Sports

Saturday’s sports scores

Scores from Saturday’s sports games.

BOYS BASKETBALL

49th Litchfield Invitational - Pool D

Roxana 69, Wood River 40

Wood River

5

16

12

7

40

Roxana

18

14

28

9

69

Wood River (40):

Blake Marks 30, Justin Englar 4, Joel Biesk 2, Cody Blacklock 2, Hunter Hall 2,

Totals:

FG-15 (7 3-point FG) FT-3/9 PF-16.

Roxana (69):

Tracy Gentry 21,Chance Foss 14,Zach Golenor 14,Blake Vandiver 9,Zack Haas 6,Cody McMillen 4,Dakota Stumpf 1,

Totals:

FG-26 (7 3-point FG) FT-10/18 PF-10.

49th Litchfield Invitational - Pool A

Civic Memorial 64, Hillsboro 42

Hillsboro

10

12

8

12

42

Civic Mem.

16

15

15

18

64

Hillsboro, Illinoi (42):

Donovan Moore 10, Steven Fenske 9, Dylan Civitate 8, Drake Paden 7, Alex Hilt 4, Mitch Reynolds 2, Jordan Tuetken 2,

Totals:

FG-19 (1 3-point FG) FT-3/7 PF-16.

Civic Memorial (64):

Brett Lane 16,Brandon Hampton 14,David Lane 11,Jaquan Adams 9,Jaxsen Helmkamp 6,Geoff Withers 5,Justin Williams 2,Adam Hill 1,

Totals:

FG-25 (6 3-point FG) FT-8/16 PF-9.

Valmeyer 46, Red Bud 41

Red Bud

9

10

12

10

41

Valmeyer

10

7

11

18

46

Red Bud (41):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Valmeyer (46):

Vaughn Larsen 22,Michael Chism 8,Owen Miller 8,Trent Larsen 5,Cole Juelfs 3,

Totals:

FG-14 (3 3-point FG) FT-15/24 PF-14.

49th Litchfield Invitational - Pool C

Pana 80, Lebanon 54

Lebanon

10

11

17

16

54

Pana

24

15

15

26

80

Lebanon (54):

Noah Reinneck 18, Issac Jones 8, Derrick Guthrie 7, David Krumsieg 7, Logan Schieppe 5, Garrett Rappolee 3, Parker Grob 2, Noah Jones 2, Darion Meeks 2,

Totals:

FG-22 (3 3-point FG) FT-7/9 PF-20.

Pana (80):

Adam Miller 15,Kyle Lynch 13,Rhett Zahradka 11,Nick McMillen 10,Nik Galvin 7,Michael Hraback 6,Blake Stauder 6,Wade McMillen 5,Jake McLeod 3,Brock DeWerft 2,Joe England 2,

Totals:

FG-26 (7 3-point FG) FT-21/27 PF-17.

49th Litchfield Invitational - Pool C

Pana 80, Lebanon 54

Lebanon

10

11

17

16

54

Pana

24

15

15

26

80

Lebanon (54):

Noah Reinneck 18, Issac Jones 8, Derrick Guthrie 7, David Krumsieg 7, Logan Schieppe 5, Garrett Rappolee 3, Parker Grob 2, Noah Jones 2, Darion Meeks 2,

Totals:

FG-22 (3 3-point FG) FT-7/9 PF-20.

Pana (80):

Adam Miller 15,Kyle Lynch 13,Rhett Zahradka 11,Nick McMillen 10,Nik Galvin 7,Michael Hraback 6,Blake Stauder 6,Wade McMillen 5,Jake McLeod 3,Brock DeWerft 2,Joe England 2,

Totals:

FG-26 (7 3-point FG) FT-21/27 PF-17.

Chester Invitational

Shawnee 49, New Athens 40

New Athens

7

9

8

16

40

Shawnee

11

21

5

12

49

New Athens (40):

Jaxson Heintz 8, Ethan Cockrell 7, Theo Dudeck 7, Noel Ivester 5, Justin Ruff 5, Landon Deutschmann 3, Trent Marhanka 3, Nathaniel Curry 2,

Totals:

FG-13 (4 3-point FG) FT-10/18 PF-14.

