Sports

Saturday’s sports scores

Scores from Saturday’s sporting games

PREP BASEBALL

Class 2A Baseball Playoffs

Althoff Regional

(After Monday, all games played at Whitey Herzog Field in Belleville)

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (9) Wood River at (6) Roxana, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 2: (1) Althoff vs. Winner Game 1, 4 p.m.

Game 3: (4) Staunton vs. (5) Wesclin, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 1 p.m.

Gillespie Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (10) Carlinville at (8) Hillsboro, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: (11) Litchfield at (7) Gillespie, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 3: (2) Southwestern vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 19

Game 4: (3) Dupo vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 11 a.m.

Effingham St. Anthony Regional

(after Monday, all games played at Evergreen Park in Effingham)

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (9) Vandalia at (8) Effingham St. Anthony, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 2: (2) Teutopolis vs. Winner Game 1, 4 p.m.

Game 3: (3) Central vs. (5) Greenville, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 10 a.m.

Newton Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (10) Lawrenceville at (7) Newton, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: (11) Robinson at (6) Flora, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 3: (1) Mater Dei vs. Winner Game 1, 4 p.m.

Game 4: (4) Carlyle vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m..

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 10 a.m.

Nashville Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (10) Sparta (9) Pinckneyville, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 2: (1) Nashville vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 19

Game 3: (4) Gibault vs. (6) DuQuoin, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Chester Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (8) Red Bud at Chester, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 2: (2) Carterville vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: (3) Murphysboro vs. (5) Anna-Jonesboro, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, noon

Teutopolis Sectional

Wednesday, May 25

Game 1: Winner Newton Regional vs. Winner Gillespie Regional, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Althoff Regional vs. Winner Effingham St. Anthony Regional, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.

Du Quoin Sectional

Wednesday, May 25

Game 1: Winner Johnston City Regional vs. Winner Chester Regional, 4:30 p.m.

Wesclin 13, Althoff 2

Wesclin

353

02

13

15

1

Althoff

020

00

2

6

3

Wesclin: Quinn Belva 2-3 Rbi, Blake Bernhardt 2-5 Rbi, Nate Brede 2-2 Rbi, Jordan Groennert 2-3 Rbi-2, Jarad Steenbergen 2-4 Rbi, Jared Timmermann 2-3 Rbi, Darrell Combs 1-4 Rbi, Seth Nast 1-3 Rbi, Zach Swaim 1-4 Rbi.

WP-Mason Buzzard IP-5.0 H-6 R-2 ER-0 BB-1 K

Wesclin 12, Althoff 0

Wesclin

311

70

12

14

0

Althoff

000

00

0

2

2

Wesclin: Trenton Applegate 3-3 Rbi-2, Parker Durgin 3-4 Rbi-2, Blake Bernhardt 2-3, Josh Demage 2-4 Rbi-2, Mason Buzzard 1-2 Rbi, Brandon Durgin 1-4, Jordan Groennert 1-1 Rbi, Jarad Steenbergen 1-3 Rbi-2.

WP-Nate Brede IP-5.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-3

Monroe County Tournament

Columbia 9, Valmeyer 7

Valmeyer

001

130

2

7

9

1

Columbia

200

160

0

9

11

0

Valmeyer: Easton Wallace 3-3 2B Rbi-3, Tyler Kempfer 2-4 2B, Jake Krekel 1-3, Drew Maus 1-3 2B, Erickson Wallace 1-3 2B Rbi, Andrew Whipple 1-3.

LP-Andrew Whipple IP-1.3 H-5 R-5 ER-5 BB-2 K

Columbia: Cameron Roth 3-4 2B Rbi-4, Zach Rosecrans 2-3 Rbi, Mitch Daniels 1-3 2B, Drew Drabant 1-1 Rbi, Lamont Read 1-4 Rbi, Stephen Redinger 1-3, Sam Spivey 1-2 Rbi-2, Cameron Touchette 1-4 2B.

WP-Luke Watson IP-5.0 H-6 R-5 ER-5 BB-3 K-3

Springfield 7, Granite City 0

Springfield

101

000

5

7

10

0

Granite City

000

000

0

0

3

0

Granite City: Clay Caldwell 2-3, Austin Bonvicino 1-4.

