Sports

Edwardsville doubles duo advances into ‘Sweet 16’ at state tennis tournament

Sectional champions Morgan Colbert and Grace Desse, of Edwardsville, kept their dreams of a state championship alive on Thursday during the first day of the Illinois High School Association Girls State Tennis Tournament

But the Tigers pair had to send a fellow Southwestern Conference pair into the consolation bracket to do it.

Playing in the third round of the doubles draw at the state finals in suburban Chicago, Colbert and Desse defeated Kaylie Comley and Ellen Binnion, of Belleville West, 6-2, 6-2 and will play in a round of 16 match on Friday.

Colbert and Desse, who breezed through the first two rounds, are the only metro-east entry still alive in the winners bracket with six other local entries scheduled to play in consolation round matches on Friday morning.

Sectional champions themselves, Binnion and Comley lost just two games in their first two matches before falling to their SWC rivals.

Also still alive in doubles draw are Edwardsville teammates are Maria Mezo and Mackenzie Cadagin who won three of four matches on Thursday.

The Belleville East Lancers also will be in action on Friday after the doubles team of Isabel Burwitz and Rylan Lopez completed a successful opening day by winning three of four matches.

Bowing out in the double eliminaton tournament but winning at least one match on Thursday were the teams of Kate Dumstorff & Bailey Bohnenstiehl, of O’Fallon (2-2). The Belleville East tandem of Kaycie Dresch and Morgan Smith also were eliminated on Thursday.

In singles, Edwardsville senior Callaghan Adams saw her dreams of a state title end with a third round loss but rrmains alive in the consolation bracket along with Emma Melichar of Althoff annd Sydney Owsley of Roxana. Melichar and Owsley each won three of four matches on Friday.

Bowing out but winning at least one match wereChloe McIsaac of Belleville East, Shelby Jones of Marquette, Kylie McCarthy of Triad and MacKenzie Shelton of O’Fallon.

How local players fared

Singles

▪  Jennifer Lewis, Chicago (University) d. Chloe McIsaac, Belleville (East), 6-2, 6-2

Chloe McIsaac, Belleville (East) d. Corinne Hildebrandt, South Elgin, 7-5, 6-2

Eliza Kirov, Skokie (Niles West) d. Chloe McIsaac, Belleville (East), 6-3, 6-2

▪  Shelby Jones, Alton (Marquette) d. Marisa Patel-O'Connor, Peoria (Richwoods), 6-3, 6-0

Eileen Carney, Joliet (West) d. Shelby Jones, Alton (Marquette), 6-0, 6-0

Ashley Kosy, Algonquin (Jacobs) d. Shelby Jones, Alton (Marquette), 6-0, 6-0

Kylie McCarthy, Troy (Triad) d. Jessica Minkov, Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden), 0-6, 6-4, 7-6 (14-12)

Nicole Tyulpa, Rock Island (H.S.) d. Kylie McCarthy, Troy (Triad), 6-0, 6-0

Alaina Kanthaphixay, Streamwood d. Kylie McCarthy, Troy (Triad), 7-6 (5), 6-2

Callaghan Adams, Edwardsville (H.S.) d. Mara Lebo, Mt. Zion, 6-0, 6-0

Callaghan Adams, Edwardsville (H.S.) d. Eliza Kirov, Skokie (Niles West), 6-3, 6-0

Maria Goheen, Aurora (Rosary) d. Callaghan Adams, Edwardsville (H.S.), 6-1, 6-0

▪  Emma Melichar, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) d. Grace Krueger, Geneva, 2-6, 6-1, 6-4

Madison Tattini, Bloomington (Central Catholic) d. Emma Melichar, Belleville (Althoff Catholic), 6-0, 6-1

Emma Melichar, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) d. Reagan Wells, Rockton (Hononegah), 6-2, 6-0

▪  Hannah Blythe, Vandalia d. Natalie Karibian, Edwardsville (H.S.), 6-2, 7-6, (9-7)

Madeline Fidel, Wheaton (North) d. Natalie Karibian, Edwardsville (H.S.), 6-0, 6-0

▪  Sydney Owsley, Roxana d. Elizabeth Lindqwister, Peoria (Richwoods), 7-5, 6-2

Jelena Vujanic, Elk Grove Village (E.G.) d. Sydney Owsley, Roxana, 6-0, 6-0

Sydney Owsley, Roxana d. Carli McGinn, Coal City, 6-1, 7-6 (7-5)

Sydney Owsley, Roxana d. Lulu Nicks, Woodstock (North), 0-6, 6-3 (10-2)

