Sports

Saturday’s sports scores

BOYS BASEBALL

Waterloo 6, Mater Dei 5

Waterloo

000

051

0

6

10

1

Mater Dei

001

001

3

5

10

0

Waterloo: Tyler Mcalister 2-3 Hr Rbi-3, Kane Osterhage 2-3, Nate Albers 1-1, Cole Kaiping 1-3 2B, Aaron Laskowski 1-3 Rbi, Jordan Mcfarland 1-4 Rbi-2, Aaron Rahn 1-1, Dylan Siebenberger 1-2.

WP-Cole Kaiping IP-4.0 H-3 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K

Waterloo 5, Mater Dei 0

Waterloo

010

000

4

5

7

0

Mater Dei

000

000

0

0

0

0

Waterloo: Nate Albers 2-3, Cole Kaiping 2-3 Hr Rbi-2, Kane Osterhage 2-4, Tyler Mcalister 1-4 Rbi-2.

WP-Erik Kaiser IP-7.0 H-3 R-0 ER-0 BB-2 K-9

O’Fallon/Triad Tournament - Third place

St. Louis Pat 4, Mascoutah 4

St. Louis Pat

003

100

0

4

5

0

Mascoutah

202

000

0

4

3

0

Mascoutah: Evan Bulber 1-3, Noah Dressler 1-2 Rbi-3, Austin Wombacher 1-2.

Vianney 10, Marquette 0

A. Marquette

000

00

0

0

0

Vianney

502

30

10

8

0

Vianney: Max Mattione 2-2 Rbi-3, Tyler Barnes 1-2 Rbi, Chris Cornelius 1-3, Ryan Knernschield 1-2, Luke Mann 1-2 Rbi, Luke Summers 1-3 3B Rbi-2, Austin Tapella 1-2.

WP-Jacob Kidwell IP-5.0 H-1 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-3

Wesclin 5, Okawville 4

Okawville

001

120

000

4

10

0

Wesclin

020

002

001

5

14

1

Okawville: Will Aubel 3-4, Brad Fuhrhop 2-5 2B Rbi, Alec Wisneski 2-4 Rbi-2, Shane Ganz 1-4, Brendan Killion 1-4 2B Rbi, Josh Madrid 1-3.

Wesclin: Seth Nast 3-5 2B 3B Rbi-3, Blake Bernhardt 2-5, Jordan Groennert 2-4 Rbi, Jarad Steenbergen 2-4, Jared Timmermann 2-4, Trenton Applegate 1-3, Darrell Combs 1-5, Zach Swaim 1-2 Rbi.

WP-Seth Nast IP-0.3 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0

Wesclin 11, Okawville 1

Okawville

010

00

1

2

0

Wesclin

311

60

11

11

0

Wesclin: Seth Nast 3-3 2B 3B Rbi-3, Darrell Combs 2-3, Jared Timmermann 2-3 Rbi-2, Blake Bernhardt 1-4, Josh Demage 1-2 Rbi-2, Jordan Groennert 1-2, Zach Swaim 1-3 2B Rbi-2.

WP-Nate Brede IP-5.0 H-5 R-1 ER-1 BB-0 K-3

Freeburg 12, New Athens 2

New Athens

011

00

2

4

0

Freeburg

471

00

12

11

0

Freeburg: Hunter Borger 2-3 Rbi-3, Elias Czech 2-3 2B, Landon Touchette 2-3 2B, Brennan Dermody 1-3 2B Rbi-3, Garrett Garland 1-3, Ray Meng 1-3, Bobby Tedesco 1-2, Joe Wolf 1-2 2B Rbi-3.

O’Fallon/Triad Tournament - Semifinal

O’Fallon 9, Mascoutah 1

Mascoutah

000

010

0

1

6

0

O’Fallon

026

010

0

9

9

2

Mascoutah: Evan Bulber 1-3, Jacob Davis 1-2, Noah Dressler 1-3 2B, Dominic Johnson 1-3, Anthony Moll 1-1, Sam Scott 1-3.

LP-Dominic Johnson IP-2.7 H-3 R-7 ER-5 BB-3 K

O’fallon: Dillon Weiss 3-4 2B-2 Rbi, Jared Dalonzo 2-4, Josh Gibson 2-3 2B 3B, Jordan Richardson 1-2 Hr Rbi-5, Bradley Snyder 1-3.

