High School Sports

Monday’s high school playoff scores

Here are Monday’s Illinois High School Association playoff scores for area teams:

BASEBALL

Class 4A Granite City Regional

Championship

O’Fallon 10, Belleville East 0, 5 innings

Class 4A Edwardsville Regional

Championship

Edwardsville 5, Alton 2

Class 3A Freeburg Regional

Championship

Waterloo 5, Freeburg 3

Class 3A Jerseyville Regional

Championship

Highland 8, Jerseyville 1

Class 2A Vandalia Sectional

Championship

Teutopolis 4, Althoff 1

Class 2A Nashville Sectional

Championship

Du Quoin 5, Nashville 2

Class 1A Carlinville Sectional

Championship

Okawville 5, Morrisonville 1

Baseball Box Scores

O’Fallon 10, Belleville East 0

Bellvl. East

000

00

0

0

2

O’Fallon

330

40

10

8

0

Belleville East:

LP-Miles Brunk IP-0.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0

O’fallon: Bradley Harrison 3-3 2B-2 Rbi-5, Nick Crabtree 2-3, Christopher Holba 1-2, Jackson Penrod 1-3 Rbi-2, Dillon Weiss 1-2.

WP-Bradley Harrison IP-5.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-4 K-4

Edwardsville 5, Alton 2

Alton

000

002

0

2

3

3

Edwardsville

000

230

0

5

4

0

Alton: Drake Hampton 1-3, Steven Nguyen 1-2 2B, Jacob Skrabacz 1-3 2B.

LP-Bryan Hudson IP-6.0 H-4 R-5 ER-2 BB-2 K-4

Edwardsville: Aaron Jackson 1-3, Mitchell Krebs 1-3, Joe Wallace 1-1, Bailey Zimmer 1-3.

WP-Daniel Lloyd IP-6.3 H-3 R-2 ER-1 BB-3 K-6

Okawville 5, Morrisonville 1

Morrisonville

000

100

0

1

2

0

Okawville

002

000

3

5

9

2

Morrisonville:

Okawville: Brad Fuhrhop 2-4 Hr Rbi-2, Alec Wisneski 2-4 2B Rbi, Mason Drury 1-4 2B Rbi, Shane Ganz 1-3, Dakota Garlich 1-2 2B, Brendan Killion 1-2, Nicholas Strubhart 1-4 Rbi.

WP-Brendan Killion IP-7.0 H-2 R-1 ER-1 BB-2 K-6

Highland 8, Jerseyville 1

Highland

020

013

2

8

12

0

Jerseyville

100

000

0

1

3

3

Highland: Cody Bentlage 3-5 Rbi-3, Sam Green 2-3 Rbi, Will Greenwald 2-5 Rbi, Tyler Kimmle 2-4, Andrew Winning 2-4 Rbi, Matt Augustin 1-3 2B.

WP-Grant Geppert IP-7.0 H-3 R-1 ER-1 BB-2 K-9

Jerseyville: LP-Jake Varble

SOFTBALL

Class 4A Alton Regional

Championship

Edwardsville 11, Alton 1

Class 3A Waterloo Regional

Championship

Waterloo 9, Columbia 8

Class 3A Mater Dei Regional

Championship

Mater Dei 4, Centralia 2

Softball Box Scores

Edwardsville 11, Alton 1

Alton

001

000

1

2

0

Edwardsville

050

411

11

10

0

Alton: Team Stats 2-0.

Edwardsville: Hayli Green 3-4, Kallen Loveless 3-4 Hr Rbi-5, Ari Arnold 1-2 Rbi-2, Katelyn Bobrowski 1-3 2B, Jordan Corby 1-3 2B Rbi-3, Torrie Kruse 1-3.

WP-Kallen Loveless IP-6.0 H-2 R-1 ER-1 BB-1 K-10

Mater Dei 4, Centralia 2

Mater Dei

000

112

0

4

8

2

Centralia, Il

010

100

0

2

7

0

Mater Dei: Kelsey Gerdes 2-3 Rbi, Allison Beckman 1-3, Logan Braundmeier 1-4 2B, Sydney Engelhart 1-3 2B Rbi, A. Hellmann 1-3 Rbi, Shannon Schuetz 1-3, Emmeryn Wheelen 1-2 2B Rbi.

WP-Aften Richter IP-7.0 H-7 R-2 ER-2 BB-2

Centralia: Feig 2-3 Rbi, Branon 1-4, Campbell 1-4, Kessler 1-2, Sloat 1-3, Wendlinger 1-4.

LP-Feig IP-7.0 H-8 R-4 ER-4 BB-0 K-8

  Comments