Shawnee (49):

Crane 18, Matlock 12, Reynolds 11, Boston 6, Baltzell 2,

Totals:

FG-19 (5 3-point FG) FT-6/12 PF-11.

Chester Invitational

Marissa 67, Dongola 51

Marissa

20

24

9

14

67

Dongola

15

11

11

14

51

Marissa (67):

Kyle Smith 32, Waylan Caldwell 10, Chase Daugherty 9, James Inman 4, Blaine Knope 4, Cameron Bowlby 3, Ryan Howie 3, Anthony Mixon 2,

Totals:

FG-28 (8 3-point FG) FT-3/8 PF-17.

Dongola (51):

Collinsville 68, Pittsfield 46

Collinsville

17

25

15

11

68

Pittsfield

12

11

6

17

46

Collinsville (68):

Ronnie Midgett 17, Sam Webb 14, Jake Hall 9, Tommy Maden 7, Zach Flora 6, Austin Knight 4, Amron Cooper-Hodges 3, Laron Johnson 3, Jaaron Williams 3, Chandler Buehne 2,

Totals:

FG-23 (11 3-point FG) FT-11/14 PF-9.

Pittsfield (46):

Ashburn 13, Reel 11, Ramsey 8, Leahy 6, Persmett 6, Ator 2,

Totals:

FG-18 (8 3-point FG) FT-2/3 PF-13.

Althoff 97, Gibault 66

Althoff

22

28

27

20

97

Gibault

17

19

17

13

66

Althoff (97):

Gibault (66):

Brian Deterding 18,Jacob Rueter 15,Trevor Davis 10,Colin Kessler 9,Garrett Rueter 9,Karson Huels 3,Ryan Gool 2,

Totals:

FG-26 (7 3-point FG) FT-7/9 PF-8.

49th Litchfield Invitational - Pool B

Metro East 85, Litchfield 56

ME Lutheran

20

19

26

20

85

Litchfield

12

19

14

11

56

ME Lutheran (85):

Teddy Fifer 29, Braden Woolsey 13, Kenrique Brown 11, Jason Johnson 10, Noah Coddington 8, Garrett Niemeier 6, Shimkus 6, Eli Jacobs 2,

Totals:

FG-34 (7 3-point FG) FT-10/11 PF-11.

Litchfield (56):

Conner Simmons 20,David Seabaugh 15,Josh Franke 6,Cooper Scharf 6,Zach Skinner 5,Chase Lauderdale 3,Matt Meyer 1,

Totals:

FG-21 (4 3-point FG) FT-10/13 PF-12.

Marquette 41, Jerseyville 35

Marquette

8

17

7

9

41

Jerseyville

5

13

5

12

35

Alton Marquette (41):

Jerseyville (35):

Zac Ridenhour 19,Drake Kanallakan 8,Ryan Herkert 3,Jake Ridenhour 2,Blake Wittman 2,Jacob Witt 1,

Totals:

FG-13 (4 3-point FG) FT-5/9 PF-19.

Mt Vernon 55, Mascoutah 51

Mt Vernon

14

9

14

18

55

Mascoutah

17

7

15

12

51

Mount Vernon (55):

Fitzjerrells 38, Ruff 12, Bowers 3, Nesbitt 2,

Totals:

FG-17 (7 3-point FG) FT-14/17 PF-17.

Mascoutah (51):

Blake Weiss 26,Noah Brandon 8,Ethan Mayberry 8,Quincy Allen 4,Dom Johnson 3,Jordan Flores 2,

Totals:

FG-16 (4 3-point FG) FT-15/22 PF-15.

Chester Invitational

Thursday, Jan. 14

Shawnee 72, Dongola 53

Perryville 70, Chester 55

Saturday, Jan. 16

Seventh Place

Marissa 67, Dongola 51

Consolation Championship

New Athens 39, Marissa 35

Third Place

Cobden vs. Chester, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Saxony vs. Perryville, 7 p.m.

Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East

Tuesday, Jan. 19

McCluer vs. Belleville West, 6 p.m.

Columbia vs. Belleville East, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 21

Columbia vs. Althoff, 6 p.m.

Belleville West vs. St. Louis U. High, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 22

Althoff vs. McCluer, 6 p.m.

St. Louis U. High vs. Belleville East, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 21

Belleville West vs. Columbia, 5 p.m.

McCluer vs. Belleville East, 6:30 p.m.

Althoff vs. St. Louis U. High, 8 p.m.

Nashville Invitational Tournament

Monday, Jan. 18

Central vs. Mascoutah, 6:30 p.m.

Nashville vs. Teutopolis, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 19

Teutopolis vs. Mater Dei, 6:30 p.m.

Mascoutah vs. Nashville, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 21

Mater Dei vs. Mascoutah, 6:30 p.m.

Nashville vs. Central, 8 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 22

Mascoutah vs. Teutopolis, 6:30 p.m.

Central vs. Mater Dei, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 23

Mater Dei vs. Nashville, 6:30 p.m.

Teutopolis vs. Central, 8 p.m.

Okawville Invitational Tournament

Monday, Jan. 18

Madison vs. Wesclin, 6 p.m.

Vandalia vs. Okawville, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 19

Gibault vs. Vandalia, 6 p.m.

Okawville vs. Madison, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 21

Vandalia vs. Madison, 6 p.m.

Gibault vs. Wesclin, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 22

Madison vs. Gibault, 6 p.m.

Wesclin vs. Okawville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 23

Vandalia vs. Wesclin, 6 p.m.

Gibault vs. Okawville, 7:30 p.m.

Salem Invitational Tournament

Wednesdy, Jan. 20

Game 1: Centralia vs. Salem, 6:30 p.m.

Game 2: Mount Vernon vs. Mattoon, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 21

Game 3: Thornton Fractional North vs. Effingham, 6:30 p.m.

Game 4: Edwardsville vs. Andrews Osborne Academy (Willoughby, Ohio), 8 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 22

Semifinals

Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 23

Game 7: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11:30 a.m.

Game 8: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 5 p.m.

Consolation Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 8 p.m.

Jerseyville Tournament

Saturday, Jan. 16

Quincy Notre Dame vs. Cahokia, 4 p.m.

Pittsfield vs. Collinsville, 5:30 p.m.

Jerseyville vs. Marquette, 7 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 18

Marquette vs. Quincy Notre Dame, 4 p.m.

Cahokia vs. Pittsfield, 5:30 p.m.

Collinsville vs. Jerseyville, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 20

Collinsville vs. Marquette, 6 p.m.

Jerseyville vs. Cahokia, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 22

Cahokia vs. Marquette, 5 p.m.

Quincy Notre Dame vs. Collinsville, 6:30 p.m.

Pittsfield vs. Jerseyville, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 23

Marquette vs. Pittsfield, 4 p.m.

Collinsville vs. Cahokia, 5:30 p.m.

Jerseyville vs. Quincy Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Triad Mid-Winter Classic

Pool 1: Triad, Marion, Gateway (Mo.)

Pool 2: Granite City, Riverview Gardens, Highland

Tuesday, Jan. 19

Riverview Gardens vs. Granite City, 6 p.m.

Triad vs. Marion, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 20

Marion vs. Gateway, 6 p.m.

Highland vs. Riverview Gardens, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 22

Granite City vs. Highland, 6 p.m.

Triad vs. Gateway, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 23

Fifth Place

Third Place Pool 1 vs. Third Place Pool 2, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Second-Place Pool 1 vs. Second Place Pool 2, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

First Place Pool 1 vs. First Place Pool 2, 7 p.m.

