Sports

Friday’s sports scores

Scores from Friday nights sports games.

Prep Football

Illinois State Football Playoffs

Class 8A

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 21

Loyola Academy (12-0) at Palatine (10-2), 5 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley (8-4) at Chicago Marist (8-4), 6 p.m.

Class 7A

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 21

Cary-Grove (11-1) at Glenbard West (12-0), 1 p.m.

Libertyville (12-0) at Bradley-Bourbonnais (9-3), 3 p.m.

Class 6A

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 21

Prairie Ridge (11-1) at Montini (12-0), 1 p.m.

Crete-Monee (10-2) at Hinsdale South (9-3), 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 21

Nazareth Academy (10-2) at St. Laurence (10-2), 1 p.m.

Champaign Central (11-1) vs. Lincoln-Way West (10-2) at Champaign Centennial, 2 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 21

Chicago Phillips (12-0) vs. Marengo (12-0) at Chicago Gately Stadium, 5 p.m.

Mater Dei (9-3) vs. Althoff (12-0) at Lindenwood-Belleville, 1 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 21

Kankakee McNamara (11-1) at IC Catholic (11-1), 4 p.m.

St. Joseph-Ogden (12-0) at Tolono Unity (9-3), 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 21

Annawan-Wethersfield (11-1) at Tri-Valley (12-0), 2 p.m.

Nashville (9-3) at Auburn (9-3), 2 p.m.

Class 1A

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 21

Ottawa Marquette (12-0) at Stark County (12-0), 1 p.m.

LeRoy (9-3) at Arcola (12-0), 2 p.m.

High School Girl Basketball

15th Annual Salem Thanksgiving Tournament - Pool B

Highland 53, Olney 35

Highland

14

11

17

11

53

Olney

13

5

6

11

35

Highland (53):

Amanda Ponce 19, Alex LaPorta 10, Madison Wellen 8, Caitlin Lammers 7, Hayley Taylor 4, Alisse Koishor 3, Abby Melosi 2,

Totals:

FG-22 (5 3-point FG) FT-4/10 PF-16.

Olney (35):

Inyart 10, Eagleson 6, Washburn 5, Mowick 4, Nohren 4, Hough 2, Lecron 2, Luna 2,

Totals:

FG-14 (2 3-point FG) FT-5/9 PF-11.

Alton Tip-Off Classic - Pool A

Hardin C. 71, Cahokia 26

Cahokia

4

4

9

9

26

Hardin C.

13

22

21

15

71

Cahokia (26):

Raynesha Lewis 8, Lachaundra Scott 7, Dasha Thomas 4, Licole Bursey 3, Jacyelyn Brown 2, Meysha Jones 2,

Totals:

FG-9 (0 3-point FG) FT-8/14 PF-23.

Hardin Calhoun (71):

Grace Baalman 29,Emma Baalman 20,Kassidy Klocke 11,Jordan Holland 4,Madison Lehr 3,Sydney White 3,Dana Hayn 1,

Totals:

FG-24 (1 3-point FG) FT-22/28 PF-13

Alton Tip-Off Classic - Pool B

Alton 59, Lanphier 23

Lanphier

3

11

5

4

23

Alton

17

12

16

14

59

Lanphier (23):

Arrion Burton 7, Jeniya Griffin 7, Jaala Smylie 4, Destiny Allen 2, Faith Price 2, Jamerah Tyler 1,

Totals:

FG-9 (2 3-point FG) FT-3/15 PF-13.

Alton (59):

Lajarvia Brown 18,Kenya Burnett 9,Deija Carter 6,Jewel Wagner 6,A’llurah Bowens 5,Chayvon Buckingham 4,Cri’Shonna Hickman 4,Ayonna Clanton 2,Leilani Hill 2,Katie Kercher 2,Ashlynn Green 1,

Totals:

FG-26 (1 3-point FG) FT-6/7 PF-12.

