High School Sports

Friday’s high school sports scores

High School Football

BELLEVILLE WEST’S AND BELLEVILLE EAST’S GAMES WERE POSTPONED FRIDAY AND WILL BE PLAYED SATURDAY.

BELLEVILLE WEST AT NORMAL, 6 P.M.

BELLEVILLE EAST AT NORMAL WEST, 7 P.M.

FRIDAY’S SCORES

Triad 21, Collinsville 20

Columbia 31, Waterloo 12

Althoff 54, Helias 38

Highland 48, Salem 6

Edwardsville 30, Rock Island 10

Quincy 35, Alton 21

Carlyle 40, Freeburg 14

Centralia 44, Wood River 16

Williamsville 35, Mater Dei 34

Herrin 34, Carbondale 13

Wesclin 28, Red Bud 20

Sparta 27, Benton 13

Nashville 34, Carmi 0

Central 59, Dupo 0

Marion 35, Champaign Centennial 34

Vandalia 27, Carlinville 18

Hillsboro 49, Staunton 6

Roxana 27, Pana 6

Chester 55, Hamilton County 0

Columbia 31, Waterloo 12

Columbia 7 7 7 10 – 31

Waterloo 0 0 6 6 –12

C: Chris Wagner 3 pass from Drew Huebner (Greg Long kick), 5:30C: Chris Wagner 18 pass from Drew Huebner (Greg Long kick), 9:11C: Jonathan Holmes 4 pass from Drew Huebner (Greg Long kick), 6:14W: Max Jennings 2 run (kick failed), 3:39C: Greg Long 29 FG, 8:04W: Kyle Knefelkamp 18 pass from Aaron Laskowski (pass failed), 3:43C: Drew Huebner 15 run (Greg Long kick), 1:26

Columbia:

Rushing: Kenny Fields 25-140. Team: 25-140Passing: Drew Huebner 15-25 217. Team: 15-25 217

Central 59, Dupo 0

Dupo 0 0 0 0 – 0

Central 21 19 13 6 – 59

B: Brent Timmons 8 run (Brice Haselhorst kick), 7:51B: (Brice Haselhorst kick), 5:59B: Collin Thomas 35 run (Brice Haselhorst kick), 2:10B: (not attempted), 0:00B: Ben Rakers 11 pass from Hunter Toeben (kick failed), 11:54B: Brent Timmons 19 run (Brice Haselhorst kick), 8:21B: Brent Timmons 1 run (kick failed), 3:01B: Ben Rakers 85 kickoff return (kick failed), 11:42B: Ben Rakers 1 run (Brice Haselhorst kick), 8:06B: Trent Nunn 5 run (kick failed), 8:56

Rushing: Brent Timmons 11-155, Collin Thomas 11-135. Team: 22-290

Effingham 28, Mascoutah 20

Mascoutah 0 14 0 6 – 20

Effingham 6 0 8 14 – 28

E: Drew Vasquez 2 run (kick failed), 5:41M: (not attempted), 0:00E: (not attempted), 0:00M: Jasaun King 59 pass from AJ Albers (Cole Jenker kick), 9:21M: Darius Cooley 60 interception (Cole Jenker kick), 9:02E: Drew Vasquez 70 run (Tucker Denton pass from Hudon Graham), 0:57E: Drew Vasquez 29 punt return (Sean Zerrusen kick), 7:50E: Caleb Martin fumble recovery in end zone (Sean Zerrusen kick), 1:55M: Devante Machado 45 pass from AJ Albers (kick failed), 0:46

Mascoutah:

Rushing: Jacob Williams 9-31, Devante Machado 3-8. Team: 24-36Passing: AJ Albers 12-24 232. Team: 12-24 232Receiving: Devante Machado 6-93, Jasaun King 2-64, Glen Gibbons 1-55, Jordan Flores 2-13, Keenan Nunley 1-7. Team: 12-232

