Sports

Saturday’s local scoreboard

High School Football

Class 4A Semifinal

Althoff 48, Mater Dei 20

Mater Dei 6 0 0 14 _20

Althoff 7 14 27 0 _48

M: Josh Haberer 74 pass from Colin Schuetz (kick failed), 7:32

A: Jordan Augustine 14 run (Stone Galloway kick), 3:52

A: Jordan Augustine 1 run (Stone Galloway kick), 9:10

A: Jaylon Bester 7 run (Stone Galloway kick), 1:22

A: CJ Coldon 20 run (Stone Galloway kick), 10:48

A: Malik Easley 48 run (Stone Galloway kick), 10:33

A: Jeremy Savannah 42 interception (Stone Galloway kick), 10:21

A: Jordan Goodwin 38 pass from Jordan Augustine (kick failed), 1:21

M: Colin Schuetz 1 run (kick failed), 10:28

M: Jake Timmermann 73 run (Sam Krebs pass from Jake Timmermann), 0:49

Mater Dei:

Rushing: Jake Timmermann 1-62, Jake Wieter 4-17, Colin Schuetz 8-20, Brady Rakers 2-0, Brendan Timmermann 7-19. Team: 22-118.

Passing: Colin Schuetz 4-14 107, Brendan Timmermann 0-1 0. Team: 4-15 107.

Receiving: Josh Haberer 2-88, Blake Langenhorst 1-22, Jordan Kampwerth 1-(-3). Team: 4-107

Althoff:

Rushing: Malik Easley 13-93, Jaylon Bester 9-51, Jordan Augustine 9-17, C.J. Coldon 3-28, Justin Strong 1-2, Zach Braunagel 1-6, Trevon Mosely 1-(-2). Team: 37-195.

Passing: Jordan Augustine 15-20 221.

Receiving: Keenen Young 8-46, C.J. Coldon 4-80, Jordan Goodwin 1-38, Tarkus Ferguson 2-58. Team: 15-221

Illinois State Football Playoffs

Class 8A

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 21

Loyola Academy 24, Palatine 22

Chicago Marist 17, Waubonsie Valley 9

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 28

Chicago Marist (9-4) v. Loyola Academy (13-0), 7 p.m.

Class 7A

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 21

Glenbard West 21, Cary-Grove 6

Libertyville 22, Bradley-Bourbonnais 17

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 28

Glenbard West v. Libertyville, 4 p.m.

Class 6A

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 21

Montini 35, Prairie Ridge 27

Crete-Monee 40, Hinsdale South 37

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 28

Montini v. Crete-Monee, 1 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 21

Nazareth Academy 34, St. Laurence 0

Lincoln-Way West 42, Champaign Central 14

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 28

Nazareth Academy v. Lincoln-Way West, 10 a.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 21

Chicago Phillips (12-0) vs. Marengo (12-0)

Althoff 48, Mater Dei 20

Championship

Friday, Nov. 27

Chicago Phillips v. Althoff, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 21

Kankakee McNamara 42, at IC Catholic 14

Tolono Unity 30, St. Joseph-Ogden 8

Championship

Friday, Nov. 27

Kankakee McNamara 42 v. Tolono Unity, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 21

Tri-Valley 20, Annawan-Wethersfield 12

Auburn 22, Nashville 6

Championship

Friday, Nov. 27

Tri-Valley v. Auburn, 1 p.m.

Class 1A

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 21

Arcola 42, LeRoy 0

Sunday, Nov. 22

Ottawa Marquette (12-0) at Stark County (12-0), 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 27

Arcola v. Ottawa Marquette/Stark County, 10 a.m.

Girls Basketball

Blue-Gold Tournament

Glenwood 48, O’Fallon 43

Glenwood

14

15

9

10

48

O’Fallon

14

12

4

13

43

Chatham Glenwood (48):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

O’Fallon (43):

Marta Durk 14,Jayla Stubblefield 9,Becca Althoff 4,Taje Ruffin 4,Eboni Acoff 3,Celeste Akoro 3,Tamia Cash 3,Emily Hopkins 3,

Totals:

FG-13 (6 3-point FG) FT-11/16 PF-18.

