High School Sports

Wednesday’s high school scores

SLUH 8, Central 1

Central

000

000

1

1

5

0

SLUH

100

205

0

8

10

0

Central: Team Stats 5-0.

St. Louis U. High: Nathan Schweppe 3-4 2B Rbi-2, Donovan Ditto 2-2 2B Rbi, Keaton King 1-1 2B, Michael Ladriere 1-1 2B Rbi-2, Michael Llewellyn 1-1 Rbi-2, Corey Renaud 1-2 Rbi, Joe Warnecke 1-1.

Althoff 11, Carbondale 1

Carbondale

010

000

1

5

0

Althoff

220

025

11

11

0

Carbondale: Team Stats 5-0.

LP-Buckles IP-0.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0

Althoff: Austin Keen 3-4 2B, Brett Silvestri 3-3, Seth Bertelsman 1-3 Rbi-3, Ben Hankammer 1-3 Rbi, Sam Haudrich 1-4, Rory Keen 1-2 2B, Connor O’dell 1-4 Rbi.

WP-Ben Hankammer IP-6.0 H-5 R-1 ER-1 BB-2 K-2

Civic Memorial 6, Mascoutah 4

Mascoutah

020

000

2

4

5

2

Civic Mem.

000

033

0

6

7

2

Mascoutah: Noah Dressler 1-3, Wyatt Elbe 1-4 Rbi, Noah Kraljev 1-1, Daniel Milas 1-2, Connor Waltsgott 1-1.

LP-Daniel Milas IP-4.3 H-4 R-3 ER-3 BB-4 K-3

Civic Memorial: Team Stats 7-0.

WP-Zac Cato IP-0.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0

Gibault 4, Dupo 3

Dupo

100

011

0

3

4

5

Gibault

011

020

0

4

8

1

Dupo: Drake Harvell 1-3, Brandon Roth 1-2, Collin Roth 1-3, Jason Smith 1-2 Rbi.

LP-Joey Mirabal IP-4.0 H-6 R-4 ER-3 BB-2

Gibault: Sean Kenney 2-2 Rbi, Jordan Mcfarland 2-4 3B Rbi, Chandler Purcell 2-4, Jacob Bircher 1-3, Dylan Mccoy 1-2 Rbi.

WP-Ethan Shields IP-4.0 H-3 R-2 ER-1 BB-1 K

Okawville 4, Sparta 3

Okawville

001

300

0

4

6

3

Sparta

111

000

0

3

6

1

Okawville: Dakota Garlich 2-3 2B Rbi, Noland Crane 1-2, Brad Fuhrhop 1-4 Rbi, Brendan Killion 1-3, Alec Wisneski 1-2 Rbi-2.

WP-Mason Drury IP-6.0 H-5 R-3 ER-2 BB-3 K-3

Sparta: Team Stats 6-0.

Highland 4, Waterloo 1

Highland

002

200

0

4

9

0

Waterloo

001

000

0

1

2

0

Highland: Grant Geppert 2-4 2B, Tyler Kimmle 2-3 Rbi-2, Andrew Winning 2-3 Rbi-2, Chris Dickman 1-3, Sam Green 1-3, Jordan Smith 1-2.

WP-Grant Geppert IP-6.0 H-2 R-1 ER-0 BB-4 K-9

Waterloo: Team Stats 2-0.

LP-Tyler McAlister IP-0.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0

Salem 4, Alton 3

Alton

002

001

0

3

7

0

Salem

202

000

0

4

6

2

Alton: Matt Hopkins 2-3, Steven Pattan 2-3, Jacob Skrabacz 2-3 Rbi, Jacob Kanallakan 1-4 Rbi.

LP-Ben Cusac IP-5.7 H-6 R-4 ER-0 BB-2 K-4

Salem: Team Stats 6-0.

WP-Martin IP-0.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0

Belleville West 3, Freeburg 1

Bellvl. West

100

020

0

3

10

0

Freeburg

000

010

0

1

4

1

Belleville West: Team Stats 10-0.

