Sports

Friday’s high school scores

Scores from Friday nights high school action.

Girls Basketball

Class 1A Playoffs

Salem Super-Sectional

Monday, Feb. 22

Hardin Calhoun 60, Woodlawn 27

State Tournament

at Redbird Arena, Normal

Friday, Feb. 26

Moweaqua 34, Shabbona 31

Hardin Calhoun 58, South Holland 42

Saturday, Feb. 27

Third Place

Shabbona vs. South Holland, 12:15 p.m.

Championship

Moweaqua vs. Hardin Calhoun, 2 p.m.

Class 3A Playoffs

Benton Sectional

Monday, Feb. 22

Highland 63, Carbondale 44

Civic Memorial 64, Benton 48

Thursday, Feb. 25

Championship

Highland 49, Civic Memorial 42

Springfield Super-Sectional

at Illinois-Springfield

Monday, Feb. 29

Highland (29-4) vs. Lincoln, 7 p.m.

State Tournament

at Redbird Arena, Normal

Friday, March 4

Game 1: Springfield Super Sectional vs. Winner River Forest Super-Sectional, 12:15 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Bureau Valley Super-Sectional vs. Winner Chicago Brooks Super-Sectional, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2 p.m.

Class 4A Playoffs

Alton Sectional

Monday, Feb. 22

Edwardsville 63, Belleville East 51

Rock Island 63, Bradley-Bourbonnais 55

Thursday, Feb. 25

Championship

Edwardsville 59, Rock Island 42

Bloomington Super-Sectional

at Illinois Wesleyan University

Monday, Feb. 29

Edwardsville (30-1) vs. Lisle, 7 p.m.

State Tournament

at Redbird Arena, Normal

Friday, March 4

Game 1: Winner Mother McAuley Super-Sectional vs. Winner Palatine Fremd Super-Sectional, 6:30 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Bloomington Super-Sectional vs. Winner Hoffman Estates Super-Sectional, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 8:15 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Class 2A Playoffs

Friday, Feb. 26

Championship

Central 56, Carlyle 41

Friday, Feb. 26

Championship

Pinckneyville 59, Trico 49

Friday, Feb. 26

Championship

Marquette 48, Roxana 45

Thursday, Feb. 25

Nashville 59, Hillsboro 53

Greenville 65, Gillespie 55

Friday, Feb. 26

Championship

Nashville 72, Greenville 56

Pinckneyville Sectional

Tuesday, March 1

Game 1: Central (27-4) vs. Marqueete (21-9), 7 p.m..

Wednesday, March 2

Game 2: Pinckneyville vs. Nashville (20-10), 7 p.m.

Friday, March 4

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Carbondale Super-Sectional

at SIU Arena

Tuesday, March 8

Winner Flora Sectional vs. Winner Pinckneyville Sectional, 7:30 p.m.

State Tournament

at Carver Arena, Peoria

Friday, March 11

Game 1: Winner Carbondale Super-Sectional vs. Winner Springfield Super-Sectional, 6:30 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Joliet Central Super-Sectional vs. Winner DeKalb Super-Sectional, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 12

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 8:15 p.m.

Class 1A Playoffs

Friday, Feb. 26

Championship

Okawville 65, Lebanon 35

Friday, Feb. 26

Championship

Gibault 42, Metro East 38

White Hall North Greene Sectional

Tuesday, March 1

Game 1: Carrollton vs. Gibault (22-9), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 2

Game 2: Okawville (27-4) vs. Pawnee, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 4

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Jacksonville Super-Sectional

at Jacksonville Bowl

Tuesday, March 8

Winner Bushnell-Prairie City Sectional vs. Winner White Hall North Greene Sectional, 7 p.m.

State Tournament

at Carver Arena, Peoria

Friday, March 11

Game 1: Winner Normal Super-Sectional vs. Winner Jacksonville Super-Sectional, 12:15 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Carbondale Super-Sectional vs. Winner DeKalb Super-Sectional, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 13

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2 p.m.

Class 3A Playoffs

Triad Regional

Monday, Feb. 29

Game 1: (7) Civic Memorial vs. (8) Mascoutah, 6 p.m.

