Sports

Wednesday’s sports scores

Scores from Tuesday and Wednesday night.

Boys Basketball

Waterloo Thanksgiving Tournament

Monday, Nov. 23

Edwardsville 62, Highland 46

Carbondale 73, O’Fallon 46

Althoff 50, Waterloo 44

Tuesday’s Game

Waterloo Thanksgiving Tournament

O’Fallon 65, Waterloo 36

Waterloo

7

6

13

10

36

O’Fallon

10

21

16

18

65

Waterloo (36):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

O’Fallon (65):

Burke Watts 13,Chance Armstrong 12,Jalen Hodge 12,Ryan Fulton 9,Tabari Dunlap 6,Deion Norfleet 6,Chris Eichholz 3,Patrick Berry 2,Xavier Tillman 2,

Totals:

FG-26 (8 3-point FG) FT-5/9 PF-12.

Tuesday, Nov. 24

O’Fallon 65, Waterloo 36

Highland vs. Althoff, n

Carbondale 51, Edwardsville 43

Friday, Nov. 27

Carbondale vs. Highland, 4 p.m.

Edwardsville vs. Waterloo, 5:30 p.m.

O’Fallon vs. Althoff, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 28

Waterloo vs. Carbondale, 2 p.m.

Highland vs. O’Fallon, 3:30 p.m.

Althoff vs. Edwardsville, 5 p.m.

Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament

Monday, Nov. 23

Belleville East 70, Springfield 52

Centralia 59, Mascoutah 36

Wednesday, Nov. 25

Mascoutah vs. Belleville East, 6:15 p.m.

Jerseyville vs. Centralia, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 27

Springfield vs. Jerseyville, 6:15 p.m.

Belleville East vs. Centralia, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 28

Jerseyville vs. Belleville East, 11 a.m.

Mascoutah vs. Springfield, 12:30 p.m.

Jerseyville vs. Mascoutah, 6:15 p.m.

Springfield vs. Centralia, 7:45 p.m.

Lincoln Eaton Electrical Tournament

Monday, Nov. 23

Danville 67, Cahokia 55

Mahomet-Seymour 58, Morton 41

Lincoln 52, Champaign Centennial 47

Wednesday, Nov. 25

Morton vs. Cahokia, 6 p.m.

Mahomet-Seymour vs. Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Danville at Champaign Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 27

Champaign Centennial vs. Cahokia, 5 p.m.

Danville vs. Mahomet-Seymour, 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln vs. Morton, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 28

Morton vs. Champaign Centennial, 10 a.m.

Lincoln vs. Danville, 11:30 a.m.

Mahomet-Seymour vs. Cahokia, 1 p.m.

Danville vs. Morton, 5 p.m.

Champaign Centennial vs. Mahomet-Seymour, 6:30 p.m.

Cahokia vs. Lincoln, 8 p.m.

Metro-East Lutheran Tip-Off Classic

Pool A: Metro-East Lutheran, Odin, Valmeyer

Pool B: Marquette, Cleveland ROTC, New Athens

Pool C: Gibault, Bunker Hill, Christ Our Rock Lutheran

Pool D: Roxana, Southwestern, Marissa

Pool E: Freeburg, Litchfield, Wood River

Pool F: Gillespie, Staunton, Dupo

Monday, Nov. 23

(auxiliary gym games begin at 5 p.m.; main gym games begin at 5:30 p.m.)

Staunton 46, Dupo 32

Bunker Hill 41, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 37

Cleveland 49, New Athens 31

Wood River 72, Litchfield 52

Southwestern 56, Marissa 37

Metro-East Lutheran 63, Valmeyer 34

Tuesday’s Games

35th Metro-East Lutheran Tip-Off Classic - Pool A

Odin 55, Valmeyer 51

Odin

3

9

23

20

55

Valmeyer

7

9

22

13

51

Odin (55):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Valmeyer (51):

Michael Chism 25,Owen Miller 12,Cole Juelfs 8,Quentin Bangle 4,Avery Lubbes 2,

Totals:

FG-19 (7 3-point FG) FT-6/12 PF-18.

35th Metro-East Lutheran Tip-Off Classic - Pool C

Gibault 64, Christ Our Ro 23

Christ Our Ro

4

11

4

4

23

Gibault

18

24

20

2

64

Christ Our Rock (23):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Gibault (64):

Jacob Rueter 17,Trevor Davis 11,Colin Kessler 11,Garrett Rueter 9,Brian Deterding 8,Ryan Gool 5,Karson Huels 3,

Totals:

FG-26 (8 3-point FG) FT-4/10 PF-8.