WP-Logan Boente IP-7.0 H-6 R-1 ER-1 BB-1 K-7

Alton 11, Lindbergh 6

Lindbergh

204

000

0

6

10

3

Alton

160

130

0

11

11

0

Lindbergh: Dennis Yingling 3-4 2B Rbi, Danny Dobbs 2-3 Hr Rbi-2, Roland Ounanian 2-3, Jon Halstead 1-3, Blake Hutchison 1-1, Zeb Roos 1-2 Rbi.

LP-Sam Stephens IP-4.0 H-10 R-8 ER-8 BB-2 K-4

Alton: Steven Nguyen 3-4 2B-2 Rbi-2, Rob Taul 3-3 Rbi, Noah Rathgeb 2-3 Rbi, Aaron Bonnell 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Mike Hampton 1-3, Jacob Kanallakan 1-4 Rbi.

WP-Gary Volz IP-2.0 H-3 R-5 ER-5 BB-2 K-2

Lindbergh 4, Alton 2

Lindbergh

000

011

2

4

10

2

Alton

000

002

0

2

7

0

Lindbergh: Simon Desnoyer 2-4, Jon Halstead 2-4 Rbi-2, Brendan Meissner 1-2, Caleb Newberry 1-3, Roland Ounanian 1-3 Rbi, Sam Stephens 1-2 Rbi, Tyler West 1-3, Dennis Yingling 1-3.

WP-Nick Wiley IP-2.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-3

Alton: Steven Nguyen 2-3 2B 3B Rbi, Derrick Allen 1-2, Mike Hampton 1-3, Jacob Kanallakan 1-3, Steven Pattan 1-3 Rbi, Noah Rathgeb 1-3.

LP-Rob Taul IP-1.0 H-4 R-2 ER-2 BB-1 K

O’Fallon/Triad Tournament - Championship

O’Fallon 14, Lincoln 0

Lincoln

000

00

0

0

0

O’Fallon

703

40

14

11

1

O’fallon: Bradley Snyder 3-3 3B Rbi-3, Jordan Richardson 2-2 2B Rbi, Dillon Weiss 2-3 Rbi-2, Camden Bauer 1-2 2B Rbi, Chase Hackstadt 1-2, Nathan Martin 1-1, Caleb Shelton 1-1 Rbi.

WP-Max Schaefer IP-5.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-3

O’Fallon/Triad Tournament - Consolation final

Columbia 7, Valmeyer 1

Columbia

003

040

0

7

10

0

Valmeyer

000

010

0

1

6

0

Valmeyer: Tyler Kempfer 2-3 2B, Mark Nappier 2-3 2B, Cole Juelfs 1-3 Rbi, Easton Wallace 1-3 2B.

LP-Drake Hicks IP-4.3 H-4 R-5 ER-4 BB-4 K

Collinsville 4, SH-Griffin 3

Collinsville

003

100

0

4

6

0

SH-Griffin

000

102

0

3

5

0

Collinsville: Brayden Arnold 1-2 2B Rbi-2, Brandon Harris 1-3, Clay Hartman 1-1, Jon Kovach 1-2 2B Rbi, Adam Pashea 1-3 Rbi, Jordan Reichert 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Hayden Juenger IP-6.0 H-6 R-3 ER-2 BB-2 K-4

Edwardsville 6, Glenwood 0

Glenwood

000

000

0

0

1

0

Edwardsville

050

001

0

6

6

1

Edwardsville: Kade Burns 2-2 Rbi, Collin Clayton 2-4 2B Rbi-2, Cole Cimarolli 1-2 Hr Rbi, Jake Garella 1-3 2B Rbi-2.

WP-Austin Ruesch IP-6.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-3 K-7

O’Fallon/Triad Tournament - Consolation semifinal

Valmeyer 6, Carlyle 4

Carlyle

120

010

0

4

5

4

Valmeyer

200

400

0

6

10

0

Carlyle: Grant Carman 1-3, Dru Johnson 1-3 Hr Rbi, Landon Michael 1-4 2B, Tyler Siever 1-3, Collin Szczeblewski 1-3.

