Sports

Saturday’s sports scores

Scores from Saturday nights games.

Boys Basketball

Waterloo Thanksgiving Tournament

Monday, Nov. 23

Edwardsville 62, Highland 46

Carbondale 73, O’Fallon 46

Althoff 50, Waterloo 44

Tuesday, Nov. 24

O’Fallon 65, Waterloo 36

Highland 66, Althoff 51

Carbondale 51, Edwardsville 43

Friday, Nov. 27

Carbondale vs. Highland, 4 p.m.

Althoff 81, O’Fallon 67

Saturday, Nov. 28

Waterloo vs. Carbondale, 2 p.m.

Highland vs. O’Fallon, 3:30 p.m.

Althoff vs. Edwardsville, 5 p.m.

Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament

Monday, Nov. 23

Belleville East 70, Springfield 52

Centralia 59, Mascoutah 36

Wednesday, Nov. 25

Belleville East 59, Mascoutah 35

Centralia 63, Jerseyville 37

Friday, Nov. 27

Centralia 61, Belleville East 39

Saturday, Nov. 28

Jerseyville vs. Belleville East, 11 a.m.

Mascoutah vs. Springfield, 12:30 p.m.

Jerseyville vs. Mascoutah, 6:15 p.m.

Springfield vs. Centralia, 7:45 p.m.

Lincoln Eaton Electrical Tournament

Monday, Nov. 23

Danville 67, Cahokia 55

Mahomet-Seymour 58, Morton 41

Lincoln 52, Champaign Centennial 47

Wednesday, Nov. 25

Cahokia 48, Morton 31

Friday, Nov. 27

Champaign Centennial 63, Cahokia 48

Saturday, Nov. 28

Morton vs. Champaign Centennial, 10 a.m.

Lincoln vs. Danville, 11:30 a.m.

Mahomet-Seymour vs. Cahokia, 1 p.m.

Danville vs. Morton, 5 p.m.

Champaign Centennial vs. Mahomet-Seymour, 6:30 p.m.

Cahokia vs. Lincoln, 8 p.m.

Metro-East Lutheran Tip-Off Classic

Pool A: Metro-East Lutheran, Odin, Valmeyer

Pool B: Marquette, Cleveland ROTC, New Athens

Pool C: Gibault, Bunker Hill, Christ Our Rock Lutheran

Pool D: Roxana, Southwestern, Marissa

Pool E: Freeburg, Litchfield, Wood River

Pool F: Gillespie, Staunton, Dupo

Monday, Nov. 23

(auxiliary gym games begin at 5 p.m.; main gym games begin at 5:30 p.m.)

Staunton 46, Dupo 32

Bunker Hill 41, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 37

Cleveland 49, New Athens 31

Wood River 72, Litchfield 52

Southwestern 56, Marissa 37

Metro-East Lutheran 63, Valmeyer 34

Tuesday, Nov. 24

(auxiliary gym games begin at 5 p.m.; main gym games begin at 5:30 p.m.)

Odin 55, Valmeyer 51

Marquette 58, New Athens 20

Gibault 64, Christ Our Rock 23

Roxana 51, Marissa 44

Freeburg 60, Wood River 40

Wednesday, Nov 25

(auxiliary gym games begin at 5 p.m.; main gym games begin at 5:30 p.m.)

Gibault 69, Bunker Hill 42

Marquette 52, Cleveland 34

Gillespie 51, Staunton 25

Southwestern 63, Roxana 54

Litchfield 48, Freeburg 46

Metro East 61, Odin 30

Granite City Tournament

Alton Tip-Off Classic

Wednesday, Nov. 25

Jacksonville 41, Glenwood 38

Alton 70, Northwest Academy 61

Friday, Nov. 27

Jacksonville vs. Northwest Academy, n

Alton 58, Glenwood 47

Saturday, Nov. 28

Chatham Glenwood vs. Northwest Academy, 6 p.m.

Jacksonville vs. Alton, 7:30 p.m.

Lebanon-Wesclin Thanksgiving Tournament

at Lebanon High

Saturday, Nov. 28

Nashville vs. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.

Columbia vs Wesclin, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 1

Nashville vs Wesclin, 6:30 p.m.

Columbia vs. Lebanon, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 5

Wesclin vs. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.

Nashville vs. Columbia, 8 p.m.

Carlyle Kaskaskian Classic

Saturday, Nov. 28

North Clay vs. Okawville, 3 p.m.

Carlyle vs. Flora, 4:30 p.m.

Hillsboro vs. Woodlawn, 6 p.m.

Greenville vs. Pinckneyville, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 1

Okawville vs. Carlyle, 6 p.m.

Woodlawn vs. Greenville, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 2

Flora vs. North Clay, 6 p.m.

Pinckneyville vs. Hillsboro, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 3

Flora vs. Okawville, 6 p.m.

Pinckneyville vs. Woodlawn, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 4

North Clay vs. Carlyle, 6 p.m.

Hillsboro vs. Greenville, 7:30 p.m.