Tiebreakers: 1) Point differential; 2) Points allowed

Sparta Mid-Winter Classic

Pool A: Sparta, Freeburg, Trico, Steeleville

Pool B: Waterloo, Du Quoin, Murphysboro, Red Bud

Tuesday, Jan. 19

Du Quoin vs. Waterloo, 5:30 p.m.

Murphysboro vs. Red Bud, 7 p.m.

Sparta vs. Freeburg, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 20

Freeburg vs. Trico, 5:30 p.m.

Steeleville vs. Sparta, 7 p.m.

Du Quoin vs. Murphysboro, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 21

Red Bud vs. Du Quoin, 5:30 p.m.

Murphysboro vs. Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Trico vs. Steeleville, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 22

Waterloo vs. Red Bud, 5:30 p.m.

Steeleville vs. Freeburg, 7 p.m.

Sparta vs. Trico, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 23

Seventh Place

Fourth Place Pool A vs. Fourth Place Pool B, 4 p.m.

Fifth Place

Third Place Pool A vs. Third Place Pool B, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place

Second Place Pool A vs. Second Place Pool B, 7 p.m.

Championship

First Place Pool A vs. First Place Pool B, 8:30 p.m.

Benton Invitational Tournament

Monday, Jan. 19

Meridian vs. Hamilton County, 6 p.m.

Pinckneyville vs. Sesser-Valier, 7:30 p.m.

Benton vs. Carlyle, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 20

Sesser-Valier vs. Carlyle, 6 p.m.

Pinckneyville vs. Mounds Meridian, 7:30 p.m.

Benton vs. Hamilton County, 9 p.m.

Friday, January 22

Carlyle vs. Mounds Meridian, 6 p.m.

Benton vs. Sesser-Valier, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton County vs. Pinckneyville, 9 p.m.

Saturday, January 23

Mounds Meridian vs. Benton, 11 a.m.

Hamilton County vs. Sesser-Valier, 12:30 p.m.

Pinckneyville vs. Carlyle, 2 p.m.

Sesser-Valier vs. Mounds Meridian, 6 p.m.

Carlyle vs. Hamilton County, 7:30 p.m.

Benton vs. Pinckneyville, 9 p.m.

Litchfield Invitational Tournament

(seeds in parentheses)

Pool A: (1) Civic Memorial, (8) Greenville, (9) Hillsboro

Pool B: (2) Metro-East Lutheran, (7) Litchfield, (10) Nokomis

Pool C: (3) Pana, (6) Taylorville, (11) Lebanon

Pool D: (4) Roxana, (5) Mount Zion, (12) Wood River

Saturday, Jan. 16

at Simmons Gym

Roxana 69, Wood River 40

Pana 80, Lebanon 54

Civic Memorial 64, 3Hillsboro 42

Metro-East Lutheran 85, Litchfield 56

Monday, Jan. 18

at Simmons Gym

Lebanon vs. Taylorville, 2:30 p.m..

Wood River vs. Mt. Zion, 4 p.m.

Nokomis vs. Litchfield, 5:30 p.m.

Hillsboro vs. Greenville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 19

at Simmons Gym

Taylorville vs. Pana, 6 p.m.

Nokomis vs. Metro-East Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.

at Panther Gym

Mt. Zion vs. Roxana, 6 p.m.

Greenville vs. Civic Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 21

at Panther Gym

Game 1: 3rd Pool A vs. 3rd Pool D, 6 p.m.

Game 2: 3rd Pool B vs. 3rd Pool C, 7:30 p.m.

at Simmons Gym

Game 3: 2nd Pool A vs. 2nd Pool D, 6 p.m.

Game 4: 2nd Pool B vs. 2nd Pool C, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 22

at Panther Gym

11th Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 6 p.m.

Ninth Place

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

at Simmons Gym

Championship Bracket

Semifinals

Game 5: 1st Pool A vs. 1st Pool D, 6 p.m.