Game 2: (6) Jerseyville vs. (9) Triad, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. (1) Althoff, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 2

Game 4: Winner Game 2 vs. (4) Highland, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 4

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Columbia Regional

Monday, Feb. 29

Game 1: (10) Waterloo vs. (11) Freeburg, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (2) Columbia, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 2

Game 3: (3) Mater Dei vs. (5) Cahokia, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 4

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Salem Regional

Monday, Feb. 29

Game 1: (10) West Frankfort vs. (11) Salem, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (1) Centralia, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 2

Game 3: (4) Carbondale vs. (5) Benton, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 4

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Marion Regional

Monday, Feb. 29

Game 1: (7) Massac County vs. (8) Marion, 6 p.m.

Game 2: (6) Harrisburg vs. (9) Herrin, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 2

Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. (2) Mount Vernon, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Winner Game 2 vs. (3) Murphysboro, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 4

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Highland Sectional

Tuesday, March 8

Game 1: Winner Triad Regional vs. Winner Marion Regional, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 9

Game 2: Winner Salem Regional vs. Winner Columbia Regional, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 11

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Springfield Super-Sectional

at Prarie Capital Convention Center

Tuesday, March 15

Winner Highland Sectional vs. Winner Taylorville Sectional, 7 p.m.

State Tournament

at Carver Arena, Peoria

Friday, March 18

Game 1: Winner Joliet Super-Sectional vs. Winner DeKalb Super-Sectional, 12:15 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Hoffman Estates Super-Sectional vs. Winner Springfield Super-Sectional, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 19

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2 p.m.

Class 4A Playoffs

East St. Louis Regional

Monday, Feb. 29

Game 1: (8) Belleville West vs. (10) O’Fallon, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (1) Edwardsville, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 2

Game 3: (4) Belleville East vs. (5) East St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 4

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Alton Regional

Monday, Feb. 29

Game 1: (7) Granite City vs. (9) Collinsville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (2) Quincy, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 2

Game 3: (3) Alton vs. (6) Chatham Glenwood, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 4

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Normal Regional

Monday, Feb. 29

Game 1: (6) Normal vs. (7) Danville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (1) Moline, 6 p.m.

Game 3: (4) Champaign Centennial vs. (5) Normal West, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 4

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Ottawa Regional

Monday, Feb. 29

Game 1: (9) Moline vs. (10) Pekin, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (2) Rock Island, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 2

Game 3: (3) Bradley-Bourbonnais vs. (8) Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 4

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Collinsville Sectional

Tuesday, March 8

Game 1: Winner East St. Louis Regional vs. Winner Alton Regional, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Normal Regional vs. Winner Ottawa Regional, 7 p.m. at Normal West High School

Friday, March 11

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Normal Super-Sectional

Tuesday, March 15

Winner Chicago Heights Sectional vs. Winner Collinsville Sectional, 7 p.m.

State Tournament

at Carver Arena, Peoria

Friday, March 18

Game 1: Winner Hoffman Estates Super-Sectional vs. Winner Evanston Super-Sectional, 6:30 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Normal Super-Sectional vs. Winner DeKalb Super-Sectional, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 19

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 8:15 p.m.

Class 2A-Greenville Regional - Championship

Nashville 72, Greenville 56

Greenville

7

14

17

18

56

Nashville

18

20

15

19

72

Greenville (56):

David Holden 17, Brady Simpson 10, Christian Moss 9, Dillon Hallemann 8, Lucas Carlson 7, Blake Doll 3, Ty Ephron 2,

Totals:

FG-21 (5 3-point FG) FT-9/13 PF-14.

Nashville (72):

Royce Newman 30,Brady Bultman 19,Ryan Brink 11,Jaris Dalman 6,Hayden Heggemeier 4,Brogan Kemp 2,

Totals:

FG-26 (7 3-point FG) FT-13/16 PF-13.

Class 2A-Wesclin Regional - Championship

Central 56, Carlyle 41

Carlyle

12

9

8

12

41

Breese C.

13

10

14

19

56

Carlyle (41):

Maverick Taylor 12, Tyler Siever 10, Connor Toennies 7, Micah Peebles 5, Eli Cox 3, Dru Johnson 2, Donte Nettles 2,

Totals:

FG-15 (3 3-point FG) FT-8/11 PF-18.

