High School Sports

Metro-east scoreboard for Tuesday, Nov. 21

Boys basketball

Alton Redbird Tip-Off - Pool A

St. Mary’s 89, Althoff 38

Althoff 8 11 12 7 - 38

St. Mary’s 17 27 27 18 - 89

Althoff (38):

Burke Watts 7, Jordyn Slaughter 6, Daulton Burgner 5, Khalifah Muhammad 4, Jack Bruening 3, Ryan McDonald 3, Melvin Brock 2, Patrick Readye 2, Dante Sepulveda 2, Justin Strong 2, Greg Wells 2,

Totals:

FG-15 (2 3-point FG) FT-6/13 PF-13.

St. Mary’s (89):

Miles Jones 21,Dominic Mitchell 16,Antonio Burks 14,Lavell Harris 10,Donavanne Austin 9,Darius Houston 8,Donavan Parker 3,Yahuza Rassas 3,Gus Dattoli 2,Sofora Rasas 2,Mike Danser 1,

Totals:

FG-38 (6 3-point FG) FT-7/14 PF-15.

Alton Redbird Tip-Off - Pool B

Ritenour 65, O’Fallon 58

Ritenour 12 19 15 19 - 65

O’Fallon 12 12 19 15 - 58

Ritenour (65):

Kobe Smith 31, Demeetrie Beach 12, Barrion Clemons 7, Nick Williams 5, Jonathan Bishop 4, Da’mon Sanders 3, Darrell Bolden 2, Jordan Holmes 1,

Totals:

FG-26 (6 3-point FG) FT-7/16 PF-0.

O’Fallon (58):

Jalen Hodge 35,Teron Bowman 5,Ronnie Anthony 4,Nick Boone 4,Robert Hayes 4,Garrett Herring 4,Josiah Gibson 2,

Totals:

FG-23 (6 3-point FG) FT-6/15 PF-19.

Mascoutah Tipoff Classic

Waterloo 59, Nashville 56

Waterloo 8 17 15 6 13 - 59

Nashville 17 8 12 9 10 -56

Waterloo (59):

Eli Dodd 15, Derek Smothers 15, Ross Schrader 13, Tre Wahlig 13, Jackson Ivers 3,

Totals:

FG-17 (5 3-point FG) FT-20/32 PF-21.

Nashville (56):

Bultman 14,M. Anderson 13,Jake Haley 13,Carson Parker 10, Schnitker 4,Cameron Parker 2,

Totals:

FG-20 (5 3-point FG) FT-11/23 PF-25.

Edwardsville 48, De Smet 45

Edwardsville 13 19 6 10 - 48

De Smet 6 14 12 13 -45

Edwardsville (48):

Jack Marinko 28, Caleb Strohmeier 10, Malik Robinson 6, A.J. Robertson 2, Jaylon Tuggle 2,

Totals:

FG-16 (6 3-point FG) FT-10/16 PF-16.

De Smet (45):

Michael Skoff 12,Joey Bender 7,Collin Goodwin 6,Yaya Keita 6,Evan Asleson 5,Brooks Ford 3,Rico Barfield 2,Jeremiah Walker 2,Grant Western 2,

Totals:

FG-18 (2 3-point FG) FT-7/13 PF-18.

Metro-East Lutheran Turkey Tip Off - Consolation quarterfinal

Lebanon 52, Gillespie 29

Gillespie 9 7 8 5 - 29

Lebanon 14 13 10 15 - 52

Gillespie (29):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Lebanon (52):

Ayinde Bennett 14,David Krumsieg 13,Luke Krumsieg 9,Brandon Goetter 7,Parker Grob 6,Garrett Rappolee 3,

Totals:

FG-20 (3 3-point FG) FT-9/13 PF-12.

Metro-East Lutheran Turkey Tip Off - First round

Gibault 58, Wood River 36

Wood River 6 7 13 10 - 36

Gibault 13 15 19 11 - 58

Wood River (36):

Justin Englar 10, Shawn McKee 7, Jake Wells 6, Wilkes 5, Andrew Raymond 4, Marc Saint Peters 2, Tavion Walker 2,

Totals:

FG-15 (1 3-point FG) FT-5/9 PF-15.

Gibault (58):

John Adams 16,Karson Huels 14,Josh Besserman 10,Dylan Altadonna 5,Logan Doerr 4,Gavin Kohnz 4,Eric Schreder 2,Will Simonton 2,Will Janson 1,

Totals:

FG-23 (5 3-point FG) FT-7/14 PF-12.

Metro-East Lutheran Turkey Tip Off - Championship quarterfinal

A. Marquette 59, Marissa 32

Marissa 7 6 11 8 - 32

A. Marquette 15 19 16 9 - 59

Marissa (32):

Cameron Bowlby 15, Logan Jones 8, Mason McHughes 3, John Broshears 2, Austin Gilley 2, James Inman 2,

Totals:

FG-12 (5 3-point FG) FT-3/8 PF-11.