LP-Maverick Taylor IP-7.0 H-6 R-6 ER-4 BB-2 K-6

Valmeyer: Easton Wallace 3-4 2B Hr Rbi-3, Drew Maus 2-2 2B Rbi, Michael Chism 1-3, Tyler Kempfer 1-3, Jake Krekel 1-4 Rbi, Erickson Wallace 1-1, Andrew Whipple 1-4.

WP-Andrew Whipple IP-6.0 H-3 R-4 ER-1 BB-2 K-5

Bellvl. West 3, Carbondale 0

Bellvl. West

100

000

2

3

10

0

Carbondale

000

000

0

0

0

0

Belleville West: Tj Cole 2-3, Cal Kossina 2-3 3B Rbi-2, Logan Betz 1-2, Buddy Gore 1-3, Hunter Grupe 1-2, Tai Kezirian 1-3, Nicholas Oglesby 1-4, Chad Sauls 1-2.

WP-Tai Kezirian IP-7.0 H-3 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K-5

Bellvl. West 13, Carbondale 2

Bellvl. West

409

00

13

11

0

Carbondale

100

01

2

1

0

Belleville West: Austin Guetterman 2-2 2B, Cal Kossina 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Logan Betz 1-2 Rbi-2, Tj Cole 1-1 Rbi, Jack Lanxon 1-2 2B, Ryan Mentzer 1-3 Rbi, Alan Plantz 1-1, Chad Sauls 1-2, Nick Westerheide 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Sam Bernosky IP-3.0 H-0 R-1 ER-0 BB-0 K-3

GIRLS SOFTBALL

Waterloo 11, Alton 6

Waterloo

001

004

06

11

15

0

Alton

005

000

01

6

13

5

Alton: Katelyn Presley 3-4 2B Rbi, Tomi Dublo 2-4 Rbi, Bronte Fencel 2-4, Savannah Fisher 2-4 Rbi, Sydney Hartman 2-4 Rbi-2, Alicia Goewey 1-4 2B, Miranda Hudson 1-4 2B Rbi.

LP-Savannah Fisher IP-7.0 H-9 R-9 ER-6 BB-2 K-2

Alton 4, Wesclin 3

Wesclin

000

200

001

3

5

0

Alton

000

002

002

4

7

1

Alton: Miranda Hudson 3-3 Rbi, Katelyn Presley 2-4, Tomi Dublo 1-4 Hr Rbi-2, Savannah Fisher 1-4.

WP-Brittany Roady IP-9.0 H-4 R-3 ER-2 BB-3 K-10

Triad Tournament - Championship

Columbia 6, Highland 5

Columbia

004

002

6

12

0

Highland

120

002

5

8

0

Columbia: Kalli Farmer 3-4 Rbi-2, Lexi Touchette 3-3 2B Rbi-3, Chelsy Pena 2-2 Rbi, Britney Edwards 1-3, Keeler Vanbreusegen 1-3, Courtney Weilbacher 1-4 2B, Lindsay Wibbenmeyer 1-4.

WP-Brina Rujawitz IP-6.0 H-10 R-5 ER-4 BB-2 K

Triad Tournament - Semifinal

Columbia 11, Triad 6

Columbia

521

001

2

11

13

0

Triad

113

000

1

6

8

0

Columbia: Kalli Farmer 3-3 Rbi, Lexi Touchette 2-4 Rbi, Calli Wibbenmeyer 2-5 Rbi-3, Lindsay Wibbenmeyer 2-3 Rbi, Mikaela Kossina 1-4 Rbi-2, Chelsy Pena 1-5 Rbi, Keeler Vanbreusegen 1-4, Courtney Weilbacher 1-3 3B.

WP-Mikaela Kossina IP-3.7 H-7 R-5 ER-4 BB-0

Triad Tournament - Consolation semifinal

Murphysboro 4, Bellvl. West 3

Bellvl. West

100

110

0

3

12

1

Murphysboro

000

030

1

4

5

0

Belleville West: Kiri Evans 4-4, Aleigha Cory 2-3 Rbi, Isabella Holtrop 2-3 2B, Alyssa James 2-3 2B, Megan Glaeser 1-3, Tori Oldham 1-3.