Breese Central (56):

Logan Kohrmann 27,Chase Schneider 11,Tyler Joest 10,Mitchel Rule 3,Jack Strieker 3,Kolby Schulte 2,

Totals:

FG-19 (3 3-point FG) FT-15/19 PF-13.

Class 2A-Dupo Regional - Championship

Marquette 48, Roxana 45

Roxana

3

10

14

11

45

Marquette

10

10

5

13

48

Roxana (45):

Zach Golenor 15, Blake Vandiver 12, Chance Foss 6, Trace Gentry 6, Cody McMillen 4, Zack Haas 2,

Totals:

FG-15 (7 3-point FG) FT-8/9 PF-13.

Alton Marquette (48):

Shandon Boone 16,Reagan Snider 14,Ben Sebacher 9,Trey Aguirre 4,Nick Messinger 3,Chris Hartrich 2,

Totals:

FG-16 (8 3-point FG) FT-8/14 PF-16.

Class 1A-Bunker Hill Regional - Championship

Gibault 42, Metro East 38

Gibault

12

14

6

10

42

ME Lutheran

10

16

7

5

38

Gibault (42):

Brian Deterding 18, Colin Kessler 10, Trevor Davis 9, Garrett Rueter 3, Jacob Rueter 2,

Totals:

FG-17 (1 3-point FG) FT-7/9 PF-10.

ME Lutheran (38):

Teddy Fifer 21,Jason Johnson 9,Noah Coddington 4,Kenrique Brown 2,A.J. Risavy 2,

Totals:

FG-16 (5 3-point FG) FT-1/2 PF-13.

Alton 61, O’Fallon 52

Alton

16

16

10

19

61

O’Fallon

11

12

8

21

52

Alton (61):

Maurice Edwards 16, Paul Harris 14, Kevin Caldwell 11, Jordan Golley 8, Tre Smith 8, Marcus Latham 2, Ty’ohn Trimble 2,

Totals:

FG-22 (2 3-point FG) FT-15/15 PF-14.

O’Fallon (52):

Chance Armstrong 19,Ryan Fulton 18,Alex Orr 7,Lucas Hackmann 2,Jalen Hodge 2,Deion Norfleet 2,Jarvus Smith 2,

Totals:

FG-21 (6 3-point FG) FT-4/10 PF-17.

Edwardsville 76, Belleville East 58

Bellvl. East

10

12

16

20

58

Edwardsville

22

15

10

29

76

Belleville East (58):

Javon Pickett 10, Jalen Jones 9, Drew Millas 9, Malachi Smith 9, Jordan Yates 8, Isaiah King 7, Khalil Rainey 3, EnRico Sylvester 3,

Totals:

FG-22 (8 3-point FG) FT-6/9 PF-15.

Edwardsville (76):

AJ Epenesa 18,Oliver Stephen 17,Chrys Colley 14,Mark Smith 12,Caleb Strohmeier 9,Sammy Green 3,Ryan Pacatte 3,

Totals:

FG-29 (9 3-point FG) FT-9/13 PF-10.

Waterloo 61, Civic Memorial 60

Waterloo

11

12

15

23

61

Civic Mem.

14

8

17

21

60

Waterloo (61):

Ben Huels 18, Ross Schrader 16, Griffin Lenhardt 11, Dylan Hunt 10, Hayden Bender 4, Eli Dodd 2,

Totals:

FG-21 (4 3-point FG) FT-15/21 PF-18.

Civic Memorial (60):

Brett Lane 17,JaQuan Adams 12,Adam Hill 12,Caden Clark 8,David Lane 6,Jaxsen Helmkamp 3,Justin Williams 2,

Totals:

FG-20 (5 3-point FG) FT-15/21 PF-19.

Belleville West 61, Granite City 41

Granite City

5

9

10

17

41

Bellvl. West

14

15

13

19

61

Granite City (41):

Kenny Berry 16, Jamie Roustio 12, Malique Mason 4, Jake Roustio 4, Tra’ron Allen 3, Torrey Deal 2,

Totals:

FG-14 (8 3-point FG) FT-5/7 PF-15.

Belleville West (61):

Tyler Dancy 20,EJ Liddell 18,Dalton Fox 10,Tommy Evans 4,Elijah Powell 4,Jack Lanxon 3,Justin Edwards 2,

Totals:

FG-21 (1 3-point FG) FT-18/23 PF-8.

