High School Sports

Metro-east high school scoreboard for Nov. 4

FOOTBALL

Class 8A Second Round

Edwardsville 38, Palatine 35

Class 7A Second Round

East St. Louis 40, Buffalo Grove 18

Buffalo Grove 7, 3, 0, 8 - 18

East St. Louis 0, 14, 12, 14 - 40

First Quarter

B: Matt Prawica 56 pass from Connor Adams (Ryan Mueller kick), 11:41

Second Quarter

E: Eric Johnson 7 run (pass failed), 11:57

E: DeMonta Witherspoon 28 run (Eric Rogers II pass from Eric Johnson), 8:35

B: Ryan Mueller 27 FG, 4:07

Third Quarter

E: Eric Johnson 9 run (run failed), 6:34

E: DeMonta Witherspoon 5 run (pass failed), 5:35

Fourth Quarter

B: Dominic Lelli 52 pass from Connor Adams (Dominic Lelli pass from Connor Adams), 10:39

E: DeMonta Witherspoon 21 run (pass failed), 6:43

E: Eric Johnson 2 run (Perez Hall Jr. pass from Eric Johnson), 2:31

Lincoln Way West 42, Alton 13

Class 4A Second Round

Highland 57, Effingham 14

Rochester 41, Althoff 23

Class 3A Second Round

Vandalia 27, Greenville 14

Class 2A Second Round

Westville 46, Carlyle 28

Westville 7, 20, 13, 6 - 46

Carlyle 8, 12, 0, 8 - 28

First Quarter

W: Cameron Nicholas 97 run (Cameron Nicholas kick)

C: Alex Huels 1 run (Benji VonBurg pass from Alex Huels)

Second Quarter

C: Tyler Siever 21 pass from Caleb Darr (pass failed)

W: Duncan Hathaway 9 run (Cameron Nicholas kick)

W: Duncan Hathaway 32 run (Cameron Nicholas kick)

C: Nick Becker 77 pass from Alex Huels (pass failed)

W: Cameron Nicholas 8 run (kick failed)

Third Quarter

W: Tyler Stricklett 46 pass from Duncan Hathaway (kick failed)

W: Tyler Stricklett 21 pass from Duncan Hathaway (Cameron Nicholas kick)

Fourth Quarter

C: Landon Smith 1 run (Lane Heinzmann pass from Alex Huels)

W: Cameron Nicholas 15 run (kick failed)

BOYS SOCCER

Class 2A State Championship

Solorio Academy 6, Gibault 0

Gibault

0

0

-

0

Solorio

3

3

-

6

GOALS: S: Alejandro Sanchez (2) (GW), Ricardo Silva-Torres (2), Jose Solis (Luis Batalla), David Diaz (Jose Solis)

GOALIES: S-Min 80-Bryan Rangel-Hurtado-Sv 8; G-Min 74-Connor Olson-Sv 8

Class 2A State Third Place

Wheaton Academy 5, St. Patrick 1

  Comments