LP-Isabella Holtrop IP-6.3 H-0 R-4 ER-1 BB-3 K-4

GIRLS SOCCER

Class 1A-Alton Marquette Regional - First round

Metro East 3, Wood River 0

ME Lutheran

3

0

3

Wood River

0

0

0

CORNERS: M-0, W-6

GOALIES: M-; W-Min-80-Becca Richards Sv-2

PRO BASEBALL

Cardinals 6, Pirates 4

Pittsburgh ab

r

h

bi

St. Louis ab

r

h

bi

Jaso 1b

4

1

2

1

Crpnter 3b

5

2

2

2

S.Rdrgz pr-1b

0

0

0

0

Pscotty rf

3

3

2

1

McCtchn cf

4

1

1

0

Hlliday lf

3

0

0

0

G.Plnco rf

5

0

1

1

Rsnthal p

0

0

0

0

S.Marte lf

5

0

2

1

Grichuk cf

4

0

2

3

Crvelli c

5

0

2

0

Molina c

3

0

0

0

Kang 3b

3

0

0

1

M.Adams 1b

3

0

0

0

Hrrison 2b

4

0

2

0

Gyorko 2b

4

0

0

0

Mercer ss

3

0

1

0

A.Diaz ss

4

1

2

0

Locke p

1

0

0

0

Wnwrght p

2

0

1

0

Joyce ph

1

1

0

0

Oh p

0

0

0

0

N.Feliz p

0

0

0

0

Moss ph

1

0

0

0

J.Hghes p

0

0

0

0

Segrist p

0

0

0

0

Freese ph

1

1

0

0

Hzlbker lf

1

0

0

0

Schugel p

0

0

0

0

Totals 36

4

11

4

Totals 33

6

9

6

Pittsburgh

200

000

101

4

St. Louis

201

000

012

6

E—A.Diaz (6). DP—Pittsburgh 1. LOB—Pittsburgh 10, St. Louis 6. 2B—McCutchen (7), S.Marte (11), Harrison (6), Carpenter (7), Piscotty (9), A.Diaz (10), Wainwright (2). HR—Carpenter (4), Piscotty (5). SF—Kang (1). S—Mercer (4), Locke (3).

Pittsburgh

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Locke

6

4

3

3

2

1

Feliz

1

1

0

0

0

1

Hughes

1

2

1

1

2

0

Schugel L,0-1

0 1/3

2

2

2

0

0

St. Louis

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Wainwright

6 1/3

7

3

3

0

5

Oh BS,1

0 2/3

1

0

0

1

0

Siegrist

1

2

0

0

0

3

Rosenthal W,1-1 BS,1

1

1

1

0

1

1

WP—Hughes. Umpires—Home, Dana DeMuth; First, Greg Gibson; Second, Ed Hickox; Third, Mike Estabrook. T—3:23. A—42,338 (43,975).

Saturday’s Major League Linescores

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Boston

010

010

000

2

6

0

New York

001

321

01x

8

11

1

Price, Barnes (5), Layne (7), O’Sullivan (8) and Vazquez; Eovaldi, Goody (9) and Romine. W—Eovaldi 2-2. L—Price 4-1. HRs—Boston, Bradley Jr. (3).

Oakland

011

013

020

8

15

1

Baltimore

000

001

003

4

7

0

Hill, Dull (6), Rzepczynski (7), Hendriks (8), Doolittle (9) and Vogt; Wright, Bundy (6), Matusz (8), Givens (9) and Wieters. W—Hill 4-3. L—Wright 1-3. HRs—Oakland, Semien (8).

Texas

200

005

201

10

10

0

Detroit

012

200

000

5

11

0

Griffin, Wilhelmsen (6), Diekman (7), Barnette (8), Tolleson (9) and Holaday; Pelfrey, Ryan (6), A.Wilson (6), J.Wilson (7), VerHagen (8), Lowe (9) and Saltalamacchia. W—Ranaudo 1-0. L—Ryan 0-1. Sv—Tolleson (10). HRs—Texas, Mazara (4), Beltre 2 (5), Moreland (4), Odor (6). Detroit, Kinsler (6).

Kansas City

300

010

030

7

12

0

Cleveland

000

000

000

0

6

0

Kennedy, Herrera (8), Soria (9) and Perez; Anderson, Crockett (6), Chamberlain (6), Manship (8), Otero (8) and Gomes, Gimenez. W—Kennedy 4-2. L—Anderson 0-2. HRs—Kansas City, Morales (3).