Columbia 61, Triad 38

Triad

8

9

5

16

38

Columbia

16

16

12

17

61

Triad (38):

Beau Barbour 14, Noah Moss 7, Jeron Pino 5, Kyle Rood 5, Garrett Milligan 3, Jake O’Dell 2, Ethan Salopek 2,

Totals:

FG-12 (2 3-point FG) FT-12/16 PF-14.

Columbia (61):

Jonathan Holmes 22,Jordan Holmes 10,Korbin Farmer 9,Ryan Gudeman 7,Drew Huebner 7,Drew Worley 3,Jon Peterson 2,Adam Becker 1,

Totals:

FG-24 (6 3-point FG) FT-7/10 PF-14.

E. St. Louis 79, Collinsville 58

Collinsville

15

18

11

14

58

E. St. Louis

17

18

15

29

79

Collinsville (58):

Tommy Maden 16, Ronnie Midgett 9, Zach Flora 8, Sam Webb 7, Jake Hall 6, Chandler Buehne 5, Braeden Lemp 2, Jaaron Williams 2, Bailey McGovern 1,

Totals:

FG-18 (5 3-point FG) FT-15/24 PF-14.

East St. Louis (79):

Marquise Chairs 16,Kenny Roberson 13,Arthur Carter 10,La’Treal Nelson 9,Patrick Baxter 8,Nicholas Lewis 6,Kerion Chairs 5,Traveon Lawson 5,Antonio Johnson 3,Terrence Hargrove 2,Karon Randolph 2,

Totals:

FG-30 (11 3-point FG) FT-8/18 PF-19.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Carson-Newman University 9, McKendree University 3

McKendree 000 010 101 – 3 5 3

Carson-Newman 105 000 12x – 9 10 1

McKendree (0-4): Luke Johnson 1-3, Keith Rogers 1-4 HR RBI, Grant Anderson 1-4 HR RBI, Colton Calhoun 1-3 HR RBI, Chris Deaville 1-3. LP: Terry Deaville IP-4.0 H-7 R-6 ER-3 BB-3 K-1.

Carson-Newman (6-5): Jimmy Rice 1-2 HR R-2 RBI-2, Brandon Roberts 1-5 R, Paul Kirby 3-4 HR-2 R-2 RBI-4, Eric Lynch 1-4, Cade Snapp 1-3 R, Austin Kearney 2-4 2B RBI-2, Gooch Greer 1-3. WP: Vince Apicella IP-9.0 H-5 R-3 ER-3 BB-1 K-11.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

GREEN BAY 85, ILL.-CHICAGO 69

ILL.-CHICAGO (5-23): Dixson 9-18 4-8 22, Odiase 4-9 5-8 13, Young 1-3 2-2 4, Whitaker 2-6 0-0 6, Kolawole 2-7 3-4 8, Snider 3-6 4-5 13, Thomas 1-2 1-2 3, Torres 0-3 0-0 0, McGuire 0-1 0-0 0, Wiegand 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-55 19-29 69.

GREEN BAY (19-11): Fouse 7-12 0-0 14, Lowe 4-4 0-0 8, Small 2-11 2-2 8, Love 6-15 2-2 19, Cooper 6-11 8-12 20, Botz 0-5 3-3 3, An. Brown 0-1 0-0 0, Hurdle 5-13 1-2 13, Findlay 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 30-74 16-21 85.

Halftime—Green Bay 32-31. 3-Point Goals—Ill.-Chicago 6-14 (Snider 3-5, Whitaker 2-2, Kolawole 1-3, Thomas 0-1, McGuire 0-1, Dixson 0-2), Green Bay 9-31 (Love 5-12, Hurdle 2-4, Small 2-6, Cooper 0-1, Findlay 0-1, Botz 0-3, Fouse 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Ill.-Chicago 34 (Odiase 12), Green Bay 52 (Fouse 15). Assists—Ill.-Chicago 7 (Dixson, Snider, Whitaker 2), Green Bay 17 (Cooper 6). Total Fouls—Ill.-Chicago 19, Green Bay 19. Technical—Kolawole. A—4,033.