Blue-Gold Tournament

Central 33,

Belleville West 30

Breese C.

8

7

14

4

33

Bellvl. West

4

12

2

12

30

Breese Central (33):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Belleville West (30):

Chamya Darough 14,Erika Harvey 10,Kayla Juenger 2,Denazhia Pulliam 2,Sydney Thurwalker 2,

Totals:

FG-12 (3 3-point FG) FT-3/4 PF-15.

Blue-Gold Tournament

Central 46, Glenwood 44

Glenwood

4

7

12

21

44

Central

7

12

13

14

46

Chatham Glenwood (44):

Makenzie Bray 20, Abby Deverman 9, Hayley Iconagle 3, Ciara Lahr 3, Rachel Leighton 3, Kaitlyn Brown 2, Kiara Downey 2, Alie Smith 2,

Totals:

FG-16 (7 3-point FG) FT-5/6 PF-17.

Breese Central (46):

Grace Yaunches 16,Kendra Wilken 14,Abby Ratermann 5,Breanne Jansen 4,Kaylee Schrand 4,Faye Meissner 3,

Totals:

FG-15 (3 3-point FG) FT-13/22 PF-12.

Alton Tip-Off Classic - Third place

Jerseyville 44, Alton 42

Jerseyville

8

10

10

16

44

Alton

3

15

10

14

42

Jerseyville (44):

Bethany Muenstermann 17, Mackenzie Thurston 15, Kiara Chapman 5, Lauren Davis 4, Ally Schroeder 3,

Totals:

FG-13 (7 3-point FG) FT-11/14 PF-3.

Alton (42):

Lajarvia Brown 26,Jewel Wagner 12,Ayonna Clanton 2,Cri’Shonna Hickman 2,

Totals:

FG-18 (1 3-point FG) FT-5/9 PF-8.

Alton Tip-Off Classic - Fifth place

Lanphier 53, Cahokia 31

Cahokia

4

5

9

13

31

Lanphier

16

15

17

5

53

Cahokia (31):

Jacyelyn Brown 7, Meysha Jones 6, Tamia Samuels 6, Raynesha Lewis 5, Katelyn Clark 3, Lachaundra Scott 2, Dasha Thomas 2,

Totals:

FG-13 (1 3-point FG) FT-4/12 PF-0.

Lanphier (53):

Maria Cline 20,Jeniya Griffin 17,Arrion Burton 8,Faith Price 4,Destiny Allen 2,Dejuana Cooper 2,

Totals:

FG-21 (4 3-point FG) FT-7/14 PF-1.

2015 Dupo Cat Classic - Championship

New Athens 46, Dupo 27

New Athens

12

10

13

11

46

Dupo

8

9

4

6

27

New Athens (46):

Abby Marlow 21, Alina Lance 12, Courtney Ragland 4, Jodi Griffin 3, Hannah Daab 2, Jordan Drake 2, Hunter Parker 2,

Totals:

FG-19 (2 3-point FG) FT-6/13 PF-16.

Dupo (27):

Megan Brown 13,Savannah Maldonado 7,Leia Campbell 5,Rachael Donald 2,

Totals:

FG-9 (4 3-point FG) FT-5/12 PF-10.

2015 Dupo Cat Classic - Third place

Roxana 51, Valmeyer 25

Valmeyer

2

10

6

7

25

Roxana

13

13

12

13

51

Valmeyer (25):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Roxana (51):

Hannah Rexford 13,Dominique McDonald 10,Sara Kreutztrager 9,Emma Lucas 9,Abby Palen 7,Cassie Vanzo 3,

Totals:

FG-23 (2 3-point FG) FT-3/10 PF-11.

2015 Dupo Cat Classic - Consolation final

Chester 46, Marissa 35

Chester

16

5

11

14

46

Marissa

6

8

14

7

35

Chester (46):

Dillow 21, McMath 12, Colvis 6, Middendorf 5, Tudor 2,

Totals:

FG-19 (2 3-point FG) FT-6/9 PF-9.