Metro-East Lutheran Tip-Off Bracket - Silver final

Roxana 52, Bunker Hill 51

Bunker Hill

9

9

15

18

51

Roxana

12

10

14

16

52

Bunker Hill (51):

Stormmy Coffman 23, Chase Williams 14, Austin Yates 6, Matt Wilson 5, Christian Summers 3,

Totals:

FG-17 (14 3-point FG) FT-3/3 PF-9.

Roxana (52):

Tracy Gentry 18,Cody McMillen 14,Zach Golenor 11,Blake Vandiver 5,Chance Foss 4,

Totals:

FG-17 (9 3-point FG) FT-9/11 PF-8.

Metro-East Lutheran Tip-Off Bracket - Bronze final

Christ Our Ro 57, Wood River 44

Christ Our Ro

10

19

18

10

57

Wood River

7

9

9

19

44

Christ Our Rock (57):

Eli Palm 18, Jordan Bent 10, Darahn Sparks 10, Tristen Britt 8, Tyler Fleeman 4, Logan Briscoe 3, Adam Heard 3, Brandon Easley 1,

Totals:

FG-20 (6 3-point FG) FT-11/22 PF-17.

Wood River (44):

Blake Marks 18,Zach Butkovich 9,Hunter Hall 7,Luke Wells 4,Justin Englar 3,Zaide Wilson 2,Zach Womack 1,

Totals:

FG-14 (4 3-point FG) FT-12/19 PF-22.

Metro-East Lutheran Tip-Off Bracket - Bronze consolation

Marissa 53, Dupo 32

Dupo

11

7

7

7

32

Marissa

12

7

18

16

53

Dupo (32):

Tony Cozart 10, Austin Francis 7, Cody Richardson 7, Kolbie Allen 4, Kelvin Swims 3, Michael Overbay 1,

Totals:

FG-14 (3 3-point FG) FT-1/8 PF-10.

Marissa (53):

Tony Stoddard 20,Kyle Smith 12,Ryan Howie 11,Chase Daugherty 4,Anthony Mixon 4,Waylan Caldwell 2,

Totals:

FG-20 (6 3-point FG) FT-7/12 PF-10.

Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament

Belleville East 70, Jerseyville 43

Jerseyville

2

11

16

14

43

Bellvl. East

18

20

16

16

70

Jerseyville (43):

Zac Ridenhour 18, Blake Wittman 6, Lucas Ross 5, Ryan Herkert 4, Drake Kanallakan 4, Jake Ridenhour 4, Jacob Witt 2,

Totals:

FG-17 (4 3-point FG) FT-5/9 PF-10.

Belleville East (70):

Malachi Smith 13,Javon Pickett 10,EnRico Sylvester 9,E.J. Aldridge 8,Jalen Jones 7,Izaiah Hitt 6,Isaiah King 5,Drew Millas 4,Feron Doss 3,Jordan Yates 3,Khalil Rainey 2,

Totals:

FG-28 (6 3-point FG) FT-8/17 PF-9.

Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament

Springfield 52, Mascoutah 48

Mascoutah

17

9

12

10

48

Springfield

17

16

10

9

52

Mascoutah (48):

Ethan Mayberry 18, Noah Dressler 11, Noah Brandon 6, Dom Johnson 4, Blake Weiss 4, Quincy Allen 3, Jordan Flores 2,

Totals:

FG-22 (1 3-point FG) FT-3/6 PF-19.

Metro-East Lutheran Tip-Off Bracket - Bronze 3rd place

New Athens 36, Valmeyer 35

New Athens

9

2

12

13

36

Valmeyer

8

6

8

13

35

New Athens (36):

Jaxson Heintz 9, Justin Ruff 7, Ethan Cockrell 6, Theo Dudeck 6, Noel Ivester 4, Landon Deutschmann 3, Nathaniel Curry 1,

Totals:

FG-13 (4 3-point FG) FT-6/8 PF-15.

Valmeyer (35):

Michael Chism 18,Vaughn Larsen 5,Drake Hicks 4,Cole Juelfs 4,Quentin Bangle 2,Avery Lubbes 2,

Totals:

FG-15 (2 3-point FG) FT-3/7 PF-8.

Granite City 60, Civic Mem. 39

Granite City

7

17

20

16

60

Civic Mem.

13

7

6

13

39

Granite City (60):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Civic Memorial (39):

David Lane 14,Caden Clark 8,Jaquan Adams 7,Brandon Hampton 5,Adam Hill 3,Geoff Withers 2,

Totals:

FG-13 (5 3-point FG) FT-8/11 PF-19.

Mahomet-Seymo 58, Cahokia 39

Mahomet-Seymo

12

16

18

12

58

Cahokia

16

7

16

0

39

Mahomet-Seymour (58):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Cahokia (39):

Thomas Bell 14,Chris McRoberts 10,Marvon Crumble 5,Eugene Gully Jr. 4,Elijah Rice 4,Jakorey Davis 2,

Totals:

FG-17 (3 3-point FG) FT-2/4 PF-11.