35th Metro-East Lutheran Tip-Off Classic - Pool D

Roxana 51, Marissa 44

Marissa

10

13

7

14

44

Roxana

12

10

14

15

51

Marissa (44):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Roxana (51):

Trace Gentry 14,Zach Golenor 11,Cody McMillen 9,Blake Vandiver 7,Chance Foss 6,Zack Haas 2,Chris Pulley 2,

Totals:

FG-17 (3 3-point FG) FT-14/20 PF-15.

35th Metro-East Lutheran Tip-Off Classic - Pool E

Freeburg 60, Wood River 40

Wood River

4

10

16

10

40

Freeburg

7

22

16

15

60

Wood River (40):

Zach Butkovich 10, Justin Englar 10, Blake Marks 7, Zaide Wilson 4, Cody Blacklock 3, Joel Biesk 2, Hunter Hall 2, Luke Westbrook 2,

Totals:

FG-13 (4 3-point FG) FT-10/16 PF-24.

Freeburg (60):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Wednesday’s Games

35th Metro-East Lutheran Tip-Off Classic - Pool C

Gibault 69, Bunker Hill 42

Bunker Hill

5

7

19

11

42

Gibault

14

23

23

9

69

Bunker Hill (42):

Stormmy Coffman 17, Dane Sellers 9, Christian Summers 5, Austin Yates 5, Chase Williams 4, Ben Kahl 2,

Totals:

FG-16 (8 3-point FG) FT-2/3 PF-13.

Gibault (69):

Trevor Davis 20,Brian Deterding 18,Colin Kessler 11,Jacob Rueter 9,Ryan Gool 3,Karson Huels 3,Garrett Rueter 3,Logan Kesler 2,

Totals:

FG-26 (7 3-point FG) FT-10/12 PF-5.

35th Metro-East Lutheran Tip-Off Classic - Pool B

Marquette 52, Cleveland 34

Cleveland

11

5

15

3

34

A. Marquette

13

18

13

8

52

Cleveland (34):

Brian Hutson 16, Jamare Cross 9, Jamez Ewing 4, Kelsey Cole 3, Darius Jones 2,

Totals:

FG-14 (5 3-point FG) FT-1/5 PF-11.

Alton Marquette (52):

Shandon Boone 22,Ben Sebacher 15,Trey Aguirre 8,Nick Messinger 4,Bryce Pettiford 2,Reagan Snider 1,

Totals:

FG-21 (1 3-point FG) FT-9/15 PF-11.

Tuesday, Nov. 24

(auxiliary gym games begin at 5 p.m.; main gym games begin at 5:30 p.m.)

Odin vs. Valmeyer, n

Gillespie vs Dupo, n

New Athens vs. Marquette, n

Christ Our Rock Lutheran vs. Gibault, n

Marissa vs. Roxana, n

Wood River vs Freeburg, n

Wednesday, Nov 25

(auxiliary gym games begin at 5 p.m.; main gym games begin at 5:30 p.m.)

Bunker Hill vs. Gibault, 5 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Marquette, 5:30 p.m.

Gillespie vs. Staunton, 6:30 p.m.

Southwestern vs Roxana, 7 p.m.

Freeburg vs. Litchfield, 8 p.m.

Odin vs. Metro-East Lutheran, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 27

Auxiliary Gym

Game 20: 3rd place Pool D vs. 3rd place Pool E, 10:30 a.m.

Game 22: 3rd Pool C vs. 3rd Pool F, noon

Game 27: 3rd Pool A vs. Winner Game 20, 6 p.m.

Game 29: Winner Game 22 vs. 3rd Pool B, 7:30 p.m.

Main Gym

Game 19: 2nd place Pool D vs. 2nd place Pool E, 10 a.m.

Game 21: 2nd Pool C vs. 2nd Pool F, 11:30 a.m.

Game 23: 1st Pool D vs. 1st Pool E, 1 p.m.

Game 24: 1st Pool C vs. 1st Pool F, 2:30 p.m.

Game 25: 2nd Pool A vs. Winner Game 19, 4 p.m.

Game 26: Winner Game 21 vs. 2nd Pool B, 5:30 p.m.