Marissa (35):

Kenzie Kern 13,Kyla Krause 13,Bailey Gale 3,Jamee Houchins 2,Taylor Schreiber 2,Emily Skorcz 2,

Totals:

FG-13 (2 3-point FG) FT-7/17 PF-12.

Columbia Tip-Off Classic - Championship

Lebanon 53, Triad 47

Lebanon

4

12

16

21

53

Triad

13

11

12

11

47

Lebanon (53):

Krista Bass 22, Kendra Bass 14, Emily Reinneck 8, Abigail Reinneck 5, Mallory Schmitt 2, Kenlea Meeker 1, Madison Schoenfeld 1,

Totals:

FG-13 (5 3-point FG) FT-22/32 PF-14.

Triad (47):

Sophie Thompson 24,Sam Woods 10,Abby Burroughs 8,Hannah Johnson 5,

Totals:

FG-17 (3 3-point FG) FT-10/15 PF-23.

Columbia Tip-Off Classic - Third place

Columbia 43, Greenville 30

Columbia

11

11

7

14

43

Greenville

7

10

8

5

30

Columbia (43):

Claire Foster 19, Kalli Farmer 11, Cheyanne Newland 7, Courtney Weilbacher 3, Claire Long 2, Whitney Edwards 1,

Totals:

FG-9 (1 3-point FG) FT-24/32 PF-14.

Greenville (30):

Lauren Meadows 8,Morgan McEvers 7,Taylor Snow 6,Madison Funneman 5,Logan Niehaus 3,Briana VanKleef 1,

Totals:

FG-9 (4 3-point FG) FT-8/17 PF-25.

Columbia Tip-Off Classic - Seventh place

Me Lutheran 42, Columbia JV 30

ME Lutheran

12

8

12

10

42

Columbia JV

4

14

3

9

30

ME Lutheran (42):

Audrey Paitz 16, Ellen Schulte 12, Suzannah Jezek 7, Emma Eberhardt 3, Taylor Bradley 2, Abby Yurchuck 2,

Totals:

FG-15 (4 3-point FG) FT-8/12 PF-11.

Columbia JV (30):

Bonaldi 10, Touchette 9, Kossina 7, Harrell 4,

Totals:

FG-12 (2 3-point FG) FT-4/9 PF-15.

Columbia Tip-Off Classic - Consolation final

Waterloo 44, A. Marquette 26

A. Marquette

9

8

2

7

26

Waterloo

11

10

13

10

44

Alton Marquette (26):

Allison Hoefert 7, Caitlyn Hanlon 6, Andria Pace 5, Brittany Pace 5, Peyton Kline 3,

Totals:

FG-10 (3 3-point FG) FT-3/11 PF-8.

Waterloo (44):

Taylor Augustine 12,Kathryn Finnerty 12,Sydney Luedmann 8,Alyssa Busche 4,Heather Elliott 4,Destiny Restoff 2,Brianna Wesselmann 2,

Totals:

FG-20 (1 3-point FG) FT-3/4 PF-8.

15th Annual Salem Thanksgiving Tournament - Pool A

Teutopolis 66, Carlyle 34

Carlyle

2

10

9

13

34

Teutopolis

14

16

22

14

66

Carlyle (34):

Ashlen Cohoon 10, Molly Isaak 8, Kali Michael 7, Ashton Pieron 5, Allison Diekemper 2, Brooklynn Smith 2,

Totals:

FG-15 (4 3-point FG) FT-0/2 PF-14.

Teutopolis (66):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

College Basketball

CHATTANOOGA 81,

ILLINOIS 77

CHATTANOOGA (3-0)

Pryor 4-8 0-0 10, Tuoyo 4-6 4-5 12, Robertson 5-10 0-0 15, McLean 4-11 2-2 11, Jones 3-9 0-0 6, Ester 5-5 0-0 12, Oldham 0-2 0-0 0, Burroughs-Cook 1-2 3-4 5, Woods 0-0 0-0 0, Ethridge 3-5 2-2 10. Totals 29-58 11-13 81.