LP-Tyler Wheatley IP-6.0 H-7 R-2 ER-2 BB-3 K

Monroe County Tournament

Waterloo 4, Columbia 1

Columbia

000

100

0

1

3

0

Waterloo

010

300

0

4

4

1

Columbia: Jon Holmes 1-3, Lamont Read 1-3, Sam Spivey 1-3 2B Rbi.

LP-Andrew Hoguet IP-3.7 H-4 R-4 ER-3 BB-5 K-5

Waterloo: Jordan Mcfarland 2-3 Rbi, Hayden Bender 1-3, Aaron Laskowski 1-3.

WP-Erik Kaiser IP-7.0 H-3 R-1 ER-1 BB-2 K-9

0

Highland 4, Triad 3

Highland

000

400

0

4

6

0

Triad

002

100

0

3

0

0

Highland: Mike Mcgill 2-3, Will Greenwald 1-3, Jordan Smith 1-3 Rbi, Brock Troxell 1-3, Griffin Welz 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Griffin Welz IP-6.0 H-7 R-3 ER-3 BB-3 K-3

Central 10, Freeburg 0

Freeburg

000

00

0

4

0

Breese C.

231

13

10

10

0

Freeburg: John Hilpert 2-3, Jordan Fritz 1-2, Garrett Garland 1-1.

LP-Joe Wolf IP-3.7 H-7 R-6 ER-1 BB-2 K

Edwardsville 11, Jerseyville 1

Edwardsville

430

31

11

11

2

Jerseyville

100

00

1

2

0

Edwardsville: Collin Clayton 2-3, Jake Garella 2-3 Rbi-2, Joel Quirin 2-2 2B Rbi-3, Tyler Stamer 2-3 Hr Rbi-4, Kade Burns 1-1 3B, Cole Hansel 1-1 Rbi-4, Will Messer 1-2 2B Rbi.

WP-Jake Garella IP-3.0 H-1 R-1 ER-0 BB-1 K

Jerseyville: Collin Carey 1-2, Chace Tallman 1-1.

LP-Zach Benware IP-4.3 H-0 R-11 ER-11 BB-3 K

PREP SOFTBALL

Class 2A Softball Playoffs

Piasa Southwestern Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (9) Roxana at (8) Piasa Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 2: (2) Dupo vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

Game 3: (3) Staunton vs. (7) Wood River, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Gillespie Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (10) Althoff at (6) Litchfield, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

Game 2: (1) Gillespie vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 3: (4) Carlinville vs. (5) Hillsboro, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Waltonville Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (8) Fairfield at (6) Mount Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

Game 2: (2) West Frankfort vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 3: (3) Waltonville vs. (5) Du Quoin, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Pinckneyville Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (10) Sparta at (9) Wesclin, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

Game 2: (2) Nashville vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 3: (3) Pinckneyville vs. (5) Red Bud, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Johnston City Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (10) Eldorado at (9) Hamilton County, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 19

Game 2: (1) Carmi-White County vs. Winner Game 1, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 3: (4) Johnston City vs. (7) Zeigler-Royalton, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Carterville Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (8) Anna-Jonesboro at (7) Murphysboro, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

Game 2: (1) Carterville vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 3: (4) Chester vs. (6) Vienna, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Vandalia Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (10) Vandalia at (9) Greenville, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

Game 2: (2) Mater Dei vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: (3) Central vs. (5) Carlyle, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Class 1A Softball Playoffs

Lebanon Regional

Tuesday, May 17

Game 1: (2) Lebanon vs. (6) Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 2: (3) Valmeyer vs. (5) Metro-East Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Marissa Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (9) Okawville at (8) Marissa, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

Game 2: (1) New Athens vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 3: (4) Mulberry Grove vs. (7) Gibault, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Nashville 6, Waltonville 0

Waltonville

000

000

0

0

3

0

Nashville

030

021

0

6

10

0

Nashville: Mackenzie Mcferon 4-4 Rbi-2, Deidra Holzhauer 2-4 2B-2 Rbi, Jordan Stiegman 2-3, Alli Liske 1-2 Rbi, Karly Stanowski 1-3.

WP-Deidra Holzhauer IP-7.0 H-3 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K

Carlyle 19, Salem 1

Salem

000

10

1

3

5

Carlyle

514

00

19

17

0

Carlyle: Hannah Hoffmann 3-5 2B-2 3B Rbi-3, Ashton Pieron 3-3 Rbi-2, Kaelyn Johnson 2-4 2B Rbi-3, Gabby Madden 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Brooklyn Smith 2-4 2B Rbi-2, Emily Gebke 1-2 Rbi, Kayla Guetersloh 1-2 Rbi-2, Meagan Holtmann 1-3, Kaylee Perez 1-2 Rbi-2, Kylee Smith 1-3.