Game 6: 1st Pool B vs. 1st Pool C, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 23

Seventh Place

Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

Fifth Place

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

30th Highland Tournament - First round

Triad 78, Carlyle 30

Carlyle

8

4

9

9

30

Triad

24

22

25

7

78

Carlyle (30):

Molly Isaak 8, Ashton Pieron 6, Kali Michael 5, Kylee Smith 3, Allison Diekemper 2, Kayla Guetersloh 2, Kaylee Perez 2, Brooklynn Smith 2,

Totals:

FG-12 (1 3-point FG) FT-5/8 PF-17.

Triad (78):

Sophie Thompson 26,Abby Burroughs 20,Heather Rood 6,Brooke Renspurger 5,Samantha Bassler 4,Hannah Herman 4,Molly Suess 4,Ali Barisch 3,Morgan Chigas 2,Hannah Johnson 2,Sam Woods 2,

Totals:

FG-28 (10 3-point FG) FT-12/18 PF-0.

30th Highland Tournament - First round

Triad 78, Carlyle 30

Carlyle

8

4

9

9

30

Triad

24

22

25

7

78

Carlyle (30):

Molly Isaak 8, Ashton Pieron 6, Kali Michael 5, Kylee Smith 3, Allison Diekemper 2, Kayla Guetersloh 2, Kaylee Perez 2, Brooklynn Smith 2,

Totals:

FG-12 (1 3-point FG) FT-5/8 PF-17.

Triad (78):

Sophie Thompson 26,Abby Burroughs 20,Heather Rood 6,Brooke Renspurger 5,Samantha Bassler 4,Hannah Herman 4,Molly Suess 4,Ali Barisch 3,Morgan Chigas 2,Hannah Johnson 2,Sam Woods 2,

Totals:

FG-28 (10 3-point FG) FT-12/18 PF-0.

Jerseyville 73, Roxana 43

Jerseyville

12

26

19

16

73

Roxana

8

14

12

9

43

Jerseyville (73):

Mackenzie Thurston 26, Bethany Muenstermann 12, Ally Schroeder 10, Mikayla Kraut 9, Kiara Chapman 7, Faith Franke 5, Caroline Crawford 2, Lauren Davis 2,

Totals:

FG-30 (8 3-point FG) FT-5/6 PF-15.

Roxana (43):

Hannah Rexford 20,Sara Kreutztrager 10,Cassie Vanzo 7,Abby Palen 5,Dominique McDonald 1,

Totals:

FG-16 (3 3-point FG) FT-8/15 PF-13.

Alton Shootout

Parkway North 62, Civic Memorial 45

Civic Mem.

15

5

19

6

45

Pky. North

15

14

12

21

62

Civic Memorial (45):

Allie Troeckler 24, Kaylee Eaton 9, Alaira Tyus 6, Katelyn Turbyfill 4, Elizabeth Buckley 2,

Totals:

FG-19 (5 3-point FG) FT-2/6 PF-12.

Parkway North (62):

Jadyn Pimentel 22,Amaya Stovall 17,Jordan May 9,Mya Johnson 8,Nihada Bracic 3,Je’Naiya Davis 3,

Totals:

FG-26 (5 3-point FG) FT-5/13 PF-13.

30th Highland Tournament - First round

O’Fallon 58, Mater Dei 37

Mater Dei

9

9

8

11

37

O’Fallon

6

22

12

18

58

Mater Dei (37):

Kelsey Gerdes 14, Logan Braundmeier 8, Margo Lampe 4, Myah Beckmann 3, Jenna Toennies 3, Rylie Johnson 2, Kierra Winkler 2, Aften Richter 1,

Totals:

FG-11 (4 3-point FG) FT-11/18 PF-15.

O’Fallon (58):

Becca Althoff 13,Marta Durk 11,Courtney Keller 8,Celeste Akoro 6,Tamia Cash 6,Divine Lane 6,Jayla Stubblefield 6,Caitlin Kayser 2,

Totals:

FG-21 (3 3-point FG) FT-13/18 PF-18.

