Sports

Friday’s high school scores

Prep Baseball

Class 2A Baseball Playoffs

Althoff Regional

at Whitey Herzog Field in Belleville

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Althoff (12-10) vs. Wesclin (16-12), 1 p.m.

Gillespie Regional

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Dupo (17-8) vs. Southwestern, 11 a.m.

Effingham St. Anthony Regional

at Evergreen Park in Effingham

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Central (21-7) vs. Teutopolis, 10 a.m.

Newton Regional

Friday, May 21

Championship

Newton 8, Carlyle 4

Nashville Regional

Thursday, May 18

Nashville 5, Sparta 1

Du Quoin 6, Gibault 1

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Nashville (26-5) vs. Du Quoin, 11 a.m.

Chester Regional

Thursday, May 19

Chester 4, Carterville 3

Murphysboro 3, Anna-Jonesboro 2

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Chester vs. Murpysboro, noon

Class 1A Baseball Playoffs

Okawville Regional

Thursday, May 19

Odin 14, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 7

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Okawville (15-14-1) vs. Odin, 11 a.m.

New Athens Regional

Thursday, May 19

Metro-East Lutheran 10, Marissa 1

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Valmeyer (20-14-1) vs. Metro-East Lutheran (5-14), 10 a.m.

Hardin Calhoun Regional

Thursday, May 19

Hardin Calhoun 14, Brussels 1

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Hardin Calhoun vs. Nokomis, 1 p.m.

Raymond Lincolnwood Regional

Saturday, May 21

Championship

at Raymond Park

Carrollton vs. Bunker Hill, 11 a.m.

Highland 9, Effingham 6

Highland

160

000

2

9

11

0

Effingham

032

001

0

6

5

0

Highland: Will Greenwald 2-4 Rbi, Mike Mcgill 2-4 2B Rbi-3, Jordan Smith 2-5 2B Rbi, Brock Troxell 2-5, Chris Dickman 1-3, Sam Greene 1-5 Rbi-2, Garrett Marti 1-4.

WP-Chris Dickman IP-4.0 H-5 R-5 ER-4 BB-2 K-4

Effingham: Team Stats 5-0.

Mascoutah 6, Columbia 1

Columbia

001

000

0

1

6

0

Mascoutah

003

003

0

6

10

0

Columbia: Ryan Gudeman 2-4, Sam Spivey 2-3, Lamont Read 1-3, Brennen Van Breusegen 1-4.

LP-Zach Rosecrans IP-4.0 H-3 R-3 ER-3 BB-4 K-2

Belleville West 5, O’Fallon 4

Bellvl. West

001

112

0

5

9

2

O’Fallon

001

102

0

4

7

1

Belleville West: Buddy Gore 2-3 Hr Rbi, Jack Lanxon 2-3 2B, Logan Betz 1-4, Tai Kezirian 1-4, Nicholas Oglesby 1-4 Rbi-2, Matt Sisk 1-3, Luke Vallandingham 1-4 Rbi.

WP-Luke Vallandingham IP-7.0 H-7 R-4 ER-3 BB-4 K-8

O’fallon: Dillon Weiss 3-4 2B, Hayden Schaefer 2-3 Hr Rbi-2, Jared Dalonzo 1-3 Rbi, Jordan Richardson 1-2.

LP-Hayden Schaefer IP-4.3 H-7 R-3 ER-3 BB-2

Alton 9, Collinsville 2

Alton

007

101

0

9

12

0

Collinsville

020

000

0

2

5

0

Alton: Aaron Bonnell 3-4 Rbi-4, Derrick Allen 2-4, Seth Boschert 2-4 Rbi, Steven Nguyen 2-4 Rbi, Jacob Kanallakan 1-3 3B Rbi-2, Steven Pattan 1-3, Noah Rathgeb 1-3.

WP-Charlie Erler IP-3.0 H-4 R-2 ER-1 BB-0 K-4

Collinsville: Brandon Harris 2-3 Rbi, Brayden Arnold 1-3 2B, Clay Hartman 1-2, Hayden Juenger 1-3.

