High School Sports

Monday’s high school scoreboard

High School Baseball

Class 4A Granite City Regional - First round

Belleville West 5, Granite City 0

Granite City

000

00

0

1

0

Bellvl. West

001

22

5

8

0

Granite City: Bruce Drennan 1-3.

LP-Sam Watson IP-4.0 H-5 R-3 ER-3 BB-3 K

Belleville West: Cal Kossina 2-3 Rbi-2, Logan Betz 1-3, Luke Glaeser 1-2 2B, Matt Klosterman 1-3, Wyatt Parker 1-2 2B Rbi-2, Spencer Piquard 1-3, Jacob Wilson 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Cal Kossina IP-0.0 H-1 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-5

Class 3A Freeburg Regional - First round

Columbia 10, Cahokia 0

Cahokia

0

2

0

Columbia

10

9

0

Cahokia: Team Stats 2-0.

Columbia: Jt Broshears 2-2 Rbi-2, Zach Mathews 2-2 2B-2 Rbi, Brian Dougherty 1-2 2B Rbi-2, Jacob Hill 1-3 Rbi, Lamont Read 1-2 Rbi-2, Cameron Touchette 1-2, Chris Wagner 1-3.

WP-JT Broshears IP-5.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K-3

Freeburg 10, Highland 0

Freeburg

702

01

10

14

0

Highland

000

00

0

6

0

Freeburg: Ty Dill 3-3 2B Rbi-2, Derricke Rozycke 2-3 2B Rbi, Austin Sweet 2-3, Landon Touchette 2-4 2B Rbi-2, Keegan Baxmeyer 1-3 2B Rbi, John Hilpert 1-3, Will Hogan 1-3, Ross Keleher 1-3 2B Rbi, Ray Meng 1-3.

WP-Will Hogan IP-4.0 H-6 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K-2

Highland: Team Stats 6-0.

Edwardsville 7, Waterloo 2

Edwardsville

300

220

0

7

10

0

Waterloo

000

020

0

2

4

2

Edwardsville: Team Stats 10-0.

Waterloo: Kane Osterhage 2-4 2B, Cole Kaiping 1-3, Christian Schmidt 1-3.

LP-Ben Maurer IP-0.3 H-3 R-3 ER-3 BB-2 K

High School Softball

Class 3A Waterloo Regional - First round

Freeburg 25, E. St. Louis 0

E. St. Louis

000

00

0

3

0

Freeburg

(12)36

40

25

25

0

East St. Louis: Team Stats 3-0.

Freeburg: Kimmie Hoffman 4-5 2B-2 3B Rbi-4, Haley Alt 3-3 Rbi, Jenny Homann 3-3 2B Rbi-2, Miranda Schulte 3-3 Rbi-3, Savanna Stevens 3-3 2B Rbi-2, Josie Ledbetter 2-2 Hr Rbi-3, Molly Adams 1-1, Cheyenne Bivins 1-2, Lauren Mank 1-1, Amber Matchett 1-3, Abby Mirly 1-1, Megan Schaller 1-1, Madison Schanuel 1-1 Rbi.

WP-Miranda Schulte IP-3.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-5

Class 3A Civic Memorial Regional - First round

Jerseyville 7, Civic Memorial 6

Civic Mem.

200

031

0

6

6

3

Jerseyville

100

040

2

7

7

3

Civic Memorial: Team Stats 6-0.

LP-Shelby Whaley IP-0.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0

Jerseyville: Libby Munsterman 2-4 Rbi, Maggie Collins 1-3 Rbi, Caitlin Connel 1-3, Bethany Muenstermann 1-3, Peyton Tisdale 1-4 Rbi, Ellie Tonsor 1-4 Rbi.

WP-Bethany Muenstermann IP-7.0 H-6 R-6 ER-1 BB-8 K-2

Class 3A Mater Dei Regional - First round

Mascoutah 13, Salem 0

Salem

000

00

0

2

0

Mascoutah

066

10

13

14

0

Salem: Team Stats 2-0.

Mascoutah: Teigan Morio 2-2, Paige Sanders 2-2, Annabelle Walsh 2-3 Rbi-2, Hannah Yohe 2-2 Rbi-2, Bailey Albright 1-3, Kennedy Bryant 1-2 Rbi-2, Amber Elbe 1-1 Rbi-2, Hailey Groennert 1-1 Rbi, Emma Mace 1-1 2B, Bailey Prince 1-2 Rbi-3.

WP-Teigan Morio IP-3.0 H-1 R-0 ER-0 BB-2 K-4

  Comments