Pro Football Schedule

Thursday’s Game

Jacksonville 19, Tennessee 13

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Jets at Houston, noon

Denver at Chicago, noon

Oakland at Detroit, noon

Indianapolis at Atlanta, noon

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, noon

St. Louis at Baltimore, noon

Dallas at Miami, noon

Washington at Carolina, noon

Kansas City at San Diego, 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Seattle, 3:25 p.m.

Green Bay at Minnesota, 3:25 p.m.

Cincinnati at Arizona, 7:30 p.m.

Open: Cleveland, N.Y. Giants, New Orleans, Pittsburgh

Monday’s Game

Buffalo at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 26

Philadelphia at Detroit, 11:30 a.m.

Carolina at Dallas, 3:30 p.m.

Chicago at Green Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 29

New Orleans at Houston, noon

Buffalo at Kansas City, noon

Oakland at Tennessee, noon

St. Louis at Cincinnati, noon

Minnesota at Atlanta, noon

N.Y. Giants at Washington, noon

Tampa Bay at Indianapolis, noon

San Diego at Jacksonville, noon

Miami at N.Y. Jets, noon

Arizona at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Seattle, 3:25 p.m.

New England at Denver, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 30

Baltimore at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

College Football

Top 25 Schedule

Saturday

No. 1 Clemson vs. Wake Forest, 2:30 p.m.

No. 2 Ohio State vs. No. 9 Michigan State, 2:30 p.m.

No. 3 Alabama vs. Charleston Southern, 3 p.m.

No. 4 Oklahoma State vs. No. 10 Baylor, 6:30 p.m.

No. 5 Notre Dame at Boston College, 6:30 p.m.

No. 6 Iowa vs. Purdue, 11 a.m.

No. 7 Oklahoma vs. No. 11 TCU, 7 p.m.

No. 8 Florida vs. FAU, 11 a.m.

No. 12 North Carolina at Virginia Tech, 11 a.m.

No. 13 Houston at UConn, 2:30 p.m.

No. 14 Michigan at Penn State, 11 a.m.

No. 15 Stanford vs. California, 9:30 p.m.

No. 16 Florida State vs. Chattanooga, 2 p.m.

No. 17 LSU at No. 25 Mississippi, 2:30 p.m.

No. 18 Utah vs. UCLA, 2:30 p.m.

No. 19 Navy at Tulsa, 6 p.m.

No. 20 Northwestern at No. 21 Wisconsin, 2:30 p.m.

No. 22 Southern Cal at No. 23 Oregon, 2:30 p.m.

No. 24 Washington State vs. Colorado, 9:45 p.m.

College Basketball

Top 25 Fared

Friday

2. Kentucky (4-0) beat Wright State 78-63. Next: vs. Boston U., Tuesday.

3. Maryland (3-0) beat Rider 65-58. Next: vs. Illinois State, Tuesday.

5. Duke (3-1) beat VCU 79-71. Next: vs. Georgetown, Sunday.

6. Virginia (3-1) beat Long Beach State 87-52. Next: vs. George Mason in the Gildan Charleston Classic, Sunday.

8. Oklahoma (2-0) beat McNeese State 85-56. Next: vs. Incarnate Word, Tuesday.

11. Villanova (3-0) beat ETSU 86-51. Next: vs. Akron, Sunday.

13. Michigan State (3-0) beat Arkansas-Pine Bluff 92-46. Next: vs. Eastern Michigan, Monday.

16. Utah (3-1) lost to Miami 90-66. Next: vs. Temple in the Puerto Rico Tip-off, Sunday.

20. Baylor (2-1) beat Jackson State 77-60. Next: vs. Savannah State, Monday.

22. Butler (3-0) beat Temple 74-69. Next: vs. Miami in the Puerto Rico Tip-off, Sunday.

24. Michigan (2-1) lost to Xavier 86-70. Next: vs. No. 19 UConn, Wednesday.

Top 25 Basketball Schedule

Saturday’s Games

No. 1 North Carolina at Northern Iowa, 1 p.m.