Game 28: 1st Pool A vs. Winner Game 23, 7 p.m.

Game 30: Winner Game 24 vs. 1st Pool B, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov, 28

Auxiliary Gym

Fifth Place Bronze

Loser Game 20 vs. Loser Game 22, 10:30 a.m.

First Place Bronze

Winner Game 27 vs. Winner Game 29, noon

Main Gym

Third Place Bronze

Loser Game 27 vs. Loser Game 29, 10 a.m.

Fifth Place Silver

Loser Game 19 vs. Loser Game 21, 11:30 a.m.

Third Place Silver

Loser Game 25 vs. Loser Game 26, 1 p.m.

First Place Silver

Winner Game 25 vs. Winner Game 26, 2:30 p.m.

Fifth Place Overall

Loser Game 23 vs. Loser Game 24, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place Overall

Loser Game 28 vs. Loser Game 30, 7 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 28 vs. Winner Game 30, 8:30 p.m.

Granite City Tournament

Alton Tip-Off Classic

Wednesday, Nov. 25

Chatham Glenwood vs. Jacksonville, 6 p.m.

Northwest Academy vs. Alton, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 27

Jacksonville vs. Northwest Academy, 6 p.m.

Chatham Glenwood vs. Alton, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 28

Chatham Glenwood vs. Northwest Academy, 6 p.m.

Jacksonville vs. Alton, 7:30 p.m.

Lebanon-Wesclin Thanksgiving Tournament

at Lebanon High

Saturday, Nov. 28

Nashville vs. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.

Columbia vs Wesclin, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 1

Nashville vs Wesclin, 6:30 p.m.

Columbia vs. Lebanon, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 5

Wesclin vs. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.

Nashville vs. Columbia, 8 p.m.

Carlyle Kaskaskian Classic

Saturday, Nov. 28

North Clay vs. Okawville, 3 p.m.

Carlyle vs. Flora, 4:30 p.m.

Hillsboro vs. Woodlawn, 6 p.m.

Greenville vs. Pinckneyville, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 1

Okawville vs. Carlyle, 6 p.m.

Woodlawn vs. Greenville, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 2

Flora vs. North Clay, 6 p.m.

Pinckneyville vs. Hillsboro, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 3

Flora vs. Okawville, 6 p.m.

Pinckneyville vs. Woodlawn, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 4

North Clay vs. Carlyle, 6 p.m.

Hillsboro vs. Greenville, 7:30 p.m.

Lanphier Thanksgiving Tournament - First round

E. St. Louis 64, Pekin 58

Pekin

14

15

9

12

58

E. St. Louis

11

9

22

8

64

Pekin (58):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

East St. Louis (64):

Antonio Johnson 18,Kenny Roberson 14,Karon Randolph 12,Patrick Baxter 8,Marquis Chairs 8,Terrence Hargrove 4,

Totals:

FG-27 (2 3-point FG) FT-8/24 PF-15.

Civic Mem. 58, Triad 33

Triad

4

7

9

13

33

Civic Mem.

7

15

23

13

58

Triad (33):

Ryan Holcomb 14, Logan Buerk 6, Beau Barbour 4, Brendan Grigg 3, Kyle Cox 2, Jake O’Dell 2, Ethan Salopek 2,

Totals:

FG-13 (1 3-point FG) FT-6/11 PF-12.

Civic Memorial (58):

David Lane 14,Brandon Hampton 11,Jaquan Adams 8,Geoff Withers 8,Caden Clark 6,Ricky Beck 4,Brett Lane 4,Adam Hill 3,

Totals:

FG-21 (10 3-point FG) FT-6/9 PF-15.

Madison 61, Pleasant Plns 58

Madison

16

18

6

21

61

Pleasant Plns

20

10

16

12

58

Madison (61):

Jerry Watson 13, Antwan Glasper 11, Jerry Haynes 8, Kendall Kennedy 8, Malik Allen 6, Shamond Moore 6, Galen Radford 5, Emmett Gordon 2, Kenyan Stanley 2,

Totals:

FG-24 (9 3-point FG) FT-4/7 PF-11.

Pleasant Plains (58):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Girls Basketball

Monday’s Games

Blue-Gold Tournament

Blue-Gold Tournament

Breese C. 41, Haz. Central 32

Haz. Central

9

7

12

4

32

Breese C.