LP-Parker Marchbanks IP-3.0 H-8 R-7 ER-7 BB-2 K

Prep Softball

Class 2A Softball Playoffs

Piasa Southwestern Regional

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Dupo (16-5) vs. Staunton, 11 a.m.

Gillespie Regional

Thursday, May 18

Hillsboro 6, Carlinville 1

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Gillespie vs. Hillsboro, 11 a.m.

Pinckneyville Regional

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Nashville (22-11) vs. Pinckneyville, 11 a.m.

Carterville Regional

Thursday, May 19

Carterville 5, Murphysboro 0

Friday, May 20

Vienna 8, Chester 6

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Carterville vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Vandalia Regional

Thursday, May 19

Mater Dei 6, Greenville 3

Central 15, Carlyle 1

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Mater Dei (16-7) vs. Central (21-9), 11 a.m.

Class 1A Softball Playoffs

Lebanon Regional

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Lebanon (8-19) vs. Metro-East Lutheran (5-18), 11 a.m.

Marissa Regional

Thursday, May 19

New Athens 11, Marissa 1

Gibault 7, Mulberry Grove 4

Saturday, May 21

Championship

New Athens (19-5) vs. Gibault (6-20-1), 10 a.m.

Triad 6, Civic Memorial 1

Civic Mem.

100

000

0

1

8

0

Triad

111

201

0

6

7

2

Civic Memorial: Katelyn Turbyfill 3-4, Susan Buchanan 2-3, Kalyn Haar 1-3, Jenna Parmentier 1-3 Rbi, Isabella Roberts 1-3.

LP-Kaitlynn Wrenn IP-5.3 H-6 R-6 ER-6 BB-2

Triad: Abby Burroughs 3-4 Hr Rbi-3, Jenee Johnson 1-2, Allison Kromray 1-3, Kari Sarhage 1-3, Megan Schmiskie 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Kari Sarhage IP-7.0 H-5 R-1 ER-1 BB-3 K-4

Girls Soccer

Class 1A Playoffs

Althoff Sectional

at McKendree University, Lebanon

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Columbia (15-5-2) vs. Marquette (12-9-3), 4 p.m.

Class 2A Playoffs

Triad Regional

Friday, May 20

Championship

Triad 3, Carbondale 0

Marion Regional

Friday, May 20

Championship

Waterloo 6, Marion 0

Chatham Glenwood Regional

Friday, May 20

Championship

Rochester vs. Chatham Glenwood, 5 p.m.

Springfield Regional

Friday, May 20

Championship

Springfield 2, Jacksonville 0

Class 3A Playoffs

Granite City Regional

Friday, May 20

Championship

Granite City 2, Edwardsville 1

Collinsville Regional

Wednesday, May 18

Collinsville 8, O’Fallon 1

Alton 2, Belleville East 1 (PKs)

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Collinsville (17-1-2) vs. Alton (12-5-3), 5 p.m.

Class 3A-Granite City Regional - Championship

Granite City 2, Edwardsville 1

Granite City

1

00

0

1

Edwardsville

0

10

0

2

GOALS: G-Grace Neidhardt 1. , E-Allysiah Belt 1.

PREP TENNIS

Boys Tennis

Belleville East Sectional

Friday Results

Team Scores

Belleville East 14

Belleville West 12

Mascoutah 8

Centralia 6

Althoff 4

Waterloo 4

Salem 0

Singles State Qualifiers

Andy Graf (So), Mascoutah

Christian Cowulich (So) and Max Skaer (So), East

Donovan McKnight (Jr), Althoff

Doubles State Qualifiers

Austin Klug (Sr) and Josh Thomas (Sr), East

Drew Boyles (Jr) and Derek Henke (Jr), West

Ian Burger (Sr) and Nick Harry (Sr), West

Grant Rodenberg (Sr) and /Ryan Stites (Jr), Waterloo

PRO BASEBALL

American League

Thursday’s Games

Seattle 7, Baltimore 2

Cleveland 7, Cincinnati 2

Chicago White Sox 2, Houston 1

Toronto 3, Minnesota 2, 11 innings

L.A. Angels 7, L.A. Dodgers 4

N.Y. Yankees 4, Oakland 1

Friday’s Games

Cleveland 4, Boston 2

Seattle 8, Cincinnati 3

Tampa Bay 7, Detroit 5

Kansas City 4, Chicago White Sox 1

Texas 2, Houston 1

Toronto 9, Minnesota 3

Saturday’s Games

Kansas City (Duffy 0-0) at Chicago White Sox (Gonzalez 0-0), 1:10 p.m.