30th Highland Tournament - First round

Althoff 44, Teutopolis 41

Althoff

12

7

10

15

44

Teutopolis

14

10

6

11

41

Althoff (44):

Kyleigh Vaught 24, Ellie Martz 9, Emily Myatt 5, Maggie Reimer 4, Amanda Kaltwasser 2,

Totals:

FG-15 (1 3-point FG) FT-13/20 PF-11.

Teutopolis (41):

Alton Shootout

Alton 48, Jennings 45

Jennings

9

6

12

18

45

Alton

11

14

10

13

48

Jennings (45):

Amoni White 20, Rian Logan 11, Jayla Gary 9, Cyerra Caldwell 5,

Totals:

FG-16 (6 3-point FG) FT-7/15 PF-11.

Alton (48):

Lajarvia Brown 27,Jewel Wagner 6,Kenya Burnett 5,Ayonna Clanton 5,Cri’Shonna Hickman 3,Ashlynn Green 2,

Totals:

FG-16 (1 3-point FG) FT-15/19 PF-9.

Carbondale 80, Cahokia 34

Cahokia

4

14

8

8

34

Carbondale

21

26

16

17

80

Cahokia (34):

Raynesha Lewis 8, Tamia Samuels 7, Lachaundra Scott 5, Mahkayla Jeffries 4, Jacyelyn Brown 2, Licole Bursey 2, Whitney Gines 2, Taj’za Pratcher 2, Destiny Robinson 2,

Totals:

FG-14 (2 3-point FG) FT-4/7 PF-15.

Carbondale (80):

30th Highland Tournament - First round

Bellvl. West 58, Taylorville 40

Taylorville

11

3

10

16

40

Bellvl. West

18

5

15

20

58

Taylorville (40):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Belleville West (58):

Erika Harvey 21,B’Aunce Carter 13,Chamya Darough 11,Kaylee Hanger 3,Samantha Schell 3,Sydney Thurwalker 3,Kayla Juenger 2,Deanna Watkins 2,

Totals:

FG-23 (4 3-point FG) FT-8/12 PF-15.

Highland Invitational

Saturday, Jan. 16

Triad 78, Carlyle 30

O’Fallon 58, Mater Dei 37

Althoff 44, Teutopolis 41

Central 62, Okawville 37

Highland 67, Nokomis 50

Belleville West 58, Taylorville 40

Game 7: Hillsboro vs. Nashville, N

Game 8: Salem vs. Wesclin, N

Monday, Jan. 18

Game 9: Carlyle vs. Mater Dei, 4 p.m.

Game 10: Althoff vs. Okawville, 5:30 p.m.

Game 11: Triad vs. O’Fallon, 7 p.m.

Game 12: Altoff vs. Central, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 19

Game 13: Nokomis vs. Loser Game 6, 4 p.m.

Game 14: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 5:30 p.m.

Game 15: Highland vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Game 16: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 20

Game 17: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 5 p.m.

Game 18: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 6:30 p.m.

Game 19: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 21

Game 20: Loser Game 11 vs. Loser Game 12, 5 p.m.

Game 21: Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16, 6:30 p.m.

Game 22: Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16, 8 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Rockhurst 74, McKendree 54

Rockhurst University (10-4, 3-3 GLVC): Dineen 20, Lowe 15, Meyers 12, Sebek 6, Myers 5, Cindrich 5, Harwood 4, German 4, Meyer 3. FG 27 (3pt FG 14), FT 6, PF 16.

McKendree University (7-10, 2-5 GLVC): Ennis 14, Lett 8, Morton 7, El. Pusheck 5, Johnson 4, McGinnis 4, Alexander 4, Devoe 3, Em. Pusheck 3, Klass 2. FG 18 (3pt FG 2), FT 16, PF 10.

W. MICHIGAN 83, N. ILLINOIS 69

N. ILLINOIS (14-3): Baker 0-1 0-0 0, Key 4-5 1-2 9, Armstead 5-12 4-6 15, Orris 1-1 2-4 4, Maric 3-6 5-6 11, Porter 1-7 3-7 5, Iroegbu 0-1 1-2 1, DeHaan 0-0 1-2 1, Pauga 4-6 0-0 12, Bradley 5-8 0-1 11. Totals 23-47 17-30 69.