WP-Kaelyn Johnson IP-5.0 H-3 R-1 ER-1 BB-0 K-6

Alton 12, Southwestern 2

Southwestern

010

010

2

5

0

Alton

204

222

12

11

0

Alton: Tami Wong 4-4, Savannah Fisher 2-3 3B Rbi-4, Alicia Goewey 1-3 Rbi-2, Sydney Hartman 1-1, Miranda Hudson 1-4 Rbi, Rachael Mccoy 1-2 Rbi, Katelyn Presley 1-4 Rbi.

WP-Brittany Roady IP-6.0 H-4 R-2 ER-2 BB-1 K-8

Jerseyville 9, Belleville East 2

Jerseyville

041

130

0

9

16

0

Bellvl. East

000

001

1

2

4

0

Jerseyville: Ashton Tewell 3-4 Rbi-2, Caitlyn Connell 2-3 Rbi, Bethany Muenstermann 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Libby Munsterman 2-4 2B, Mackenzie Thurston 2-4 2B Rbi, Peyton Tisdale 2-3 3B Rbi-2, Maggie Collins 1-4, Kaylee Griggs 1-2, Ashleigh Trochuck 1-2.

WP-Bethany Muenstermann IP-7.0 H-4 R-2 ER-2 BB-3 K-4

Belleville East: Alexandra (Ale Boze 2-3 2B-2, Quiozha Alexander 1-2, Kristina Bettis 1-2.

LP-Angela Vanderpluym IP-4.0 H-8 R-6 ER-6 BB-0

Bellvl. East 5, Jerseyville 1

Jerseyville

000

001

0

1

6

0

Bellvl. East

200

011

1

5

15

2

Jerseyville: Maggie Collins 3-3 2B, Libby Munsterman 2-3 Rbi, Bethany Muenstermann 1-3.

LP-Ashton Tewell IP-7.0 H-14 R-5 ER-5 BB-0 K-2

Belleville East: Jackie Belzer 3-4 3B Rbi, Alexandra (Ale Boze 3-4 Rbi, Brooke Laidley 3-4 Rbi, Courtney Butler 2-3 Rbi, Lindsey Mossman 2-4 Rbi, Quiozha Alexander 1-3, Kendall Patton 1-3.

WP-Kristina Bettis IP-7.0 H-6 R-1 ER-0 BB-0 K-2

Columbia 8, Freeburg 3

Columbia

004

121

0

8

10

0

Freeburg

001

200

0

3

5

0

Columbia: Calli Wibbenmeyer 3-4 Hr Rbi-4, Chelsy Pena 2-3, Courtney Weilbacher 2-5 2B Rbi-3, Kalli Farmer 1-3, Kelly Metter 1-3 Hr Rbi, Keeler Vanbreusegen 1-3 2B.

WP-Brina Rujawitz IP-7.0 H-5 R-3 ER-0 BB-1 K-5 ‘

Centralia 3, Highland 0

Centralia, Il

001

200

0

3

5

0

Highland

000

000

0

0

4

2

Highland: Lauren Wright 2-3 2B, Lauren Baer 1-2, Megan Frey 1-3.

LP-Addison Rinderer IP-4.0 H-6 R-3 ER-3 BB-1 K-2

Highland 13, Centralia 0

Centralia, Il

000

00

0

0

0

Highland

510

70

13

11

0

Highland: Lily Garbett 2-3 Rbi, Jenna Gnaedinger 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Peyton Holzinger 2-3 2B Rbi-4, Lauren Wright 2-3 Rbi, Aubrey Hacke 1-2 Rbi, Reily Kassay 1-3 Rbi, Hannah Miener 1-3.

WP-Jenna Gnaedinger IP-5.0 H-1 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K-4

Alton 11, Carrollton 1

Carrollton

100

000

1

0

0

Alton

301

322

11

15

1

Alton: Taylor Herrin 3-3, Katelyn Presley 3-4 3B, Savannah Fisher 2-3 2B Rbi-4, Rachael Mccoy 2-2 Rbi-2, Tami Wong 2-4, Tomi Dublo 1-4 3B Rbi, Sydney Hartman 1-3 Rbi, Miranda Hudson 1-4 Rbi.