Toronto (Happ 5-1) at Minnesota (Dean 0-1), 1:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Bauer 3-1) at Boston (Kelly 1-0), 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 1-0) at Oakland (Manaea 1-1), 3:05 p.m.

Seattle (Hernandez 3-3) at Cincinnati (Lamb 0-1), 3:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Smyly 2-4) at Detroit (Fulmer 2-1), 3:10 p.m.

Texas (Ramos 0-2) at Houston (Fiers 3-1), 6:15 p.m.

Baltimore (Gausman 0-1) at L.A. Angels (Shoemaker 2-5), 9:05 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 12:08 p.m.

Seattle at Cincinnati, 12:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Boston, 12:35 p.m.

Kansas City at Chicago White Sox, 1:10 p.m.

Texas at Houston, 1:10 p.m.

Toronto at Minnesota, 1:10 p.m.

Baltimore at L.A. Angels, 2:35 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

National League

Thursday’s Games

Milwaukee 5, Chicago Cubs 3

Pittsburgh 8, Atlanta 2

Cleveland 7, Cincinnati 2

Washington 9, N.Y. Mets 1

St. Louis 13, Colorado 7

San Francisco 3, San Diego 1

L.A. Angels 7, L.A. Dodgers 4

Friday’s Games

Atlanta 7, Philadelphia 1

Pittsburgh 2, Colorado 1

N.Y. Mets 3, Milwaukee 2

Seattle 8, Cincinnati 3

Washington 4, Miami 1

Arizona at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta (Perez 1-1) at Philadelphia (Morgan 1-1), 2:05 p.m.

Arizona (Ray 2-2) at St. Louis (Leake 2-3), 3:05 p.m.

Colorado (Chatwood 5-3) at Pittsburgh (Niese 4-2), 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Davies 1-3) at N.Y. Mets (deGrom 3-1), 3:10 p.m.

Seattle (Hernandez 3-3) at Cincinnati (Lamb 0-1), 3:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Lester 4-2) at San Francisco (Cain 0-5), 6:15 p.m.

Washington (Ross 3-3) at Miami (Fernandez 5-2), 6:15 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Wood 1-3) at San Diego (Vargas 0-2), 9:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Milwaukee at N.Y. Mets, 12:10 p.m.

Seattle at Cincinnati, 12:10 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 12:10 p.m.

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 12:35 p.m.

Colorado at Pittsburgh, 12:35 p.m.

Arizona at St. Louis, 1:15 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at San Diego, 3:40 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at San Francisco, 7:05 p.m.

PRO HOCKEY

NHL Playoff

All Times CDT

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Sunday, May 15

St. Louis 2, San Jose 1

Monday, May 16

Pittsburgh 3, Tampa Bay 2, OT

Tuesday, May 17

San Jose 4, St. Louis 0

Wednesday, May 18

Pittsburgh 4, Tampa Bay 2

Thursday, May 19

San Jose 3, St. Louis 0, San Jose leads series 2-1

Friday, May 20

Tampa Bay 4, Pittsburgh 3, series tied 2-2

Saturday, May 21

St. Louis at San Jose, 6:15 p.m.

Sunday, May 22

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Monday, May 23

San Jose at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

x-St. Louis at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

x-Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 27

x-San Jose at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA Playoff

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Cleveland 2, Toronto 0

Tuesday, May 17: Cleveland 115, Toronto 84

Thursday, May 19: Cleveland 108, Toronto 89

Saturday, May 21: Cleveland at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 23: Cleveland at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 25: Toronto at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

x-Friday, May 27: Cleveland at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 29: Toronto at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Oklahoma City 1, Golden State 1

Monday, May 16: Oklahoma City 108, Golden State 102

Wednesday, May 18: Golden State 118, Oklahoma City 91

Sunday, May 22: Golden State at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24: Golden State at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 26: Oklahoma City at Golden State, 8 p.m.

  Comments