W. MICHIGAN (7-10): Moore 7-11 6-11 24, Haymond 1-6 8-8 11, Wilder 2-9 4-6 9, Avery 5-6 0-0 11, Lamont 3-5 0-0 6, Davis 0-4 0-0 0, Klein 1-1 0-0 3, Perry 2-6 1-2 7, McCormick 2-6 0-1 6, Dugan 2-5 2-2 6. Totals 25-59 21-30 83.

Halftime—W. Michigan 40-28. 3-Point Goals—N. Illinois 6-13 (Pauga 4-5, Bradley 1-1, Armstead 1-5, Porter 0-2), W. Michigan 12-26 (Moore 4-8, Perry 2-3, McCormick 2-4, Klein 1-1, Avery 1-1, Haymond 1-2, Wilder 1-4, Davis 0-3). Fouled Out—Key. Rebounds—N. Illinois 31 (Armstead 7), W. Michigan 40 (Perry 7). Assists—N. Illinois 11 (Armstead, Orris 3), W. Michigan 13 (Avery, Moore, Perry 3). Total Fouls—N. Illinois 25, W. Michigan 24. Technicals—Maric, Lamont. A—NA.

NEBRASKA 78, ILLINOIS 67

NEBRASKA (11-8): Jacobson 1-1 0-0 2, Shields 5-17 3-4 14, White III 7-12 5-7 21, Watson Jr. 7-13 2-3 17, Parker 0-0 0-0 0, Webster 6-8 2-2 16, McVeigh 1-2 0-0 2, Morrow Jr. 3-3 0-2 6. Totals 30-56 12-18 78.

ILLINOIS (9-9): Finke 4-9 0-0 11, Williams 0-2 0-0 0, Tate 2-3 0-0 5, Coleman-Lands 3-9 2-2 11, Hill 6-13 5-9 17, Lewis 0-1 0-0 0, Morgan 2-3 0-0 4, Jordan 1-4 1-2 4, Nunn 5-14 2-2 15, Austin 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-59 10-15 67.

Halftime—Nebraska 39-30. 3-Point Goals—Nebraska 6-13 (Webster 2-3, White III 2-6, Watson Jr. 1-2, Shields 1-2), Illinois 11-37 (Coleman-Lands 3-8, Finke 3-8, Nunn 3-10, Tate 1-1, Jordan 1-4, Austin 0-1, Williams 0-2, Hill 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Nebraska 42 (White III 13), Illinois 24 (Nunn 5). Assists—Nebraska 10 (Shields 5), Illinois 16 (Hill 7). Total Fouls—Nebraska 15, Illinois 19. A—12,510.

EVANSVILLE 66, ILLINOIS ST. 55

EVANSVILLE (16-3): Mockevicius 5-7 3-4 13, J. Brown 4-8 1-4 10, Wing 4-7 2-6 11, Balentine 7-17 10-10 25, Simmons 1-3 0-0 3, Brzoja 1-2 0-1 3, H. Brown 0-0 1-2 1, Wiley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-44 17-27 66.

ILLINOIS ST. (9-10): McIntosh 4-10 1-2 9, Hawkins 3-15 0-0 8, Lee 5-14 0-0 12, Wills 2-5 0-0 5, Akoon-Purcell 5-16 2-2 12, Banyard 3-7 0-0 6, Brewer 0-5 0-0 0, McCloud 1-3 0-0 3, Griffin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-75 3-4 55.

Halftime—Evansville 35-29. 3-Point Goals—Evansville 5-12 (Wing 1-1, J. Brown 1-1, Simmons 1-2, Brzoja 1-2, Balentine 1-6), Illinois St. 6-31 (Hawkins 2-7, Lee 2-8, McCloud 1-2, Wills 1-4, Brewer 0-1, McIntosh 0-2, Akoon-Purcell 0-3, Banyard 0-4). Fouled Out—Lee. Rebounds—Evansville 35 (Mockevicius 20), Illinois St. 44 (Hawkins 10). Assists—Evansville 15 (Brzoja, Wing 4), Illinois St. 12 (Lee, Wills 4). Total Fouls—Evansville 10, Illinois St. 20. A—5,148.