ILLINOIS (1-3)

Lewis 3-6 0-0 7, Coleman-Lands 0-5 0-0 0, Hill 8-13 9-11 25, Thorne Jr. 7-12 4-7 18, Austin 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Black 2-2 0-0 4, Morgan 4-7 0-0 8, Jordan 3-5 0-0 8, Finke 3-8 0-0 7. Totals 30-58 13-18 77.

Halftime—Chattanooga 39-32. 3-Point Goals—Chattanooga 12-30 (Robertson 5-10, Ester 2-2, Ethridge 2-3, Pryor 2-6, McLean 1-5, Tuoyo 0-1, Oldham 0-1, Jones 0-1, Burroughs-Cook 0-1), Illinois 4-13 (Jordan 2-4, Lewis 1-1, Finke 1-3, Hill 0-2, Coleman-Lands 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Chattanooga 31 (Jones 8), Illinois 28 (Thorne Jr. 11). Assists—Chattanooga 17 (Jones 5), Illinois 14 (Lewis 4). Total Fouls—Chattanooga 18, Illinois 17. A—5,653.

IPFW 87, SIU-EDWARDSVILLE 67

SIU-EDWARDSVILLE (1-2): Chandler 0-0 0-0 0, Eslik 6-13 3-5 16, Thornton 0-3 0-0 0, Carr 3-9 0-0 8, Fiorentinos 8-13 5-10 21, Anderson 1-5 0-0 2, Makanjuola 3-6 0-0 6, Newton 1-2 0-0 2, Wheeler 0-1 0-0 0, Henry 2-7 7-7 11, Simmons 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 24-61 16-24 67.

IPFW (3-1): Evans 2-5 6-6 11, Stewart 3-6 3-4 12, Konchar 4-7 0-0 9, Ruise Jr. 0-0 0-0 0, Landis 7-10 3-7 19, Calder 3-8 1-2 8, Harrell 0-0 0-0 0, Talla 1-4 6-6 8, Reed 8-17 1-4 20, Calhoun 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 28-59 20-29 87.

Halftime—IPFW 45-29. 3-Point Goals—SIU-Edwardsville 3-15 (Carr 2-6, Eslik 1-3, Newton 0-1, Henry 0-1, Thornton 0-2, Anderson 0-2), IPFW 11-27 (Reed 3-6, Stewart 3-6, Landis 2-5, Evans 1-2, Konchar 1-2, Calder 1-4, Talla 0-2). Fouled Out—Reed. Rebounds—SIU-Edwardsville 35 (Eslik 7), IPFW 41 (Konchar 15). Assists—SIU-Edwardsville 6 (Henry, Wheeler 2), IPFW 17 (Konchar 6). Total Fouls—SIU-Edwardsville 27, IPFW 20. A—1,388.

NHL

Red Wings 4,

Blues 3, OT

Detroit

2

1

0

1

4

St. Louis

2

0

1

0

3

First Period—1, Detroit, Datsyuk 1 (Richards, Pulkkinen), 9:04. 2, St. Louis, Brodziak 2 (Shattenkirk, Edmundson), 13:10. 3, St. Louis, Lehtera 3 (Bouwmeester, Tarasenko), 14:50. 4, Detroit, Glendening 1 (Helm, Smith), 18:31. Penalties—None.

Second Period—5, Detroit, Larkin 8 (Zetterberg, Abdelkader), 7:42. Penalties—Kronwall, Det (holding), 2:27; Smith, Det (interference), 8:02.

Third Period—6, St. Louis, Tarasenko 13 (Shattenkirk), 17:50. Penalties—Backes, StL (interference), :16.

Overtime—7, Detroit, Pulkkinen 6 (Richards, Tatar), 3:41 (pp). Penalties—Parayko, StL (interference), 2:04.

Shots on Goal—Detroit 13-6-9-4—32. St. Louis 13-11-7-2—33.

Power-play opportunities—Detroit 1 of 2; St. Louis 0 of 2.

Goalies—Detroit, Howard 5-4-1 (33 shots-30 saves). St. Louis, Allen 9-4-1 (32-28).

A—18,098 (19,150). T—2:37. Referees—Francis Charron, Eric Furlatt. Linesmen—Scott Driscoll, Tony Sericolo.

  Comments