Triad 21, Collinsville 20

Triad 0 14 0 7 – 21

Collinsville 7 7 0 6 – 20

C: Rhett Romanik 83 pass from Jordan Reichert (Cook kick), 11:40T: Adam Nelson 54 run (Collin Black kick), 6:06T: Adam Nelson 4 run (Collin Black kick), 3:10C: Trevore Sanders 54 FG attempt return (Cook kick), 0:15C: Jordan Reichert 1 run (pass failed), 10:35T: Adam Nelson 81 run (Collin Black kick), 2:51

Triad:

Rushing: Adam Nelson 21-234, Steven Evanoff 14-35, Tommy Bauer 12-20, Tom Kraudel 4-6. Team: 51-295Passing: Tommy Bauer 0-1 0. Team: 0-1 0Receiving: Team: 0-0Returns: Will Zehender 4-44, Cole Witzig 2- 7, Collin Brunton 1- 0. Team: 7-51Interceptions: Will Zehender 1. Team: 1

High School Golf

Girls Golf Match

Arlington front 9

Par 36

O'Fallon 167

Collinsville 175

O'Fallon

Marrs 32 - 4 under par

Boatman 42

McMinn 44

Fix 49

Collinsville

Burns 38

Bost 44

Wickiser 45

O'Leary 48

Waterloo - 159

Gibault - 168

Valmeyer - 204

Low Medalist for all golfers - Andrew Wittenauer - 36 (Columbia) Champion (won on a scorecard playoff)

Runner Up - Nolan Antonini - 36 (Columbia)

Waterloo

Ryan Stites - 38

Chase Whelan - 38

Matt Gaubatz - 40

Avery Wheat - 43

Colin Whelan - 44

Matt Todd - 54

Columbia

Andrew Wittenauer - 36

Nolan Antonini - 36

Matt Rachel - 40

Kyle Steve - 42

Brandon Harm - 44

Drew Harm - 47

Valmeyer

Ike Franke - 48

Carson Sensel - 50

Cole Juelfs - 51

Adrian Crossin - 55

Alex Benyo - 58

Kyle Bruce - 64

Gibault

Alex Dietz - 40

Zach Heet - 40

Jason Merz - 40

Tom Hermann - 48

Johnny Adams - 50

Lucas Hermann - 51

Girls Volleyball

Marquette def. Greenville 25-19, 13-25, 25-10

Bloomington def. Freeburg 25-18, 25-23

Mascoutah def. Carlinville 25-15, 25-18

Alton def. Gillespie 26-24, 25-16

Alton def. Triad 18-25, 25-23, 16-14

Columbia def. Red Bud 21-13, 21-3

Columbia def. Gibault 21-13, 21-16

O’Fallon def. Morton 25-19, 25-18

Mater Dei def. Auburn 25-12, 25-10

Bloomington def. Collinsville 25-13, 25-16

Eureka def. Collinsville 25-13, 25-19

Mater Dei def. St Teresa 25-17, 25-20

Eureka def. Freeburg 25-16, 25-21

Edwardsville def. Chatham Glenwood 25-21, 25-18

East St. Louis def. Chester 21-15, 21-9

Wesclin def. Dupo 21-15, 21-11

Trico def. Dupo 13-21, 21-17, 21-5

East St. Louis def. Lebanon 21-10, 21-16

Chester def. Marissa 21-12, 10-21, 25-23

Mascoutah def. Morton 24-26, 25-20, 15-3

Gibault def. Pinckneyville 21-18, 21-13

Red Bud def. Pinckneyville 21-12, 21-17

Trico def. New Athens 10-21, 21-18, 21-13

New Athens def. Wesclin 21-19, 23-21

O’Fallon def. Carlinville 25-17, 25-9

Edwardsville Tiger Classic

Pool A: Bloomington, Eureka (Mo.), Collinsville, Freeburg

Pool B: Mater Dei, Minooka, Decatur St. Teresa, Auburn

Pool C: Edwardsville, Farmington (Mo.), Chatham Glenwood, Ft. Zumwalt (Mo.)