Christopher Turkey Tournament - First round

Thompsonville 53, New Athens 52

New Athens 5 15 14 18 - 52

Thompsonville 13 11 11 18 - 53

New Athens (52):

Joe Range 16, Joel Mattingly 12, Landon Deutschman 11, Jaxon Heintz 8, George Schneider 3, Logan Shevlin 2,

Totals:

FG-19 (4 3-point FG) FT-10/16 PF-16.

Thompsonville (53):

Darge 19, Fitch 13, Raubach 12, Kirkman 5, Kesler 4,

Totals:

FG-21 (1 3-point FG) FT-10/21 PF-17.

Stove Top Stuffing Classic

Granite City 65, Nokomis 45

Nokomis 12 11 14 8 - 45

Granite City 23 12 20 10 - 65

Nokomis (45):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Granite City (65):

Emmitt Gordon 22,Zidane Moore 16,Jerry Watson 10,DaVontay Mason 7,Justin Wiley 6,James Grote 4,

Totals:

FG-28 (2 3-point FG) FT-7/12 PF-10.

Stove Top Stuffing Classic

Triad 62, Taylorville 54

Taylorville 10 11 14 0 - 54

Triad 14 14 15 19 - 62

Taylorville (54):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Triad (62):

Kyle Cox 24,Beau Barbour 18,Trevor Nott 10,Jaden Deatherage 5,Ryan Holcomb 5,

Totals:

FG-14 (6 3-point FG) FT-28/37 PF-18.

Girls Basketball

O’Fallon Tipoff Classic

Mccluer North 39, Bellvl. West 35

Mccluer North 11 6 12 10 - 39

Bellvl. West 7 8 8 12 - 35

McCluer North (39):

Michelle Owens 15, Samya Johnson 10, Alexus Davis 4, Ayanna Gibson 4, Madeleine Pinkston 4, Feleesia Cunningham 2,

Totals:

FG-15 (1 3-point FG) FT-8/15 PF-20.

Belleville West (35):

Quarles 18, Nunn 14, Chapman 3,

Totals:

FG-12 (2 3-point FG) FT-9/27 PF-12.

Red Bud 54, Valmeyer 26

Valmeyer 4 2 7 13 - 26

Red Bud 16 16 16 6 - 54

Valmeyer (26):

McKenna Litteken 10, Tinleigh Jakimaukas 8, Brianna Miller 4, Lexi Davis 2, Brooke Maus 2,

Totals:

FG-12 (2 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-16.

Red Bud (54):

Sophie Richards 18,Hope Guebert 10,Makenzie Harbaugh 7,Mackenzie Schweizer 6,Alyssa Heller 4,Sophia Koesterer 4,Laura Juelfs 3,Makayla Whelan 2,

Totals:

FG-21 (2 3-point FG) FT-10/20 PF-2.

Althoff 57, Waterloo 14

Waterloo 3 2 3 6 - 14

Althoff 14 15 10 18 - 57

Waterloo (14):

Haley Aldridge 6, Sydney Luedeman 5, Claire Schultheis 2, Ali Scace 1,

Totals:

FG-5 (3 3-point FG) FT-1/4 PF-5.

Althoff (57):

Tiffani Siekmann 23,Katie Wemhoener 9,Anaya Davis 8,Payton Jackson 6,Claire Franke 5,Mary Wessel 3,Gabby Siekmann 2,Addie Burris 1,

Totals:

FG-20 (12 3-point FG) FT-5/7 PF-7.

Litchfield Thanksgiving Tournament

Carlyle 40, Litchfield 28

Carlyle 10 13 7 10 - 40

Litchfield 3 7 6 12 - 28

Carlyle (40):

Brooklynn Smith 13, Molly Diekemper 10, Kaylee Perez 8, Kali Michael 4, Meagan Holtmann 3, Kylee Smith 2,

Totals:

FG-12 (1 3-point FG) FT-15/27 PF-10.

Litchfield (28):

Luttrell 9, Jackson 7, Senjan 5, Matthews 3, Baden 2, Diamond 2,

Totals:

FG-11 (3 3-point FG) FT-3/6 PF-15.

A. Marquette 61, Gillespie 50

A. Marquette 15 8 16 22 - 61

Gillespie 17 18 11 4 - 50

Alton Marquette (61):

Taylor Aguirre 19, Peyton Kline 19, Lauren Fischer 9, Lila Snider 9, Payton Connors 5,

Totals:

FG-20 (10 3-point FG) FT-11/22 PF-12.

Gillespie (50):

Paige Niemeyer 18,Abbie Barber 11,Rylee Jarman 8,Keaton Link 4,Sydney Bires 3,Macie Halpin 3,McKenzy Mix 3,

Totals:

FG-22 (2 3-point FG) FT-4/9 PF-19.

Freeburg 63, Fath.McGivney 41

Fath.Mcgivney 10 8 3 20 - 41

Freeburg 26 11 17 9 - 63

Father McGivney (41):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Freeburg (63):

Oliver 22, Cockrell 12, Kimes 12, Mirly 8, Eichenlaub 6, Stein 3,

Totals:

FG-24 (8 3-point FG) FT-7/10 PF-15.

  Comments