WP-Wyatt Parker IP-7.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0

Freeburg: Will Hogan 1-2 2B Rbi, Ray Meng 1-2, Derricke Rozycke 1-3, Cody Siebenberger 1-3.

LP-Elias Czech IP-5.0 H-9 R-3 ER-3 BB-2 K-5

Girls Softball

Belleville West 4, Mater Dei 3

Mater Dei

000

020

1

3

4

2

Bellvl. West

201

010

0

4

9

0

Mater Dei: A. Hellmann 2-3, Logan Braundmeier 1-4 Rbi, Riley Johnson 1-3 Hr Rbi-2.

LP-Aften Richter IP-6.0 H-9 R-4 ER-2 BB-3

Jerseyville 9, Triad 7

Triad

003

031

0

7

10

4

Jerseyville

060

102

0

9

14

0

Triad: Abby Burroughs 3-4, Alleigh Kruse 3-3 2B-2 Rbi-2, Jordyn Alford 2-3 2B Rbi, Hannah Cotten 1-4 2B, Megan Schmiskie 1-4 2B Rbi-3.

LP-Jordyn Alford IP-2.0 H-2 R-2 ER-1 BB-0 K-3

Jerseyville: Libby Munsterman 4-4 2B Rbi, Ashleigh Trochuck 3-4 3B Rbi, Ellie Tonsor 2-4 2B 3B Rbi, Maggie Collins 1-4, Caitlin Connel 1-4, Bethany Muenstermann 1-4 Rbi-2, Mackenzie Thurston 1-3 Rbi, Peyton Tisdale 1-3 3B Rbi-3.

WP-Bethany Muenstermann IP-7.0 H-10 R-7 ER-5 BB-1 K-3

Gibault 10, Sparta 1

Sparta

100

000

0

1

6

0

Gibault

160

021

0

10

11

1

Gibault: Paige Wriston 3-3 2B Hr Rbi-5, Morgan Bollinger 2-3 Rbi, Hannah Dengler 1-3, Hannah Knese 1-4 2B Rbi-2, Bailey Lehmann 1-2, Lexi Poepper 1-4, Sophie Purcell 1-2 Rbi, Morgan Wiegand 1-3.

WP-Lexi Poepper IP-7.0 H-6 R-1 ER-1 BB-1 K-5

Granite City 14, Cahokia 0

Granite City

422

60

14

14

0

Cahokia

000

00

0

2

0

Granite City: Gina Miller 3-4 Rbi-2, Brittany Morales 3-3, Morgan Tanksley 2-3 3B Rbi-2, Sarah Boyd 1-3 Rbi, Morgan Fazio 1-4, Savannah Gibson 1-2 2B, Allison Kromray 1-2 3B, Cassie Petras 1-1 3B Rbi, Tressa Scarborough 1-1 Rbi.

WP-Maddie Shultz IP-5.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-4

Cahokia: Team Stats 2-0.

Wesclin 8, Althoff 1

Althoff

001

000

0

1

2

2

Wesclin

003

041

0

8

10

0

Althoff: Team Stats 2-0.

LP-Harris IP-0.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0

Wesclin: Ally Isenhower 2-4 Hr Rbi, Cami Meddows 2-3 2B, Madison Rapien 2-3 2B Rbi-4, Hannah Frerker 1-3 Hr Rbi-2, Aspen Lohman 1-3, Monique Rodriguez 1-3 2B Rbi, Ellie Wessel 1-4.

WP-Ally Isenhower IP-7.0 H-2 R-1 ER-0 BB-3 K-10

Okawville 9, Valmeyer 1

Okawville

001

134

0

9

18

2

Valmeyer

100

000

0

1

5

0

Okawville: Jessie Klasing 4-5 2B Rbi, Madison Hackstadt 3-4 2B-2 Rbi, Madalyn Tepe 3-4 Rbi, Jolani Bingham 2-3, Audrey Jansen 2-3 2B Rbi, Emily Kinney 1-3, Rachel Recker 1-3, Karlie Segelhorst 1-1, Casean Tebbe 1-3.