Waterloo Thanksgiving Tournament

Highland 60, O’Fallon 59

Highland

12

8

15

18

O’Fallon

22

11

12

8

Highland (60):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

O’Fallon (59):

Tabari Dunlap 20,Ryan Fulton 15,Alex Orr 8,Chance Armstrong 7,Chris Eichholz 5,Jalen Hodge 2,Deion Norfleet 2,

Totals:

FG-23 (6 3-point FG) FT-7/14 PF-16.

Girls Basketball

Vianney Invitational Tournament

Monday, Nov. 30

Game 1: (4) Ladue vs. (5) Belleville West, 3:30 p.m.

Game 2: (1) Hazelwood Central vs. (8) Clayton, 5 p.m.

Game 3: (2) Vashon vs. (7) Farmington, 6:30 p.m.

Game 4: (3) Vianney vs. (6) Eureka, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 1

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 2

Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 3

Seventh Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 5 p.m.

Consolation Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 4

Third Place

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

15th Annual Salem Thanksgiving Tournament - Consolation semi

Belleville East 72, Carlyle 42

Carlyle

10

15

7

10

42

Bellvl. East

19

24

15

14

72

Carlyle (42):

Ashton Pieron 13, Kali Michael 7, Ashlen Cohoon 6, Molly Isaak 6, Allison Diekemper 4, Bailey Hilmes 3, Brooklynn Smith 3,

Totals:

FG-14 (5 3-point FG) FT-9/19 PF-12.

Belleville East (72):

Jailyn McClenny 18,Kaylah Rainey 12,Ellisha Davis 11,Myriah Haywood 8,Camille Riley 8,Brittney Nitz 4,Danielle Hawthorne 3,Tamar Mosby 3,Jaila Parker 3,Morgan St. James 2,

Totals:

FG-25 (12 3-point FG) FT-10/17 PF-16.

15th Annual Salem Thanksgiving Tournament - Championship semi

Salem 42, Civic Mem. 38

Civic Mem.

16

6

13

3

38

Salem

9

9

13

11

42

Civic Memorial (38):

Allie Troeckler 11, Journey Coffman 7, Kaylee Eaton 6, Alaira Tyus 6, Elizabeth Buckley 4, Katelyn Turbyfill 4,

Totals:

FG-10 (6 3-point FG) FT-12/15 PF-13.

Nashville Thanksgiving Tournament - Pool B

Mt Vernon 59, Freeburg 39

Freeburg

10

7

10

12

39

Mt Vernon

15

21

11

12

59

Freeburg (39):

Kirsten Kesler 10, Jenny Homann 6, Kayla Mueller 6, Lauren Thoma 4, Lilly Oliver 3, Mackenzie Gipson 2, Abby Mirly 2, Julia Whitworth 2, Kayla Whitworth 2, Tess Wolf 2,

Totals:

FG-16 (4 3-point FG) FT-3/10 PF-24.

Nashville Thanksgiving Tournament - Seventh place

Freeburg 39, Wesclin 38

Freeburg

5

10

10

14

39

Wesclin

7

8

5

18

38

Freeburg (39):

Julia Whitworth 14, Kirsten Kesler 6, Jenny Homann 5, Abby Mirly 5, Lauren Thoma 4, Mackenzie Gipson 3, Kayla Mueller 2,

Totals:

FG-13 (1 3-point FG) FT-12/21 PF-13.

Springfield-Southeast Tournament

Edwardsville 61, Rochester 34

Rochester

8

11

11

4

34

Edwardsville

13

19

17

12

61

Edwardsville (61):

Rachel Pranger 19,Kate Martin 13,Jasmine Bishop 9,Aaliyah Box 7,Makenzie Silvey 6,Criste’on Waters 5,Annie Ellis 2,

Totals:

FG-22 (0 3-point FG) FT-17/21 PF-13.

Nashville Thanksgiving Tournament - Pool A

Okawville 45, Wesclin 25

Wesclin

9

6

8

2

25

Okawville

15

12

10

8

45

Wesclin (25):

Mackenzie Kellogg 8, Mayghen Mugele 5, Carly Haukapp 4, Cami Meddows 4, Claire Gruenke 2, Gracie Reymond 2,

Totals:

FG-11 (0 3-point FG) FT-3/5 PF-13.

High School Football

State Title Games

at Huskie Stadium, DeKalb

Friday, Nov. 27

Class 1A

Arcola 35, Stark County 17

Class 2A

Downs 41, Auburn 7

Class 3A

Bishop McNamara 50, Tolono 7

Class 4A

Chicago Phillips 51, Althoff 7

Saturday, Nov. 28

Class 5A

Nazareth Academy (11-2) vs. Lincoln-Way West (11-2), 10 a.m.

Class 6A

Lombard Montini (13-0) vs. Crete-Monee (11-2), 1 p.m.

Class 7A

Glenbard West (13-0) vs. Libertyville (13-0), 4 p.m.

Class 8A

Loyola Academy (13-0) vs. Marist (9-4), 7 p.m.

  Comments