High School Sports

Monday’s high school sports scores

Monday’s High School Sports Scores

Girls Volleyball

Monday’s Results

Gibault def. Granite City 25-17, 25-14

Mater Dei def. Cor Jesu 27-25, 25-19

Edwardsville def. Triad 25-15, 25-19

Highland def. Collinsville 25-18, 25-22

Marquette def. Lebanon 25-19, 25-22

Alton def. Cahokia 25-9, 25-11

Southwestern def. Jerseyville 25-15, 25-20

Boys Soccer

Monday’s Games

Columbia 5, Highland 1

Highland

1

0

1

Columbia

2

3

5

0

GOALS: C: Sean Rickey 3, Alec Broske, Connor Jackson ;H: Brent Rapien

GOALIES: H- Min-50-Evan Herman Sv-4 Min-30-Luke Jones Sv-3; C-Min-80-Jon Kuebler Sv-5

Triad 4, Civic Memorial 2

Civic Mem.

1

1

2

Triad

2

2

4

0

GOALS: T: Chase Jones, Lucas Howard, Chandler John, Levi Triplo ;C: Ryan Little, Trevor Panyik

GOALIES: C- Min-80-Jacoby Robinson Sv-21; T-Min-65-John McGeeMin-15-Robert Nance Sv-3

Jerseyville 10, Carlinville 0

Jerseyville

7

3

10

Carlinville

0

0

0

0

GOALS: J: Alex Goldacker 3, Chace Tallman 2, Jake Ridenhour, Alex Roth, Jacob Witt, Dylan Marshall, Alan Wendell

GOALIES: J- Min-60-Zac Ridenhour; C-not submitted

McCluer Tournament - First round

Alton 10, Hazelwood East 0

Haz. East

0

0

Alton

(10)

10

GOALS: A: Eric Ferenbach 4, CJ Nasello, Tyler Stevenson, Brandon Burkland, Logan Clark, Nick Hatfield, Stephen Nguyen

GOALIES: H-not submitted; A-Min-40-Devin Colley

Wood River 4, Valmeyer 1

Valmeyer

0

1

1

Wood River

3

1

0

0

GOALS: WR-not submitted;V: Brandon Tuttle

GOALIES: V- Min-80-Andrew Whipple Sv-18; W-not submitted

Girls Tennis

Monday’s Results

Belleville East 9, Mascoutah 0

Singles

Isabel Burwitz (BE) def. Emma Wieland 6-1, 6-0; Chloe McIssac (BE) def. Colleen Speher 6-0, 6-0; Rylan Lopez (BE) def. Anna Rosenstengel 6-0, 6-1; Morgan Smith (BE) def. Ally Walters 6-2, 6-0; Kaycie Dresch (BE) def. Kristyn Cline 6-0, 6-0; Mary Zimmer (BE) def. Paige Engelage 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

Burwitz and McIssac (BE) def. Speher and Rosenstengel 6-0, 6-0; Lopez and Dresch (BE) def. Wieland and Walters 6-2, 6-3; Zimmer and Kendall Patton (BE) def. Cline and Karla Hubble 6-1, 6-1

Althoff 9, Collinsville 0

Singles

Emma Melichar (A) def. Jenneka Cain 6-0, 6-1; Madelyn Skinner (A) def. Cayla Christopher 6-0, 6-0; Olivia Melichar (A) def. Olivia Thomas 6-1, 6-1; Mary Nester (A) def. Amber Wenos 6-0, 6-0; Maria Davinroy (A) def. Brooke Heinlein 6-2, 6-0; Lauren Borik (A) def. Maggie Schlotter 7-6 (10-8), 6-1

Doubles

E. Melichar/Skinner (A) def. Cain/Christopher 6-0, 6-1; O. Melichar/Nester (A) def. Thomas/Heinlein 6-0, 6-0; Libby Fries/Kaitlynn Borik (A) def. Wenos/Adrianna Lucas 6-4, 5-7, 10-6

Saturday’s Late Results

Bloomington Purple Invitational

(Belleville West won the tourney championship)

