High School Sports

Friday’s high school scores

Boys Baseball

Belleville East 2, Freeburg 1

Freeburg

000

000

100

0

1

7

2

Bellvl. East

010

000

000

1

2

4

0

Freeburg: Will Hogan 3-4, Keegan Baxmeyer 1-4 2B, Ty Dill 1-5 3B Rbi, Cody Siebenberger 1-3, Landon Touchette 1-5.

LP-Joe Wolf IP-1.0 H-0 R-1 ER-0 BB-2

Belleville East: Team Stats 4-0.

O’Fallon 8, Centralia 2

Centralia

100

000

1

2

6

2

O’Fallon

022

040

0

8

11

0

O’fallon: Adam Biehn 2-2 2B Hr Rbi-2, Bradley Harrison 2-2 2B-2, Jackson Penrod 2-3 Rbi, Kyle Vanbevern 2-3 Rbi-2, Jacob Holl 1-2 2B, Bradley Snyder 1-1, Dillon Weiss 1-2.

WP-Bradley Harrison IP-2.0 H-3 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-3

Edwardsville 6, Triad 4

Triad

100

030

0

4

4

2

Edwardsville

130

200

0

6

11

1

Triad: Team Stats 4-0.

Edwardsville: Collin Clayton 2-3 Rbi-3, Jake Garella 1-2, Jordan Hovey 1-2 2B, Aaron Jackson 1-4, Anthony Kindle 1-2 Rbi, Mitchell Krebs 1-3 2B, Maverick Mcsparin 1-2, Fahd Shakeel 1-3, Matthew Zielonko 1-4 Rbi, Bailey Zimmer 1-3.

WP-Aaron Jackson IP-4.0 H-2 R-1 ER-1 BB-1 K-3

Belleville West 17, Cahokia 1

Cahokia

000

01

1

1

0

Bellvl. West

290

60

17

16

3

Cahokia: Team Stats 1-0.

Belleville West: Luke Glaeser 2-2 2B Rbi-2, Matt Klosterman 2-2 Rbi, Cal Kossina 2-2 2B-2 Rbi-2, Jacob Wilson 2-3 Rbi-3, Logan Betz 1-1, Jacob Eccher 1-2, Tai Kezirian 1-2 Rbi-2, Andrew Konya 1-2, Jordan Krug 1-2 Rbi-2, Jack Lanxon 1-1 2B, Nicholas Oglesby 1-1 Rbi, Matt Sisk 1-1 2B Rbi.

WP-Luke Glaeser IP-2.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-3

Collinsville 3, Jerseyville 1

Jerseyville

100

000

0

1

3

0

Collinsville

200

010

0

3

4

0

Jerseyville: Team Stats 3-0.

Collinsville: Mitch Reising 2-3, Sean Edrington 1-3 Rbi, Cole Young 1-3 2B.

WP-Mitch Reising IP-7.0 H-3 R-1 ER-1 BB-3 K-7

Waterloo 11, Granite City 3

Waterloo

132

041

0

11

12

0

Granite City

010

020

0

3

7

0

Waterloo: Team Stats 12-0.

Granite City: David Pulley 2-3 2B-2, Collin Barrett 1-2 Rbi, Bruce Drennan 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Stevie Hartline 1-3, Jordan James 1-2, Ryan Steen 1-3 2B.

LP-Aaron Bloomquist IP-2.7 H-8 R-6 ER-6 BB-3 K

Mascoutah 7, Columbia 4

Mascoutah

202

020

1

7

5

0

Columbia

101

011

0

4

6

0

Mascoutah: Team Stats 5-0.

Columbia: Jt Broshears 1-2, Brian Dougherty 1-4, Zach Mathews 1-3 2B Rbi, Patrick Mcdermott 1-4 Rbi-2, Lamont Read 1-2, Cameron Touchette 1-3 Rbi.

LP-Blake Crawford IP-3.0 H-3 R-4 ER-4 BB-3 K-2

Class 2A Greenville Regional - Semifinal

Central 6, Carlyle 3

Carlyle

102

000

0

3

9

3

Central

201

300

0

6

9

0

Carlyle: Tommy Cummins 2-4, Adam Alexander 1-4 3B Rbi, Matthew Bretz 1-3 Rbi, Grant Carman 1-3, Landon Michael 1-2, Ryan Rakers 1-3 2B, Reid Smith 1-3, Collin Szczeblewski 1-3 Rbi.

LP-Ryan Rakers IP-3.3 H-4 R-6 ER-3 BB-1 K-3

Central: Team Stats 9-0.

Class 1A Marissa Regional - Semifinal

Okawville 7, New Athens 0

Okawville

200

023

0

7

8

0

New Athens

000

000

0

0

7

0

Okawville: Mason Drury 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Noland Crane 1-3, Brad Fuhrhop 1-2 Hr Rbi-2, Shane Ganz 1-2, Brendan Killion 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Nicholas Strubhart 1-4 Rbi, Alec Wisneski 1-4.

