High School Sports

Wednesday’s high school scores

Boys Baseball

Freeburg 6, Triad 5

Freeburg

010

030

2

6

12

3

Triad

300

002

0

5

6

1

Freeburg: Derricke Rozycke 3-4 2B-2 Rbi-4, Keegan Baxmeyer 2-3, Ross Keleher 2-4 Rbi, Cody Siebenberger 2-4 Rbi, Landon Touchette 2-4, Ty Dill 1-4.

WP-Elias Czech IP-2.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-2

Triad: Team Stats 6-0.

Mascoutah 10, Granite City 0

Granite City

000

00

0

9

1

Mascoutah

(10)00

00

10

8

2

Granite City: Team Stats 4-0, Collin Barrett 2-2, Bruce Drennan 1-3, Carter Hall 1-2, Stevie Hartline 1-2.

LP-Gabe Jarman IP-0.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0

Mascoutah: Chase Barnes 2-3 Rbi, Brendan Schanz 2-3 Rbi, Noah Dressler 1-2 Rbi-2, Wyatt Elbe 1-1 3B Rbi, Daniel Milas 1-2, Connor Waltsgott 1-1 Rbi.

WP-Daniel Milas IP-2.0 H-1 R-0 ER-0 BB-2 K

Freeburg 6, Triad 5

Freeburg

010

030

2

6

12

3

Triad

300

002

0

5

6

1

Freeburg: Derricke Rozycke 3-4 2B-2 Rbi-4, Keegan Baxmeyer 2-3, Ross Keleher 2-4 Rbi, Cody Siebenberger 2-4 Rbi, Landon Touchette 2-4, Ty Dill 1-4.

WP-Elias Czech IP-2.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-2

Triad: Team Stats 6-0.

Mascoutah 10, Granite City 0

Granite City

000

00

0

5

3

Mascoutah

(10)00

00

10

8

2

Granite City: Collin Barrett 2-2, Bruce Drennan 1-3, Carter Hall 1-2, Stevie Hartline 1-2.

LP-Gabe Jarman IP-0.0 H-0 R-7 ER-7 BB-3

Mascoutah: Chase Barnes 2-3 Rbi, Brendan Schanz 2-3 Rbi, Noah Dressler 1-2 Rbi-2, Wyatt Elbe 1-1 3B Rbi, Daniel Milas 1-2, Connor Waltsgott 1-1 Rbi.

WP-Daniel Milas IP-2.0 H-1 R-0 ER-0 BB-2 K

Class 1A Playoffs

Lebanon Regional

Monday, May 18

Patoka 3, Sandoval 2

Mulberry Grove 15, Madison 0

Thursday, May 21

Game 3: Patoka vs. Odin, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, May 22

Game 4: Mulberry Grove vs. Lebanon, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 23

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 10 a.m.

Marissa Regional

Monday, May 18

Marissa 4, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 3

Thursday, May 21

Game 2: Marissa (6-19) vs. Valmeyer (16-16), 4:30 p.m.

Friday, May 22

Game 3: New Athens (14-13) vs. Okawville (10-17), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 23

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Playoffs

Dupo Regional

Monday, May 18

Dupo 3, Roxana 0

Metro-East Lutheran 6, Wood River 1

Thursday, May 21

Game 3: Dupo (11-13) vs. Althoff (17-8), 4:30 p.m.

Friday, May 22

Game 4: Metro-East Lutheran (13-15) vs. Wesclin (17-11), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 23

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 11 a.m.

Gillespie Regional

Monday, May 18

Hillsboro 3, Staunton 0

Carlinville 26, Litchfield 1

Thursday, May 21

Game 3: Hillsboro vs. Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, May 22

Game 4: Carlinville vs. Gillespie, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 23

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 11 a.m.

Greenville Regional

Monday, May 18

Greenville 2, Vandalia 1

Thursday, May 21

Game 2: Greenville vs. Mater Dei (17-8), 4:30 p.m.

Friday, May 22

Game 3: Central (14-13) vs. Carlyle (18-13), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 23

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Red Bud Regional

Monday, May 18

Game 1: Red Bud 8, Waltonville 4

Tuesday, May 19

Game 2: Chester 7, Sparta 2

Thursday, May 21

Game 3: Red Bud vs. Nashville (26-6-1), 4:30 p.m.

Friday, May 22

Game 4: Chester vs. Gibault (15-15), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 23

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 11 a.m.

Girls Softball

Mt Vernon 4, O’Fallon 1

Mt Vernon

300

100

0

4

0

0

O’Fallon

000

010

0

1

6

0

Mount Vernon:

O’fallon: Ginger Huskey 2-2, Cassie Brown 1-3, Jordan Deremer 1-4, Allison Underwood 1-3 Rbi, Jade Williams 1-3 2B.

LP-Addison Barnouski IP-7.0 H-4 R-4 ER-2 BB-3 K-13

Class 1A Playoffs

(seeds in parentheses)

Metro-East Lutheran Regional

Monday, May 18

Lebanon 4, Metro-East Lutheran 2

Tuesday, May 19

Mulberry Grove 10, Lebanon 0

Thursday, May 21

Game 3: Mount Olive vs. Bunker HIll, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 23

Championship

Mulberry Grove vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

New Athens Regional

Monday, May 18

Valmeyer 12, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 1

Tuesday, May 19

New Athens 10, Valmeyer 2

Thursday, May 21

Game 3: Marissa (6-15) vs. Okawville (8-16), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 23

Championship

New Athens (21-7) vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Playoffs

Nashville Regional

Monday, May 18

Gibault 4, Sparta 3

Tuesday, May 19

Nashville 10, Gibault 0

Thursday, May 21

Game 3: Red Bud (19-10) vs. Chester, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 23

Championship

Nashville (33-2) vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Du Quoin Regional

Monday, May 18

Du Quoin 4, Zeigler-Royalton 1

Tuesday, May 19

Pinckneyville 7, DuQuoin 5

Thursday, May 21

Game 3: West Frankfort vs. Waltonville, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 23

Championship

Pinckneyville vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Nashville Regional

Monday, May 18

Gibault 4, Sparta 3

Tuesday, May 19

Nashville 10, Gibault 0

Thursday, May 21

Game 3: (2) Red Bud vs. (3) Chester, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 23

Championship

Nashville vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Girls Soccer

Class 3A O’Fallon Regional - Semifinal

O’Fallon 1, Belleville West 0

O’Fallon

0

00

1

0

Bellvl. West

0

00

0

0

GOALS: O-, B-

SHOTS: O-0, B-0

CORNERS: O-0, B-0

FOULS: O-0, B-0

GOALIES: O-; B-

Class 3A O’Fallon Regional - Semifinal

Collinsville 7, Belleville East 1

Bellvl. East

1

0

0

Collinsville

4

3

7

GOALS: B-, C-Kitty Besserman 1, Emily Holten 3, Jalyn Richardson 1, Sophia Sharos 1, Abby Wicklein 1.

SHOTS: B-0, C-0

CORNERS: B-0, C-0

FOULS: B-0, C-0

GOALIES: B-; C-Min-40-Morgan Lerch Sv-3Min-40-Julie Scheiter Sv-3

  Comments