Top 25 Schedule

Saturday’s Games

No. 1 Villanova at Marquette, 1 p.m.

No. 2 Kansas vs. Texas Tech, 11 a.m.

No. 3 Oklahoma at No. 25 Texas, 1 p.m.

No. 3 Virginia vs. No. 7 North Carolina, 5:30 p.m.

No. 9 Arizona at Utah, 1 p.m.

No. 10 Maryland at No. 20 Purdue, 3 p.m.

No. 11 Louisville at No. 12 Miami, 1 p.m.

No. 14 West Virginia at Oklahoma State, 5 p.m.

No. 16 Kentucky at Vanderbilt, 3 p.m.

No. 17 Iowa State vs. Kansas State, 5 p.m.

No. 19 Baylor at TCU, 7 p.m.

No. 21 Texas A&M at Missouri, 3 p.m.

No. 23 Notre Dame at Florida State, 3 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

No. 5 Xavier at Seton Hall, 11:30 a.m.

No. 6 Michigan State vs. Penn State, 11 a.m.

No. 8 Iowa at Ohio State, 3 p.m.

No. 13 Oregon vs. Washington, 7:30 p.m.

No. 15 Duke at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

No. 24 SMU vs. Tulane, 2 p.m.

Women’s Top 25

Friday

1. UConn (27-0) did not play. Next: vs. Tulane, Saturday.

2. Notre Dame (27-1) did not play. Next: vs. Boston College, Saturday.

3. South Carolina (27-1) did not play. Next: vs. LSU, Sunday.

4. Baylor (28-1) did not play. Next: at Kansas State, Saturday.

5. Ohio State (23-5) did not play. Next: at No. 20 Michigan State, Saturday.

6. Maryland (26-3) did not play. Next: vs. Minnesota, Sunday.

7. Oregon State (24-3) at No. 13 Stanford. Next: at California, Sunday.

8. Texas (25-2) did not play. Next: vs. TCU, Saturday.

9. Arizona State (25-4) beat Southern Cal 50-45. Next: at No. 14 UCLA, Sunday.

10. Louisville (23-6) did not play. Next: vs. Pittsburgh, Sunday.

11. Texas A&M (21-7) did not play. Next: vs. No. 15 Kentucky, Sunday.

12. Florida State (22-6) did not play. Next: vs. No. 17 Miami, Sunday.

13. Stanford (22-6) vs. No. 7 Oregon State. Next: vs. Oregon, Sunday.

14. UCLA (20-7) vs. Arizona. Next: vs. No. 9 Arizona State, Sunday.

15. Kentucky (20-6) did not play. Next: at No. 11 Texas A&M, Sunday.

16. Mississippi State (23-6) did not play. Next: vs. Alabama, Sunday.

17. Miami (22-6) did not play. Next: at No. 12 Florida State, Sunday.

18. Syracuse (23-6) did not play. Next: ACC Tournament.

19. DePaul (23-7) did not play. Next: at Marquette, Saturday.

20. Michigan State (21-7) did not play. Next: vs. No. 5 Ohio State, Saturday.

21. South Florida (20-7) did not play. Next: vs. Temple, Saturday.

22. Oklahoma State (20-7) did not play. Next: at West Virginia, Saturday.

23. Oklahoma (18-9) did not play. Next: vs. Iowa State, Saturday.

24. Missouri (21-7) did not play. Next: vs. Vanderbilt, Sunday.

25. Colorado State (25-1) did not play. Next: vs. Nevada, Saturday.

PRO HOCKEY

Thursday’s Games

Philadelphia 3, Minnesota 2

Columbus 6, New Jersey 1

Toronto 3, Carolina 1

Florida 3, Arizona 2

N.Y. Rangers 2, St. Louis 1

Nashville 3, Chicago 1

Winnipeg 6, Dallas 3

N.Y. Islanders 2, Calgary 1, OT

Vancouver 5, Ottawa 3

Los Angeles 2, Edmonton 1

Friday’s Games

Tampa Bay 4, New Jersey 0

Washington 3, Minnesota 2

Boston 4, Carolina 1

Edmonton at Anaheim, N

Buffalo at San Jose, N

Saturday’s Games

Arizona at Philadelphia, noon

Winnipeg at Pittsburgh, 2 p.m.