Pool D: Mascoutah, O'Fallon, Morton, Carlinville

Friday, Sept. 4

Main Gym Court 1

Edwardsville def Fort Zumwalt 25-15, 25-8

Farmington def. Chatham Glenwood 25-18, 25-10

Edwardsville def. Chatham Glenwood 25-21, 25-18

Farmington def. Fort Zumwalt 25-18, 25-19

Main Gym Court 2

Bloomington def. Freeburg 25-18, 25-23

Eureka def. Collinsville 25-13, 25-19

Bloomington def. Collinsville 25-13, 25-16

Eureka def. Freeburg 25-16, 25-21

Gym B Court 3

Mater Dei def. Auburn 25-12, 25-10

Minooka def. Decatur St. Teresa, 25-17, 25-18

Mater Dei def. Decatur St. Teresa 25-17, 25-20

Minooka def. Auburn 25-16, 25-15

Gym B Court 4

Mascoutah def. Carlinville 25-15, 25-18

O’Fallon def. Morton 25-19, 25-18

Mascoutah def. Morton 24-26, 25-20, 15-3

O’Fallon def. Carlinville 25-17, 25-9

Saturday, Sept. 5

Main Gym Court 1

Edwardsville vs. Farmington, 9 a.m.

Chatham Glenwood vs. Ft. Zumwalt, 10 a.m.

Game 25: Pool A 1st vs. Pool D 1st, noon

Game 29: Pool B 1st vs. Pool C 1st, 1 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 25 vs. Loser Game 29, 2 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 25 vs. Winner Game 29, 3 p.m.

Main Gym Court 2

Mater Dei vs. Minooka, 9 a.m.

Decatur St. Teresa vs Auburn, 10 a.m.

Game 26: Pool A 2nd vs. Pool D 2nd, noon

Game 30: Pool B 2nd vs. Pool C 2nd, 1 p.m.

Seventh Place

Loser Game 26 vs. Loser Game 30, 2 p.m.

Fifth Place

Winner Game 26 vs. Winner Game 30, 3 p.m.

Gym B Court 3

Mascoutah vs. O'Fallon, 9 a.m.

Morton vs. Carlinville, 10 a.m.

Game 27: Pool A 3rd vs. Pool D 3rd, noon

Game 31: Pool B 3rd vs. Pool C 3rd, 1 p.m.

11th Place

Loser Game 27 vs. Loser Game 31, 2 p.m.

Ninth Place

Winner Game 27 vs. Winner Game 31, 3 p.m.

Gym B Court 4

Bloomington vs. Eureka, 9 a.m.

Collinsville vs. Freeburg, 10 a.m.

Game 28: Pool A 4th vs Pool D 4th, noon

Game 32: Pool B 4th vs. Pool C 4th, 1 p.m.

15th Place

Loser Game 28 vs. Loser Game 32, 2 p.m.

13th Place

Winner Game 28 vs. Winner Game 32, 3 p.m.

High School Soccer

Mascoutah 5, Lebanon 0

Mascoutah

1

4

5

Lebanon

0

0

0

GOALS: M: Andrew Villarreal, Bryce Etling, Christian Gonzalez, Danny Junius, Andrew Thompson

SHOTS: M-29

GOALIES: M- Min-70-Bailey Damann Min-10-John LaMagna Sv.

Quincy 4, Belleville East 2

Quincy

2

2

4

Bellvl. East

1

1

2

GOALS: B: Devin Chambers, Kameron Wallace

SHOTS: B-3

CORNERS: B-3

GOALIES: B-Min-80-Jake Kerkemeyer Sv-16

Pro Baseball

Friday’s Major League Linescores

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Tampa Bay

000

001

001

2

9

0

New York

020

100

20x

5

4

0

Odorizzi, E.Romero (7), Riefenhauser (8) and Arencibia; L.Severino, Ju.Wilson (7), Warren (8), A.Miller (9) and B.McCann. W—L.Severino 3-2. L—Odorizzi 6-8. Sv—A.Miller (30). HRs—Tampa Bay, Longoria (18). New York, A.Rodriguez (27), B.McCann (24), Bird (4).

Baltimore

020

004

040

10

13

2

Toronto

010

010

000

2

8

1

U.Jimenez, Givens (6), O’Day (8), Drake (9) and Wieters; Hutchison, Hendriks (6), Tepera (7), Schultz (8), Loup (8), Francis (9) and Ru.Martin. W—U.Jimenez 10-9. L—Hutchison 13-3. HRs—Baltimore, C.Davis 2 (40), Wieters (6), A.Jones (25).