Oakland

000

020

000

2

9

1

Baltimore

004

100

00x

5

8

0

Hahn, F.Rodriguez (6), Triggs (8) and Phegley; Jimenez, Britton (9) and Joseph. W—Jimenez 2-3. L—Hahn 1-1. Sv—Britton (7). HRs—Baltimore, Davis (8).

INTERLEAGUE

Los Angeles

013

000

011

6

7

0

Toronto

010

010

000

2

9

2

Kershaw, P.Baez (8), Jansen (9) and Ellis; Dickey, Girodo (8), Biagini (9) and Thole. W—Kershaw 4-1. L—Dickey 1-4. HRs—Los Angeles, Pederson (5), Turner (1).

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Pittsburgh

200

000

101

4

11

0

St. Louis

201

000

012

6

9

1

Locke, Feliz (7), Hughes (8), Schugel (9) and Cervelli; Wainwright, Oh (7), Siegrist (8), Rosenthal (9) and Molina. W—Rosenthal 1-1. L—Schugel 0-1. HRs—St. Louis, Piscotty (5), Carpenter (4).

Washington

001

021

100

5

6

0

Chicago

001

103

21x

8

11

1

G.Gonzalez, Treinen (6), Solis (6), Kelley (7), Rivero (8) and Lobaton, Ramos; Hammel, Patton (6), Richard (6), Wood (7), Warren (7), Strop (8), Rondon (9) and Federowicz, Ross. W—Warren 3-0. L—Solis 0-1. Sv—Rondon (6). HRs—Chicago, Bryant (5).

Colorado

000

000

000

100

0

1

12

0

San Francisco

000

000

000

100

1

2

7

0

(13 innings)

Gray, Qualls (8), Logan (8), Estevez (9), McGee (10), Germen (11), Miller (12) and Wolters; Cueto, Casilla (9), Gearrin (10), Osich (10), Strickland (11), Lopez (12), Law (13) and Posey. W—Law 1-0. L—Miller 1-1.

American League

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 3, Boston 2

Oakland at Baltimore, ppd.

Toronto 5, L.A. Dodgers 2

Cleveland 7, Kansas City 1

Texas 5, Detroit 1

Houston 6, Seattle 3

Chicago White Sox 10, Minnesota 4

Tampa Bay 5, L.A. Angels 2

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 8, Boston 2

Oakland 8, Baltimore 4

L.A. Dodgers 6, Toronto 2

Texas 10, Detroit 5

Kansas City 7, Cleveland 0

Baltimore 5, Oakland 2

Minnesota at Chicago White Sox, N

Seattle at Houston, N

Tampa Bay at L.A. Angels, N

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Stripling 0-2) at Toronto (Estrada 1-2), 12:07 p.m.

Kansas City (Volquez 3-2) at Cleveland (Tomlin 4-0), 12:10 p.m.

Texas (Perez 1-2) at Detroit (Verlander 2-3), 12:10 p.m.

Oakland (Graveman 1-3) at Baltimore (Tillman 3-1), 12:35 p.m.

Minnesota (Duffey 0-1) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 4-1), 1:10 p.m.

Seattle (Iwakuma 1-3) at Houston (McHugh 3-3), 1:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Andriese 0-0) at L.A. Angels (Tropeano 1-1), 2:35 p.m.

Boston (Wright 2-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Severino 0-4), 7:05 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Detroit at Washington, 6:05 p.m.

Kansas City at N.Y. Yankees, 6:05 p.m.

Oakland at Boston, 6:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Texas, 7:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Houston, 7:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

Toronto at San Francisco, 9:15 p.m.

National League

Friday’s Games

Chicago Cubs 8, Washington 6

Toronto 5, L.A. Dodgers 2

Cincinnati 5, Milwaukee 1

Miami 6, Philadelphia 4

Arizona 7, Atlanta 2

Pittsburgh 4, St. Louis 2

San Francisco 6, Colorado 4

San Diego 2, N.Y. Mets 0

Saturday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers 6, Toronto 2

St. Louis 6, Pittsburgh 4

Chicago Cubs 8, Washington 5

San Francisco 2, Colorado 1, 13 innings

Arizona at Atlanta, N.