Florida at Columbus, 2 p.m.

St. Louis at Nashville, 2 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Dallas, 3 p.m.

Toronto at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Detroit vs. Colorado at Denver, CO, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Buffalo at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Washington at Chicago, 11:30 a.m.

St. Louis at Carolina, 2 p.m.

Florida at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W

L

Pct

GB

Toronto

39

18

.684

Boston

34

25

.576

6

New York

25

35

.417

15 1/2

Brooklyn

16

42

.276

23 1/2

Philadelphia

8

50

.138

31 1/2

Southeast

W

L

Pct

GB

Miami

32

25

.561

Atlanta

32

27

.542

1

Charlotte

30

27

.526

2

Washington

27

30

.474

5

Orlando

25

32

.439

7

Central

W

L

Pct

GB

Cleveland

41

16

.719

Indiana

31

27

.534

10 1/2

Chicago

30

27

.526

11

Detroit

29

29

.500

12 1/2

Milwaukee

24

34

.414

17 1/2

Western Conference

Southwest

W

L

Pct

GB

San Antonio

49

9

.845

Memphis

33

23

.589

15

Dallas

31

28

.525

18 1/2

Houston

29

29

.500

20

New Orleans

23

34

.404

25 1/2

Northwest

W

L

Pct

GB

Oklahoma City

41

17

.707

Portland

30

28

.517

11

Utah

28

29

.491

12 1/2

Denver

23

36

.390

18 1/2

Minnesota

18

40

.310

23

Pacific

W

L

Pct

GB

Golden State

52

5

.912

L.A. Clippers

37

20

.649

15

Sacramento

24

32

.429

27 1/2

Phoenix

14

44

.241

38 1/2

L.A. Lakers

11

48

.186

42

Thursday’s Games

Golden State 130, Orlando 114

Boston 112, Milwaukee 107

New Orleans 123, Oklahoma City 119

Brooklyn 116, Phoenix 106

Houston 119, Portland 105

San Antonio 96, Utah 78

Friday’s Games

Charlotte 96, Indiana 95

Washington 103, Philadelphia 94

Toronto 99, Cleveland 97

New York 108, Orlando 95

Atlanta 103, Chicago 88

Dallas 122, Denver 116, OT

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, n

Memphis at L.A. Lakers, n

Saturday’s Games

Miami at Boston, 2 p.m.

Minnesota at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Portland at Chicago, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Houston, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Utah, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at Phoenix, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Cleveland at Washington, noon

Charlotte at Atlanta, 2:30 p.m.

Portland at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 6 p.m.