WP-Brittany Roady IP-5.0 H-4 R-1 ER-0 BB-0 K-5

Gibault 5, Marquette 4

A. Marquette

100

111

0

4

7

3

Gibault

100

400

0

5

4

0

Marquette: Sam Harshbarger 2-4, Melissa Lurkins 2-3, Johnna Harshbarger 1-2 Rbi, Cayli Shinstock 1-3, Emma Taylor 1-4 Rbi.

LP-Cayli Shinstock IP-6.0 H-5 R-5 ER-2 BB-4 K-3

Gibault: Lexi Chambers 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Lexi Poepper 1-2, Sophia Purcell 1-2, Sidney Wightman 1-3 2B.

WP-Lexi Poepper IP-7.0 H-8 R-4 ER-2 BB-3 K-5

PREP SOCCER

Class 1A Playoffs

(seeds in parentheses)

Columbia Regional

Tuesday, May 10

Columbia 3, Wesclin 0

Freeburg 4, Harrisburg 0

Friday, May 13

Championship

Columbia 4, Freeburg 1

Central Regional

Tuesday, May 10

Mater Dei 7, Olney 0

Thursday, May 12

Central 1, Salem 0

Friday, May 13

Championship

Mater Dei 2, Central 1

Marquette Regional

Saturday, May 7

Metro-East Lutheran 3, Wood River 0

Tuesday, May 10

at Gordon Moore Park, Alton

Marquette 9, Metro-East Lutheran 0

Roxana 7, Father McGivney 0

Friday, May 13

Championship

Marquette 2, Roxana 1

Anna-Jonesboro Regional

Tuesday, May 10

Althoff 7, Massac County 0

Wednesday, May 11

Gibault 9, Anna-Jonesboro 1

Saturday, May 14

at Fralish Soccer Complex, Carbondale

Championship

Gibault 3, Althoff 2

Althoff Sectional

at McKendree University, Lebanon

Tuesday, May 17

Game 1: Columia (14-5-2) vs. Mater Dei (11-9-2), 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 2:Marqueete (11-9-3) vs. Althoff (9-10), 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A Playoffs

Triad Regional

Friday, May 13

Mascoutah 8, Centralia 0

Tuesday, May 17

Game 2 Mascoutah vs. (1) Triad, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: (3) Carbondale vs. (5) Highland, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 20

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6:30 p.m.

Marion Regional

Tuesday, May 17

Game 1: (2) Waterloo vs. (8) Herrin, 5 p.m.

Game 2: (4) Marion vs. (7) Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 20

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Chatham Glenwood Regional

Tuesday, May 17

Game 1: (1) Rochester vs. (7) Jerseyville, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: (3) Chatham Glenwood vs. (6) Civic Memorial, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 20

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Springfield Regional

Tuesday, May 17

Game 1: (2) Springfield vs. (8) Springfield Lanphier at Lee Field, 5 p.m.

Game 2: (4) Jacksonville vs. (5) Springfield Southeast, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 20

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Class 3A Playoffs

Granite City Regional

Tuesday, May 17

Game 1: (2) Edwardsville vs. (8) Quincy, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: (3) Belleville West vs. (6) Granite City, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 20

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Collinsville Regional

Wednesday, May 18

Game 1: (1) Collinsville vs. (7) O’Fallon, 5 p.m.

Game 2: (4) Belleville East vs. (5) Alton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Joliet West Regional

Saturday, May 13

Joilet West 1, Joilet 0

Tuesday, May 17

Game 2: Joliet West vs. (2) Minooka, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: (3) East Moline United vs. (6) Bradley-Bourbonnais, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 20

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m.

Pekin Regional

Tuesday, May 17

Game 1: (1) Normal vs. (8) Rock Island, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 2: (4) Moline vs. (5) Pekin, 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, noon

PRO BASEBALL

Saturday’s Major League Linescores

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Chicago

000

100

000

1

5

0

New York

020

000

00x

2

5

0

Quintana, Duke (8) and Navarro; Nova, Betances (6), A.Miller (8), Chapman (9) and B.McCann. W—Nova 2-1. L—Quintana 5-2. Sv—Chapman (2). HRs—Chicago, Frazier (12).