Cleveland

002

040

200

8

11

0

Detroit

000

001

000

1

4

0

Tomlin and Y.Gomes; Lobstein, VerHagen (5), Ferrell (6), Valdez (8) and Holaday. W—Tomlin 4-1. L—Lobstein 3-6. HRs—Cleveland, Sands (3).

Minnesota

000

000

000

0

7

0

Houston

120

400

01x

8

13

0

Pelfrey, Boyer (5), O’Rourke (6), Achter (7), Tonkin (8) and K.Suzuki, Fryer; McHugh, Thatcher (8), M.Feliz (9) and Conger. W—McHugh 15-7. L—Pelfrey 6-9. HRs—Houston, Col.Rasmus (18), Conger (10).

Chicago

300

301

050

12

17

0

Kansas City

000

000

001

1

7

0

Joh.Danks and Flowers; Medlen, Guthrie (6) and S.Perez, F.Pena. W—Joh.Danks 7-12. L—Medlen 3-1. HRs—Chicago, Flowers (9), Eaton (11), Abreu (25).

INTERLEAGUE

Philadelphia

000

200

003

5

11

1

Boston

100

020

40x

7

10

0

Morgan, J.Gomez (7), Murray (8) and Rupp; J.Kelly, A.Ogando (7), Layne (7), No.Ramirez (7), Tazawa (8), Machi (9), Ross Jr. (9) and Hanigan. W—J.Kelly 9-6. L—Morgan 5-5. Sv—Ross Jr. (1). HRs—Philadelphia, O.Herrera (7). Boston, Bradley Jr. (7).

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Arizona

000

110

210

5

10

1

Chicago

310

280

00x

14

12

1

Godley, Burgos (4), Schugel (5), Bracho (5), Hessler (7), Stites (8) and W.Castillo, O.Hernandez; Lester, Grimm (6), Tom.Hunter (7), Wada (8), T.Wood (9) and D.Ross. W—Lester 9-10. L—Godley 4-1. HRs—Arizona, Ja.Lamb (6). Chicago, A.Russell 2 (12), Rizzo (28), J.Baez (1).

Atlanta

001

000

010

0

2

9

1

Washington

100

000

001

3

5

11

0

(10 innings)

Teheran, E.Jackson (7), Vizcaino (8), Moylan (9), Marksberry (10), Cunniff (10) and Pierzynski; Roark, Thornton (5), Rivero (6), Storen (8), Papelbon (9) and Lobaton, W.Ramos. W—Papelbon 3-1. L—Marksberry 0-3. HRs—Washington, Harper (32), M.Taylor (14).

New York

000

002

201

00

5

12

0

Miami

000

300

200

01

6

17

0

(11 innings)

deGrom, Gilmartin (7), A.Reed (7), Robles (8), Clippard (9), Goeddel (10), O’Flaherty (11) and d’Arnaud, Plawecki; Koehler, Dunn (7), B.Morris (8), A.Ramos (9), Barraclough (10), Ellington (11) and Realmuto. W—Ellington 1-0. L—Goeddel 0-1. HRs—New York, Cespedes (11).

Pittsburgh

200

020

014

9

17

0

St. Louis

000

000

012

3

8

0

Happ, Bastardo (8), Watson (8), J.Hughes (9) and Cervelli, Stewart; C.Martinez, Maness (6), Socolovich (8), Choate (8), M.Harris (8), Villanueva (9) and Molina. W—Happ 4-1. L—C.Martinez 13-7.

San Francisco

000

001

000

1

8

0

Colorado

200

000

00x

2

7

0

Heston, Strickland (6), Osich (7), Romo (8) and Posey; J.De La Rosa, Ja.Diaz (8), Logan (8), Axford (9) and Hundley. W—J.De La Rosa 9-6. L—Heston 11-9. Sv—Axford (19). HRs—Colorado, Ca.Gonzalez (36), Arenado (35).

  Comments