Milwaukee at Cincinnati, 6:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Stripling 0-2) at Toronto (Estrada 1-2), 12:07 p.m.

Milwaukee (Guerra 1-0) at Cincinnati (Lamb 0-0), 12:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Nola 2-2) at Miami (Nicolino 2-0), 12:10 p.m.

Arizona (Corbin 1-3) at Atlanta (Foltynewicz 0-1), 12:35 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Cole 2-3) at St. Louis (Wacha 2-2), 1:15 p.m.

Washington (Roark 2-2) at Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 6-0), 1:20 p.m.

Colorado (Butler 0-1) at San Francisco (Samardzija 4-1), 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Harvey 2-4) at San Diego (Cashner 2-2), 3:40 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Detroit at Washington, 6:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Miami, 6:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 6:10 p.m.

San Diego at Chicago Cubs, 7:05 p.m.

Arizona at Colorado, 7:40 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Toronto at San Francisco, 9:15 p.m.

PRO HOCKEY

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, April 27

N.Y. Islanders 5, Tampa Bay 3

Thursday, April 28

Washington 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT

Friday, April 29

Dallas 2, St. Louis 1

San Jose 5, Nashville 2

Saturday, April 30

Tampa Bay 4, NY Islanders 1

Pittsburgh 2, Washington 1

Sunday, May 1

St. Louis 4, Dallas 3, OT

San Jose 3, Nashville 2

Monday, May 2

Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2

Tuesday, May 3

Tampa Bay 5, NY Islanders 4, OT

Nashville 4, San Jose 1

St. Louis 6, Dallas 1

Wednesday, May 4

Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2, OT, Pittsburgh leads series 3-1

Thursday, May 5

Dallas 3, St. Louis 2, OT

Nashville 4, San Jose 3, 3OT, series tied 2-2

Friday, May 6

Tampa Bay 2, NY Islanders 1, OT, Tampa Bay leads series 3-1

Saturday, May 7

St. Louis 4, Dallas 1, St. Louis leads series 3-2

Washington 3, Pittsburgh 1, Pittsburgh leads series 3-2

Nashville at San Jose, N

Sunday, May 8

NY Islanders at Tampa Bay, 2 p.m.

Monday, May 9

Dallas at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 10

x-Tampa Bay at NY Islanders, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 11

x-St. Louis at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 12

x-Pittsburgh at Washington, TBA

x-NY Islanders at Tampa Bay, TBA

x-Nashville at San Jose, TBA

HORSE RACING

Kentucky Derby Winners

2016 — Nyquist

2015 — American Pharoah

2014 — California Chrome

2013 — Orb

2012 — I’ll Have Another

2011 — Animal Kingdom

2010 — Super Saver

2009 — Mine That Bird

2008 ��� Big Brown

2007 — Street Sense

2006 — Barbaro

2005 — Giacomo

2004 — Smarty Jones

2003 — Funny Cide

2002 — War Emblem

2001 — Monarchos

2000 — Fusaichi Pegasus

1999 — Charismatic

1998 — Real Quiet

1997 — Silver Charm

1996 — Grindstone

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA Playoff

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Cleveland 3, Atlanta 0

Monday, May 2: Cleveland 104, Atlanta 93

Wednesday, May 4: Cleveland 123, Atlanta 98

Friday, May 6: Cleveland 121, Atlanta 108

Sunday, May 8: Cleveland at Atlanta, 2:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, May 10: Atlanta at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Toronto 2, Miami 1

Tuesday, May 3: Miami 102, Toronto 96, OT

Thursday, May 5: Toronto 96, Miami 92, OT

Saturday, May 7: Toronto 95, Miami 91

Monday, May 9: Toronto at Miami, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 11: Miami at Toronto, 7 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

San Antonio 2, Oklahoma City 1

Saturday, April 30: San Antonio 124, Oklahoma City 92

Monday, May 2: Oklahoma City 98, San Antonio 97

Friday, May 6: San Antonio 100, Oklahoma City 96

Sunday, May 8: San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 10: Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 or 8:30 p.m.

Golden State 2, Portland 0

Sunday, May 1: Golden State 118, Portland 106

Tuesday, May 3: Golden State 110, Portland 99

Saturday, May 7: Golden State at Portland, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 9: Golden State at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 11: Portland at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

  Comments