No. 9 Wichita State vs. Emporia State, 2 p.m.

No. 10 Gonzaga vs. Mount St. Mary’s, 8 p.m.

No. 18 Notre Dame vs. UMass-Lowell, 1 p.m.

No. 19 UConn vs. Furman, 11 a.m.

No. 21 Purdue vs. Old Dominion at Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville, Conn., 11 a.m.

Sunday’s Games

No. 5 Duke vs. Georgetown at Madison Square Garden, 2:30 p.m.

No. 6 Virginia vs. George Mason in Gildan Charleston Classic at TD Arena, Charleston, S.C., 8:30 p.m.

No. 11 Villanova vs. Akron, 3:30 p.m.

No. 12 Arizona vs. Northwestern State, 7 p.m.

No. 16 Utah vs. Temple in Puerto Rico Tip-off at Coliseo Roberto Clemente, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 4 p.m.

No. 22 Butler vs. Miami in Puerto Rico Tip-off at Coliseo Roberto Clemente, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 6:30 p.m.

No. 25 Oregon vs. Valparaiso, 5 p.m.

Pro Hockey

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

GP

W

L

OT

Pts

GF

GA

Montreal

21

15

4

2

32

74

48

Ottawa

19

9

5

5

23

57

57

Detroit

20

10

8

2

22

45

49

Tampa Bay

21

9

9

3

21

48

50

Boston

18

9

8

1

19

60

56

Florida

19

8

8

3

19

50

48

Buffalo

19

8

9

2

18

43

52

Toronto

20

7

9

4

18

48

56

Metropolitan

GP

W

L

OT

Pts

GF

GA

N.Y. Rangers

19

14

3

2

30

58

34

Washington

18

12

5

1

25

54

41

Pittsburgh

19

12

7

0

24

44

43

N.Y. Islanders

20

10

7

3

23

57

49

New Jersey

19

10

8

1

21

47

48

Philadelphia

19

6

8

5

17

35

54

Columbus

21

8

13

0

16

52

66

Carolina

19

6

10

3

15

36

55

Western Conference

Central

GP

W

L

OT

Pts

GF

GA

Dallas

20

16

4

0

32

71

50

St. Louis

20

13

6

1

27

54

48

Nashville

18

11

4

3

25

53

44

Minnesota

18

10

5

3

23

53

51

Chicago

19

11

7

1

23

53

47

Winnipeg

20

9

9

2

20

54

63

Colorado

19

7

11

1

15

53

54

Pacific

GP

W

L

OT

Pts

GF

GA

Los Angeles

19

12

7

0

24

48

41

San Jose

19

11

8

0

22

51

47

Arizona

19

10

8

1

21

53

56

Vancouver

20

7

7

6

20

56

54

Anaheim

20

7

9

4

18

38

50

Edmonton

20

7

12

1

15

55

63

Calgary

20

7

12

1

15

48

74

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s Games

St. Louis 3, Buffalo 2, SO

Boston 4, Minnesota 2

San Jose 1, Philadelphia 0, OT

Pittsburgh 4, Colorado 3

Dallas 3, Washington 2

Arizona 3, Montreal 2

Ottawa 3, Columbus 0

Tampa Bay 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Anaheim 3, Florida 1

Friday’s Games

Toronto 2, Carolina 1, SO

Columbus 4, Nashville 0

Detroit 3, Los Angeles 2

Montreal 5, N.Y. Islanders 3

Edmonton 5, New Jersey 1

Chicago at Calgary, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Toronto at Boston, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Florida, 6 p.m.

San Jose at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Washington, 6 p.m.