No. 19 SOUTH CAROLINA 81, MISSOURI 72

MISSOURI (8-9): Phillips 1-2 0-0 3, Wright 3-9 1-2 9, Clark 10-16 2-3 26, Puryear 0-1 2-2 2, Woods 0-2 1-2 1, Isabell 3-8 2-2 8, Allen 4-5 0-0 8, Walton 0-3 0-0 0, Gant 1-3 1-2 3, VanLeer 0-2 0-0 0, Rosburg 6-6 0-0 12. Totals 28-57 9-13 72.

SOUTH CAROLINA (16-1): Thornwell 7-13 6-7 22, Chatkevicius 4-8 2-4 10, Dozier 4-9 3-4 11, Carrera 1-7 5-6 7, Kacinas 6-8 2-4 14, Notice 2-10 1-2 6, McKie 0-3 2-4 2, Cobb 0-0 0-0 0, Silva 4-4 1-2 9. Totals 28-62 22-33 81.

Halftime—South Carolina 41-34. 3-Point Goals—Missouri 7-19 (Clark 4-6, Wright 2-5, Phillips 1-2, Walton 0-1, VanLeer 0-2, Isabell 0-3), South Carolina 3-21 (Thornwell 2-6, Notice 1-6, Dozier 0-1, Kacinas 0-1, McKie 0-1, Carrera 0-6). Fouled Out—Rosburg. Rebounds—Missouri 26 (Allen, Clark 6), South Carolina 41 (Chatkevicius, Dozier 7). Assists—Missouri 17 (Clark 8), South Carolina 12 (Thornwell 4). Total Fouls—Missouri 24, South Carolina 15. A—15,389.

PRO HOCKEY

Blues 4, Canadiens 3, OT

Montreal

0

2

1

0

3

St. Louis

1

1

1

1

4

First Period—1, St. Louis, Fabbri 11 (Lehtera, Tarasenko), :34. Penalties—Rattie, StL (hooking), 3:58; Berglund, StL (hooking), 16:26.

Second Period—2, Montreal, Subban 3 (Markov), 3:41 (pp). 3, Montreal, Pacioretty 18 (Beaulieu, Plekanec), 10:24. 4, St. Louis, Stastny 4 (Parayko, Berglund), 11:31. Penalties—Butler, StL (delay of game), :59; Stastny, StL (tripping), 2:41; Emelin, Mon (holding), 7:21; Plekanec, Mon (roughing), 13:01; Pacioretty, Mon (roughing), 13:01; Gallagher, Mon (roughing), 13:01; Backes, StL, served by Fabbri, double minor (roughing), 13:01; Brouwer, StL (roughing), 13:01; Pietrangelo, StL (roughing), 13:01; Pietrangelo, StL (roughing), 15:56; Plekanec, Mon (roughing), 17:41; Shattenkirk, StL, served by Fabbri, double minor-misconduct (roughing), 17:41.

Third Period—5, Montreal, Plekanec 9 (Pacioretty, Gallagher), 13:51. 6, St. Louis, Rattie 2 (Backes, Berglund), 14:35. Penalties—Emelin, Mon (holding), 11:16.

Overtime—7, St. Louis, Lehtera 6 (Fabbri), 2:04. Penalties—None.

Shots on Goal—Montreal 17-22-9-1—49. St. Louis 9-7-4-2—22.

Power-play opportunities—Montreal 1 of 7; St. Louis 0 of 2.

Goalies—Montreal, Condon 12-11-4 (22 shots-18 saves). St. Louis, Elliott 8-5-4 (49-46).

A—19,501 (19,150). T—2:48. Referees—Frederick L’Ecuyer, Kelly Sutherland. Linesmen—Kiel Murchison, Jay Sharrers.

  Comments