Houston

140

000

000

00

5

11

0

Boston

201

100

001

01

6

14

0

(11 innings)

McHugh, Neshek (7), Harris (8), Gregerson (9), Giles (10), Feliz (11) and J.Castro; Buchholz, C.Smith (7), Layne (7), Tazawa (8), Kimbrel (10), Uehara (11) and Vazquez, Hanigan. W—Uehara 2-1. L—Feliz 1-1. HRs—Houston, Correa (6), Springer (9). Boston, Ortiz (10).

Minnesota

000

021

102

6

11

0

Cleveland

000

100

011

3

7

0

E.Santana, Tonkin (7), Pressly (8), Jepsen (9) and Centeno; Kluber, Hunter (7), Crockett (9), Otero (9) and Gomes. W—E.Santana 1-2. L—Kluber 2-5. HRs—Minnesota, Centeno (1). Cleveland, Gomes (5).

Oakland

000

000

000

0

2

1

Tampa Bay

002

002

02x

6

8

0

Graveman, Triggs (6), Rzepczynski (8) and McBride; Andriese and Conger. W—Andriese 2-0. L—Graveman 1-5. HRs—Tampa Bay, Miller (5).

Detroit

000

002

010

3

5

1

Baltimore

000

003

15x

9

11

0

Sanchez, VerHagen (7), Lowe (8), Saupold (8) and J.McCann; Wright, Brach (8) and Wieters. W—Wright 2-3. L—Sanchez 3-4. Sv—Brach (1). HRs—Detroit, Cabrera (5). Baltimore, Wieters (2), Jones (5), Schoop 2 (7).

INTERLEAGUE

Atlanta

000

003

020

5

11

1

Kansas City

000

000

000

0

8

0

Foltynewicz, Krol (9), Grilli (9) and Pierzynski; Gee, Hochevar (6), Alexander (7), Wang (8) and S.Perez. W—Foltynewicz 1-1. L—Gee 0-1.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Miami

100

011

100

4

8

3

Washington

300

011

01x

6

9

1

Nicolino, Bryan Morris (5), Wittgren (6), Jose Urena (8) and Mathis; Strasburg, Rivero (7), Kelley (7), Papelbon (9) and W.Ramos. W—Strasburg 6-0. L—Nicolino 2-1. Sv—Papelbon (11). HRs—Miami, Yelich (5). Washington, Ramos (4).

Pittsburgh

000

200

000

2

3

1

Chicago

000

303

02x

8

11

0

Locke, Hughes (6), Schugel (7) and Cervelli; Arrieta, Grimm (9) and Montero. W—Arrieta 7-0. L—Locke 1-3. HRs—Chicago, Russell (4), Rizzo (11).

Miami

021

040

000

7

11

0

Washington

000

100

000

1

5

0

Flores, Jose Urena (4), Phelps (7), Bryan Morris (8), A.Ramos (9) and J.T. Realmuto; Roark, Solis (6), O.Perez (9) and W.Ramos, Lobaton. W—Jose Urena 1-0. L—Roark 2-3. HRs—Miami, Bour (6).

American League

Saturday’s Games

Boston 6, Houston 5, 11 innings

N.Y. Yankees 2, Chicago White Sox 1

Minnesota 6, Cleveland 3

Tampa Bay 6, Oakland 0

Detroit at Baltimore, 6:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Kansas City, 6:15 p.m.

Toronto at Texas, 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Seattle, 8:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Chicago White Sox (Gonzalez 0-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 1-0), 12:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Duffey 0-2) at Cleveland (Bauer 3-0), 12:10 p.m.

Oakland (Gray 3-4) at Tampa Bay (Moore 1-3), 12:10 p.m.

Detroit (Fulmer 2-1) at Baltimore (Gausman 0-1), 12:35 p.m.

Houston (Devenski 0-2) at Boston (O’Sullivan 1-0), 12:35 p.m.

Atlanta (Wisler 1-3) at Kansas City (Duffy 0-0), 1:15 p.m.

Toronto (Sanchez 3-1) at Texas (Ramos 0-2), 2:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Santiago 2-2) at Seattle (Hernandez 3-2), 3:10 p.m.

National League

Saturday’s Games

Washington 6, Miami 4

Chicago Cubs 8, Pittsburgh 2

St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers, 8:10 p.m.

  Comments