vs. Nashville, 10 a.m., West Gym

Columbia vs. Teutopolis, 10 a.m., East Gym

Nashville vs. Central, 11 a.m., West Gym

Teutopolis vs. Waterloo, 11 a.m., East Gym

Gibault vs. Collinsville, noon, East Gym

Freeburg vs. Columbia, noon, West Gym

Central vs. Collinsville, 1 p.m., East Gym

Waterloo vs. Columbia, 1 p.m., West Gym

Gibault vs. Nashville, 2 p.m., East Gym

Freeburg vs. Teutopolis, 2 p.m., West Gym

Seventh Place

Pool A 4th Seed vs. Pool B 4th Seed, 3 p.m., East Gym

Fifth Place

Pool A 3rd Seed vs. Pool B 3rd Seed, 3 p.m., West Gym

Third Place

Pool A 2nd Seed vs. Pool B 2nd Seed, 4 p.m., East Gym

Championship

Pool A 1st Seed vs. Pool B 1st Seed, 4 p.m., West Gym

High School Tennis

2015 BELLEVILLE WEST GIRLS SECTIONAL

Team Results: Belleville East 18, Althoff 16, Belleville West 16, O'Fallon 16, Triad 14 Waterloo 6, Gibault 4, Mascoutah 4, Granite City 2, Collinsville 0

State Qualifiers

Singles:

Chloe McIssac (East)

Emma Melichar (Althoff)

Kylie McCarthy (Triad)

Mackenzie Shelton (O'Fallon)

Doubles:

Bailey Bohnenstiehl and Kate Dumstorff (O'Fallon)

Katie Comley and Ellen Binnion (West)

Morgan Smith and Kaycie Dresch (East)

Rylan Lopez and Isabel Burwitz (East)

Pro Baseball

Royals 5, Blue Jays 0

Toronto ab

r

h

bi

Kansas City ab

r

h

bi

Revere lf

4

0

0

0

AEscor ss

3

2

2

1

Dnldsn 3b

3

0

1

0

Zobrist 2b

4

1

1

0

Bautist rf

1

0

0

0

L.Cain cf

4

0

1

1

Encrnc dh

3

0

0

0

Hosmer 1b

4

0

1

1

Smoak ph-dh

1

0

0

0

KMorls dh

3

0

1

1

Colaell 1b

4

0

1

0

Mostks 3b

4

0

0

0

Tlwtzk ss

4

0

0

0

S.Perez c

3

1

1

1

DNavrr c

4

0

0

0

AGordn lf

3

1

1

0

Pillar cf

3

0

0

0

Rios rf

3

0

0

0

Goins 2b

3

0

1

0

Orland rf

0

0

0

0

Totals 30

0

3

0

Totals 31

5

8

5

Toronto

000

000

000

0

Kansas City

002

100

02x

5

E—Donaldson (1), Moustakas (1). DP—Toronto 1. LOB—Toronto 9, Kansas City 4. 2B—A.Escobar 2 (2), Hosmer (1), A.Gordon (1). HR—S.Perez (1). SB—L.Cain (1). S—Goins. SF—K.Morales.

Toronto

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Estrada L,0-1

5 1/3

6

3

3

0

6

Loup

2/3

0

0

0

0

0

Lowe

1

0

0

0

0

1

Hawkins

1

2

2

2

0

0

Kansas City

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Volquez W,1-0

6

2

0

0

4

5

K.Herrera H,1

1

0

0

0

0

2

Madson H,1

1

1

0

0

1

0

Hochevar

1

0

0

0

0

0

HBP—by Hawkins (A.Escobar). Umpires—Home, Tony Randazzo; First, Laz Diaz; Second, John Hirschbeck; Third, Hunter Wendelstedt; Left, Dan Iassogna; Right, Jeff Nelson. T—3:15. A—39,753 (37,903).

  Comments