Miami at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Golf

PGA

Tour-Honda Classic

Friday

At

PGA National Resort and Spa, The Champion

Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

Purse: $6.1 million

Yardage: 7,140; Par 70

Second Round

R. Fowler 66-66—132  -8

J. Walker 67-66—133  -7

S. Garcia 65-69—134  -6

A. Scott 70-65—135  -5

H. Swafford 71-65—136  -4

B. Barber 70-66—136  -4

J. Senden 71-66—137  -3

S. Brown 70-67—137  -3

W. McGirt 66-72—138  -2

M. Thompson 65-73—138  -2

J. Thomas 69-69—138  -2

D. Lingmerth 67-71—138  -2

L. List 73-65—138  -2

V. Singh 69-70—139  -1

P. Kizzire 75-64—139  -1

A. Loupe 71-68—139  -1

J. Donaldson 72-67—139  -1

D. van der Walt 71-68—139  -1

B. Stegmaier 72-67—139  -1

K. Duke 75-65—140  E

G. Owen 69-71—140  E

G. McDowell 71-69—140  E

D. Love III 71-69—140  E

M. Hoffmann 75-65—140  E

R. Knox 70-70—140  E

I. Poulter 71-69—140  E

S. Kang 71-69—140  E

D. Stiles 69-72—141  +1

C. Hadley 70-71—141  +1

S. Cink 73-68—141  +1

A. Cejka 71-70—141  +1

P. Harrington 73-68—141  +1

R. Palmer 73-68—141  +1

W. MacKenzie 71-70—141  +1

S. O’Hair 69-72—141  +1

T. Van Aswegen 71-70—141  +1

D. Summerhays 71-70—141  +1

C. Villegas 72-69—141  +1

J. Dufner 68-73—141  +1

B. Koepka 70-71—141  +1

R. Streb 73-68—141  +1

J. Overton 72-69—141  +1

M. Hubbard 71-70—141  +1

F. Molinari 73-68—141  +1

S. Woo Kim 68-74—142  +2

B. Steele 74-68—142  +2

L. Donald 75-67—142  +2

D. Fathauer 70-72—142  +2

E. Compton 68-74—142  +2

A. Sullivan 71-71—142  +2

G. DeLaet 72-70—142  +2

J. Hicks 67-75—142  +2

S. Wheatcroft 71-71—142  +2

G. McNeill 67-75—142  +2

S.-Yul Noh 75-67—142  +2

S. Lowry 67-75—142  +2

E. Grillo 72-70—142  +2

S. Kaufman 70-72—142  +2

S. Appleby 70-72—142  +2

G. Woodland 70-72—142  +2

C. Knost 75-67—142  +2

J. Huh 71-72—143  +3

W. Wilcox 70-73—143  +3

S. Levin 73-70—143  +3

B. Martin 71-72—143  +3

T. Hoge 70-73—143  +3

B. Burgoon 72-71—143  +3

M. Kim 72-71—143  +3

F. Jacobson 72-71—143  +3

B. Horschel 73-70—143  +3

K. Kisner 72-71—143  +3

P. Mickelson 69-74—143  +3

R. Goosen 71-72—143  +3

E. Els 71-72—143  +3

P. Casey 69-74—143  +3

K. Stanley 73-70—143  +3

S. Saunders 69-74—143  +3

Failed to make the cut

C. Howell III 72-72—144  +4

S. Pinckney 71-73—144  +4

R. McIlroy 72-72—144  +4

L. Glover 71-73—144  +4

H. Varner III 70-74—144  +4

M. Fitzpatrick 71-73—144  +4

J. Blixt 74-70—144  +4

C. Stroud 75-69—144  +4

B. Todd 72-73—145  +5

A. Hadwin 68-77—145  +5

D. Berger 73-72—145  +5

C. Tringale 70-75—145  +5

B. de Jonge 70-75—145  +5

O. Schniederjans 69-76—145  +5

K. Bradley 77-69—146  +6

G. Ogilvy 72-74—146  +6

Z. Johnson 75-71—146  +6

J. Wagner 77-69—146  +6

M. Laird 77-69—146  +6

A. Lahiri 70-76—146  +6

C. Campbell 74-72—146  +6

R. Henley 74-72—146  +6

P. Reed 74-72—146  +6

B. Wiesberger 75-71—146  +6

H. Iwata 75-71—146  +6

A. Cabrera 72-75—147  +7

F. Gomez 75-72—147  +7

C. Kirk 76-71—147  +7

B. Grace 73-74—147  +7

T. Gillis 77-70—147  +7

J. Herman 74-74—148  +8

B. Crane 77-71—148  +8

R. Allenby 74-74—148  +8

S. Marino 73-75—148  +8

C. Baker 76-72—148  +8

B. Weekley 73-75—148  +8

M. Weir 75-73—148  +8

P. Perez 72-76—148  +8

J. Kokrak 79-69—148  +8

K. Reifers 76-72—148  +8

D. Hearn 77-71—148  +8

T. Finau 72-77—149  +9

J. Kelly 71-79—150 +10

C. Ortiz 74-76—150 +10

J. Curran 78-72—150 +10

T. Aldridge 76-74—150 +10

A. Morin 76-74—150 +10

C. Collins 76-74—150 +10

J. Lovemark 74-76—150 +10

P. Malnati 73-77—150 +10

R. Barnes 70-80—150 +10

W. Kim 76-75—151 +11

M. Wilson 75-76—151 +11

M. Jones 75-76—151 +11

D. Pride 76-75—151 +11

S. Piercy 77-74—151 +11

R. Sabbatini 76-76—152 +12

B. Harman 78-74—152 +12

N. Thompson 79-74—153 +13

M. Every 74-80—154 +14

Z. Blair 80-75—155 +15

M. Blakefield 81-75—156 +16

P. Rodgers 76-81—157 +17

S. Stallings 78-79—157 +17

H. Matsuyama 71—WD

  Comments