WP-Brendan Killion IP-7.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K-5

New Athens: Team Stats 7-0.

Class 2A Dupo Regional - Semifinal

Wesclin 10, Metro East 0

Metro East

000

000

0

0

4

0

Wesclin

123

310

0

10

14

0

Metro East: Team Stats 4-0.

Wesclin: Brent Lengacher 3-4 2B Rbi, Quinn Belva 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Brendan Bernhardt 2-4 Rbi, Blake Bernhardt 2-4 Rbi, Jared Timmermann 2-4, Darrell Combs 1-2, Jarad Steenbergen 1-3, Dylan Weh 1-2 Rbi.

WP-Dylan Weh IP-5.0 H-4 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K-3

Class 2A Red Bud Regional - Semifinal

Chester 7, Gibault 4

Chester

050

101

0

7

7

0

Gibault

000

130

0

4

6

2

Chester: Team Stats 7-0.

Gibault: Jacob Bircher 1-2 2B, Tyler Brinkmann 1-3, Trevor Davis 1-3 2B, Dylan Mccoy 1-3, Chandler Purcell 1-4 Hr Rbi-3, Alec Skaer 1-3 Rbi.

LP-Dylan McCoy IP-6.0 H-7 R-7 ER-3 BB-4 K-5

Girls Softball

Alton 4, Triad 2

Alton

101

020

0

4

6

2

Triad

020

000

0

2

6

0

Alton: Savannah Fisher 2-3 Rbi, Katelyn Presley 2-3, Bronte Fencel 1-3 Rbi, Miranda Hudson 1-2 Rbi.

WP-Brittany Roady IP-7.0 H-6 R-2 ER-2 BB-0 K-3

Marion 1, Belleville West 0

Bellvl. West

000

000

00

0

6

0

Marion

000

000

01

1

8

0

Belleville West: Alliyah St. John 3-4, Morgan Hinkle 2-3, Mckenzie Sisk 1-3.

LP-McKenzie Sisk IP-7.0 H-8 R-1 ER-1 BB-1 K

Marion: Team 8-0.

Belleville West 2, Marion 1

Bellvl. West

010

100

0

2

7

3

Marion

000

010

0

1

6

0

Belleville West: Alyssa James 3-3 Rbi, Morgan Hinkle 2-3 Rbi, Daisha Price 1-3, Olivia Young 1-3 2B.

WP-Isabella Holtrop IP-7.0 H-6 R-1 ER-1 BB-2 K-6

Collinsville 1, Highland 0

Collinsville

000

100

0

1

5

0

Highland

000

000

0

0

5

0

Collinsville: Becky Gibbs 2-2, Alex Holten 2-3 Rbi, Sammie Buettner 1-3.

WP-Addison Wickiser IP-7.0 H-5 R-0 ER-0 BB-3 K-3

Edwardsville 4, Waterloo 2

Edwardsville

001

201

0

4

8

0

Waterloo

000

001

1

2

6

1

Waterloo: Kylie Albrecht 2-4, Madison Kruse 2-3, Hannah King 1-3, Emelia Modglin 1-4.

Girls Soccer

Class 1A Columbia Sectional - Championship

Marquette 2, Gibault 1

Gibault

1

00

0

1

Marquette

0

10

1

2

GOALS: G-Abby Hasenstab 1. , A-Lauren Schmickley 2.

SHOTS: G-0, A-17

CORNERS: G-0, A-9

FOULS: G-0, A-7

GOALIES: G-; A-Min-100-Lauren Fischer Sv-8

Class 2A Waterloo Regional - Championship

Triad 1, Waterloo 0

Waterloo

0

0

0

Triad

0

1

1

GOALS: W-, T-Danielle Wilde 1.

SHOTS: W-0, T-17

CORNERS: W-0, T-3

FOULS: W-0, T-7

GOALIES: W-; T-Min-40-Skye Clark Sv-4Min-40-Gabby Kayser Sv-3

Class 3A O’Fallon Regional - Championship

Collinsville 2, O’Fallon 1

O’Fallon

0

0

0

Collinsville

0

0

2

GOALS: O-, C-Mikayla McCarthy 1, Sophia Sharos 1.

SHOTS: O-0, C-0

CORNERS: O-0, C-0

FOULS: O-0, C-0

GOALIES: O-; C-

Boys Tennis

Belleville West Sectional

Friday Results

Team Scores

Belleville East 16

Belleville West 10

Mascoutah 10

Althoff 6

Waterloo 4

Collinsville 2

Granite City 0

Singles State Qualifiers

Andy Graf (Fr) and Carlos Marascia (Jr), Mascoutah

Kobi Phillips (Jr) and Austin Klug (Jr), East

Doubles State Qualifiers

Chase Stumne (Sr) and Jacob Hamilton (Sr), East

Clayton Baldus (Sr) and Sam Kellow (Sr), East

Drew Boyles (So) and Derek Henke (So), West

Ian Burger (Jr) and Nick Harry (Jr), West

  Comments