Individual Results

No. 1 doubles

Championship

Kaylie Comley/Ellen Binnion (Belleville West) def. Morgan Rerko and

Emma Spellman (St. Charles North) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1

No. 2 doubles

Championship

Alyssa Tourville/Maddie Langen (Belleville West) def. Kate Boeke and

Brianne Werne r(St. Charles North) 6-4, 5-7, 10-8

No. 3 doubles

Championship

Allison McKenney and Kristiana Radakovuc (Downers Grove South) def. Madison Kokotovich/Jackie Sehr (Belleville

West) 6-4, 6-4

No. 1 singles

Fifth Place

Yvonne Szustakiewicz (Downers Grove South) def. Keely Lougeay (Belleville West) 6-2, 6-4

No. 2 singles

Kavya Sudhir (NCHS) def. Brianna Sexton (Belleville West) 7-5, 6-2

O’Fallon Quad

Team Results

1. O'Fallon; 2. Althoff; 3. Marquette; 4. Mount Vernon

Round 1

O'Fallon 5, Marquette 0

Althoff 5, Mt. Vernon 0

Round 2

O'Fallon 3, Althoff 2

Marquette 3, Mt. Vernon 2

Round 3

O'Fallon 4, Mt. Vernon 1

Althoff 3, Marquette 2

Boys Golf

Monday’s Results

at The Acorns, par 36 (B-9)

Althoff 160, Waterloo 161, Gibault 175

Althoff: McCarthy 38, Eghigian 38, VonAlst 38, Semko 46

Waterloo: Stites 37, Todd 38, Wheat 42, Col. Whelan 44, Gaubatz 44

Gibault: Heet 42, Dietz 46, Merz 48, Grisham 49

at Governor’s Run (par 36, F-9)

Wesclin 170, Freeburg 177

Wesclin: Mueller 37, Taglieri 42, Durgin 45, Groennert 46

Freeburg: Carpenter 42, Kemper 43, Meng 45, Clossen 47

at Greenville Country Club (par 36)

Central 176, Greenville 179, Vandalia 193

Central: Kohrmann 39, Schulte 44, Harre 46, Zanger 47

Greenville: Braums 40, Pickett 44, Durburo 46, Knebel 49

Vandalia: Schroeder 40, Weaver 48, Dunn 52, Shulman 53

at Clinton Hill, par 36 (F-9)

Centralia 161, Belleville East 169, Mount Vernon 185

Centralia: Swartzlander 38, Urshan 39, Burrus 42, Whritenour 42

Belleville East: Galloway 40, Siddle 41, Rauckman 43, O’Bryan 45

Mt Vernon: Ashby 43, Williams 45, Bain 45, Overstreet 52

at Pyramid Oaks, par 37

Carbondale 186, Trico 196, Steeleville 203, Valmeyer 230

Valmeyer: Sensel 51, Juelfs 59, Franke 61, Crossin 59, Bruce 70

Saturday’s Late Results

Mattoon Invitational

Top 10 Individuals

1. Justin Hemings (Edwardsville) - 139 (5 under par)

t2. Varun Chopra (University High School - Urbana) - 141

t2. Pete Kuhl (Morton) - 141

t.2 Callaway Smith (Effingham) - 141

5. David Perkins (East Peoria) - 142

t6. Tim Lim (Barrington) - 145

t6. Burke Barsamian (Barrington) - 145

t8. Tommy Kuhl (Morton) - 146

t8. Dallas Koth (Normal U. High) - 146

t10. Kyler Owens (Massac County) - 147

t10. Carter Leroy (Morton) - 147

Team Results

1. Morton 586; 2. Barrington 589; 3. Edwardsville 598

Girls Golf

Monday’s Results

at The Legacy

Collinsville 170, Granite City 185

Collinsville: Burns 39, Bost 42, Wickiser 42, O’Leary 47

Granite City: O’Gara 45, Keel 46, Richey 46, Beaver 48

at The Orchards, par 35 (F-9)

Okawville 185, Waterloo 194, Freeburg 228

Waterloo: Faus 41, Umscheid 50, Westmoreland 51, Restoff 52

Okawville: Lintker 41

  Comments