WP-Macey Wienstroer IP-7.0 H-5 R-1 ER-0 BB-2 K-10

Valmeyer: Team Stats 5-0.

LP-Maddison Hansen IP-0.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0

Waterloo 4, Highland 0

Waterloo

000

004

0

4

4

0

Highland

000

000

0

0

1

3

Highland: Mallory Rutz 1-3.

LP-Kirsten Plocher IP-0.0 H-4 R-4 ER-1 BB-3 K-7

Columbia 8, Freeburg 4

Freeburg

200

110

0

4

7

0

Columbia

100

142

0

8

13

0

Freeburg: Josie Ledbetter 2-3 2B Rbi, Cheyenne Bivins 1-3 Rbi, Kimmie Hoffman 1-3, Jenny Homann 1-3 2B Rbi, Lauren Mank 1-3, Amber Matchett 1-3.

LP-Josie Ledbetter IP-6.0 H-13 R-8 ER-8 BB-1

Columbia: Team Stats 13-0.

WP-Brina Rujawitz IP-6.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0

Wood River 10, Litchfield 1

Wood River

202

501

0

10

9

1

Litchfield

010

000

0

1

3

3

Wood River: Courtney Beneke 2-3, Peyton Young 2-4, Victoria Beachum 1-4 Rbi-2, Carly Campbell 1-3 Rbi-2, Morgan Moxey 1-4, Rebecca Null 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Haley Shewmake 1-1.

WP-Victoria Beachum IP-7.0 H-3 R-1 ER-1 BB-0 K-11

Boys Tennis

Edwardsville 9, Belleville West 0

Singles:

1. Eric Weiler (E) def Drew Boyles 6-2,6-4

2. Jon Koons (E) def Ian Burger 6-2,6-1

3. Alex Grey (E) def Derek Henke 6-0,6-2

4. Joe Menzo (E) def Nick Harry 6-0,6-0

5. Kyle Carlson (E) def Jeff Kleinaitis 6-2,6-0

6. Carson Ware (E) def Sam Calhoun 7-5, 6-2

Doubles:

1. Koons / Gray (E) def Boyles / Henke 7-5,7-5

2. Mezo/ Carlson (E) def Burger / Kleinaitis 6-4,6-2

3. Weiler / Ware (E) def Harry / Quandt 6-1,6-2

O'Fallon 9 Granite City 0

Singles:

1. Neal Shekar (O) def. Jeremy Erickson (GC) 6-0,6-0

2. Dominic Macaluso (O) def. Hayden Day (GC) 6-0,6-0

3. Riley Muren (O) def. Brian Ames (GC) 6-0,6-0

4. Shree Patel (O) def. Carter Roustio (GC) 6-0,6-0

5. Matt Lloyd (O) def. Corey Hackethal (GC) 6-0,6-0

6. Jon Garry (O) def. Chase Zezoff (GC) 6-1,6-0

Doubles:

1. Shekar/Patel (O) def. Erickson/Roustio (GC) 6-0,6-0

2. Muren/Macaluso (O) def. Day/Ames (GC) 6-0,6-0

3. Lloyd/Garry (O) def. Hackethal/Nathan Tanthauong (GC) 6-0,6-1

Wednesday’s Scores

Belleville East 9, Collinsville 0

Singles:

1S Joseph Jones def. Justin Ovalle 6-0, 6-0

2S Clayton Baldus def. Jarred Miller 6-1, 6-1

3S Matt MacAinsh def. Ben Hunsinger 6-1, 6-2

4S Vincent Gass def. Will Henze 7-5, 6-0

5S Todd Radil def. Devin Harris 6-0, 6-0

6S Cameron Cagas def. Kyle Shelton 6-1, 6-1

Doubles:

1 Dbls Vincent Gass and Matt MacAinsh def. Justin Ovalle and Jarred Miller 6-0, 6-0

2 Dbls Joseph Jones and Todd Radil def. Ben Hunsinger and Will Henze 6-0, 6-0

3 Dbls Clayton Baldus and Carter Baldus def. Devin Harris and Kyle Shelton 6-0, 6-0

  Comments