High School Sports

Saturday’s high school scores

Boys Baseball

Cobden 9, Okawville 3

Cobden

021

006

0

9

15

2

Okawville

101

100

0

3

6

5

WP: J.T. Moore (4-1) IP-2.1 H-0 R-0 BB-1 K-1

LP: Shane Ganz (3-3) IP-0 H-3 R-4 ER-4 BB-0 K-0

Cobden: J.t. Moore 2-5 RBI, Logan Spalt 3-5 RBI-2, Parker Flamm 2-5, Austin Lewey 1-1, Sam Cohen 1-5, Theron Sweitzer 1-3 2B RBI-3, Dylan Duty 1-4, Jacob Furlow 2-3, Cayden Childers 1-4, John Russell 1-2 RBI.

Okawville: Alec Wisneski 1-4 2B, Mason Drury 1-3, Brad Fuhrhop 2-4 2B RBI, Nick Strubhart 1-4 RBI. Shane Ganz 1-3.

Class 1A Playoffs

State Tournament

at Dozer Park, Peoria

Friday, June 5

Cobden 6, Fulton 2

Okawville 5, Okaw Valley 3

Saturday, June 6

Third Place

Fulton 11, Okaw Valley 7

Championship

Cobden 9, Okawville 3

Class 2A Playoffs

State Tournament

at Dozer Park, Peoria

Friday, June 5

Rockford 2, Peru 1

Williamsville 4, Teutopolis 1

Saturday, June 6

Third Place

Teutopolis 4, Peru 1

Championship

Rockford Christian 6, Williamsville 2

Class 3A Playoffs

Salem Sectional

Wednesday, June 3

Mount Vernon 1, Effingham 0

Highland 9, Waterloo 5

Saturday, June 6

Championship

Highland 6, Mount Vernon 5

Sauget Super-Sectional

at GCS Ballpark

Monday, June 8

Champaign Centennial vs. Hiland (25-9), 5 p.m.

Class 4A Playoffs

Bloomington Sectional

at Illinois Wesleyan University

Wednesday, June 3

O’Fallon 3, Edwardsville 1

Minooka 6, Normal West 5

Saturday, June 6

at Illinois Wesleyan University

Championship

O’Fallon 6, Minooka 0

Champaign Super-Sectional

at Bloomington Corn Crib

Monday, June 8

Game 1: O’Fallon (30-9) vs. New Lenox

High School Softball

Class 1A Playoffs

State Tournament

at EastSide Centre, East Peoria

Friday, June 5

Hardin Calhoun 1, Wayne City 0

Somonauk 4, Sterling 2

Saturday, June 6

Third Place

Wayne City 2, Sterling Newman 1

Championship

Hardin Calhoun 4, Somonauk 1

Class 2A Playoffs

State Tournament

at EastSide Centre, East Peoria

Friday, June 5

Brimfield 4, Kankakee McNamara 0

Nashville 4, St. Joseph-Ogden 0

Saturday, June 6

Third Place

Kankaee McNamara 5, St. Joseph 3

Championship

Nashville 1, Brimfield 0, 11 innings

Class 3A Playoffs

Mascoutah Sectional

Tuesday, June 2

Highland 2, Carbondale 0

Wednesday, June 3

Waterloo 6, Mater Dei 1

Saturday, June 6

Championship

Highland 6, Waterloo 0

Springfield Super-Sectional

at Land of Lincoln Junior

Olympic Softball Complex

Monday, June 8

Winner Chatham Glenwood Sectional vs. Highland (24-9), 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A Playoffs

Belleville East Regional

Normal West Sectional

Tuesday, June 2

Edwardsville 10, Belleville East 2

Normal 2, East Moline 1

Saturday, June 6

Edwardsville 3, Normal Community 2

Normal Super-Sectional

Monday, June 8

Lincoln Way East vs. Edwardsville (29-4), 4:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Class 2A Playoffs

State Tournament

at North Central College, Naperville

Friday, June 5

Chatham Glenwood 4, Peoria 1

Mundelein Carmel 2, Lemont 1

Saturday, June 6

Third Place

Peoria Notre Dame 1, Lemont 0

Championship

Mundelein Carmel 1, Chatham Glenwood 0

Class 3A Playoffs

State Tournament

at North Central College, Naperville

Friday, June 5

Naperville Neuqua Valley 3, Collinsville 1

New Trier 1, Barrington 0

Saturday, June 6

Third Place

Barrington 2, Collinsville 1

Championship

Neuqua Valley (19-3-2) vs. New Trier, 7 p.m.

Boys Volleyball

State Tournament

at Hoffman Estates High School

Friday, June 5

Orland Park 2, New Trier 1 (30-28, 18-25, 25-18)

Vernon Hills 2, O’Fallon 1 (29-31, 26-24, 25-20)

Glenbard West 2, Lake Park 0 (25-14, 25-16)

Addison Trail 2, Central 0 (25-22, 25-15)

Saturday, June 6

Semifinals

Vernon Hills 2, Orland Park 1 (25-23, 20-25, 25-23)

Glenbard West 2, Adison Trail 0 (25-16, 25-16)

Third Place

Addison Trail 2, Orland Park 0 (25-18, 25-23)

Championship

Glenbard West 2, Vernon Hills 0 (25-15, 25-13)

  Comments