10

13

4

14

41

Hazelwood Central (32):

Erin Gill 8, Kelsie Williams 8, Shannyn Triplett 7, Ukari McKinney 6, Kourtney White 3,

Totals:

FG-11 (0 3-point FG) FT-10/11 PF-19.

Breese Central (41):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Blue-Gold Tournament

O’Fallon 59, Riverview 40

Riverview

6

15

13

6

40

O’Fallon

17

14

19

9

59

Riverview Gardens (40):

Perkins 17, A. Johnson 7, Adams 5, Brittany Brown 5, Bernie Allen 3, Monet McGill 2, Christina Lane 1,

Totals:

FG-16 (3 3-point FG) FT-5/11 PF-20.

O’Fallon (59):

Marta Durk 17,Celeste Akoro 10,Becca Althoff 9,Taje Ruffin 5,Jayla Stubblefield 5,Eboni Acoff 4,Desiree Mosely 4,Izzy Akoro 2,Caitlin Kayser 2,Emily Hopkins 1,

Totals:

FG-20 (0 3-point FG) FT-19/31 PF-10.

Wednesday’s Games

Blue-Gold Tournament

Belleville West 38, Hazelwood Central 36

Haz. Central

7

6

8

15

36

Bellvl. West

7

6

15

10

38

Hazelwood Central (36):

Shannyn Triplett 11, Kourtney White 10, Essence Ward 6, Ukari McKinney 5, Kelsie Williams 4,

Totals:

FG-13 (2 3-point FG) FT-8/12 PF-16.

Belleville West (38):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Other Games

Jerseyville 64, Staunton 26

Staunton

7

4

6

9

26

Jerseyville

12

23

17

12

64

Staunton (26):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Jerseyville (64):

Mackenzie Thurston 17,Bethany Muenstermann 14,Lauren Davis 8,Kiara Chapman 6,Peyton Tisdale 6,Mikayla Kraut 5,Caroline Crawford 3,Ally Schroeder 3,Kadiah Baalman 1,Faith Franke 1,

Totals:

FG-24 (6 3-point FG) FT-10/16 PF-9.

Columbia 56, Carlyle 30

Columbia

12

17

18

9

56

Carlyle

7

5

4

14

30

Columbia (56):

Claire Foster 13, Cheyanne Newland 12, Kalli Farmer 10, Courtney Weilbacher 8, Claire Long 5, Whitney Edwards 4, Sophia Bonaldi 2, Blair Wittenbrink 2,

Totals:

FG-20 (3 3-point FG) FT-13/17 PF-12.

Carlyle (30):

Kali Michael 6,Molly Isaak 5,Ashton Pieron 5,Ashlen Cohoon 4,Meagan Holtmann 4,Allison Diekemper 2,Asia Graham 2,Bailey Hilmes 2,

Totals:

FG-11 (1 3-point FG) FT-7/10 PF-19.

Gillespie 54, Marquette 45

A. Marquette

8

14

6

17

45

Gillespie

17

13

14

10

54

Alton Marquette (45):

Caitlyn Hanlon 21, Andria Pace 10, Brittany Pace 5, Peyton Kline 4, Allison Hoefert 2, Lila Snider 2, Elena Gable 1,

Totals:

FG-17 (4 3-point FG) FT-7/11 PF-16.

Gillespie (54):

Bailey Jarman 17,Amanda Schmidt 12,Karli Carr 8,Paige Niemeyer 8,Addison Bryant 5,Abbie Barber 2,Diana Lienemann 2,

Totals:

FG-20 (5 3-point FG) FT-9/18 PF-15.

Marissa 60, Sandoval 21

Sandoval

11

0

6

4

21

Marissa

19

11

16

14

60

Sandoval (21):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Marissa (60):

Kenzie Kern 20,Emily Skorcz 14,Bailey Gale 8,Reesha Bievenue 4,Kyla Krause 4,Kristie Obptande 4,Taylor Schreiber 4,Jamee Houchins 2,

Totals:

FG-26 (5 3-point FG) FT-3/7 PF-5.

Dupo 50, Madison 33

Madison

11

1

8

13

33

Dupo

6

11

18

15

50

Madison (33):

Tamia Anderson 8, Delphanae Griffin 7, Tamara Anderson 6, D. James 6, P. Barbee 3, G. Greer 2, Michayla Hale 1,

Totals:

FG-11 (4 3-point FG) FT-7/15 PF-19.