Arizona at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Detroit at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Los Angeles at Carolina, noon

San Jose at Columbus, 4 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Montreal, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Pro Basketball

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W

L

Pct

GB

Boston

7

5

.583

New York

7

6

.538

 1/2

Toronto

7

6

.538

 1/2

Brooklyn

2

11

.154

5 1/2

Philadelphia

0

13

.000

7 1/2

Southeast

W

L

Pct

GB

Atlanta

9

5

.643

Miami

7

4

.636

 1/2

Washington

5

4

.556

1 1/2

Charlotte

7

6

.538

1 1/2

Orlando

6

6

.500

2

Central

W

L

Pct

GB

Cleveland

9

3

.750

Chicago

8

3

.727

 1/2

Indiana

7

5

.583

2

Detroit

7

5

.583

2

Milwaukee

5

7

.417

4

Western Conference

Southwest

W

L

Pct

GB

San Antonio

9

3

.750

Dallas

9

4

.692

 1/2

Memphis

7

6

.538

2 1/2

Houston

5

8

.385

4 1/2

New Orleans

2

11

.154

7 1/2

Northwest

W

L

Pct

GB

Oklahoma City

7

6

.538

Utah

6

6

.500

 1/2

Denver

6

7

.462

1

Minnesota

5

8

.385

2

Portland

4

9

.308

3

Pacific

W

L

Pct

GB

Golden State

13

0

1.000

Phoenix

7

5

.583

5 1/2

L.A. Clippers

6

5

.545

6

Sacramento

4

9

.308

9

L.A. Lakers

2

9

.182

10

Thursday’s Games

Miami 116, Sacramento 109

Cleveland 115, Milwaukee 100

Golden State 124, L.A. Clippers 117

Friday’s Games

Charlotte 113, Philadelphia 88

Boston 120, Brooklyn 95

Detroit 96, Minnesota 86

New Orleans 104, San Antonio 90

Memphis 96, Houston 84

New York 93, Oklahoma City 90

Dallas 102, Utah 93

Phoenix 114, Denver 107

L.A. Clippers at Portland, n

Chicago at Golden State, n

Toronto at L.A. Lakers, n

Saturday’s Games

Sacramento at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Milwaukee at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

New York at Houston, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Miami, 7 p.m.

Memphis at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Toronto at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Phoenix at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Boston at Brooklyn, 5 p.m.

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Denver, 7 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

Pro Soccer

Major League Soccer Playoff

KNOCKOUT ROUND

Eastern Conference

Wednesday, Oct. 28: D.C. United 2, New England 1

Thursday, Oct. 29: Montreal 3, Toronto 0

Western Conference

Wednesday, Oct 28: Seattle 3, LA Galaxy 2

Thursday, Oct. 29: Portland 2, Sporting Kansas City 2, Portland advances 7-6 on penalty kicks.

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Eastern Conference

New York Red Bulls vs. D.C. United

Sunday, Nov. 1: D.C. United 0, New York 1

Sunday, Nov. 8: New York 1, D.C. United 0, New York advances on 2-0 aggregate

Columbus vs. Montreal

Sunday, Nov. 1: Montreal 2, Columbus 1

Sunday, Nov. 8: Columbus 3, Montreal 1, OT, Columbus advances on 4-3 aggregate

Western Conference

FC Dallas vs. Seattle

Sunday, Nov. 1: Seattle 2, FC Dallas 1

Sunday, Nov. 8: FC Dallas 2, Seattle 1, 3-3 aggregate, Dallas advances 4-2 on penalty kicks

Vancouver vs. Portland

Sunday, Nov. 1: Vancouver 0, Portland 0

Sunday, Nov. 8: Portland 2, Vancouver 0, Portland advances on 2-0 aggregate

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

Eastern Conference

New York vs. Columbus

Leg 1 — Sunday, Nov. 22: New York at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Leg 2 — Sunday, Nov. 29: Columbus at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Western Conference

FC Dallas vs. Portland

Leg 1 — Sunday, Nov. 22: FC Dallas at Portland, 5 or 6:30 p.m.

Leg 2 — Sunday, Nov. 29: Portland at FC Dallas, 5 or 6:30 p.m.

MLS CUP

Sunday, Dec. 6: TBD, 3 p.m.

  Comments