▪  Mackenzie Shelton, O'Fallon (H.S.) d. Emma Dingbaum, Morris, 6-1, 6-0

Isabella Lorenzini, Hinsdale (Central) d. Mackenzie Shelton, O'Fallon (H.S.), 6-0, 6-0

Mackenzie Shelton, O'Fallon (H.S.) d. Skye Palumbo, Roselle (Lake Park), 6-1, 6-1

Kathryn Sullivan, Sycamore (H.S.) d. Mackenzie Shelton, O'Fallon (H.S.), 6-4, 6-3

Doubles

▪  Kate Dumstorff & Bailey Bohnenstiehl, O'Fallon (H.S.) d. Toni Paterno & Ellie Wiener, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 6-2, 6-0

Allison Bartley & Katie Telford, Lisle (Benet Academy) d. Kate Dumstorff & Bailey Bohnenstiehl, O'Fallon (H.S.), 6-2, 6-2

Kate Dumstorff & Bailey Bohnenstiehl, O'Fallon (H.S.) d. Anna Arden & Emma DeJong, Antioch, 6-3, 6-1

Leeza Bodnar & Silvia Kulbokas, Palos Hills (Stagg) d. Kate Dumstorff & Bailey Bohnenstiehl, O'Fallon (H.S.), 6-4, 7-5

▪  Elena Gable & Laura Moore, Alton (Marquette) d. Megan Woolverton & Lucia Lacuesta, Metropolis (Massac County), 6-2, 6-2

Brittany Henry & Kaela Mack, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) d. Elena Gable & Laura Moore, Alton (Marquette), 6-2, 6-0

Maddie Matty & Michelle He, Aurora (Metea Valley) d. Elena Gable & Laura Moore, Alton (Marquette), 6-1, 6-0

Isabel Burwitz & Rylan Lopez, Belleville (East) d. Mary Grevas & Megan Schueneman, Rock Island (Alleman), 6-3, 6-1

Kara Barclay & Madison Beckham, Chicago (Whitney Young) d. Isabel Burwitz & Rylan Lopez, Belleville (East), 6-0, 6-4

Isabel Burwitz & Rylan Lopez, Belleville (East) d. Lauren Ellis & Eyrn Marble, Danville (H.S.), 6-0, 6-3

Isabel Burwitz & Rylan Lopez, Belleville (East) d. Mia Stipes & Caroline Waddell, Champaign (St. Thomas More), 6-1, 6-1

▪  Maria Mezo & Mackenzie Cadagin, Edwardsville (H.S.) d. Sonia Ost & Jenna Patzner, St. Charles (East), 6-2, 6-1

Alexandra Zoubareva & Elizabeth Ferdman, Lincolnshire (Stevenson) d. Maria Mezo & Mackenzie Cadagin, Edwardsville (H.S.), 6-4, 6-1

Maria Mezo & Mackenzie Cadagin, Edwardsville (H.S.) d. Lauren Hemmen & Molly Smith, Teutopolis, 7-5, 6-1

Maria Mezo & Mackenzie Cadagin, Edwardsville (H.S.) d. Katie Swade & Lily Franko, LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy), 6-0, 6-2

Kaylie Comley & Ellen Binnion, Belleville (West) d. Lily Ballard & Lexi Chrostoski, Herrin (H.S.), 6-1, 6-1

Kaylie Comley & Ellen Binnion, Belleville (West) d. Grace Park & Priya Sharma, Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy), 6-0, 6-0

Morgan Colbert & Grace Desse, Edwardsville (H.S.) d. Kayla Vaughn & Stephanie Saminiego, Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North), 6-0, 6-0

Morgan Colbert & Grace Desse, Edwardsville (H.S.) d. Meg Chadick & Kendall Junger, Plainfield (North), 6-0, 6-1

Morgan Colbert & Grace Desse, Edwardsville (H.S.) d. Kaylie Comley & Ellen Binnion, Belleville (West), 6-2, 6-2

Jovana Vujanic & Lauren Oda, Elk Grove Village (E.G.) d. Kaycie Dresch & Morgan Smith, Belleville (East), 6-1, 2-6, 7-5

Adriana Mata & Hannah Gerdes, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) d. Kaycie Dresch & Morgan Smith, Belleville (East), 6-3, 6-3

Ashton Tewell & Anne Snyders, Jerseyville (Jersey) d. Alyssa Larsen & Autumn See, Morris, 6-2, 6-3

Katherine Harvey & Vinaya Rao, Lincolnshire (Stevenson) d. Ashton Tewell & Anne Snyders, Jerseyville (Jersey), 6-0, 6-0

Hannah Swarm & Sabrina Chow, Naperville (Central) d. Ashton Tewell & Anne Snyders, Jerseyville (Jersey), 6-1, 6-1

  Comments