Dupo (50):

Rachael Donald 19,Leia Campbell 8,Savannah Maldonado 6,Jessica Stansch 6,Megan Brown 5,Elizabeth Touchette 4,Brianna Leesmann 2,

Totals:

FG-19 (3 3-point FG) FT-9/17 PF-13.

Nashville Tournament

Tuesday’s Game

Nashville Thanksgiving Tournament - Pool A

Mascoutah 47, Wesclin 38

Mascoutah

11

13

11

12

47

Wesclin

8

12

8

10

38

Mascoutah (47):

Maddie Nekola 16, Tennaye Green 15, Katie Jokisch 13, Amaya Keeling 2, Alex Cleveland 1,

Totals:

FG-16 (3 3-point FG) FT-12/18 PF-8.

Wesclin (38):

Mackenzie Kellogg 14,Mayghen Mugele 6,Ellie Wessel 6,Carly Haukapp 5,Cami Meddows 5,Claire Gruenke 2,

Totals:

FG-15 (2 3-point FG) FT-6/6 PF-17.

Nashville Thanksgiving Tournament - Pool B

Massac County 40, Freeburg 37

Freeburg

10

8

6

13

37

Massac County

6

7

9

18

40

Freeburg (37):

Julia Whitworth 16, Abby Mirly 6, Jenny Homann 4, Kayla Whitworth 4, Kirsten Kesler 3, Kayla Mueller 2, Lauren Thoma 2,

Nashville Thanksgiving Tournament - Pool B

Collinsville 80, Mt Vernon 65

Collinsville

22

16

17

25

80

Mt Vernon

11

12

14

28

65

Collinsville (80):

Kaitlyn Fischer 15, Lauren Lee 15, Kassidy Smith 13, Andrea Frerker 8, Carlee Mahan 7, Danielle Knutson 6, Gabby Morgan 6, Claire Schuessler 6, Kassidy Ashmann 3, Antoinette Buehne 1,

Totals:

FG-30 (6 3-point FG) FT-14/25 PF-15.

Mount Vernon (65):

Jazmine Hawkins 18,Lauren Heinzman 16,Kate Bushue 11,Paetyn Hayes 8,Madeline Keele 7,Kendal Ryan 3, Rudd 2,

Totals:

FG-18 (7 3-point FG) FT-22/31 PF-18.

Totals:

FG-11 (4 3-point FG) FT-11/19 PF-24.

Massac County (40):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Vianney Invitational Tournament

Monday, Nov. 30

Game 1: (4) Ladue vs. (5) Belleville West, 3:30 p.m.

Game 2: (1) Hazelwood Central vs. (8) Clayton, 5 p.m.

Game 3: (2) Vashon vs. (7) Farmington, 6:30 p.m.

Game 4: (3) Vianney vs. (6) Eureka, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 1

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 2

Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 3

Seventh Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 5 p.m.

Consolation Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 4

Third Place

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

High School Football

State Title Games

at Huskie Stadium, DeKalb

Friday, Nov. 27

Class 1A

Stark County (13-0) vs. Arcola (13-0), 10 a.m.

Class 2A

Tri-Valley (13-0) vs. Auburn (10-3), 1 p.m.

Class 3A

Kankakee McNamara (12-1) vs. Tolono Unity (10-3), 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Chicago Phillips (13-0) vs. Althoff (13-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 28

Class 5A

Nazareth Academy (11-2) vs. Lincoln-Way West (11-2), 10 a.m.

Class 6A

Lombard Montini (13-0) vs. Crete-Monee (11-2), 1 p.m.

Class 7A

Glenbard West (13-0) vs. Libertyville (13-0), 4 p.m.

Class 8A

Loyola Academy (13-0) vs. Marist (9-4), 7 p.m.

Pro Football

Monday, Nov. 23

New England 20, Buffalo 13

Thursday, Nov. 26

Philadelphia at Detroit, 11:30 a.m.

Carolina at Dallas, 3:30 p.m.

Chicago at Green Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 29

New Orleans at Houston, noon

Buffalo at Kansas City, noon

Oakland at Tennessee, noon

St. Louis at Cincinnati, noon

Minnesota at Atlanta, noon

N.Y. Giants at Washington, noon

Tampa Bay at Indianapolis, noon

San Diego at Jacksonville, noon

Miami at N.Y. Jets, noon

Arizona at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Seattle, 3:25 p.m.

New England at Denver, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 30

Baltimore at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

  Comments